University of Southern Indiana

Past Productions

2015-2016 Season

Fall 2015 - USI Theatre

Grapes of Wrath
October 2015
By Frank Galati, from the novel by John Steinbeck
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Tartuffe (Wilbur)

November 2015
By Moliere, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Eric Altheide

 

Spring 2016 - USI Theatre

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
April 2016
Music and lyrics by William Finn
Book by Rachel Sheinkin
Conceived by Rebecca Feldman
Additional material by Jay Reiss
Originally directed on Broadway by James Lapine
Originally produced on Broadway by David Stone, 
   James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo
Barrington Stage Company, Second Stage Theatre
Directed by Eric Altheide

Spring 2016 - The Repertory Project

Arcadia
February 2016
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

 

2014-2015 Season

Fall 2014 - USI Theatre

The Pillowman
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Scott Cummings

Lysistrata
Adapted from Aristophanes
Written and directed by Elliot Wasserman

Spring 2015 - USI Theatre

Spring Awakening
Book and lyrics by Steven Sater
Music by Duncan Sheik
Based on the play by Frank Wedekind
Directed by Eric Altheide

Spring 2015 - The Repertory Project

Picnic
By William Inge
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

 

2013-2014 Season

Fall 2013 - USI Theatre

Company
Music and lyrics by STEPHEN SONDHEIM
Book by GEORGE FURTH
Originally Produced and Directed on Broadway by Harold Prince
Orchestrations by Jonathan Tunick
Directed by Eric Altheide

In the Next Room or the vibrator play
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Spring 2014 - USI Theatre

Medea
By Robinson Jeffers
freely adapted from Euripides
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Spring 2014 - The Repertory Project

Next to Normal
Music by Tom Kitt
Book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey
Directed by Eric Altheide

 

2012-2013 Season

Spring 2013

Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992
By Anna Deavere Smith
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Avenue Q
Music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx
Book by Jeff Whitty
Based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx
Directed by Eric Altheide

Fall 2012 - The Repertory Project

Death of a Salesman
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

The Matchmaker
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Eric Altheide

2011-2012 Season

Spring 2012 - The Repertory Project

All's Well that Ends Well
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Pride and Prejudice
Adapted by Jon Jory
Directed by Eric Altheide

Fall 2011

Shakespeare's R & J
By Joe Calarco
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Rent
Book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson
Musical arrangements by Steve Skinner
Original concept/additional lyrics by Billy Aronson
Directed by Eric Altheide

2010-2011 Season

Spring 2011 - The Repertory Project

The Lion in Winter
By James Goldman
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart
Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Eric Altheide

Fall 2010

How I Learned to Drive
By Paula Vogel
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Of Mice and Men
By John Steinbeck
Directed by Eric Altheide

2009-2010 Season

Spring 2010 - The Repertory Project

A Doll's House
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Hamlet
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

Fall 2009

True West
By Sam Shepard
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

A Christmas Carol
By Charles Dickens
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

2008-2009 Season

Spring 2009

Master Harold and the Boys
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Meet Me in St. Louis
Book by Hugh Wheeler
Music and lyrics by Hugh Martin and Ralph Blane
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

Fall 2008 - The Repertory Project

Waiting for Lefty
By Clifford Odets
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

2007-2008 Season

Spring 2008

12 Angry Jurors
By Reginald Rose
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

The Threepenny Opera
By Bertolt Brecht
Music by Kurt Weill
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

Fall 2007 - The Repertory Project

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

She Stoops to Conquer
By Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

2006-2007 Season

Spring 2007

A Raisin in the Sun
By Lorraine Hansberry
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
By Jacques Brel
Additional material by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

Fall 2006

Eleemosynary
By Lee Blessing
Directed by Lenny Leibowitz

A Midsummer Night's Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

2005-2006 Season

Spring 2006

The Exonerated
By Jessica Blank and Erick Jensen
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Quilters
By Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Directed by John Berst

Fall 2005

The Birthday Party
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

The Metamorphoses
By Mary Zimmerman
Based on the Greek myths told by Ovid
Directed by John Berst

2004-2005 Season

Spring 2005

Antigone
By Jean Anouilh based on Sophocles
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Little Shop of Horrors
Book and lyrics by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken
Directed by John Berst

Fall 2004

The Laramie Project
By Moises Kaufman and the members of the Tectonic Theatre
Directed by John Berst

Playboy of the Western World
By J. M. Synge
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

2003-2004 Season

Spring 2004

Charley's Aunt
By Brandon Thomas
Directed by John Berst

Loot
By Joe Orton
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

Fall 2003

Waiting for Godot
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

A... My Name is Alice
By Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
Directed by John Berst

2002-2003 Season

Spring 2003

Tartuffe
By Moliere
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

American Dreams
By Studs Terkel
Directed by Scott LaFeber

Fall 2002

Sexual Perversity in Chicago
By David Mamet
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

2001-2002 Season

Spring 2002

The Odd Couple (Female Version)
By Neil Simon
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

In the Boom Boom Room
By David Rabe
Directed by Scott LaFeber

Fall 2001

Oedipus
By Sophocles
Directed by Elliot Wasserman

2000-2001 Season

Spring 2001

Extremities
By William Masterismone

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
By Tom Stoppard based on Hamlet

Fall 2000

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
By Clark Gaesner based on Charles Schultz' comic strip

Sea Plays
By Eugene O'Neill

1999-2000 Season

Spring 2000

The Dining Room
By A. R. Gurney

The Vanities
By Jack Heifner

One Acts:

Passing Red Dodges
By Kevin Lottes

Split
By Mac Weller

Fall 1999

All My Sons
By Arthur Miller

1998-1999 Season

Spring 1999

Lysistrata
By Aristophanes

The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
By John Bishop

Fall 1998

When You Coming Back, Red Ryder?
By Mark Medoff

Christmas Show of two one-acts:

Long Christmas Dinner
By Thornton Wilder

Gift of Magi
By O. Henry

1997-1998 Season

Spring 1998

Baby Dance
By Jane Anderson

Caucasian Chalk Circle
By Bertolt Brecht

Fall 1997

Bedroom Farce
By Alan Ayckbourn

Everysoul
By Rick Hobbs

A Christmas Carol
Based on Charles Dickens' story

Child's Christmas in Wales
By Dylan Thomas

1996-1997 Season

Spring 1997

Canterbury Tales
Based on Chaucer's stories

Blue Window
By Craig Lucas

Fall 1996

School for Husbands
By Moliere

A Christmas Carol
Based on Charles Dickens' story

1995-1996 Season

Spring 1996

Baby with the Bath Water
By Christopher Durang

Candida
By George Bernard Shaw

Fall 1995

Crimes of the Heart
By Beth Henley

A Christmas Carol
Based on Charles Dickens' story

1994-1995 Season

Spring 1995

Seagull
By Anton Chekhov

The Chairs
By Eugene Ionesco

Fall 1994

On the Verge
By Eric Overmeyer

Tempest
By William Shakespeare

1993-1994 Season

Spring 1994

Diary of Anne Frank
By Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

Mad Forest
By Caryl Churchhill

Fall 1993

Miss Julie
By August Strindberg

Robber Bridegroom
By Alfred Uhry

1992-1993 Season

Spring 1993

North Shore Fish
By Israel Horowitz

Endgame
By Samuel Beckett

Fall 1992

More Fun than Bowling
By Steven Dietz

Buried Child
By Sam Shephard

1991-1992 Season

Spring 1992

Reckless
By Craig Lucas

12th Night
By William Shakespeare

Fall 1991

Cry of Players
By William Gibson

 

1990-1991 Season

Spring 1991

Antigone
By Sophocles

One Acts by Students:

The Hungry
By Lisa Hairston

Brother's War
By Bill Hairston

Mending Wall
By Randy Smith

Isn't Life Ironic
By David Angle

Fall 1990

Two Rooms
By Craig Lucas

The Ballad of the Sad Cafe 
By Edward Albee

1989-1990 Season

Spring 1990

The Sandbox
By Edward Albee

Striptease
By Slawomir Mrozek

The Imaginary Invalid
By Moliere

Fall 1989

Dark of the Moon
By Howard Richardson

1988-1989 Season

Spring 1989

Playboy of the Western World
By J. M. Synge

Oedipus Rex
By Sophocles

Fall 1988

The Diviners
By Jim Leonard

1987-1988 Season

Spring 1988

Bus Stop
By William Inge

Fall 1987

All My Sons
By Arthur Miller

The Glass Menagerie
By Tennessee Williams

1986-1987 Season

Spring 1987

Dangerous Corner
By J. B. Priestley

Six of Calais
Original opera by Phil Hageman
Based on Bernard Shaw's play

Fall 1986

The Good-bye People
By Herb Gardner

1985-1986 Season

Spring 1986

Original opera/ballet/choral
By John Chiardi

Blithe Spirit
By Noel Coward

Fall 1985

To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
By James Horner

1984-1985 Season

Spring 1985

The Floating Light Bulb
By Woody Allen

Top Girls
By Caryl Churchhill

Fall 1984

One Acts:

Sermon
By David Mamet

Chinese Restaurant Syndrome
By Corinne Jacker

Rupert's Birthday
By Ken Jenkins

The Actor's Nightmare
By Christopher Durang

The Loveliest Afternoon of the Year
By John Guare

1983-1984 Season

Spring 1984

Bury the Dead
By Irwin Shaw

 

Fall 1983

The Prisoner of Second Avenue
By Neil Simon

Hot-L Baltimore
By Lanford Wilson

Patio
By Jack Heifner

Private Wars
By James McLure

1982-1983 Season

Spring 1983

A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur
By Tennessee Williams

Student Improvisational Acting

Original One Act Plays

Fall 1982

Great Nebula in Orion
By Lanford Wilson

Lone Star
By James McLure

Little Murders
By Jules Feiffer

1981-1982 Season

Spring 1982

Black Comedy
By Peter Shaffer

Original Student One Acts

Fall 1981

Papp
By Kenneth Cameron

One Acts:

A Day for Surprises
By John Guare

Boy's Life
By Dale Wilson

Where Are You Going Hollis Jay?
By Benjamin Bradford

Big Boys Don't Cry
By Greg Wagner

I'm, Herbert
by Robert Anderson

1980-1981 Season

Spring 1981

Once Upon a Mattress
By Jay Thompson, Marshall Barer and Dean Fuller

Fall 1980

Say Goodnight, Gracie
By Ralph Pape

1979-1980 Season

Spring 1980

American Buffalo
By David Mamet

Readers' Theatre

Fall 1979

What the Butler Saw
By Joe Orton

1978-1979 Season

Spring 1979

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
By Larry Gelbart and Stephen Sondheim

Fall 1978

Zoo Story
By Edward Albee

No Exit
By Jean Paul Sartre

Lion in Winter
By James Goldman

1977-1978 Season

Spring 1978

No Productions

Fall 1977

Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories
By Jean Shephard

1976-1977 Season

Spring 1977

No Productions

Fall 1976

 No Productions

1975-1976 Season

Spring 1976

George Washington Slept Here
By George S. Kaufman

Summer 1975

Ring Around the Moon
By Jean Anouilh

1974-1975 Season

Spring 1975

The Emperor's New Clothes
Based on the Hans Christian Andersen story

Your Own Thing
By Peter Ustinov

Amphitryon 38
By Jean Giraudoux

Fall 1974

The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
By Edward Albee
Based on the novel by Carson McCullers

Look Homeward Angel
By Kitty Frings
Based on Thomas Wolfe's novel

Summer 1974

Boys in the Band
By Mart Crowley

 

1973-1974 Season

Spring 1974

Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt
By Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Veronica's Room
By Ira Levin

Fall 1973

Johnny Moonbeam and the Silver Arrow
By Joseph Golden

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
By Dale Wasserman

Summer 1973

Happy Birthday, Wanda June
By Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

Where Has Tommy Flowers Gone?
By Terrence McNally

 

1972-1973 Season

Spring 1973

The Homecoming
By Harold Pinter

Original One Acts
By F. Hendricks

Fall 1972

The Man Who Came to Dinner
By George S. Kaufman

A Christmas Carol
Based on Charles Dickens' story

1971-1972 Season

Spring 1972

Big Klaus
By Hans Christian Andersen

Mary Stuart
By Friedrich von Schiller

Fall 1971

Halfway Up the Tree
By Peter Ustinov

Antigone
By Jean Anouilh
Based on the play by Sophocles

Lion in Winter
By James Goldman

1970-1971 Season

Spring 1971

No Productions

Fall 1970

I Do! I Do!
By Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Based on Jan de Hartog's The Fourposter

Contact Theatre Management Office

×

Send Email to

×