University of Southern Indiana

Local and National Business Case Team Competitions

Students from all business disciplines are part of our case study teams that regularly compete in prestigious national competitions. An impressive record of successes showcases the value of a business degree from the Romain College.

American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Case Competition (AICPA)

2015

  • Chase Eubanks, Brandon Medcalf, Erica Oberbroeckling, and Zach Reed
  • Faculty advisor was Tim Bryan
  • University of Kansas
  • University of Portland
  • The College at Brockport, State University of New York
  • The Screaming Eagles did not place

2014 

  • Stevie Lynch, Brooke Neuhoff, Erica Oberbroeckling, and Brent Williams 
  • Faculty advisor was Tim Bryan
  • The Screaming Eagles beat out over 200 teams nationwide to advance to the semi-finals
  • With your help, they garnered the most online votes from the public
  • Earned $10,000 and a trip to Washington, D.C for the finals, where they finished third place in the nation
  • Second year in a row a Screaming Eagles team advanced to the semi-finals, won the public vote, and placed as a top three team in the United States 
  • 1st place: University of Nevada-Las Vegas; 2nd North Carolina State University
  • Read more>>    

2013 

  • Bryant Cornelius, Nick Muensterman, Brooke Neuhoff, and Lauren Perigo
  • Faculty advisor was Tim Bryan
  • The Screaming Eagles beat out over 200 teams nationwide to advance to the semi-finals
  • With your help, they garnered the most online votes from the public
  • Earned $2,500 and a trip to Washington, D.C for the finals, where they finished third place in the United States
  • 1st place: University of Portland; 2nd Santa Clara University

2012

  1. University of Texas – Dallas
  2. Albion College
  3. North Carolina State University

2011

  1. North Carolina State University
  2. Iowa State University
  3. University of Texas – Dallas

2010

  1. University of Texas – Dallas
  2. University of Tennessee
  3. Ohio Dominican University

In addition to those listed above, universities that USI regularly competes against include:

  • Rutgers
  • University of Illinois
  • University of Alabama
  • Brigham Young University
  • Stanford
  • University of Virginia
  • Illinois State University
  • University of California – Irvine
  • More larger ones and 100 smaller universities

Association of Information Technology Professionals (AITP)

2016

  • USI students who attended were seniors Ben Brown, Bradley Cadden, Carly Rhoades, and Colton Wagner, computer science majors. and senior Anatolie Stepanov, a computer information systems major
  • Bradley Cadden and Carly Rhoades were the first place team in the MS Office Solutions competition
  • Ben Brown and Anatolie Stepanov successfully passed the ICCP Certification Exam, which was attempted by 58 competitors with 24 passing the exam
  • Sixty schools were represented with 456 students competing at the annual national conference held in Rosemont, IL
  • Faculty advisor was Dr. Kenneth Shemroske
  • Read news article>>

2015

  • Mark Lewellyn, who is pursuing a post-baccalaureate certificate in CIS, received the George Eggert Award for the highest score in the national ICCP certification exam
  • Seniors Tyler Shemwell, a CIS major, and Bradley Cadden, a computer science major, earned Honorable Mentions in the Business Analytics competition
  • Faculty advisor was Dr. Kenneth Shemroske
  • This year's annual AITP conference was held in Omaha, NE, and attended by 58 universities and over 500 students
  • A team from USI has participated in AITP's annual conference for more than a decade, earning numerous awards including six first-place wins, four second- and third-place titles, and more than ten Honorable Mentions
  • Read more>> 

2013

  • Eighteen students from the University of Southern Indiana competed
  • USI defended its first place position against 80 teams in the Office Solutions competition, with Andrew Poynter and Chris Bovard claiming the top prize; two teams made up of students Aelinor Conaway and Elizabeth Karber, and Joseph Faith and Randall McGrew, finished with Honorable Mentions in the same competition
  • Faculty advisors were Ernest Nolan and Dr. Kenneth Shemroske
  • Sixty-three schools were represented with more than 500 students in attendance
  • More than 80 students attempted the national IT certifications. Of the 16 who passed the exams, five were USI students
  • USI student Andrew Poynter also earned the George Eggert Award for the third highest score on the certification exams
  • Read news article and USI press release>>

2012

  • Nine students from USI competed more than 500 students from 71 colleges and universities were in attendance
  • Emily Rastl of Vincennes and Jeff VanVorst of Evansville took first place out of 97 teams in the Office Solutions Competition
  • Andrew Poynter of Waveland and Jamie Stutsman of Boonville designed and created a banner that received a third place award in the “artistic” category
  • Aaron Valandra of Newburgh and Stacy Warford of Cynthiana gave an oral presentation and demonstration receiving an Honorable Mention in the Student Web Development Competition.
  • Justin Steinback of Evansville and Valandra received an Honorable Mention in the Systems Analysis and Design Competition
  • Poynter, Rastl, Steinbeck and VanVorst passed the Associate Computer Professional Certification Examination offered through the Institute for the Certification of Computer Professionals. Only nine of the more than 60 students taking the exam passed, including the four USI students
  • Poynter passed a specialty exam in micro computing and networking
  • Steinback passed a specialty exam in object oriented analysis and design
  • Faculty advisors were Ernest Nolan and Dr. Kenneth Shemroske
  • Read USI press release>>

Community Bank Case Study

2017

  • USI advanced to the second round
  • Accounting majors Matthew Felty and Abigail Trotter, economics major Gloria Sengwe, and Kevin Schuh, accounting and finance
  • Faculty advisor: Dean Mohammed Khayum
  • USI collaborated with First Bank, headquartered in Carmi, IL
  • USI was one of 33 teams from 33 universities
  • Read news article>>

2016

  • First year for USI to enter a team; second year for the case study
  • USI advanced to the second round and placed as a finalist
  • Finance majors Abigail Bridges, Caitlin Chestnut, Joseph Thouvenot and management major Benjamin Peyronnin
  • Faculty advisor: Charles Kelly
  • USI collaborated with Evansville's First Federal Savings Bank
  • Read news article and USI press release>>

Heavener International Case Competition

2016

  • Inaugural competition hosted at University of Florida in Gainesville, FL
  • Competition was by invitation only for twenty teams around the globe
  • USI was only one of four universities from the United States invited; the remaining sixteen teams were from universities in Canada, Europe, Asia, and Oceania 
  • USI did not place in finals
  • Alicia Bowling, Kelley Lott, Luis Macias, and Jacob Titzer
  • Faculty advisors: Jeanette Maier-Lytle and Jamie Seitz
  • Read more: team announced and follow up article>>

Indiana CPA Society

2012 

  • The USI team placed third
  • Matt CooperRyan Eichmilller, and Nicole Smith 

2011

  • USI did not place in finals
  • Taylor Atkins, Chris Corbin, Kelsey Elpers, and Brittany Townsend  

2010

  • The USI team placed third
  • St. Mary’s College placed first
  • Anna Shade, Patrick McBride, Celeste Drew, and Aaron Field

2009

  • The USI team placed second of six finalist teams
  • Matt Garza, Jamie Perry, Anna Shade, and David Ubelhor
  • First place team: IUPUI, IU Bloomington was third, and St. Mary’s of the Woods was honorable mention
  • Purdue and Bethel were other teams

2008

  • The USI team placed first
  • Brad Greene, Ashley Hancock, Scott Roberts, and David Ubelhor
  • IUPUI placed 2nd and Purdue placed 3rd
  • Other teams were from Manchester, St. Mary’s College, Valpraiso

2007 

  • The USI team placed first
  • The team from Valparaiso University finished in second place; the team from Saint Mary’s College finished in third place
  • Jacob Cottingham, Brad Greene, Angela King, and Amy Oglesby
  • Other teams in the finals represented Butler University, Indiana University—Purdue University Indianapolis, and Manchester College. Teams from Anderson University, Ball State University, Indiana University—Bloomington, Purdue University—Calumet, and University of Notre Dame also entered the competition

2006

  • The USI team placed first for the third consecutive year
  • May Flores, John Hayden, Adam Knepp, and Amy Oglesby 
  • The accounting team representing Butler University placed second. Each team member received $750. Third place winner was the team from Manchester College with each team member receiving a $500 award.
  • Other teams in the finals represented Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Purdue University-Calumet, and Valparaiso University.
  • Teams from Indiana University-Bloomington, Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne, Saint Mary’s College, University of Indianapolis, and University of Notre Dame also participated in the competition.

2005

  • The USI team placed first for the second consecutive year
  • Ten Indiana universities entered teams
  • Nathan Atkinson, Andrew Eddmenson, Kevin Farley, and May Flores
  • Valparaiso placed second, and third place went to IUPUI
  • Other teams in the finals represented IU, Purdue, and Saint Mary’s College.
  • Teams from Butler University, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, Marian College, and Purdue University also participated in the competition.
  • The Indiana CPA Society began the case study competition in 2000. USI has competed for five years, placing among the final six teams in four of the five years

2004

  • The USI team placed first out of nine teams statewide
  • 2nd place IUPUI and 3rd place Notre Dame
  • Other participants included student teams from Indiana University, Butler

2003

  • The USI team placed in final six
  • Scott Reed, Emily Campbell, Laura Davis, Jennifer Fonner

2002

  • USI did not place in the finals

2001

  • The USI team placed in final six
  • Competitors were Butler, IU, Manchester, U of Indianapolis, Valparaiso
  • Amy Clem, Andrea Daub, Kendra Elpers, and Erin Kritsch

Information Systems Project + Case Competition

2017

Two teams of students from the Romain College of Business participated. Both teams presented the senior project that they had worked on the spring semester.

  • Wesselman Park Android app earned overall champion, best project, and third place in the case competition
  • Team members were Lexi King, Tracy Leonard, Andrew McGuire, Jessica Nicolet, and Brandon Woods
  • HResonance, is a cloud-based business software enabling strategic management of incentive plans
  • Team members were Ben Brown, Anthony Cox, Noah Estel, Luis Macias, and Joel Young
  • Faculty advisors were Dr. Dinko Bacic and Dr. Srishti Srivastava
  • USI competed against teams from Ball State, University of Toledo, Milliken University, Vincennes University, Ohio University, University of Indianapolis, University of Akron, Purdue University Northwest, and Grand Valley State
  • Read more>>

2016

Three teams of students from the Romain College of Business participated. Each team presented the senior project that they worked on this semester in their CIS 477 and CS 483 classes.

  • The Home Nursing Service System (Care4Me) team earned first runner up in the Project Presentation category and second runner up in the Case Solution category
    • Team members were Bradley Cadden, Dylan Claywell, Ivy Griffin, Logan Hayford, Aaron Porter, Colton Wagner, and Lance Wayman
    • The system is the first of its kind and is HIPPA and information privacy compliant
    • The project represents a unique multidisciplinary collaboration between the Romain College, College of Liberal Arts, and College of Nursing and Health Professions
  • The Magic Screen team designed a single portal login to assist USI HelpDesk employees improve case resolution time
    • Team members were Jordan Felty, Hannah Meadows, and Walter Fisher
  • The 3D Virtual Reality for New Harmony project was an interactive virtual tour guide
    • The team used USI’s Business and Engineering Center as a prototype to develop skills
    • A grant has been secured for the next phase of the project in which they will develop a virtual tour for the New Harmony Preservation Commission.
    • Team members were Jace Bittner, Michael Lee, and Christopher Mallory
  • Faculty advisors were Dr. Dinko Bacic and Dr. Gongjun Yan
  • There were 13 teams from six universities, including Ball State, IU, and Purdue
  • Read more>>

2015

  • Steve Babcock, Matt Lockard, Chase Hunt, Jared Shade, Chad Greenwood, Jared Hermayer, Courtney Henson, Brian Ensor, and Cleo Walker.
  • Earned Overall Champion (case competition, class project contest, and presentation)
  • First Place Case Solution (case competition award)
  • Second Place Project Presentation (class project)
  • Third Place Project Solution (class project)
  • USI received the most awards of the 12 teams from seven universities that participated
  • Faculty advisors were Dr. Dinko Bacic and Dr. Gongjun Yan
  • First time USI has entered this competition, which is hosted by Miller College of Business at Ball State University
  • Competed against Ball State, Marietta College, Millikin, Purdue, University of Akron, and University of Toledo
  • Read more>>

Institute of Management Accountants (IMA)

2017

  • Joshua Beiriger, finance and marketing, Kyle Hoeing, accounting, Ryan Loehrlein, engineering and finance, and graduate student Carly Whitesell
  • Placed as a final four team
  • University of Nevada – Las Vegas took first place and other finalists were American University of the Middle East and Wright State University
  • Eleventh year a USI team has qualified to be in the IMA finals
  • Faculty advisor was Jeanette Maier-Lytle
  • Held at IMA 98th annual conference in Denver, CO, June 17-21, 2017

2016

  • Accounting majors Kyle Hoeing, Olivia Meyer, and Carly Whitesell, and graduate student Aaron McCullough
  • Placed as a final four team
  • American University of the Middle East took first place; the other finalist teams were Brigham Young University and Southern Adventist University
  • Twenty-five teams submitted videos for blind judging
  • Tenth year a USI team has qualified to be in the IMA finals
  • Faculty advisor was Jeanette Maier-Lytle
  • Held at IMA 97th annual conference in Las Vegas, NV, June 18-22, 2016

2015

  • Logan Ball, Aaron McCullough, Mitchell Meurer, and Austin Rahmoeller
  • The USI team placed first, and is only the second university to win the IMA five times
  • Moravian (with two teams) was also a finalist
  • Held in Los Angeles, California on June 20-24, 2015
  • USI has qualified to be in the IMA finals nine times

2014

  • Placed as a final four team
  • Minneapolis, Minnesota, in June 2014
  • Other finalist schools were Brigham Young University, Moravian College
  • Aaron McCullough, Austin Rahmoeller, Ryan McGuire, and Cyndi Bell

2013

  • Taylor Atkins, Katie Cassin, Aaron McCullough, and Kelsey Welp
  • The USI team placed first; seventh time USI has qualified to be in the IMA finals
  • Other finalist teams were from Culver-Stockton College, University of Vermont, and Wright State University
  • Finalists received $3,000; USI received additional $2,000
  • Held in New Orleans, Louisiana, June 23-26, 2013

2012

  • Anu Asthana, Matthew Cooper, Stacey Warford, and Jonathan Yochum
  • Did not place
  • Finalist teams were from University of Georgia, Western Illinois University

2011

  • Placed as a final four team
  • Anu Asthana, Brett Bueltel, Matthew Mitchell, and Ashley Scott
  • Other finalist teams were Elon University, Write State University

2010

  • Kiersten Deig, Ashley Hancock, Anna Shade, and Shayne Wheeler
  • The USI team placed first
  • Other teams in the final round represented Rider University, Wright State University, and Culver-Stockton College
  • Held in Baltimore, Maryland, June 2010

2009

  • The USI team placed first
  • Other finalists were NC State University
  • Ashley Hancock, Anand Pandit, David Ubelhor, and Katerina Yashirokova

2008 

  • Andy Dill, Brad Greene, Angela King and Amy Oglesby
  • The USI team placed first – third year as a finalist
  • Other finalists were Rider University in New Jersey, Wright State University in Ohio, and Western Illinois University in Illinois
  • Held in Tampa, Florida, June 15, 2008

2007

  • Placed as a final four team
  • Other finalists were NC State University, Wright State University
  • Andrew Eddmenson, May Flores, Kathy Fuller, and Amy Oglesby

2006

  • Placed as a final four team
  • Kevin Farley, May Flores, and Donovan Sexton
  • NC State University placed first

Private Business Valuation Challenge

2016

  • Brandon Medcalf, John Pena, and Jazmine Skelton
  • Faculty advisor was Tim Bryan
  • The USI team submitted a video of their case analysis and was one of only five universities to advance to the finalist round
  • The final presentations for the 5th annual Business Valuation Challenge were held at J. Mack Robinson College of Business at Georgia State University November 11-12, 2016
  • Read more>>

2015

  • Emily Cummings, Kelsey Fulton, Jesse Montank, and Mackenzi Seib
  • Faculty advisors were Dr. Khaled Elkhal and Dr. Hinh Khieu
  • The USI team placed first and won $5,000 for their live presentation at the finals
  • Senior-level valuation professionals selected USI as a top eight finalist from 24 universities, after judging the quality of their equity valuation of a private business via video submission. Other universities included Purdue University, University of Oregon, University of Tennessee (Knoxville), California State University (Fullerton), Santa Clara University, whose team consisted entirely of MBA students, and Colorado State University among others.
  • The University of Northern Iowa placed second ($2,500) and Lynn University and Middle Tennessee State University both tied at third place ($1,500).
  • This is the first time USI has entered a finance team into a business case competition
  • The competition was hosted by Seattle Pacific University in Seattle, WA, April 24-25, 2015
  • Read more>>

Contact Romain College of Business

×

Send Email to

×