University of Southern Indiana

2017 Employee Recognition Luncheon for Support Staff to be held August 8

2017 Employee Recognition Luncheon for Support Staff to be held August 8

7/24/2017 | University Communications
News Photo

At 11:45 a.m., Tuesday, August 8 in Carter Hall, support staff will be recognized for their milestones of service to the University of Southern Indiana at the annual Employee Recognition Luncheon. The anniversary markers begin at five years and a new milestone is reached every five years thereafter.

During the luncheon, the Support Staff Recognition Award recipient will be announced. The recognition award is given annually to a member of the support staff who is nominated and meets the following criteria: provides superior service, demonstrates excellence in the performance of job duties and responsibilities, continually contributes to a positive, collaborative work environment and exhibits exceptional resourcefulness, innovation or creativity. The winner will receive $500 and a traveling trophy, and will also be featured in USI Today and on the Staff Council’s website.

The event is sponsored and coordinated by the Staff Council and is open to University support staff and supervisors of those being honored.

5 years of service

  • Cari Akin, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Demetria Cabell, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Ashley Carter, Creative and Print Services
  • Cole Collier, Campus Store Operations
  • Lola Delaney, Public Safety
  • Rebecca Eckert, Human Resources
  • Rachel Harper ‘10, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Stephanie Hawes ‘07, University Relations
  • Tammy Johnson ‘16, Registrar’s Office
  • McCoy Kemmerlin Jr., Facility Operations and Planning
  • Matthew Kercher, Public Safety
  • Robert Martin II, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Rhonda Moore, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Jennifer Moore-Thomas, Rice Library
  • Roger Radigan, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Kendal Roeder, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Rick Small, Special Events and Scheduling Services

10 years of service

  • Thomas Brank, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Nancy Davis, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Julie D’Mellow, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Karen Fleck ’81, Children’s Learning Center
  • DeLana Fleenor, Human Resources
  • Jennifer Hertel ’91, Outreach and Engagement
  • Jennifer Hicks, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Lori Huck, Housing and Residence Life
  • Cindi Kueber, Outreach and Engagement
  • Jason Lynn, Public Safety
  • Peggy Mahrenholz ’81, Outreach and Engagement
  • Sherry Tynes, Development
  • Robin Warford, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Richard Wolf Jr., Public Safety

15 years of service

  • Terri Alvey, Rice Library
  • Julie Bordelon, Distance Learning
  • Todd Bridgewater, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Jean Broyles, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Stephanie Dodson ’02, Student Financial Assistance
  • Sheila Griggs, Business Office
  • Tami Jaramillo Zuniga M’12, Public Safety
  • Wendy Lemons ’00, Special Events and Scheduling Services
  • Elizabeth Lopez, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Kenneth Rice, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Kim Schauss, Pott College of Science, Engineering and Education
  • Virginia Thomas, College of Liberal Arts
  • Zach Weigand ’02, Creative and Print Services

20 years of service

  • Shirley Eaves, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Linda Edwards ’07, Administrative Technology
  • Travis Flener ’74, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Barbara Goodwin, Photography and Multimedia
  • Michelle Herrmann, Pott College of Science, Engineering and Education
  • Marilyn Maroni, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Dave Patton, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Mary Beth Rush, Campus Store
  • Sheila Smith, Administrative Technology Services

25 years of service

  • Sylvia Dillworth, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Jeffrey Flener, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Gigie Hyneman ’08, Academic Technology Services
  • Larry Rogers, Public Safety

40 years of service

  • Carol Mann ‘90, Business Office

Retirees

  • Marjorie Cox ’06, Public Safety
  • Don Broshears M’00, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Shirley Eaves, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Linda Edwards ’07, Administrative Technology
  • Stephen Elsfelder, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Travis Flener ’74, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Cheryl Grant, Campus Store
  • Gary Gumbel, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Gayle Jessie ’07, College of Liberal Arts
  • Donna Laymon ’76, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Carol Mann ’90, Business Office
  • Randal McClanahan, Facility Operations and Planning
  • Joyce Noelle, Public Safety
  • Deborah Strueh, Business Office
×
News Photo

Contact John Farless

×

Send Email to

×