University of Southern Indiana

History

2015 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 10 – Feb. 21               Brown Dog Bindery

                                             Jennifer Knowles, Brian Larimer

 

Feb. 28 – Apr. 10               Rock Paper Scissors

                                             Southeast Missouri State University Faculty

 

Apr. 18 – May 29              Faculty Flashback

Michael Aakhus, Lenny Dowie, William Leth, John McNaughton, Carolyn Roth, Kathryn Waters

 

Jun. 6 – Jul. 17                   Supernatural

Brett Anderson, Lesley Baker, Max Boschini, Emily Budd, Josiah Cazares, Richard Cutshall, Dominc Guarnaschelli, Gary Logan Hobdy, Sean Hoisington, Robert Horvath, Arpád Horváth, Christy Jochum, Sarah Kasch, Heather Landry, Laura Levine, Erich Neitzke, Quincy Owens & Luke Crawley, Andrew Davis, Stefan Petranek, Aaron Pierce, Steven Sickles, Kalli Stylianides, Ingrid Ung, Simon Welch, Kristen Wilkins

Curator: Paula Katz

2014 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 11 – Feb. 22               Infodumps and Datafills

                                             Leticia Bajuyo

 

Mar. 1 – Apr. 12                  the gazr in U

                                             Maidens of the Cosmic Running

 

Apr. 19 – May 30              Displaccement part two: Of Internal Affairs

Ashley Brossart, Gregory Scott Cook, Andrew Cozzens, Ryan Feeney, Mark Keffer, Megan Kociscak, Keith Linton, Matthew Loeser, Shawn Marshall, Adrienne Miller, Rebecca Norton, Ian Shelly, Tommy Taylor, Alli Wiles, Alice Pixley Young, Maria Zaikina

Curator: Stacey Reason

 

Jun. 7 – Jul. 19                   The Collected Past

                                             Hollie Chastain

 

Jul. 26 – Sept. 26               Disputed Likenesses

                                             Eames Demetrios

 

Oct. 4 – Nov. 14                Semiosphere

Kurt Anderson, Joan deJong, Beauvais Lyons, Rob Millard-Mendez, Ashley Nason, Adam Posnak, Casey Roberts, Andrew Scott Ross                

                             

Nov. 22 – Dec. 24             Bicentennial Print Invitational

Michael Aakus, Brett Anderson, Marwin Bagaye, Kevin Bowman, Ana Cortes, Laura Drapac, Catherine Dreiss, James Elhers, Eleanor Erskine, Neal Harrington, Tammy Harrington, Garry Holstein, Matt Hopson, Brian Kelly, Ashton Ludden, Michelle Martin, Becca McConnell, Mike McGovern, Erich Neitzke, Nuno Nunez, Meghan O’Conner, Tracy Otten, John Timothy Pizzuto, Brandon Sanderson, Blake Sanders, Amanda Sibrel, Brian Shannon, Rob Stephens, Valerie Wallace, David Warren, Erik Waterkotte, Richard Wenrich

 

 

2013 Exhibitions

 

Feb. 9 – Mar. 10 Texiles

                                             Teresa Paschke

 

Mar. 16 – May 8               Roliqueries

                                             Amy Brier

 

May 18 – Jun. 23               Andrew Cozzens

                                             Andrew Cozzens

 

Jun. 29 – Aug. 18              The Grand Armada

                                             Smith Townsend Collaborative

 

Aug. 24 – Sept. 30            Retrospective

                                             Bill Whorrall

 

Oct. 5 – Nov. 18                Sara J. Northerner  Vesna Jovanovic

                                             Sara J. Northerner, Vesna Jovanovic

 

Nov. 23 – Dec. 27             The Functional Metaphor

                                             Alisa (Al) Holen

2012 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – Feb. 11                 Indiana Days Kentucky Nights

                                             Andrew Kosten

 

Feb. 18 – Mar. 17             Forms of I.D.

                                             Gray Lyons, Morgan Ford, Ben Duke, Steven Labadessa, Christopher Olszewski

 

Apr. 14 – May 27              Scraping the Bowl

                                             Juan Angel Chávez

 

Jun. 2 – Jul. 8                     Accumulations

                                             Melanie Pankau

 

Jul. 14 – Aug. 19 Ray Chen

                                             Ray Chen

 

Aug. 25 – Sept. 30            Solace in the Commonplace

                                             Jennifer Halvorson, Cortney Boyd

 

Oct. 6 – Nov. 11                Intervention Landscapes

                                             Armin Mühsam

 

Nov. 17 – Dec. 24             Threaded Interface

                                             Annica Cupetelli

2011 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 8 – Feb. 5                   BLING (Art Jewelry from the Collection of Doris Murdoch)

                                             Doris Murdoch

 

Feb. 12 – Mar. 19             Harvesting Our Sun…and the Milky Way Galaxy Sculpture

                                             John David Mooney

 

Mar. 26 – May 7               And Red is the Earth…

                                             Anila Agha

 

May 14 – Jun. 18               EA$T/WE$T: A Global Look at Capitalism

                                             Priscilla Briggs, Jennifer Lock, Mary Ann Michna, Dylan Miner

 

Jun. 25 – Aug. 14              Curt Schmitt and John Spurgin

                                             Curt Schmitt, John Spurgin

 

Aug. 20 – Sept. 24            Bicentennial House Design Competition   

 

Oct. 1 – Nov. 12                PullSpeedCrashPunch: an exhibition about violence

                                             Doreen Maloney, Regina Mamore, Antonio Martinez

                                             Curator: Alison Erazmus

 

Nov. 19 – Dec. 24             All in the Family

                                             Lenny Dowie, Dowie’s former students

2010 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 9 – Feb. 20                 USI Emerging Artist Alumni: BRAVE NEW WORLD

                                             Clint Bosler, Christian Ethridge, Amy Moore, David Rigdon

 

Feb. 27 – Apr. 3                 Feminist Art of Indiana

                                             Juror: Esther Adler

 

Apr. 10 – May 16              The New Birds of New Harmony

                                             Brian Collier

 

May 22 – Jul. 3                  Objective Memories

                                             Joseph D-Uva, Jacinda Russell

 

Jul. 10 – Aug. 15 Liberties of Construction: Form, Content & Color

                                             Katherine Taylor, Billy Hertz

 

Aug. 21 – Sept. 26            Contemporary Glass        

                                             Jiyong Lee, Carmen Lozar, Amy Rueffert, Matt Urban

 

Oct. 1 – Nov. 14                Continuum

                                             Carolyn Roth

 

Nov. 20 – Dec. 24             Jim Buchanan: Land Artist, Installation and Exhibition

                                             Jim Buchanan

2009 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 17 – Mar. 7                Re-Routing: Carey McDougall

                                             Carey McDougall

 

Mar. 14 – Apr. 26              Cockleburs and Pleasantries

                                             Summer Zickefoose

 

May 2 – May 31                In Finite Definition

                                             Adrian Hatfield, Joe Meiser

 

Jun. 6 – Jul. 12                   New Harmony in Review

Catherine Hmurovich, John David Mooney, Anne Tichenor Schaller, Arthur Schaller, Kent Schuette

 

Jul. 18- Aug. 16                 Cubeular

                                             Josh Rodenberg

 

Aug. 22 – Oct. 4                immanent blue

Rowland Ricketts             

                             

Oct. 10 – Nov. 15             Print Invitational 2009

 

Nov. 21 – Dec. 31             cuatro amigos en armonía

                                             Dan Brawner, Roger Clayton, Alexis Holeman, Griffin Norman

2008 Exhibitions

 

Nov. 17, 2007                    Silver Clouds

  – Jan. 31                           Andy Warhol

                                            

Feb. 16 – 26                       University of Southern Indiana Senior Seminar I

 

Mar. 1 – 11                        University of Southern Indiana Senior Seminar II

 

Mar. 22 – Apr. 27              Bluer Pastures

                                             Ilona Granet

 

May 3 – Jun. 15                 Seep

Elissa Cox

 

Jun. 21 - Aug. 3                 Body & Spirit

                                             Phillip Chan, Adam Fleming

 

Aug. 9 – Sept. 21               Art & Soul

Gulf Coast Artists             

                             

Sept. 27 – Nov. 2              Eric Tucker

                                             Eric Tucker

 

Nov. 8 – Dec. 27               Interior: Photographs by Andrea Hoelscher

                                             Andrea Hoelscher

2007 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 6 - 17                           University of Southern Indiana Senior Seminar I

 

Jan. 20 - 31                        University of Southern Indiana Senior Seminar II

 

Feb. 10 – Mar. 24             D.I.C.K.

                                             Cheonae Kim & Artists Collective

 

Mar. 31 – May 13             Petra Kralickova and Michal Lile

Petra Kralickova and Michal Lile

 

May 19 – Jul. 1                  O Reader

                                             Jim Cogswell

 

Jun. 2 – 24                          Indiana Rural

Laura Foster Nicholson  

                             

Jul. 7 – Aug. 19                  Body Scale: large Scale Adornment

                                             Jesse Mathes

 

Aug. 25 – Oct. 7                Robert Millard-Mendez

                                             Robert Millard-Mendez

 

Nov. 17                               Silver Clouds

  – Jan. 31, 2008                Andy Warhol

2006 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – 21                          USI 2006 Senior Art Seminar: Where Digital and Fine Art Merge

                                             Exhibition I

 

Jan. 25 – Feb. 4                 USI 2006 Senior Art Seminar: Where Digital and Fine Art Merge

                                             Exhibition II

 

Feb. 11 – Mar. 25             Losing Race

                                             Adam Davis

 

Apr. 1 – May 14                 “Signs of Migration”

                                             Jason Baldwin

 

June 6 – Jul. 2                    Blake Cook

Blake Cook

 

Jul. 8 – Aug. 20                  “The Great Shriner Race”

                                             Matt Billman

 

Aug. 26 – Oct. 1                At Home and Abroad

Kathryn Waters 

                             

Oct. 8 – Nov. 5                  Utopiana

 

Nov. 18 – 26                      Jason Reese

 

Dec. 2 – 24                         Print Invitational 2006

Curtis Uebelhor, Annie Dowhie, Ann Lannert, Michael Aakus, Janet Lorence, John Begley, Erich Shelton, Eric Braysmith, Janice Greene, Cedric Hustace, Charlie Spear, Carolyn Roth, Laura Walker, Jason Baldwin, Jon Siau, Les Miley, Herb Talley, Tom Williams, Jonathan Walker, Doyle Dean, Claire Helfrich, Beth Stofleth, Mark Fowler, Tom Wintczak, Lennie Dowhie, Keith Armstrong

2005 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 8 – 20                          USI 2005 Senior Seminar Show Exhibition I

 

Jan. 25 – Feb. 5                 USI 2005 Senior Seminar Show Exhibition II

 

Feb. 12 – Mar. 27             Wedding Bells

 

Apr. 2 – May 15                 Man’s Best Friend

                                             Kenneth Hayden, James Mellick

 

May 20                                Mary Beth Edelson Reception

 

May 21 – Jun. 30               30th Anniversary Exhibition

Mary Beth Edelson, Ann Lannert, Cheonae Kim, Karen Thompson, Carole Loeffler, Rick Paul

 

Jul. 9 – Aug. 14                  Forging New Ground: Contemporary Landscapes

                                             Larry Graham, Nancy Nichols, Sharon Howerton-Leightty, Brian Taylor

 

Aug. 20 – Oct. 2                Hui-Chu Ying

Hui-Chu Ying

                             

Oct. 8 – Nov. 13                Stephen Lucas

                                             Stephen Lucas

 

Nov. 17                               Stephen Pace – Art Through Life (Documentary Film and Lecture)

                                             Stephen Pace

                                            

Nov. 19 – Dec. 24             Wild Women

                                             Sarah Shoot, Jane Case Vickers, Amy Rich, Judith Bush

 

2004 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 10 – Feb. 8                USI Senior Seminar Exhibition

 

Feb. 14 – Mar. 28             Judith Rice: Power of Two

                                             Judith Rice

 

Apr. 3 – May 16                 Digital Media Exhibition (Invitational)

 

May 22 – Jun. 27               Wendy Dixon

Wendy Dixon

 

Jul. 3 – Aug. 15                  Stephen Litchfield

                                             Stephen Litchfield

 

Aug. 21 – Oct. 3                Prima Facie

                             

Oct. 9 – Nov. 14                Sabbatical Exhibition

                                             Michael Aakhus

              

Nov. 20 – Dec. 19             Print Invitational 2004

Michael Aakus, Petronella Bannier, Matt Billman, Barbara Bosco, William Brown, Cecile Broz, Deborah Burdick, Patricia Cole, Rita Gooding Davis, Doyle Dean, Amy Delap, Cedric Hustace, Shirley A. Kern, Ann Lannert, Rodney Myers, Gail Otterson, James Parrent, Clem Penrose, Nancy Peters, Curt Uebelhor

Celebrity participants: Wayne Hart, Jeff Lyons

2003 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 11 – Feb. 9                 USI Senior Seminar Show

  

Apr. 5 – May 11                 Documentary Photographs

                                             Patrick Dougherty

 

May 17 – Jun. 29               Laura Foster Nicholson

Laura Foster Nicholson

 

Jul. 5 – Aug. 9                    FLOW

                                             Shirley Kern

                              

Oct. 4 – Nov. 8                  Carol Fleming

                                             Carol Fleming

              

Nov. 15 – Dec. 21             About Face: Contemporary Portraits

Mary Newton

2002 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 12 – Feb. 2                 The Seminar Show: An Exhibition by the Senior Art Seminar Class of USI

 

Feb. 9 – Mar. 16 Kristy Deetz and William Kolok: encaustic and sculpture

                                             Kristy Deetz, William Kolok

 

Mar. 23 – May 4               John McNaughton and Lenny Dowhie: wood and ceremics

                                             John McNaughton, Lenny Dowhie

 

May 11 – Jun. 22               Small Works Invitational

Nora Sturges, Clayton Peterson, M. M. Dupay

 

Jun. 28 – Aug. 3                 Photography: Gary Cawood & Tom Stio

                                             Gary Cawood, Tom Stio

 

Aug. 10 – Sep. 21              Painting: Ben Dallas & Timothy Van Laar

                                             Ben Dallas, Timothy Van Laar

                             

Sep. 28 – Nov. 2                From the Forms: Three Contemporary Mexican Artists

                                             Martha Del Castillo, Miguel Peraza, Jorge Riquelme Lavalle

              

Nov. 9 – Dec. 21               Print Invitational 2002

Michael Aakus, Chuck Armstrong, Nel Bannier, John Begley, Matt Billman, William Brown, Cecile Broz, Deborah Burdick, Blake Cook, Doyle Dean, Amy DeLap, Anne Dowhie, Lenny Dowhie, Janice Greene, Brandon Gardner, Mary Hambly, Christopher Herndon, David Huebner, Joan Kempf, Donna Kohlmeyer, Ann Lannert, Ralph Larman, Mayor Russ Lloyd Jr., Janet Lorence, Rodney Myers, Erika Myers-Bromwell, Gail Otterson, Gary Passanise, Carolyn Roth, John Siblik, Margaret Skoglund, Joe Smith, Jonathan Soard, William H. Thielen, Joseph Uduehi, Curt Uebelhor, Katie Waters 

2001 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 6 – Feb. 3                   Seminar Show

 

Feb. 10 – Mar. 17             Wall Flowers 1999 - 2001

                                             Mel Watkin

 

Mar. 24 – May 5               “Dis-memberment and Re-membering” Installations and Drawings

                                             Karen Baldner

 

May 12 – Jun. 23               Dana Saulnier Paintings

Dana Saulnier

 

Jun. 30 – Aug. 4                 Portraits

                                             Nancy Plotkin, Petronella Bannier, Julia Hechtman

 

Aug. 11 – Sep. 22              Surface: Structure and Substance

                                             Textiles for the New Millenium

Jerry Bleem, Marilyn Gillis, Suzanne Hesh, Ann Baddeley Keister, Elizabeth Kuhn, Christine Lomax, Lana Lowenkamp, Nava Lubelski, Martha Donovan Opdahl, Jeung-Hwa Park, Teresa Paschke, Kim Ritter, Natasha St. Michael, Caprice Pierucci Taniguchi, Vickie VanFechtmann, Jane Case Vickers, Patricia Williams, Gayle Williamson

                             

Sep. 29 – Nov. 10             Caroline Kahler and Tanja Softić

                                             Caroline Kahler, Tanja Softić

              

Nov. 17 – Dec. 22             Amy Falstrom: painting and drawing

Amy Falstrom

2000 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 6 – 29                          “The Seminar Show”

 

Feb. 5 – Mar. 18 James Nestor and Donald Stahlke

                                             James Nestor, Donald Stahlke

 

Mar. 19 – May 19             (No Record)

 

May 20 – Jun. 24               “Transmissions” An Exhibition of Recent Paintings

Donald Groscost

 

Jun. 30 – Aug. 12              “Mountain Waits”: An Installation by Lam Nguyen

                                             Lam Nguyen

 

Aug. 19 – Sept. 30            “brown”: An Exhibition of Fiber Sculpture  

                                             Ann Coddington Rast

                             

Oct. 7 – Nov. 11                Print 2000

Michael Aakus, Chuck Armstrong, Karen Baldner, Nel Bannier, John Begley, Matt Billman, Bill Brown, Cecile Broz, Debbie Burdick, Patricia Cole, Blake Cook, Amy Delap, Anne Dowhie, Lenny Dowhie, Brandon Gardner, Janice Greene, Mary Hambly, Chris Herndon, Jon Hittner, David Huebner, John Jeffery, Kim Kurdelak, Ann Lannert, Ralph Larman, Janet Lorence, Martha MacLeish, Charlene Marsh, Sara Steffey McQueen, Rodney Myers, Lucian Nicholson, Gail Otterson, Bruce Pearl, Yuri Reshanov, Carolyn Roth, Steve Satterfield, John Siblik, Margaret Skoglund, Joe Smith, Jonathan Soard, Bill Thielen, Curt Uebelhor, Joseph Uduehi, Vicki VanFechtman, Heather Vickers, Katie Waters, Eugenia Woolman

              

Nov. 18 – Dec. 22             Shared Rooms (Installations)

Kurt Gohde, Martha Kaplan

1999 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – 30                          Seminar 15 Exhibition

 

Feb. 7 – Mar. 24 Lonnie Graham Installations and Photographs

                                             Lonnie Graham

 

Mar. 28 – May 5               Yih-Wen Kuo, Anita Powell, Joseph Kress

                                             Yih-Wen Kuo, Anita Powell, Joseph Kress

 

May 9 – Jun. 16                 Kim Hoffman, Robin Davis

Kim Hoffman, Robin Davis

 

Jun. 20 – Aug. 4                 Pam Black, Bonnie Zimmer (Front Gallery)

                                             Pam Black, Bonnie Zimmer

                                             Civil Disobedience: an exhibition of contemporary art (Back Gallery)

Jude Heichelbech, Lenny Dowhie, Eugenia Woolman, Robert Peppers, Rodney Hatfield, Alicia Bailey

 

Aug. 8 – Sept. 19               Eric Nordgulen

                                             Eric Nordgulen

                             

Sept. 25 – Nov. 6              Ann Lannert, Thomas McKee

                                             Ann Lannert, Thomas McKee

              

Nov. 13 – Dec. 19             Excerpts from the Barefoot Museum: The Work of Milton Figen

Milton Figen

1998 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 6 – 31                          Seminar Eight

 

Feb. 8 – Mar. 18 Kristin Rogers and Joel Whitaker

                                             Kristin Rogers, Joel Whitaker

 

Mar. 22 – Apr. 27              Margo Kren and John Siblik

                                             Margo Kren, John Siblik

 

May 3 – Jun. 10                 David Bower and Kerri Mehringer

David Bower, Kerri Mehringer

 

Jun. 14 – Jul. 22                 Brad Schwieger

                                             Brad Schwieger

 

Jul. 25 – Sept. 8                 “Maquettes, Machines and Memory Boxes” An exhibition of sculpture and outdoor installation

                                             Gregory Hull

                             

Sept. 15 – Oct. 28             Jane Calvin, Tony Wright

                                             Jane Calvin, Tony Wright

 

Oct. 18                                Art Tour 98

Katie Waters, Les Miley, John and Kathy McNaughton, Carol Carithers, Dr. Thomas and Mary Topper

              

Nov. 1 – Dec. 22               Yasha Persson and Dallas Walters

Yasha Persson, Dallas Walters

1997 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – 31                          Seminar X

 

Feb. 2 – Mar. 12 Miriam Hill, Debra Clem, Erin Palmer, Jennifer Shircliff

                                             Miriam Hill, Debra Clem, Erin Palmer, Jennifer Shircliff

 

Mar. 22 – May 7               Sad Wave

                                             Malcolm Cochran

 

May 24 – Jun. 26               Dornith Doherty, John Nelson

Dornith Doherty, John Nelson

 

Jun. 29 – Aug. 6                 Dan Addington, Cathy Cooper Patterson

                                             Dan Addington, Cathy Cooper Patterson

 

Aug. 10 – Sept. 17            William Harroff

                                             William Harroff

                             

Sept. 21 – Oct. 29             Michael Aakhus

                                             Michael Aakhus

 

Nov. 2 – Dec. 23               “Manifestations: Mixed Media Assemblages” An exhibition by Robert Peppers

Robert Peppers

1996 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – 31                          Seminar Twelve

 

Feb. 4 – Mar. 20 Ana England, Cheonae Kim

                                             Ana England, Cheonae Kim

 

Mar. 23 – May 15             “Evans Woollen/Selected Works, 1963 – 1996”

                                             Evans Woollen

 

May 19 – Jul. 3                  Peggy Shaw, Russell Weedman

Peggy Shaw, Russell Weedman

 

Jul. 13 – Aug. 21 “Separating Self: Art About Identity” from the Robert J. Shiffler Collection

 

Aug. 25 – Oct. 2                “Night and Day”

                                             Kathryn Waters

                             

Oct. 6 – Nov. 13                Installation

                                             Elizabeth Mesa-Gaido

 

Nov. 16 – Dec. 21             Hua Lee, Eugenia Woolman

Hua Lee, Eugenia Woolman

 

 

1995 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 8 – 31                          Seminar Eight

 

Feb. 5 – Mar. 22 “Into the Woods”

                                             Ken Luymes, Don Taylor

 

Mar. 23 – May 20             (No Record)

 

May 21 – Jul. 2                  “Urban Markers”

                                             Mark Anthony Mulligan

 

Jul. 9 – Aug. 23                  “Thirty Years in Utopia” a retrospective celebrating 30 years of the New Harmony Ceremics Workshop

                                             Les Miley

 

Aug. 27 – Oct. 1                “Recollections”

                                             John McNaughton, Robert J. Brandt

                             

Oct. 5 – Nov. 4                  ‘Womenspeak’ 29 textile artists inspired by writers

Ann Albertson, Christin Brown, Marilyn Chaffee, Susan Cochran, Mary Colton, Martha Cram, Deanna Davis, Marilyn Davis, Sharon Doyle, Maggie Godwin, Carol Harvey, Virginia Harvey, Jan Inouye, Beth Karjala, Joan Kolostian, Babs Levine, Judy Mathieson, Anita Luvera Mayer, Norah McMeeking, Barbara Peters, Ann Rhode, Pat Scoville, Charlene Anderson-Shea, Janet Shore, Patty B. Smith, Nancy Taylor, Mary Temple, Cyrena Wilson, Heather Winslow

 

Nov. 11 – Dec. 23             Installation

Gary Passanise

1994 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 9 – 31                          Seminar Ten

 

Feb. 6 – Mar. 30 “A Look in the Mirror: Artists’ Self-Portraits”

                                             Kyle D. Blevins, Gaela A. Erwin, J. Deryll Von Gunten

 

Apr. 3 – May 18                 A Taste of Fiber: The Polish Experience

Magdelena Abakanowicz, Zofia Butrymowicz, Lilla Kulka, Jolanta Owidzka, Urszula Plewka-Schmidt, Stefan Poplawski, Agnieszka Ruszczynska-Szafranska, Anna Urbanowicz-Krowacka

 

May 22 – Jul. 6                  la Vie Morte (still life)

                                             Chris Berti, Ron Isaacs

 

Jul. 10 – Aug. 24                John W. Ford installation & prints

                                             John W. Ford

 

Aug. 28 – Oct. 12              Susan Sensemann installation

                                             Susan Sensemann

                             

Oct. 16 – Nov. 16             “Utopian Visions” Art Education Association of Indiana 1994 Regional Juried Exhibition

Juror: Barry Blinderman, Director, Illinois State University Galleries

 

Nov. 20 – Dec. 24             “Eastern Influence”

Ingrid V. Arneberg, Charlotte Rollamn

1993 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 10 – 31                        Seminar Seven

 

Feb. 7 – Mar. 17 “Spiritual Upheaval” new drawings and prints

                                             David Morrison

 

Mar. 21 – Apr. 28              Craig McDaniel, Michael Onken

Craig McDaniel, Michael Onken

 

May 2 – Jun. 30                 Celebrate The Year of American Craft 1993 Trends and Traditions

Dobree Adams, Arturo Alonzo Sandoval, Tom Turner, Janet Ayako Neuwalder, Paul Hermann, Phillip R. Tennant, Fiona R. Clark, William Carlson, William Duffy, Ana England, Roberta Elliot, Myra Mimlitsch Gray

 

Jul. 11 – Aug. 18                Christine H. Flavin Photographs, Dale Enochs Scultpure

                                             Christine H. Flavin, Dale Enochs

 

Aug. 29 – Oct. 6                Luis Gonzalez Palma Photographs

                                             Luis Gonzalez Palma

 

Sep. 8                                  Slide/video presentation

                                             Shu Lea Cheang

                             

Oct. 10 – Nov. 10             Dwellings of the Soul

Becca Conrad, Calvin Kimborough, Nelia Kimbrough

 

Nov. 14 – Dec. 23             “Selections from Bart’s Art Permanent Collection: a portrait of an artist through his private collection” An Installation by Bart Kasten

Bart Kasten

1992 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 5 – 29                          Seminar Eight

 

Jan. 27 – 29                        USI/New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art Visiting Artist Program

                                             John. W. Ford

 

Feb. 2 – Mar. 15 Siona J. Benjamin

                                             Siona J. Benjamin

 

Mar. 23 – Apr. 22              S. Clay Furches, Dale Leys

S. Clay Furches, Dale Leys

 

Apr. 26 – May 27              DRAYA (Darrel Ray Allen)

Darrel Ray Allen

 

May 31 – Jun. 30               “African/American/Images”

                                             Curator: Willis Bing Davis

Jon O. Lockard, Ed Hamilton, Mariella Owens, Williams C. Taylor, Pheoris West, Kevin J. Wilson

 

Jul. 12 – Aug. 19                Ronald V. Clayton, MIlutin Pavlovic Paintings

                                             Ronald V. Clayton, MIlutin Pavlovic

 

Aug. 23 – Sept. 30            Leonard E. Dowhie Jr.

                                             Leonard E. Dowhie Jr.

                             

Oct. 4 – Nov. 18                LADIES LUNCH: Exploring the Tradition

Ann Stewart Anderson, Joyce Garner, Susan Moffett, Wendi Smith

 

Nov. 22 – Dec. 31             Dana Goodman, Sarojini Jha Johnson

Dana Goodman, Sarojini Jha Johnson

 

1991 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 6 – 30                          Seminar Seven

 

Feb. 3 – Mar. 13 Mark Barone, Ellie Siskind

                                             Mark Barone, Ellie Siskind

 

Mar. 17 – Apr. 24              “Current Adornment” Clothing & Accessories by Regional Contemporary Artists

Francie Beard, Gnger Bickett, Teresa Callahan, Rene Cigler, First Hand Fabric, Lucy Harvey, Meg Higgins, Joan Lintault, Kathleen May, Anita Mayer, Zephra-May Miller, Marilyn Price, Andrea Rodriguez, Cathy Schenkel, Jeigh Singleton, Andrew Underwood, Visual Professional, Inc.

 

Mar. 25 – 28                      USI/New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art Visiting Artist Program

                                             Thomas Hilty Workshop

 

Apr. 28 – May 29              “Attic Fictions”

Suzanne Mitchell

 

Jun. 2 – Jul. 7                     Gary Gaffney, Christopher Ramsay

                                             Gary Gaffney, Christopher Ramsay

 

Jul. 14 – Aug. 21                “Seeing Is Believing” a series of peephole boxes

                                             Gerald Guthrie

 

Aug. 25 – Sept. 29            “Keep the Faith”: Jan Peterson Roddy “The Illuminated Book of Revelation” Photograph Series, Lucas Stone Sculpture

                                             Jan Peterson Roddy, Lucas Stone

                             

Oct. 6 – Nov. 13                Karen Thompson Photographs

Karen Thompson

 

Nov. 17 – Dec. 22             Fred diFrenzi, Penny Sisto

Fred diFrenzi, Penny Sisto

1990 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 7 – 30                          Atheneum Invitational

Michael Aakus, Larry Barnfield, John Begley, Eric Braysmith, Bill Brown, Nancy Burch, Deborah Burdick, Shannon Corrigan, Elizabeth Davis, Dennis Deusner, Anne Dowhie, Lenny Dowhie, Ruth Doyle, Tim Fitzgerald, Stephanie Fuelling, Clay Furches, Janice Greene, Pamela Johnson, Calvin Kimbrough, Nelia Kimbrough, Carolee Kinkel, David Knepper, Don Ledbetter, Bill Leth, Deborah Leth, Janet Lorrence, John McNaughton, Les Miley, Tish Mumford, John Reynolds, Carolyn Roth, Teresa Roy, Tim Rutherford, Katie Slater, Breeze Sobek, William Sovern, Mark Timmis, Curt Uebelhor, Katie Waters, Ellen Wedeking, Connie Weinzapfel

 

Feb. 4 – Mar. 7                  Cheryl Cummings King, Brian Harrison Jones

                                             Cheryl Cummings King, Brian Harrison Jones

 

Mar. 11 – Apr. 14              “Furnishing Art”

Curator: Paul Sasso

Steve Bishop, John Bradley, Hershel Cook, Tim Cox, Ron Dale, Tom Eckert, David Gobert, David Jackson, Gary Lopicolo, Pete Malinoski, Cathy Robinson, Paul Sasso, Brent Skidmore, Jo Stone, Michael Turner, Rick Waters, Martin Welch, Trent Whitington

 

Mar. 29 – Apr. 3 USI Liberal Arts Forum and Reception

                                             Sibylle Badstuebner

 

Apr. 18                                Public Lecture and Reception

William Struve

 

Apr. 22 – May 6                 Farr/Hunt

                                             Warren Farr, Daniel Hunt

 

May 20 – Jun. 30               Beauty & Truth: the graphic works of Czechoslovakian artist Jiří Anderle

                                             Jiří Anderle

 

Jul. 8 – Aug. 22                  On Sign Sign Off: A Gallery Installation

                                             Kaiti Slater

                             

Aug. 26 – Oct. 3                Billy Hertz, Sarah K. Roush

Billy Hertz, Sarah K. Roush

 

Oct. 7 – Nov. 14                Janet Ballweg, Tony Kukich

Janet Ballweg, Tony Kukich

 

Nov. 18 – Dec. 24             Hilary Eddy, Betsy Morris

                                             Hilary Eddy, Betsy Morris

1989 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 8 - 29                           White/Posey County Fine Arts Competition

 

Feb. 5 – 28                         Martha Kaplan

                                             Martha Kaplan

 

Mar. 5 – 29                        “Faces & Symbols From Within”

                                             Larry Barnfield, Mildred Lachman-Chapin

 

Apr. 2 – 30                          Dennis Oppenheim - drawings

                                             Dennis Oppenheim

 

May                                     (No Record)

 

Jun. 18 – Jul. 30                 Recent Paintings

                                             Steve Paddack

 

Aug. 6 – Sept. 6                 Tom Keesee, Susan Tennant

                                             Tom Keesee, Susan Tennant

                             

Sept. 10 – Oct. 18             Indiana Arts Commission Fellowship Show

Edward F. Boilini, Sara Buchwald, William C. Cross, Jane E. Dickerson, Valarie V. Eickmeier, Daniel Engelke, Pamela Falkenberg, Dennis Ichiyama, Diane Itter, Thomas Keesee, AnnMarie LeBlanc, John MacGibbon, Martha Donovan Opdahl, Katherine Pastel, David Peterson, Leah Marie Ritchie, Katherine L. Ross, Joel Santaquilani, John F. Sherman, Betsy Stirratt, Kathryn Waters, Jeffery A. Wolin

 

Oct. 24 – 26                       USI/NHGCA Visiting Artist Program

                                             Cecile Broz

 

Oct. 22 – Nov. 15             Ronald Leax. Jeffery A. Wolin

Ronald Leax. Jeffery A. Wolin

 

Nov. 19 – Dec. 24             “Private Collections”

                                             Donald Davis, John Fraser, Jacque Parsley, Linda Solovic

1988 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Watercolors of New Harmony: Nancy Follis

                                             Nancy Follis

 

Feb. 7- 29                           Barbara Kendrick, Karen Spears

                                             Barbara Kendrick, Karen Spears

 

Mar. 6 - 31                         Vincennes University Faculty Show

Amy DeLap, Mary Finneran, Deborah Hutchinson, Andrew Jendrzejewski, Jim Pearson, Brad Schwieger, Milt Sigel

 

Mar. 9 - 11                         USI Visiting Artist Program

                                             Robert Nelson

 

Apr. 3 - 6                             USI Visiting Artist Program

                                             David Bower

 

Apr. 3 – 27                          Betsy Stirratt, Bruce Riley

                                             Betsy Stirratt, Bruce Riley

 

May 1 – 31                         “Lush Life”

                                             Kathryn Waters

 

Jun. 5 – 30                          Architectural Inspirations

                                             Dean Denton, Mark Fowler, Laura Griffith, Ron Kovatch, Richard Nickolson

 

Jul. 1 – 31                           BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS

                                             Deborah Kay Hutchinson, Bernard Raphael Hagedorn

 

Aug. 7 – 31                         John Bott, Kathy Hicklin Bott

                                             John Bott, Kathy Hicklin Bott

                             

Sept. 4 – Oct. 4                 recent work WILLIAM H. THIELEN

                                             William H. Thielen

 

Oct. 1 – 31                         John Hubbard: Small Works from the Alhambra Series

                                             John Hubbard

 

Oct. 9 – Nov. 15                Agrosculpture

Stephen Lloyd Herron

 

Oct. 13                                Visiting Artist Program

                                             Katharine T. Carter

 

Nov. 20 – Dec. 24             Drawings and Constructions

                                             James Ferringer

1987 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 3 – 31                          “June in January: Paintings of New Harmony”

                                             Nancy Follis

 

Jan. 4 – 28                          Posey County Fine Arts Competition

 

Feb 1 – 25                           Ann Horwedel

                                             Ann Horwedel

 

Mar. 1 – 31                        New Figuration

Scot Campbell, Michelle Feulner-Castro, Thomas Tobias

 

Mar. 3 – Apr. 30                Celebrating the Humanities: Campus and Community (A Spring Festival from USI Arts & Humanities)

Ellen Lanyon, Roland Ginzel, Karl Haas, Eileen Bender, Philip Hagemann, Franz Schulze, Bettie Sellers

 

Mar. 3 – 4, Apr. 16           Spring 1987 Visiting Artist Series

                                             Ellen Lanyon, Ronald Ginzel, Franz Schulte

 

Apr. 5 – 29                          University of Southern Indiana Alumni Invitational

Lysa Howard-McDowell, Don Ledbetter, Margie Marx, Dennis Montgomery, Chris Reising

 

May 3 – 31                         Midwest Photography

                                             Kenneth Burkhardt, Pamela DeMarris, Sara Northerner, Pamela Tomchey

 

Jun. 7 – 30                          Horizontal Traditions

                                             Jane Everhart, Michael Gould, Tom Seghi, Paulette Thenhaus

 

Jul. 1 – 24                           2 Events in July:

New Harmony Clay

Richard Burkett, Don Frith, Jim Gorman, Dick Hay, Mimi Howard, Cindy Joldersma, Les Miley, Dee Schaad

It’s in the Cards!

Performed by: Jeff Noonan, Sharon Bangert, Hollis Huston, Barbara Duvall-Holmes, Mark Wallace, Henry Claude

Slide Photography: John Hilgert

Exhibition Consultation: Mary Olesen

Postcard Contributors: Anonymous, Leon Anderson, Eleanor Antin, James Ator, Jeri Au, Anna Banana, Barbara Bangert, David Benjamin, Mark Bloch, Wendy J. Burch, Larry Buxbaum, Carol Carpenter, Michael Castro, Michael Catalano, Joe Catalano, Marie & Mark Clark, Mitch Clark, Robert Cobbing, John Robert Columbo, Bruce Craven, Eileen Dailey, Susanna Dakin, Blane de St. Croix, John Donhaue, David Dramm, Tom Dudzick, Karen Edmunds, Linda Eyerman, Barbara Featherstone, Donald Finkel, Robert Fishbone, Robert Fruehwald, Peter Ganick, Mike Gunderloy, Chris Haffner, Matt Hale, Joan Hall, Lucy Harvey, Alexa Henderson, Christian Hermann, John Hilgert, Judith Hoffberg, Myo Ida, Susan Imhoff, Mary Jo Johnson, Howard Jones, Susan Kessler, Peter Kime, William Koethe, William Kohn, Faye Kicknosway, Richard Kostelanetz, Tuli Kupferberg, Tom Lang, Laurie Lee, Ann Lehman, Sara Linquist, Anna Lum, Mancy Margulis, Linda Montano, Charlie Morrow, Brendan Noonan, Jeffrey Noonan, Mary Olsen, Pauline Oliveras, David Oskamp, Gary Passianese, Donna Persons, Barry Edgar Pilcher, Carlo Pittore, Phyllis Plattner, Bern Porter, Ernie & Marie Robesen, Stephen Rodefer, Robert Rutman, John Ruppert, Jane Sauer, Joyce Schemanske, Elisha Shapiro, Andrew Stiller, Alexander Stoddart, Stan Stroh, James Tackett, Judith Tannenbaum, Fred Truck, Curt Uebelhor, Ed Varney, Edgardo-Antonio Vigo, Helen Villa-Lobos, Larry Wendt, Marian & Steve White, Jet Wimp, Dale Woolery

 

Aug. 9 – 31                         Cecile Broz, Nicholas Kripal

                                             Cecile Broz, Nicholas Kripal

                             

Sept. 6 – 30                        1987 Indiana Arts Commission Fellowship Show

 

Oct. 4 – 28                         Marilyn Price Textile & Drawings

                                             Marilyn Price

 

Nov. 1 – 30                        Valerie Eickmeier, Sandy Miller Sasso

                                             Valerie Eickmeier, Sandy Miller Sasso

1986 Exhibitions

 

 

Feb 2 – Mar. 6                   C.A.N.E. Contemporary Artists Network of Evansville

                                             Group Show

 

Mar. 9 – 31                        aŕjēdāle

A visual arts group from Louisville, KY

 

Apr. 6 – 30                          Anne McKenzie Nickolson, Pat Woodard

Anne McKenzie Nickolson, Pat Woodard

 

May 4 – 29                         Peers Appear: featuring the work of two teachers and two of their former students at the University of Southern Indiana

                                             Nancy Burch, Nelia Kimbrough, John McNaughton, Lenny Dowhie

 

Jun. 1 – 30                          Sculpture: Chet Geiselman, John Pohlman

                                             Chet Geiselman, John Pohlman

 

Jul. 1 – 31                           Musical Ceramic Sculpture

                                             Brian Ransom

                                             Musical Performance of Original Compositions by the Artist

Featured Performers: Brian Ransom, Emily Phelps, Cristina Guiterrez, Carl Kautzman, Robert Kotulek, Andrew Mullen, Brook Reindollar

 

Aug. 3 – 31                         “Clay Today”

                                             Anne Meszko, Melissa Wright Pokorny, Mark Richardson, Walter Zurko

                                             Signs & Symbols: featuring painting from the 400 Club

Dan Adams, Dona Eaton, Debra Leth, Tom Martin, Dan Sanders, Pennee Shelton, Frank West

                             

Sept. 8 – 10                        Helen and Nel Laughon Internationally-known Silhouettists

 

Sept. 7 – 30                        Printmakers of Australia and New Zealand

                                             Curated by Bill Whorrall

 

Oct. 5 – 30                         “Since the Beginning” The current work of three outstanding regional artists who have been involved with New Harmony Gallery since it opened in 1975.

                                             John Begley, Darryl Halbrooks, Rick Paul

 

Nov. 2 – 27                        University of Southern Indiana Faculty Show

Michael Aakhus, Lenny Dowhie, William Leth, John McNaughton, Carolyn Roth, Kathryn Waters

 

Dec. 7 – 31                         “Precious Pieces”

Paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, jewelry, ceramics and glass by 35 Gallery Artists

1985 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Group Consignment Show

 

Feb.                                     Twinrocker Revisited

 

Mar. 10 – Apr. 7 “Mukfa”

Ron Markman

 

Apr. 9 – 28                          Franklinstein

Wendy Calman

 

Apr. 27 – 28                       New Harmony Photographic Workshop

Allen Campbell, Wesley Joyce, Bob Wheeler, Michael T. Schmidt, Elizabeth Vaughn, Michael Roberts, Dennis Kissel

 

May 5 – 31                         To Dance: Paintings and Drawings by Mary Beth Edelson

                                             Mary Beth Edelson

 

Jun. 2 – Jul. 12                   Artists’ Spaces Collaborate

Steve Cagan, Cole Carothers, Alan R. Crockett, David Ettinger, Michael Horvath, Lisa B. Jameson, Michael Nakoneczny, Richard Petry

 

Jul. 21 – Sept. 1                 Figuratively Speaking

                                             Brad Loudenback, Robert Kingsley

 

Sept. 15 – Oct. 15             Installation Sculpture: Michael Warrick

                                             Michael Warrick

 

Oct. 27                                Tenth Anniversary Mail Art Exposition

 

Nov. 24 – Dec. 29             Glass Invitational

Curated by: Mark Fowler

Judy Bally Jensen, Mark Kobasz, Paul Marioni, John Magin, John Sweitzer, Janusz Walentynowicz, Jon Wolfe

1984 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Group Consignment Exhibition

 

Feb.                                     Michael Gould

 

Mar. – Apr.                         Graphic Design as an Art Form

Paul Brown, Duana George, John Jenkins, Kirsten Johnson, Julia Taugner

 

Apr. 2 – 6                            ISUE Visiting Artist Program

David Furman

 

May 6 – 31                         Curtis R. Uebelhor: constructed scuplture

                                             Curtis R. Uebelhor

 

Jun.                                      Works on Paper Partnership International

Indiana: Sharon Calhoon, V. Eichmeier-Reina, James Faust, Gloria Fischer, Darryl Jones, Karen Leonard Liles, Rudy Pozzatti, Wendy Ritchey, Jan Tenenbaum, David Scott Thomas, Suzana Sommer, Carlos Wladimirsky, Margarete Zanchin

Brazil: Mariza Barros, Livi Bernhardt, Vera Lucia Dones, L. Garcia de Miranda, Clara Pechansky, Edson F. Pereira, Edison Pratini, Elcio Rossini

 

Jul. 1 – 31                           Vessel Essence

                                             Gail Diel, Ingrid Thomas-Hooker, Susan Harris

 

Aug. 12 – 31                       Robert Murray, Larry Reising

                                             Robert Murray, Larry Reising

 

Sept. 9 – Oct. 10               Daniel McGuire, Jeff Bender

                                             Daniel McGuire, Jeff Bender

 

Oct. 14 – Nov. 14             Bill Whorrall

                                             Bill Whorrall

 

Nov. 18 – Jan. 6, 1985     Metals Invitational

Curated by: Linda LaRoche

Linda LaRoche, Pat Flynn, Susan Hunt, Randy Long, Alan Revere, Marilyn Griewank da Silva, Jack da Silva, Kye-Yeon Son, Lin Stanionis, David Tisdale

1983 Exhibitions

 

Jan. – Feb.                          Group Consignment Exhibit

 

Mar. 6 – 30                        Dean Howell, realist sculptor

Dean Howell

 

Apr. 3 – 30                          Fiber Wearables – State of the Art

                                             Betsy Blumenthal, Jacqueline Fogel, JoAnn Giordano, Marilyn Price, Carol Ward

                                             Entropy Fugue

                                             Nina Hanenson

 

May 1 – 22                         David L. Rodgers, Indiana Limestone Sculptor

                                             David L. Rodgers

 

May 29 – Jun. 26               Janice Rae Adams

                                             Janice Rae Adams

 

Jul. 31 – Aug. 31 Layers of Meaning: ceramics and drawings by Margie J. Marx

                                             Margie J. Marx

 

Sept.                                    Making It In Paper: An Indiana Mill

Howard Clark, Marge Levy, Joe Goode, Susan Hostetler, Robert Kushner, Terry Lacy, Katie MacGregor, Richard Meier, Don Nice, Curtis Rhodes, James Rosenquist, Czashka Ross, Bernie Vinzani, Theo Wujcik, James McGarrell, Kathryn Clark, Jennie Frederick, Charles Hill, Grace Hough, Fran Lacy, Janet Lorence, Todd Matus, Robert Natkin, Margaret Prentice, Robert Rauchenburg, Nori Sato, Barbara Tetenbaum, William Wiley, Claire VanVliet

 

Oct. 2 – 26                         Mediterranean Series

                                             Kit Hillery

 

Oct. 30 – Nov. 30             A Sense of Time and Place

Kathryn Waters, William Brown

 

Dec.                                     Metals Invitational

                                             Richard Bauer, Teresa Callahan, Anne Dick, Gifford Noland

1982 Exhibitions

 

1982                                    “Dogtown: Robert Strini” video workshop, sculpture

                                             Robert Strini

                                             Videotape by: Calvin Kimbrough

 

Jan. – Feb.                          Linda Arndt

 

Mar. 28 – Apr. 23              Collaborative Projects’ “Mural America”

Jim Casebere, Jody Culkin, Sally White, Jane Dickson, Bill Komoski, Teri Slotkin, Richard Mock, Florence Neal, Kiki Smith, Buzz Hartshorn, Tom Warren, Dick Miller, Tom Morton, Lisa Kahane, Debby Davis, Sally Heller, Bobbie G., David Wells, Charles Ahern, Mike Glier, Richard Bozman, Nan Goldin, John Ahearn, Tom Otterness, Tony Moscatello, Joseph Nechvatal, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, Maria “Palmtree”, Becky Howland, Cara Perlman, Andrea Callard, Jolie Stalh, Alexi Queen, Peter Grass, Robin Winter, Fred Braithewaite, Trevvie Breemer, Judy Ross, Wolfgang Stali, Christy Rupp                                              

 

May                                     Peter Bobnar III

                                             Peter Bodnar III

 

May 7 – Jun. 5                   1982 Workshops

                                             Rudy Pozzatti, Marilyn Price, Rick Paul

 

May 23 – Jun. 18               Graven Images

                                             Robert Evans

 

Jun. 20 – Jul. 16                 Stonetraces

                                             Prints from Fort Wayne, Indiana group

 

Jul. 18 – Aug. 6                  Robert S. Williams

                                             Robert S. Williams

 

Sept. 12 – Oct. 3               Maria Pastore Lang

                                             Maria Pastore Lang

 

Oct. 9 – 24                         First Americans, contemporary Native American art

                                             Jim Abeita, Clifford Beck, Katalin Ehling, Steve Forbis, R.C. Gorman, Gary Montgomery, Bill Rabbit, Kevin Red Star, Paladine Roye, Fritz Scholder, Virginia Stroud, Johnny Tiger, Calvin Toddy, Donald Vann, Antowine Warrior

 

Nov. 14 – Dec. 3               Joel Feldman

Joel Feldman

 

Dec. 5 – Jan. 2, 1983        Precious Sculpture

                                             Susan Ewing, William Leth, Leslie Leupp, Leslie Weissman

1981 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Sculpture: Indiana

Gary Freeman, Alan M. Greenberg, Barry Hehemann, Jim Huntington, Margaret Lanterman, Steve Leucking, Peggy Lovett, Rick Paul, Robert Ressler, John Spofforth

 

Feb.                                     Group Consignment Show

 

Mar.                                    Wood: Young Talent and Inspiration

Chet Gieselman, Kevin Irvin, John McNaughton, Amy Musia, Bill Presler, Curt Uebelhor

 

Apr. 12 – May 7                 Charlotte Paul, Lida Gordon

                                             Charlotte Paul, Lida Gordon

 

May 9 – Jun. 5                   Artists/Environment

                                             Dan Engelke, Nina Henenson, John Goodheart, Kent Dewalt

 

Jun.                                      Fran Kratzok

                                             Fran Kratzok

 

Jul.                                       Mark Lyman, Anne Meszko

                                             Mark Lyman, Anne Meszko

 

Aug. 9 – 31                         Merrill Snethen

                                             Merrill Snethen

 

Jul. 18 – Aug. 6                  Robert S. Williams

                                             Robert S. Williams

 

Sept. 4 – 18                        3x3 Exchange: “Members Juried Exhibition”

 

Sept. 25 – Oct. 9               3x3 Exchange: “Quick and Dirty”

 

Oct. 11 – 30

& Nov. 8 - 29                     3x3 Exchange: “Out of the Pocket”

                                             B. Joiner, W. Kolok, L. Gordon, B. Boysen, J. Adams, L. Sullivan, A. Jendrzejewski, C. Bopp, M. Price, R. Evans, B. Whorrall, I. Thomas-Hooker, K. Sanjabi, D. Halbrooks, A. Addington, J. Molinero, P. Bodnar, M. Smith, A. Pounders, J. Everhart, J. Backes-Sills, A. DeLap, M. Miller, T. Worley, J. Whitesell, G. Schmitt, L. Reising, C. Uebelhor, J. Bott, J. Begley, S. Williams, R. Smith, A. Benecki, W. Renschler, W. Bruhl, G. Diel, R. Davis, M. Torre-Whitesell, M. Culver, L. Dowhie, R. Myers, T. Callahan, R.S. Williams, J. Soard, A. Stoddard

 

Nov. 8 – Dec. 7                 “Clement Penrose/Paintings” (Gallery I, the Atheneum)

Clement Penrose

 

Nov.                                    Chicago Paper

Barbara Blades, Bonnie Hartenstein, Sherry Healy, Constance Lyman, V.A. Pintor, Kitty Reeve, Peggy Schaps, Marilyn Sward, Justine Wantz

 

Dec. 5 – Jan. 3, 1982        Making it in Crafts: An Indiana Sampler

Michael Atwell, Cynthia Boehmke, Betsy Blumenthal, Jay Brubaker, Myrna Brunson, Eileen D. Burkett, Richard D. Burkett, Anne S. Canright, Kathryn Clark, Nell Devitt, Vicky Dickerhoff, Gail Russel Diel, K. Dolk-Ellis, Aniko Droegmeyer, Scott Frankenburger, JoAnn Giordano, James Gray, Steve Guliani, Anneke Herrold, Jill David Jaeckle, Dennis Kirchmann, Lynda LaRoche, Katie MacGregor, John Mills, Anne M. Nickolson, Alan Patrick, Bruce Powell, Margaret Prentice, Marilyn Price, Joan Renne, Judith Rose, Sally E. Ryan, James Sampson, Walter Schmidt, Ted Stahly, Becky Stevens, Richard Tuck, Bernie Vinzani, Edward Wang, Carol Ward

1980 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Group Exhibition

 

Feb.                                     Robin Davis, Rhonda Smith

Robin Davis, Rhonda Smith

 

Mar. 16 – Apr. 11              Andrew Jendrzejewski, Amy DeLap

                                             Andrew Jendrzejewski, Amy DeLap

 

Mar. 22 – May 11             Visual Art Workshops

                                             Gary Schmitt, William Renschler, Jane Everhart

 

Apr. 20 – May 16              Rick Paul: Drawings & Sculpture

                                             Rick Paul

 

May 18 – Jun. 13               Michael Aakhus: drawings, monotypes, paintings

                                             Michael Aakhus

 

Jun. 15 – Jul. 11                 Arturo Sandoval

                                             Arturo Sandoval

 

Jul. 13 – Aug. 8                  Prints by Printmakers

                                             Win Bruhl, James Butler, Richard Finch, Ray George, Gary Kaulitz, Larry Hortenbury, Robert Malone, Susan Moffett Mathias

 

Aug. 10 – Sept. 5               Porcelains

                                             Harris Deller

 

Sept.                                    Four Photographers

                                             Mark Kelly, Harvey Osterhoudt, Michael Schmidt, Bob Williams

 

Oct.                                     Another Look/5th Anniversary Show

 

Oct. 27 – 31                       ISUE Lecture-Workshop

                                             Jane Abrams

 

Nov. 9 – Dec. 5                 Small Scale Exhibition

                                             Joan Backes-Sills, Gary Schmitt, Taj Worley

 

Nov. 8 – Dec. 7                 “Clement Penrose/Paintings” (Gallery I, the Atheneum)

Clement Penrose

 

Dec.                                     5 Metalsmiths

Teresa Callahan, Lynn Duggan, Sean Gilson, Gifford Noland, Anne Taussig

1979 Exhibitions

 

Jan.                                      Group Exhibit

 

Feb. 4 - 23                          Artwork of Purdue University Graduate Program Art Students

M. Atwell, J. Chevalier, K. Crumley, D. Davis, J. DeVore, M. Dohner, J. Fogel, K. Friedman, J. Giordano, J. Glascock, C. Hines, P. Iverson, J. Jaeckle, C. Kahler, N. Leimkuhler, L. Lipschutz, C. Morrison, D. Peterson, C. Sandberg, S. Swagerle

 

Feb. 25 – Mar. 30             Young Visions II: Art From Children

 

Apr. 1 – 27                          Wood: Sculptural/Functional

                                             John McNaughton

 

May 13 – Jun. 15               New Harmony Imprints

 

Jun. 11 – Aug. 3                 University of Evansville’s 1979 Summer Workshops

 

Jun. 17 – Jul. 11                 Engelke, Donhauser: ceramics

                                             Dan Engelke, Paul Donhauser

 

Jul.                                       Roadshow, Indianapolis Billboard Artists

                                             Group Exhibit

 

Aug. 19 – Sept. 14            Everhart Pastels, Burkett Ceramics

                                             Jane Everhart, Richard Burkett

 

Sept. 16 – Oct. 5               Sensemann

                                             Susan Sensemann

 

Oct. 7 – Nov. 2                  Richard Meier: Collages and Architectural Drawings

                                             Richard Meier

 

Nov. 4 – 30                        Fresh Faces

                                             Mike Culver, Mike Harbison, Anne Horwedel, Dale Leys, Michael Rubin, Mary Sprague, Craig Steketee, Lenny Titzer, James White

 

Dec. 2 – Jan. 4, 1980        Ingrid Thomas-Hooker, Jonathan Soard

Ingrid Thomas-Hooker, Jonathan Soard

1978 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 15 – Feb. 10               Young Visions: Art From Children

 

Feb. 12 – Mar. 10             Ceramics/Graphics

Sharon Wood, Cheryl Bopp

 

Mar. 12 – Apr. 7 Eric Nelson: Formalist Sculpture

                                             Eric  Nelson

 

Mar., Apr., May                Contemporary Arts Forum

 

May 7 – Jun. 2                   Ohio River Arts Festival Artists’ Invitational

Mike Aakhus, Tim Eberle, Fred Eilers, Maureen Farrell, Doug Henry, Mike Pittman, Teresa Roy

 

Jun. 4 – Jul. 7                     Landfall Press Prints

12 artist including: Robert Arneson, Christo, Philip Pearlstein, Pat Steir, Jack Tworkov, William T. Wiley, Claes Oldenburg

 

Jul. 9 – Aug. 4                    Six Potters

                                             Don Crane, Gail Diel, Steve Hayworth, Rich Lowenkamp, Linda Sullivan, David Rodenburg

 

Jul. 16 – Aug. 20                Berry Klingman Prints

                                             Berry Klingman

 

Aug. 6 – 27                        Third Annual Summer Workshop Student Show

                             

Sept. 10 – Oct. 6               Maggie Smith, Clay Sculpture

                                             Maggie Smith

 

Oct. 8 – Nov. 3                  Ken Preston – Printmaker, Joe Molinaro – Potter

                                             Ken Preston, Joe Molinaro

 

Nov.                                    Arnold Ball

 

Dec. 3 – 29                         Fiber Into Cloth, wearable hand-woven originals

Karen Ferguson, Kathy Sanjabi, Carolyn Dehoff, Peggy Maddocks, Rodney Myers, Dot Replinger, Ardelia Williams

1977 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 16 – Feb. 6                 Paintings, Prints and Ceramics

                                             Darryl Halbrooks, Leonard Dowhie

 

Feb. 20 – Mar. 11             Drawings - eight artists

John Bott, James Grubola, Marsha Miller, Carolyn Roth, Terry Schupbach, Phil Simpson, Ann Stoddard, Brian Wells

 

Mar. 13 – Apr. 1 The Vitality of Light, paintings and prints by Henry Chodkowski

                                             Henry Chodkowski

 

Apr. 3 – 24                          Color Intaglio, Lithography, Woodcuts & Photography

                                             Hope A. Cook, William Renschler, James Stephen Clary

 

May 1 – 22                         Fiber from the Guild

Champaign –Urbana Spinners and Weavers Guild

 

Jun. 12 – Jul. 5                   Eloquent Simplicity: Porcelain by Breeze Griswold

Breeze Griswold

 

Jul. 10 – Aug. 5                  Gallery Group Exhibition

                                             Don Pilcher, Dick Hay, Tom and Ginny Marsh, Berry Klingman, David Keister, Joan Lintault

 

Aug. 7 – 26                         New Harmony Summer Workshop Student Show

                             

Aug. 28 – Sept. 23            Transformations

                                             Bernard Vinzani, James Gorman

 

Sept. 25 – Oct. 21             Paintings by Bill Whorrall

                                             Bill Whorrall

 

Oct. 23 – Nov. 18             Paintings and Drawings, Patricia Brentano

                                             Patricia Brentano

 

Nov. 20 – Dec. 11             Watercolors: Stephen Pace

Stephen Pace

1976 Exhibitions

 

Jan. 11 – Feb. 1                 Ann Stoddard Exhibition, Paintings and Drawings

                                             Ann Stoddard

 

Feb. 15 – Mar. 7 Lowe/Pozzatti Print Exhibition

Marvin Lowe, Rudy Pozzatti

 

Mar.                                    7+1=8 Forms in Wood

Alan Friedman, Jeff All, John All, Jean Rich Melloh, M. Brentlinger, Molly Ellingsworth, Richard Davoust

 

Apr. 10                                Sam Richards, John and Marilyn Torre-Whitesell

                                             Sam Richards, John and Marilyn Torre-Whitesell

 

May 9 – 30                         Three Contemporary Artists of Historic New Harmony

John Begley, Rodney Myers, Gene Nix

 

Jun. 20 – Jun. 26               “Mouth” Performance

Mark Ross, Charlotte Rhea

 

Jul. 2 – 25                           Les Miley, Ardelia Williams

                                             Les Miley, Ardelia Williams

 

Aug. 1 – 15                         Summer Crafts Workshop Show

                             

Aug. 29 – Sept. 17            Gary H. Brown

                                             Gary H. Brown

 

Oct.                                     Anniversary Group Exhibition

 

Sept. 19 – Oct. 8               Paintings, Ronn Johnson

                                             Ronn Johnson

 

Oct. 31 – Nov. 21             Fabrications

                                             Carolyn Dehoff, Gail Jacobsen, Reneé Mavigliano, Kathy Sanjabi

 

Dec.                                     Christmas Group Exhibition

1975 Exhibitions

 

Oct. 29                                Opening Group Exhibition

                                             35 Midwestern Artists

 

Nov. 22                               Gary Settle, Associated Press Photographer of the Year

                                             Gary Settle

 

Dec.                                     Christmas Group Exhibition

                                             50 Artists


Contact Garry Holstein
×
Send Email to
×