NCAA Division II Midwest Region

2008 Cross Country Championship

Hosted by Ferris State University (Big Rapids, MI)

Saturday, November 8, 2008

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            MEN'S TEAM RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  1.    45  Grand Valley State                          (32:23.1  161:55.1)

==========================================================

  1      1    51 Chris Hammer                31:52.8

  2      8    49 Tyler Emmorey               32:21.4

  3     10    55 Ryan Toth                   32:28.0

  4     11    57 Paul Zielinski              32:30.4

  5     15    52 Nate Knisely                32:42.5

  6   ( 17)   56 Anthony WItt                32:45.0

  7   ( 21)   53 Jeff Nordquist              32:50.3

 

  2.   102  Wayne State                                 (32:48.2  164:00.8)

==========================================================

  1      3   184 Abdullah Saleh              31:59.9

  2     16   181 Dan Kapadia                 32:44.1

  3     23   186 Chris Tassen                32:54.6

  4     28   180 Kevin deBear                33:08.6

  5     32   185 Breen Sam                   33:13.6

  6   ( 56)  189 Pat Webster                 33:44.4

  7   ( 95)  183 Omar Saidi                  34:53.5

 

  2.   102  Southern Indiana                            (32:48.5  164:02.1)

==========================================================

  1      4   157 Bryan Phillips              32:07.7

  2      9   151 Brendan Devine              32:26.1

  3     24   153 Dustin Emerick              32:58.0

  4     29   152 Andrew Dixon                33:09.1

  5     36   158 Robert Roads                33:21.2

  6   ( 52)  150 Brandon Campbell            33:39.2

  7   ( 65)  155 David Goodman               33:56.8

 

  4.   108  Ashland                                     (32:52.3  164:21.4)

==========================================================

  1     12     5 Cameron Johnson             32:34.1

  2     14     9 Brock Weaver                32:39.4

  3     22     7 Matt Stratman               32:50.3

  4     27     8 Jeremy Trein                33:02.9

  5     33     6 Nick McQuillen              33:14.7

  6   ( 41)    3 Ricky Featheringill         33:29.6

  7   ( 45)    1 Anthony Beggrow             33:33.5

 

  5.   120  Drury                                       (32:53.2  164:25.9)

==========================================================

  1      2    29 Jaime Villa Zapatero        31:53.6

  2     19    22 Derek Berry                 32:49.4

  3     20    26 Geoff Hughes                32:50.3

  4     35    24 Steven Busch                33:19.6

  5     44    27 Case VanArkel               33:33.0

  6   ( 75)   30 Chris Yates                 34:15.1

  7   ( 93)   28 Matt VanArkel               34:52.3

 

  6.   157  Hillsdale                                   (33:08.5  165:42.3)

==========================================================

  1      5    61 Tim Jagielski               32:07.7

  2     31    65 Charles Wysong              33:12.8

  3     37    60 Timothy Howse               33:23.6

  4     38    59 Britton Deuel               33:23.6

  5     46    64 Joel VanDerworp             33:34.6

  6   ( 81)   58 Cameron Blaauw              34:22.5

  7   ( 87)   62 Alex Ralston                34:39.9

 

  7.   161  Northern Kentucky                           (33:10.4  165:51.6)

==========================================================

  1     13   115 Drew Harris                 32:35.4

  2     25   113 Ben Foley                   32:59.3

  3     30   118 Matthew Shoulta             33:10.3

  4     40   119 Ryne Smith                  33:27.1

  5     53   114 Eddie Griffin               33:39.5

  6   ( 59)  116 Zachary Koehler             33:49.8

  7   ( 82)  112 Eric Dwyer                  34:25.2

 

  8.   239  Saginaw Valley State                        (33:33.7  167:48.2)

==========================================================

  1     18   132 Steve Genther               32:47.2

  2     39   136 Cortland Seaver             33:25.8

  3     49   137 Derek Stone                 33:37.0

  4     64   138 Len Weddel                  33:55.5

  5     69   134 Ben Richards                34:02.7

  6   ( 86)  131 Jesse Evans                 34:33.8

  7   ( 89)  130 Nick Ekel                   34:42.9

 

  9.   295  Tiffin                                      (33:46.7  168:53.3)

==========================================================

  1      7   166 Jeremy Lee                  32:14.1

  2     62   161 Jason Bumb                  33:54.9

  3     70   164 Kyle Faerber                34:05.3

  4     76   168 Dominique O'neil            34:16.8

  5     80   162 Tom Buxton                  34:22.2

  6   (103)  169 Atlantis Troutman           35:01.8

  7   (107)  167 Adam Nunns                  35:07.5

 

 10.   301  Northwood                                   (34:00.5  170:02.5)

==========================================================

  1      6   124 Josh Jerome                 32:07.9

  2     42   128 Sam Watson                  33:30.7

  3     51   127 Derek Kraus                 33:38.2

  4     85   123 Greg Foley                  34:32.4

  5    117   129 Tyler Wejrowski             36:13.3

  6   (118)  122 Braxton Collins             36:14.9

  7   (129)  126 Keith Kniaz                 38:58.4

 

 11.   327  Michigan Tech                               (33:59.9  169:59.4)

==========================================================

  1     48   100 Brian Stetter               33:36.5

  2     55    96 Stuart Kramer               33:43.2

  3     67    91 Ian Connick                 33:59.3

  4     74    93 Ken Gilkerson               34:13.8

  5     83    98 Chris Schafer               34:26.6

  6   ( 84)   89 Kevin Bence                 34:30.5

  7   (108)   97 Erik Mundahl                35:14.3

 

 12.   339  Missouri S&T                                (34:07.5  170:37.5)

==========================================================

  1     43   108 Kurt Schauwecker            33:32.2

  2     57   102 Grant Brown                 33:47.9

  3     72   101 Jason Barry                 34:11.9

  4     73   110 Chris Thielker              34:12.9

  5     94   106 Thomas Green                34:52.6

  6   (109)  109 Brendan Smith               35:15.0

  7   (123)  105 Daniel Forbes               36:49.0

 

 13.   347  Bellarmine                                  (34:07.8  170:39.0)

==========================================================

  1     50    16 Alex Jones                  33:37.9

  2     58    17 Jordan Parayil              33:48.8

  3     68    15 Ben Draper                  34:02.1

  4     79    14 Nate Dotterweich            34:21.4

  5     92    12 Pete Casa                   34:48.8

  6   ( 98)   20 Joey Ward                   34:57.3

  7   (105)   19 Guy Vandermosten            35:06.8

 

 14.   374  Findlay                                     (34:18.1  171:30.2)

==========================================================

  1     54    46 Kyle Tweed                  33:42.8

  2     61    41 Mike Andreski               33:53.2

  3     71    47 Craig Wolfe                 34:05.5

  4     78    44 Cory Irwin                  34:20.6

  5    110    45 Jordan Kirwen               35:28.1

  6   (130)   42 Tom Brown                   39:12.6

 

 15.   383  UW Parkside                                 (34:22.0  171:49.9)

==========================================================

  1     26   178 Ben Orvold                  33:01.8

  2     60   174 Rehan Mahmood               33:52.1

  3     96   170 Sam Albrecht                34:54.1

  4     97   171 Dustin Baldwin              34:56.0

  5    104   176 Alex Mena                   35:05.9

  6   (115)  172 Laquan Fendersen            35:53.5

  7   (119)  175 Bryan McLoone               36:16.8

 

 16.   390  Lewis                                       (34:23.4  171:56.8)

==========================================================

  1     34    83 Andy Lepkowski              33:16.4

  2     63    88 Patrick Walsh               33:55.1

  3     91    85 Jeffrey Ritzema             34:45.2

  4    100    87 Scott Tanis                 34:59.3

  5    102    80 Kevin Dockemeyer            35:00.8

  6   (113)   84 Edgardo Medero              35:36.6

 

 17.   436  Ferris State University                     (34:43.2  173:35.7)

==========================================================

  1     47    34 Tyler Crossman              33:36.3

  2     88    32 Alex Best                   34:42.3

  3     90    39 Mike Mangieri               34:43.1

  4     99    38 Matt Jozwiak                34:58.8

  5    112    40 Brian Reynolds              35:35.2

  6   (114)   35 Darby Davila                35:52.4

  7   (127)   36 Ethan Earnest               38:11.5

 

 18.   530  Indianapolis                                (35:31.8  177:38.8)

==========================================================

  1     77    72 Adam Settle                 34:18.2

  2    106    73 Derek Speer                 35:07.3

  3    111    67 Kean Coy                    35:33.1

  4    116    68 Mike Landy                  36:03.6

  5    120    70 Andrew Piropato             36:36.6

  6   (122)   74 Mattew Wells                36:46.1

  7   (126)   75 Loren New                   37:45.9

 

 19.   537  Saint Josephs                               (36:00.0  179:59.9)

==========================================================

  1     66   148 Corey Spriggs               33:58.3

  2    101   146 Naza Sanchez                34:59.4

  3    121   143 Danny McMahon               36:42.7

  4    124   145 Andy Rogers                 37:02.7

  5    125   149 Travis Strock               37:16.8

  6   (128)  140 Jack Laski                  38:42.3

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                         MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No.  Name                 School          Cl Timemen Pace 

===== ==== ==== ==================== =============== == ======= =====

    1    1   51 Chris Hammer         Grand Valley St    31:52.8  6:25

    2    2   29 Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury              31:53.6  6:25

    3    3  184 Abdullah Saleh       Wayne State        31:59.9  6:27

    4    4  157 Bryan Phillips       Southern Indian    32:07.7  6:28

    5    5   61 Tim Jagielski        Hillsdale          32:07.7  6:28

    6    6  124 Josh Jerome          Northwood          32:07.9  6:28

    7    7  166 Jeremy Lee           Tiffin             32:14.1  6:30

    8    8   49 Tyler Emmorey        Grand Valley St    32:21.4  6:31

    9    9  151 Brendan Devine       Southern Indian    32:26.1  6:32

   10   10   55 Ryan Toth            Grand Valley St    32:28.0  6:32

   11   11   57 Paul Zielinski       Grand Valley St    32:30.4  6:33

   12   12    5 Cameron Johnson      Ashland            32:34.1  6:34

   13   13  115 Drew Harris          Northern Kentuc    32:35.4  6:34

   14   14    9 Brock Weaver         Ashland            32:39.4  6:35

   15   15   52 Nate Knisely         Grand Valley St    32:42.5  6:35

   16   16  181 Dan Kapadia          Wayne State        32:44.1  6:36

   17   17   56 Anthony WItt         Grand Valley St    32:45.0  6:36

   18   18  132 Steve Genther        Saginaw Valley     32:47.2  6:36

   19   19   22 Derek Berry          Drury              32:49.4  6:37

   20   20   26 Geoff Hughes         Drury              32:50.3  6:37

   21   21   53 Jeff Nordquist       Grand Valley St    32:50.3  6:37

   22   22    7 Matt Stratman        Ashland            32:50.3  6:37

   23   23  186 Chris Tassen         Wayne State        32:54.6  6:38

   24   24  153 Dustin Emerick       Southern Indian    32:58.0  6:38

   25   25  113 Ben Foley            Northern Kentuc    32:59.3  6:39

   26   26  178 Ben Orvold           UW Parkside        33:01.8  6:39

   27   27    8 Jeremy Trein         Ashland            33:02.9  6:39

   28   28  180 Kevin deBear         Wayne State        33:08.6  6:41

   29   29  152 Andrew Dixon         Southern Indian    33:09.1  6:41

   30   30  118 Matthew Shoulta      Northern Kentuc    33:10.3  6:41

   31   31   65 Charles Wysong       Hillsdale          33:12.8  6:41

   32   32  185 Breen Sam            Wayne State        33:13.6  6:42

   33   33    6 Nick McQuillen       Ashland            33:14.7  6:42

   34   34   83 Andy Lepkowski       Lewis              33:16.4  6:42

   35   35   24 Steven Busch         Drury              33:19.6  6:43

   36   36  158 Robert Roads         Southern Indian    33:21.2  6:43

   37   37   60 Timothy Howse        Hillsdale          33:23.6  6:44

   38   38   59 Britton Deuel        Hillsdale          33:23.6  6:44

   39   39  136 Cortland Seaver      Saginaw Valley     33:25.8  6:44

   40   40  119 Ryne Smith           Northern Kentuc    33:27.1  6:44

   41   41    3 Ricky Featheringill  Ashland            33:29.6  6:45

   42   42  128 Sam Watson           Northwood          33:30.7  6:45

   43   43  108 Kurt Schauwecker     Missouri S&T       33:32.2  6:45

   44   44   27 Case VanArkel        Drury              33:33.0  6:45

   45   45    1 Anthony Beggrow      Ashland            33:33.5  6:46

   46   46   64 Joel VanDerworp      Hillsdale          33:34.6  6:46

   47   47   34 Tyler Crossman       Ferris State Un    33:36.3  6:46

   48   48  100 Brian Stetter        Michigan Tech      33:36.5  6:46

   49   49  137 Derek Stone          Saginaw Valley     33:37.0  6:46

   50   50   16 Alex Jones           Bellarmine         33:37.9  6:46

   51   51  127 Derek Kraus          Northwood          33:38.2  6:46

   52   52  150 Brandon Campbell     Southern Indian    33:39.2  6:47

   53   53  114 Eddie Griffin        Northern Kentuc    33:39.5  6:47

   54   54   46 Kyle Tweed           Findlay            33:42.8  6:47

   55   55   96 Stuart Kramer        Michigan Tech      33:43.2  6:47

   56   56  189 Pat Webster          Wayne State        33:44.4  6:48

   57   57  102 Grant Brown          Missouri S&T       33:47.9  6:48

   58   58   17 Jordan Parayil       Bellarmine         33:48.8  6:49

   59   59  116 Zachary Koehler      Northern Kentuc    33:49.8  6:49

   60   60  174 Rehan Mahmood        UW Parkside        33:52.1  6:49

   61   61   41 Mike Andreski        Findlay            33:53.2  6:49

   62   62  161 Jason Bumb           Tiffin             33:54.9  6:50

   63   63   88 Patrick Walsh        Lewis              33:55.1  6:50

   64   64  138 Len Weddel           Saginaw Valley     33:55.5  6:50

   65   65  155 David Goodman        Southern Indian    33:56.8  6:50

   66   66  148 Corey Spriggs        Saint Josephs      33:58.3  6:51

   67   67   91 Ian Connick          Michigan Tech      33:59.3  6:51

   68   68   15 Ben Draper           Bellarmine         34:02.1  6:51

   69   69  134 Ben Richards         Saginaw Valley     34:02.7  6:51

   70   70  164 Kyle Faerber         Tiffin             34:05.3  6:52

   71   71   47 Craig Wolfe          Findlay            34:05.5  6:52

   72   72  101 Jason Barry          Missouri S&T       34:11.9  6:53

   73   73  110 Chris Thielker       Missouri S&T       34:12.9  6:53

   74   74   93 Ken Gilkerson        Michigan Tech      34:13.8  6:54

   75   75   30 Chris Yates          Drury              34:15.1  6:54

   76   76  168 Dominique O'neil     Tiffin             34:16.8  6:54

   77   77   72 Adam Settle          Indianapolis       34:18.2  6:55

   78   78   44 Cory Irwin           Findlay            34:20.6  6:55

   79   79   14 Nate Dotterweich     Bellarmine         34:21.4  6:55

   80   80  162 Tom Buxton           Tiffin             34:22.2  6:55

   81   81   58 Cameron Blaauw       Hillsdale          34:22.5  6:55

   82   82  112 Eric Dwyer           Northern Kentuc    34:25.2  6:56

   83   83   98 Chris Schafer        Michigan Tech      34:26.6  6:56

   84   84   89 Kevin Bence          Michigan Tech      34:30.5  6:57

   85   85  123 Greg Foley           Northwood          34:32.4  6:57

   86   86  131 Jesse Evans          Saginaw Valley     34:33.8  6:58

   87   87   62 Alex Ralston         Hillsdale          34:39.9  6:59

   88   88   32 Alex Best            Ferris State Un    34:42.3  6:59

   89   89  130 Nick Ekel            Saginaw Valley     34:42.9  6:59

   90   90   39 Mike Mangieri        Ferris State Un    34:43.1  7:00

   91   91   85 Jeffrey Ritzema      Lewis              34:45.2  7:00

   92   92   12 Pete Casa            Bellarmine         34:48.8  7:01

   93   93   28 Matt VanArkel        Drury              34:52.3  7:01

   94   94  106 Thomas Green         Missouri S&T       34:52.6  7:01

   95   95  183 Omar Saidi           Wayne State        34:53.5  7:02

   96   96  170 Sam Albrecht         UW Parkside        34:54.1  7:02

   97   97  171 Dustin Baldwin       UW Parkside        34:56.0  7:02

   98   98   20 Joey Ward            Bellarmine         34:57.3  7:02

   99   99   38 Matt Jozwiak         Ferris State Un    34:58.8  7:03

  100  100   87 Scott Tanis          Lewis              34:59.3  7:03

  101  101  146 Naza Sanchez         Saint Josephs      34:59.4  7:03

  102  102   80 Kevin Dockemeyer     Lewis              35:00.8  7:03

  103  103  169 Atlantis Troutman    Tiffin             35:01.8  7:03

  104  104  176 Alex Mena            UW Parkside        35:05.9  7:04

  105  105   19 Guy Vandermosten     Bellarmine         35:06.8  7:04

  106  106   73 Derek Speer          Indianapolis       35:07.3  7:04

  107  107  167 Adam Nunns           Tiffin             35:07.5  7:04

  108  108   97 Erik Mundahl         Michigan Tech      35:14.3  7:06

  109  109  109 Brendan Smith        Missouri S&T       35:15.0  7:06

  110  110   45 Jordan Kirwen        Findlay            35:28.1  7:09

  111  111   67 Kean Coy             Indianapolis       35:33.1  7:10

  112  112   40 Brian Reynolds       Ferris State Un    35:35.2  7:10

  113  113   84 Edgardo Medero       Lewis              35:36.6  7:10

  114  114   35 Darby Davila         Ferris State Un    35:52.4  7:13

  115  115  172 Laquan Fendersen     UW Parkside        35:53.5  7:14

  116  116   68 Mike Landy           Indianapolis       36:03.6  7:16

  117  117  129 Tyler Wejrowski      Northwood          36:13.3  7:18

  118  118  122 Braxton Collins      Northwood          36:14.9  7:18

  119  119  175 Bryan McLoone        UW Parkside        36:16.8  7:18

  120  120   70 Andrew Piropato      Indianapolis       36:36.6  7:22

  121  121  143 Danny McMahon        Saint Josephs      36:42.7  7:24

  122  122   74 Mattew Wells         Indianapolis       36:46.1  7:24

  123  123  105 Daniel Forbes        Missouri S&T       36:49.0  7:25

  124  124  145 Andy Rogers          Saint Josephs      37:02.7  7:28

  125  125  149 Travis Strock        Saint Josephs      37:16.8  7:30

  126  126   75 Loren New            Indianapolis       37:45.9  7:36

  127  127   36 Ethan Earnest        Ferris State Un    38:11.5  7:41

  128  128  140 Jack Laski           Saint Josephs      38:42.3  7:48

  129  129  126 Keith Kniaz          Northwood          38:58.4  7:51

  130  130   42 Tom Brown            Findlay            39:12.6  7:54