A Guide to the Wildflowers
of

Twin Swamps
Nature Preserve
in
Posey County, Indiana



Guide to Flowers
(hundreds of photos!)

Trail Map
(links to plenty
of pictures)

Hike the Trail
(a virtual tour of
Twin Swamps)

Plant Lists
Alphabetized by
Botanical names
Common names

This Web site was created to help you identify the many wildflowers that grow at Twin Swamps Nature Preserve, which is in the southwest tip of Indiana, where the Wabash River flows into the Ohio.


Twin Swamps was established in 1987 by Indiana's Department of Natural Resources to help save the state's dwindling population of bald cypress trees. The 500-acre site is home to a wide variety of plants, including the large spread of Virginia bluebells shown here.


A Guide to the Flowers

Thumbnail photos of more than a hundred types of wildflowers at Twin Swamps will be found on the Web pages listed below. Please click on the thumbnails to see full-sized pictures and information on the flowers. To help you find specific flowers, the pictures are organized by season, by habitat and by color.

 

By season

Early Spring (March-April) 
Late Spring (May-June)
Summer (Late June-July)
Late Summer (August-October)

 

By habitat

Field
Low, wet woods
Low, dry woods
High, dry woods
Cypress swamp

 

By color

White flowers
Yellow flowers
Red and pink flowers
Blue flowers
Green and tan flowers

For more information on finding flowers, please see This Is How I've Arranged the Photos

Stuff I Should Tell You

But you might have more fun if you check out the flower photos and the trail map first

Walking the Trail

On the Net: A Way
to Learn About Twin Swamps

Plant Habitats

This Is How I've Arranged the Photos

Please Stay on the Trail

Twin Swamps: A Brief History

Where Is Twin Swamps?

Facilities

Nature-Lovers, Teachers, Scientists

Flower Photography

Plant Identification

A Bit About Me

Acknowledgements

References

Bird List

Links 

More swamp things

Along the Trail

Cypress Trees

Scenes from the Boardwalk

Birds

Mushrooms

Insects

 


Twin Swamps is a quiet and wild place, a place of remarkable diversity that contrasts sharply with the order and monotony of the surrounding fields of corn and soybean and sorghum. Itís a place that has been given over to the plants and insects and birds, a place where we can watch in minute detail as nature recycles itself, as things grow and die and decay and replenish the soil and are born again.


Photography and text
by

Rick Mark
of
New Harmony, Indiana
 

 If you have questions or comments, please write to Rick Mark at:

rick.mark1217@gmail.com

This Web site would not have been possible without the support
of the Biology and Liberal Studies departments at the University of Southern Indiana,
the Indiana Department of Natural Resources' Division of Nature Preserves,
and the Indiana Academy of Science.

Copyright 1999 by Rick Mark
All photographs on this Web site are the property of Rick Mark
and may not be copied or used without his permission.