University of Southern Indiana

Curriculum

The Curriculum Committee is composed of one faculty representative from each of the academic colleges. Ex-officio members may be appointed by the president of the University. Functions of the committee are:

  • To study and evaluate the curricular needs of the University;
  • To suggest and review new programs and revisions of old ones;
  • To recommend requirements for the bachelor's degrees;
  • To recommend basic requirements and review changes in the general education program;
  • To review and approve all courses, majors, minors, and programs to be included in the curriculum; and
  • To resolve conflicts of course offerings in different departments.

2015-2016 COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES

Chair
  • John Donnelly
    Dr. John Donnelly
    Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Science Center 3277
    Phone: 812-464-1710
    Email:
Committee Members
  • Manfen Chen
    Dr. Manfen Chen
    Associate Professor of Finance
    Business and Engineering Center 3003
    Phone: 812-461-5333
    Email:
  • Thomas Litney
    Dr. Thomas Litney
    Academic Fieldwork Coordinator of Occupational Therapy
    Assistant Professor of Occupational Therapy
    Health Professions Center 2140
    Phone: 812-465-1175
    Email:
  • Dane Partridge
    Dr. Dane Partridge
    Associate Professor of Management
    Business and Engineering Center 2055
    Phone: 812-465-7085
    Email:
  • Shannon Pritchard
    Dr. Shannon Pritchard
    Assistant Professor of Art History
    Arts Center 209
    Phone: 812-465-1023
    Email:
  • Natasha Smith
    Dr. Natasha Smith
    Associate Professor of Engineering
    Business and Engineering Center 2029
    Phone: 812-465-1087
    Email:
  • Amy Wilson
    Mrs. Amy Wilson
    Clinical Assistant Professor of Diagnostic Medical Sonography
    Health Professions Center 2135
    Phone: 812-461-5212
    Email:
Ex-Officio Members
  • Shelly Blunt
    Dr. Shelly Blunt
    Associate Professor of Chemistry
    Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
    Byron C. Wright Administration Building 103A
    Phone: 812-465-1617
    Email:
  • Martha Niemeier
    Ms. Martha Niemeier
    Senior Librarian
    Associate Director/College Development Librarian
    David L. Rice Library 2027
    Phone: 812-464-1834
    Email:
  • Linda Trible
    Mrs. Linda Trible
    Associate Registrar
    Robert D. Orr Center 1084
    Phone: 812-465-1626
    Email:

2015-2016 COMMITTEE REPORT

FORMER COMMITTEE MEMBERS


Contact Jason Fertig
×
Send Email to
×