FOR COMPETE RESULTS CLICK HERE:
http://athletics.findlay.edu/sports/extrainfo/353.htm
 
GLIAC/GLVC Division II Challenge
Hosted by The University of Findlay
Malcolm Athletic Center - Findlay, OH - Friday February 1, 2002
 
 
 
COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
                                                                                                                                    
  
                                                                                                                                    
Men's 800 Meter Run
                                                                                                                                    
*   Fieldhouse: 1:54.25 Damien Spates, Findlay 02/20/99                                       
A NCAA II Auto: 1:51.40                                                                       
P NCAA II Prov: 1:54.60                                                                       
 
Finals - Results  - Friday 02/01/02                                                
                                                                                                                                    
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ======== ==                           
1 Josh Stryker                   SR Northwood University      1:54.05 *  3                           
2 John Wood                      SR University OF Findlay     1:54.91    3                           
3 Nate Iler                      SO Ashland University        1:55.99    3                           
4 Jonnathan Nikkila              SR Hillsdale College         1:56.13    2                           
5 David Farmer                   JR Univ OF Southern Indiana  1:56.32    3                           
6 Joe Wojie                      SO Grand Valley State        1:56.39    3                           
7 Kevin Alessandro               SR Northern Kentucky Univers 1:56.64    3                           
8 Dave Ross                      SR Grand Valley State        1:57.30    3                           
9 Mohommed Waite                 JR Saginaw Valley State      1:57.90    2                           
10 Cody Bormuth                   JR Northwood University      1:58.04    2                           
11 Wes Lewis                      FR Ashland University        1:58.31    2                           
12 Matt Hammer                    JR University OF Findlay     1:58.69    2                           
13 Brett Heinz                    JR Saint Joseph's College    1:59.15    2                           
14 Dave Siik                      JR Grand Valley State        1:59.16    3                           
15 Jerrod Coluin                  SO Saginaw Valley State      2:00.01    2                           
16 Paul Whalen                    JR Grand Valley State        2:00.65    2                           
17 Brian Alessandro               SR Northern Kentucky Univers 2:01.02    3                           
18 Billy Older                    JR Ashland University        2:01.82    1                           
19 Jeff Jacques                   SR Hillsdale College         2:01.98    1                           
20 Vinny Beebe                    SO Ashland University        2:02.12    1                           
21 Mike Nikkila                   SO Hillsdale College         2:02.78    2                           
22 Eric Stine                     FR University OF Findlay     2:04.26    1                           
23 Rob Samborn                    SO Saginaw Valley State      2:04.41    1                           
24 Chris McHugh                   JR Saint Joseph's College    2:04.93    1                           
25 Armen Hratchian                SO Saginaw Valley State      2:06.49    1                           
26 Dave Pressgrove                SR Hillsdale College         2:06.66    2                           
27 Pat Kerwin                     SO Ferris State University   2:14.36    1                           
28 Kris Sensenbrenner             JR Bellarmine University     2:14.49    1                           
29 Joe Klein                      SO Ferris State University   2:14.63    1                           
 
Men's 1 Mile Run
                                                                                                                                    
*   Fieldhouse: 4:11.25 Nick Cordes, Ashland 02/24/01
A NCAA II Auto: 4:08.50
P NCAA II Prov: 4:16.50
                                                                                                                                    
Finals - Results  - Friday 02/01/02
                                                                                                                                    
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT                           
===== ============================== == ========================= ========= ==                           
1 Rick Bement                    JR Ashland University        4:19.87    2                           
2 Chris Swisher                  FR Univ OF Southern Indiana  4:20.03    2                           
3 Jesse Montagnese               SO Ashland University        4:22.73    2                           
4 Doug Schwartz                  FR Univ OF Southern Indiana  4:26.30    2                           
5 William Nelson                    Lewis University          4:27.00    2                           
6 Mike Irwin                     SR Saginaw Valley State      4:27.08    2                           
7 Dave Pressgrove                SR Hillsdale College         4:27.64    2                           
8 Jeff Tomcho                    FR Ashland University        4:28.81    1                           
9 Jason Pitney                   SO University OF Findlay     4:31.14    1                           
10 Dan Westphal                   SR Saint Joseph's College    4:35.88    1                           
11 Pedro Ortega                   SO Saginaw Valley State      4:36.08    2                           
12 Kyle Kutchenriter              FR University OF Findlay     4:42.45    1                           
13 Ben Baldwin                    FR Ferris State University   4:43.40    1                           
14 Ryan Hannon                    FR Grand Valley State        4:46.22    1                           
15 Brett Dunbar                   SR Ashland University        4:49.01    1                           
16 Ryan Higgs                     FR University OF Findlay     4:53.26    1                           
17 Kris Sensenbrenner             JR Bellarmine University     5:02.76    1                           
18 Tom Miescke                    FR Bellarmine University     5:24.57    1                           
 
 
                                                                                                                                    
Men's 3,000 Meter Run
                                                                                                                                    
* Fieldhouse: 8:26.26 Reid Coolsaet, Guelph 01/26/02
                  
Finals - Results  - Friday 02/01/02
                                                                                                                                    
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                YR SCHOOL                    TIME                                  
===== =========================== == ========================= ==========                            
 1 Mark Thurner                   SO Univ OF Southern Indiana   8:47.38                              
 2 Ben Watson                     SR Grand Valley State         8:51.08                              
 3 Jeff Rumsey                    SR Univ OF Southern Indiana   8:53.04                              
 4 Joey Byrne                     JR Univ OF Southern Indiana   8:53.76                              
 5 Andy Alexander                 SO Ashland University         8:56.24                              
 6 Joe Swendrowski                FR Ferris State University    8:57.38                              
 7 Adam Walker                    SR Hillsdale College          9:00.65                              
 8 Scott Clews                    SR Northwood University       9:02.35                              
 9 Mike Camillers                 SR Grand Valley State         9:03.79                              
10 Dave Sayers                    FR Hillsdale College          9:06.81                              
11 Matt Hangen                    JR Ashland University         9:08.85                              
12 Dan Brown                      FR Grand Valley State         9:11.78                              
13 Dave Harvey                    FR Grand Valley State         9:12.81                              
14 Jim Wahl                       JR Saginaw Valley State       9:15.32                              
15 Ben Zimmer                     SR Saint Joseph's College     9:24.35                              
16 Ken Bader                      SO Grand Valley State         9:24.77                              
17 Juan Villarreal                JR Grand Valley State         9:28.76                              
18 Roman Rodriguez                SO Saint Joseph's College     9:40.16                              
19 Yuki Karakawa                  SR Ashland University        10:01.24                              
20 Tom Miescke                    FR Bellarmine University     10:57.36                              
 
Men's 5,000 Meter Run
*   Fieldhouse: 14:21.95 Daniel Kibungei, Unattached 01/26/02
                                   A NCAA II Auto: 14:17.50                                                                         
                                   P NCAA II Prov: 14:57.50                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Finals - Results  - Friday 02/01/02
                                                                                                                                    
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME                                  
===== ============================== == ========================= ==========                            
1 Tim Newman                     SR Saint Joseph's College    15:39.51                              
2 Matt Cronch                    SO Univ OF Southern Indiana  15:41.41                              
3 Matt Stout                     SR Saint Joseph's College    15:52.03                              
4 Zach Toothman                  SO Univ OF Southern Indiana  15:57.33                              
5 Josh Wittenbach                SR Ferris State University   16:03.46                              
6 Dustin Blink                   SO Univ OF Southern Indiana  16:06.07                              
7 Mark Crews                     SR Saginaw Valley State      16:06.47                              
8 David Tyler                    FR Univ OF Southern Indiana  16:16.14                              
9 Dan Shiplov                    FR Saint Joseph's College    16:49.23                              
- Tim Watkins                    SR Saginaw Valley State           DNF                              
                                                                                                                                
 
 
Men's Distance Medley
                                                                                                                                    
* Fieldhouse: 10:10.02 Lindenwood 01/29/99
Finals - Results  - Friday 02/01/02
                                                                                                                                    
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME                                             
=====  =================================== ==========                                       
1  ASHL      Ashland University        10:24.37                                         
2  USI       Univ OF Southern Indiana  10:37.17                                         
3  GVSU      Grand Valley State        10:38.76                                         
4  ASHL "B"  Ashland University        10:39.11                                         
5  SVSU      Saginaw Valley State      10:49.97                                         
6  UF        University OF Findlay     11:06.84                                         
7  GVSU "B"  Grand Valley State        11:16.61                                         
8  USI  "B"  Univ OF Southern Indiana  11:22.74