Saint Joseph's College                                                     Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

                        2002 Great Lakes Valley Conference                                 

                       Outdoor Track & Field Championships                                                 

      Rensselaer, Indiana - Friday April 19, 2002 to Saturday April 20, 2002                              

                                                                                                           

                            COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                                                     

                                                                                                          

 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Lewis University, 217; 2. Indianapolis, 216; 3. SIU Edwardsville, 175; 4. Saint Joseph's College, 83.50; 5. Bellarmine University, 50; 6. Southern Indiana, 48.50; 7. Wisconsin-Parkside, 47; 8. Northern Kentucky, 13.

                                                                                                           

 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Indianapolis, 203.50; 2. Lewis University, 187; 3. SIU Edwardsville, 174.50; 4. Saint Joseph's College, 122; 5. Southern Indiana, 54; 6. Bellarmine University, 21; 7. Northern Kentucky, 19; 8. Quincy University, 17; 9. Wisconsin-Parkside,  11.

                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                  

                             Women's 1,500 Meter Run                                                      

                                                                                                           

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS                        

===== ================================= ========================= ========= == ===                        

    1 Farmer, Jenny                     Southern Indiana          4:43.96 S  2 10                         

    9 Bartelt, Cassie                   Southern Indiana          5:10.62    1                            

   11 Tinius, Tricia                    Southern Indiana          5:13.09    2                            

 

                                                                                                          

Women's 3,000 Meter Run                                                      

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     1 Farmer, Jenny                     Southern Indiana          10:28.74 S  10                         

                                                                                                          

Women's 5,000 Meter Run                                                      

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     1 Schneider, Casey                  Southern Indiana          17:58.56 @  10                         

                                                                                                          

                                                                                                          

Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                                                 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     5 Tinius, Tricia                    Southern Indiana          12:23.40     4                         

 

 

Women's High Jump                                                         

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    MARK        PTS                        

 ===== ================================= ========================= =======    ===                        

     5 Carter, Jalyn                     Southern Indiana          1.52m      3.50                      

                                                                                                          

Women's Pole Vault                                                        

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    MARK            PTS                      

===== ================================= ========================= ===========     ===                      

    4 Carter, Jalyn                     Southern Indiana           9'00.00" %      5                       

                                                                                                          

 

Women's Javelin Throw                                                       

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    MARK         PTS                        

===== ================================= ========================= ========     ===                        

    9 Lubbehuesen, Erika                Southern Indiana          20.86m                                  

 

Women's Heptathlon                                                        

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                     PTS   PTS                           

===== ================================= ========================= ====== ===                           

    3 Lubbehuesen, Erika                Southern Indiana          3266     6                           

                                                                                                           

                                                                                                          

Men's 800 Meter Run                                                        

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS                        

===== ================================= ========================= ========= == ===                        

   15 Waters, Stephen                   Southern Indiana          2:04.69    1                             

   20 Morrison, Joe                     Southern Indiana          2:15.74    1                            

                                                                                                          

Men's 1,500 Meter Run                                                       

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS                        

===== ================================= ========================= ========= == ===                         

    3 Schwartz, Doug                    Southern Indiana          4:02.80 S  2  6                         

    5 Byrne, Joey                       Southern Indiana          4:05.24 S  1  4                         

   11 Rumsey, Jeff                      Southern Indiana          4:09.14 S  1                            

   22 Morrison, Joe                     Southern Indiana          4:45.31    1                            

                                                                                                           

Men's 5,000 Meter Run                                                       

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     3 Byrne, Joey                       Southern Indiana          15:10.21 S   6                         

     5 Schwartz, Doug                    Southern Indiana          15:15.11 S   4                         

     7 Thurner, Mark                     Southern Indiana          15:28.93 S   2                         

    24 Cronch, Matt                      Southern Indiana          17:04.12                                

 

                                                                                                          

Men's 10,000 Meter Run                                                      

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     6 Cronch, Matt                      Southern Indiana          34:14.30     3                          

     8 Sluder, Lance                     Southern Indiana          34:31.40     1                         

     9 Tyler, David                      Southern Indiana          34:37.70                               

 

                                                                                                           

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                                                  

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                          

 ===== ================================= ========================= ========== ===                         

     1 Byrne, Joey                       Southern Indiana           9:27.62 S  10                         

     3 Thurner, Mark                     Southern Indiana           9:35.40 S   6                         

     7 Rumsey, Jeff                      Southern Indiana           9:47.24 S   2                         

 

                                                                                                           

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                                                      

PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    PTS                                      

=====  =================================== ======= ===                                      

    5  USI       Southern Indiana          46.88     4                                      

 

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                                                      

PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      PTS                                     

=====  =================================== ========= ===                                     

    6  USI       Southern Indiana          3:33.16     3                                      

                                                                                                         

Men's Long Jump                                                          

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    MARK     PTS                     

===== ================================= ========================= =======  ===                     

   10 Jackson, Shawn                    Southern Indiana          5.63m    2.2                               

                                                                                                          

Men's Javelin Throw                                                        

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                    MARK     PTS                         

 ===== ================================= ========================= ======  ===                         

    16 Kendall, Brian                    Southern Indiana          25.98m                                  

                                                                                                          

Men's Decathlon                                                          

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                      SCHOOL                     PTS   PTS                           

===== ================================= ========================= ====== ===                           

    6 Kendall, Brian                    Southern Indiana          4520     3