USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a basketball player making a layup
Schedule
Meet the Team
2008-09 Media Guide
Statistics
Game Notes
Season Outlook
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Tickets
Camp Information
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's Basketball Home
Athletics Home
 
Men's Basketball

March 16, 2006

USI's Thompson named to West All-Star team
Inaugural All-Star game to be a part of NCAA II Elite Eight festivities


Chris Thompson


EVANSVILLE, Ind. University of Southern Indiana senior forward Chris Thompson has been selected to play in the inaugural NCAA Division II/NABC Men's All-Star Game. The All-Star game will be held at the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame March 24 at 6 p.m. (CST).

The 20 participants in the All-Star game were chosen from a pool of 265 teams in Division II. In addition to the game, the All-Star teams will be introduced during halftime of the championship game on March 25.

The All-Star selection caps a season full of honors for Thompson. He was named to the NCAA Division II Great Lakes All-Tournament team, the Daktronics Great Lakes Region Player of the Year, first team All-Region, co-GLVC Player of the Year, first team All-GLVC, Division II Bulletin Player of the Month twice, and GLVC Player of the Week four times.

Thompson led the Screaming Eagles and ranks fourth in the GLVC with 18.3 points per game. He also grabbed a team and GLVC best 9.8 rebounds.

The members of the 2006 NCAA Division II/NABC All-Star teams are:

West Team:
Chris Thompson, University of Southern Indiana, F, 6-6, 220

Ryan Diggs, Western Washington University, G, 6-2, 170
Matt Hammer, Northern State University, G/F, 6-3, 200
Michael Hicks, Central Missouri State University, G, 6-4, 200
Vince Inglima, Sonoma State University, G, 6-5, 205
Sheldon Pace, Southwest Baptist University, G, 6-1, 200
Dustin Pfeifer, University of Findlay, G, 5-9, 160
Frans Steyn, Southwest Baptist University, C, 7-2, 290
Sullivan Sykes, St. Joseph's College (Indiana), G/F, 6-4, 205
Turner Trofholz, University of South Dakota, C, 6-8, 235

East Team:
Walt Baxley, Mars Hill College, G-F, 6-3, 180
Terrance Bradley, Wheeling Jesuit University, G, 6-2, 205
Jasper Johnson, Delta State University, C, 6-7, 256
Jeremy Mayweather, Georgia College & State University, F, 6-6, 188
Stacey Moragne, University of Massachusetts at Lowell, F, 6-4, 216
Jeremy Richardson, Delta State University, F, 6-6, 185
Tayron Thomas, Philadelphia University, G, 6-2, 190
Daren Tielsch, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, F, 6-8, 240
Jamaal Wagner, Adelphi University, F, 6-4
John Williams, Bryant University, G, 6-0, 165


Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Radio Links

WYFX 106.7FM
WSWI 820AM

Other Links

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Stats
NCAA Championships
National Rankings
Regional Rankings
Anthony Travel