University of Southern Indiana

Chemistry News

May 2016


Congratulations to our Spring graduates!

Elizabeth Akinlemibola Biochemistry
Dimitriy Bachynsky Biochemistry
John Faver Chemistry
Adam Ferrari    Biochemistry
Tiffany Ko        Biochemistry
Sidney Nathan Biochemistry
Nehal Ninad Biochemistry
Kelsey Stickler Biochemistry
Sarah Wagmeister Biochemistry
Renaye Wahl Chemistry

Facebook 1462124073141

April 2016

The Chemistry department held its Honors Convocation on Friday April 22. Congratulations to all those who were recognized for their achievements this past academic year.

American Chemical Society, Indiana/Kentucky Border Section Student Achievement Awards

For outstanding sophomore, junior, and senior chemistry majors

Rachel E. Miller ● Laura M. Chamness ● Renaye E. Wahl

Judy Benedict Hightower Memorial Scholarship

For a bright and deserving student interested in organic chemistry

whose career goal is drug research

Lauren S. Lewis

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award

For a bright and promising student in organic chemistry

Kyle L. Wood

Scot A. Pinkstaff Memorial Scholarship

For a deserving student

Gabriela Aguilar

American Chemical Society Student Affiliate Scholarship

For a bright and deserving chemistry major  

Amanda L. Brown

O. John Logsdon Chemistry Scholarship

For special merit recognition of chemistry majors

Kyle D. Mehringer ● Jonathan R. Will

Henry J. & Hazel D.  Bennighof Scholarship

For an outstanding student

Jessica A. Gudorf

Brian and Tara Mullen Chemistry Scholarship

For a junior chemistry major who plans to attend graduate school in the area of polymer science or organic chemistry

Jason P. Vaal

Delores & Charles Browning and

Jennifer & Mark Browning B/MD Scholarship

Lexis S. Schue

Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education

STEM Scholarship

For a deserving student majoring in the STEM disciplines

Sarah K. Koester

Dr. William C. H. Grimm Jr. and Phyllis R. Grimm

Endowed B/MD Scholarship

Autumn D. Austin

Ramsden Family STEM Scholarship

For a bright and deserving student

Kendrich O. Hatfield

Edward F. Harrison B/MD Scholarship

Madalyn R. Schadler

Thomas A. & Sharon K. Ruder

Foundation Eagle Scout Scholarship

For a worthy Eagle Scout

Mitchell J. Collins

Victor V. Schriefer Jr. Endowed B/MD Scholarship

Samantha M. Sellers

USI Alumni Association Scholarship

For bright and deserving full-time students

Ryan G. Hopf

Chemistry Department Service Award

For excellence in chemistry service

Elizabeth M. Akinlemibola

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

For a bright and promising freshman

Jessica E. Coleman

 

Dunbar Scholarship

For a deserving student

Madisyn R. Frazee

Outstanding Achievement Award in Analytical Chemistry

For a bright and promising student in analytical chemistry

Kendrich O. Hatfield

Dr. Howard E. and Barbara A. Dunn Chemistry Scholarship

For a deserving student majoring in chemistry

Kendrich O. Hatfield

Outstanding Achievement Award in Biochemistry

For academic excellence in biochemistry

Jason P. Vaal

Marie Hankins Chemistry Scholarship

For an outstanding junior chemistry major

Amanda L. Brown

Outstanding Achievement Award in Chemistry

For academic excellence in chemistry

Renaye E. Wahl

 

Edward F. Harrison Scholarship

For bright and deserving pre-medicine students

Sarah K. Koester ● Victoria A. Pigg

Madalyn R. Schadler ● Conner J. Schafer

Outstanding Achievement Award in Inorganic Chemistry

For a bright and promising student in inorganic chemistry

Kyle D. Mehringer

 

The Presidential Scholarships

For qualifying Indiana high school valedictorians and salutatorians

Laura M. Chamness ● Rachel E. Miller ● Mackenzie K. Moore

Outstanding Achievement Award in Organic Chemistry

For a bright and promising student in organic chemistry

Mackenzie K. Moore ● Madalyn R. Schadler

 

Outstanding Achievement Award in Physical Chemistry

For a bright and promising student in physical chemistry

Kendrich O. Hatfield

 

Outstanding Achievement Award in Pre-Medicine

For academic excellence in pre-medicine

Nehal Ninad

 

Outstanding Achievement Award for Chemistry Teaching

For outstanding academic achievement in chemistry teaching

MaKenzie E. Smith

 

Outstanding Achievement Award for Chemistry Teaching

For outstanding academic achievement in chemistry teaching

MaKenzie E. Smith

December 2015

Congratulations to our Fall graduates!

Beth Cossey        Biochemistry  

Jacob Dowdy       Chemistry and Science Teaching minor

Shelby Klenck      Science Teaching                

Kyle Wood          Chemistry 

May 2015

Congratulations to Kendrich Hatfield, junior Chemistry major, who received an Indiana Space Grant Consortium scholarship.  For more information on this scholarship please click here.

Congratulations to our Spring graduates!

Taylor Blackford  Chemistry             Aaron Clark Biochemistry
Beth Cossey Biochemistry Caleb Eggenberger Chemistry
Katelyn Hurt Biochemistry Erika Lopp Chemistry
Obinna Okolocha Biochemistry Nathan Peel Chemistry
Kayley Pemberton Sci-Teaching Douglas Rose Biochemistry
Caleb Starr     Biochemistry Evan Taylor     Biochemistry
Reuben Warshawsky Biochemistry Thad Whittington Biochemistry
Zach Wilderman Biochemistry

April 2015

Chemistry department undergraduate researchers present at the 14th annual Endeavor Symposium

Taylor Blackford "Determining Pharmaceutical Components in Various Water Sources" (Dr. Brian Bohrer)

Laura Chamness "Synthesis of a Mixed POCOP Pincer for Use in Dehydrogenation Reactions" (Dr. Jeff Seyler)

Beth A. Cossey  "Luciferase: Modeling and Expression" (Dr. Jeff Seyler and Dr. Jeannie Collins)

Douglas Rose and Adam Ferrari "Dithiepin‐based Host Molecules for Potential Pharmaceutical Applications" (Dr. Edmir Wade)

Daniel Mann "A Comparison of Local and Tropical Plants Used as Herbal Remedies and Their Chemical Make‐Up" (Dr. Edmir Wade)

Caleb Starr "Synthesis of Carbohydrate-Based Organocatalysts for Enantioselective Aldol Reactions"  (Dr. Ken Walsh)

Evan Taylor "A Novel Cold Trap Method for Analyzing Exhaust Emissions at the University of Southern Indiana" (Dr. Brian Bohrer)

Reuben Warshawsky, Jason Vaal, Kelsey Stickler, and Dimitry Bachynsky "Design and Synthesis of Dimeric BODIPY Molecules for Dye‐sensitized Solar Cells" (Dr. Priya Hewavitharanage)

Thad C. Whittington and Robert C. Monsen "Gel Electrophoresis versus Capillary Zone Electrophoresis" (Dr Jeannie Collins)

March 2015

Undergraduate Students present at the 249th National Meeting of the American Chemical Society in Denver, CO.

Daniel Mann and Adam Ferrari presented their work in the Medicinal Chemistry division poster session.  They work with Dr. Edmir Wade, and the poster title was "A Comparison of Local and Tropical Plants Used as Herbal Remedies and Their Chemical Make-Up" 

Douglas Rose also presented in the Chem Ed undergraduates research poster session with a poster "Synthesis of Dithiepin-based Host Molecules"  Dr. Wade is his advisor also

December 2014

Congratulations to our Fall graduates

Eric Jordan, Chemistry

Robert Monsen, Biochemistry

Bryan Reese, Chemistry

Aaron Spahr, Biochemistry

Brooke Spitler, Biochemistry

November 2014

Chemistry Department Research students present and win at the Indiana-Kentucky American Chemical Society Poster Symposium.  Here is a list of the poster titles, presenting students are underlined.

Synthesis of green, red, and far red emitting 3-ethynylthiophene substituted BODIPY dyes

Reuben Warshawsky, Matthew Vincent, Richard Bennett, and Priya Hewavitharanage

Energy transfer cassettes with green, yellow, and NIR emitting BODIPY subunits

Reuben Warshawsky, Kelsey Stickler, Jason Vaal, Dimitriy Bachynsky, and Priya Hewavitharanage

Synthesis, Design, and Characterization of iAβ-5 Analogs

Amanda L. Brown, Courtney R. Condon, and Darlene D. Ingram

Synthesis of iPr2POCOPtBu2 Pincer

Laura Chamness and Jeff Seyler

 tBu2PCOPiPr2 Pincer Synthesis and Iridium Complexes

Kyle Mehringer and Jeff Seyler

 ANALYSIS OF PROTEINS USING CAPILLARY ZONE ELECTROPHORESIS

Rob Monsen and Jeannie Collins

Reuben Warshawsky won first place for his poster presentation and Laura Chamness won third place.

October 2014

Local high school students compete in Mole Day competition.   We had over 100 students take part in our annual Mole Day competition.  

Six high schools participated:

  1. Wood Memorial – 3rd place
  2. Tecumseh – 2nd place
  3. Heritage Hills
  4. Castle
  5. Gibson Southern – 1st place
  6. Mater Dei

Individual student winners were Eric Wallace (Gibson Southern), Grant Pemberton (Tecumseh), and Matthew Ondash (Mater Dei)

August 2014  

New Faculty Member

Dr. Brian Bohrer joins the Department!  Dr. Bohrer received his Ph. D. in Analytical Chemistry from Indiana University.  His thesis was on the development of chemical methods for ion mobility spectrometry.  Brian is also a USI alumnus (Class of '05).  Prior to joining USI he worked as a corporate analytical R&D chemist at Valspar.

Undergraduate Student presents at the 248th National Meeting of the American Chemical Society in San Francisco, CA.  

Reuben Warshawsky, a senior biochemistry major, presented his work in the Organic Division session. His poster presentation was titled "Energy transfer cassettes with green, yellow, and NIR emitting BODIPY subunits."  Reuben works with Dr. Priya Hewavitharanage.

 

 

  

Contact Dr. Jeff Seyler

×

Send Email to

×