University of Southern Indiana

SEVIS Transfer

Should I transfer my SEVIS record?
If you are currently studying or have recently finished your studies in the U.S., you will need to have your SEVIS record transferred to USI before you can begin your studies with us.  If you have recently finished your studies in the U.S., you will need to have your SEVIS record transferred before your 60 day grace period expires and before departing the U.S. If you are currently authorized for Optional Practical Training (OPT), please speak with the Center for International Programs (CIP) before transferring your SEVIS record.

Am I eligible to have my SEVIS record transferred?
If any of the following apply to you, a new Initial I-20 will be required and you will need to obtain a new F-1 entry visa.

  • If you completed your studies more than 5 months ago and are not currently authorized for OPT
  • If you completed your studies and left the U.S. during your 60 day grace period
  • If you have a completed SEVIS record (if your record has been terminated, you must speak with an advisor at CIP before transferring your record)
  • If you entered on another school’s I-20 and cannot begin classes at USI within 30 days
  • If you cannot start at USI in the next available semester

How do I transfer my SEVIS record?
Complete the SEVIS Transfer Request.  Ask the International Student Advisor at your current school to complete Section 2.  This can be completed before you have been admitted to USI, but your current school will not be able to transfer your SEVIS record until you show your advisor the acceptance letter from USI.

When can I get the I-20 from USI?
After your SEVIS record has been transferred: 

  • If you are not planning to leave the U.S. before starting at USI, you will receive your I-20 upon arrival to USI.
  • If you will leave the U.S. before starting at USI, you must request the I-20 to be mailed to you, preferably before you leave the U.S. You will need the new I-20 in order to re-enter the U.S.

What about my visa?
If your current F-1 entry visa has not expired, you are eligible to continue using that visa even if it carries the name of your current school.  If your visa has expired, you will need the I-20 from USI to apply for a new visa if you leave the U.S.

When can I start my studies at USI?
You must start your studies within 5 months of the last day you attended classes or the next available term, whichever comes sooner.  If summer vacation is the next available term, you may be eligible to use that as your annual vacation.  Please contact CIP if you have any questions about when you can begin your studies.

You must report to CIP no later than 15 days from the start date listed on your I-20 in order to complete the transfer process. Bring all immigration documentations with you. 

Contact International Admissions

×

Send Email to

×