University of Southern Indiana

Curriculum

The Curriculum Committee is composed of one faculty representative from each of the academic colleges. Ex-officio members may be appointed by the president of the University. Functions of the committee are:

  • To study and evaluate the curricular needs of the University;
  • To suggest and review new programs and revisions of old ones;
  • To recommend requirements for the bachelor's degrees;
  • To recommend basic requirements and review changes in the general education program;
  • To review and approve all courses, majors, minors, and programs to be included in the curriculum; and
  • To resolve conflicts of course offerings in different departments.

2017-2018 COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES

Chair
Rex Strange
Dr. Rex Strange
Associate Professor of Biology
Contact: 812-465-1008
Science Center 1285
Email:
Website
Committee Members
Abigail Alexander
Dr. Abigail Alexander
Assistant Professor of French
Contact: 812-465-7027
Liberal Arts Center 3072
Email:
Website
Perry Burnett
Dr. Perry Burnett
Associate Professor of Economics
Contact: 812-465-7034
Business and Engineering Center 2040
Email:
Website
Amy Egli
Mrs. Amy Egli
Instructor in Dental Assisting/Hygiene
Contact: 812-228-5162
Health Professions Center 2097
Email:
Website
Shannon Pritchard
Dr. Shannon Pritchard
Assistant Professor of Art History
Assistant Chair of Art and Design Department
Contact: 812-465-1023
Arts Center 209
Email:
Website
Kenneth Shemroske
Dr. Kenneth Shemroske
Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems
Contact: 812-228-5072
Business and Engineering Center 2045
Email:
Website
Adam Tennant
Dr. Adam Tennant
Assistant Professor of Engineering
Contact: 812-464-1892
Business and Engineering Center 2022
Email:
Website
Amy Wilson
Mrs. Amy Wilson
Clinical Associate Professor of Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Chair of Diagnostic Medical Sonography Program
Contact: 812-461-5212
Health Professions Center 2135
Email:
Website
Ex-Officio Members
Shelly Blunt
Dr. Shelly Blunt
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Interim Director of Honors Program
Contact: 812-465-1617
Byron C. Wright Administration Building 103A
Email:
Website
Martha Niemeier
Ms. Martha Niemeier
Senior Librarian
Associate Director/College Development Librarian
Contact: 812-464-1834
David L. Rice Library 2027
Email:
Linda Trible
Mrs. Linda Trible
Associate Registrar
Contact: 812-465-1626
Robert D. Orr Center 1084
Email:


FORMER COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Contact Sheree Seib

×

Send Email to

×