USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Track and Field 2003 Performance List

2003 Men's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2003 Outdoor Performance List

GLVC Championships at Kenosha, Wisconsin
GLVC Team Finish: 6th (47 points)

55 meters
Brad Orndorff.........:07.22....Tiger Invitational (t-23rd-Prelims)
Brad Orndorff.........:07.30....DePauw Classic (32nd-Prelims)

60 meters
Tony Marchand.........:07.76....Smith Barney Inv. (35th)
Brad Orndorff.........:07.86....Smith Barney Inv. (36th)

200 meters
Tony Marchand.........:25.26....Smith Barney Inv. (43rd)
Brad Orndorff.........:26.04....Tiger Invitational (29th)

600 meters
Matt Clark...........1:30.61....DePauw Invitational (6th)
Brian Hartsell.......1:30.95....Tiger Invitational (10th)
Brian Kendall........1:34.22....Tiger Invitational (14th)
David Lambooy........1:36.13....Tiger Invitational (16th)
Joey Mayes...........1:40.33....DePauw Invitational (10th)

800 meters
Eric Fleming.........1:59.89....Stan Lyons Open (10th)
Jake England.........2:01.47....Stan Lyons Open (14th)
Doug Schwartz........2:01.60....Stan Lyons Open (17th)
Eric Fleming.........2:02.51....GLVC Championships (14th)
Jake England.........2:03.19....Smith Barney Inv. (22nd)
Brian Hartsell.......2:05.35....DePauw Classic (5th)
Matt Clark...........2:06.16....DePauw Classic (6th)
Brian Kendall........2:08.78....Smith Barney Inv. (35th)
Stephen Waters.......2:12.06....DePauw Classic (12th)
Joey Mayes...........2:18.19....DePauw Classic (14th)
Matt Weddle..........2:18.70....Tiger Invitational (23rd)

1,000 meters
Brian Hartsell.......2:46.64....DePauw Invitational (8th)
Brian Hartsell.......2:49.84....Tiger Invitational (5th)
David Lambooy........2:59.72....DePauw Invitational (13th)

1,500 meters
Doug Schwartz........4:03.49....Tiger Invitational (2nd)
Eric Fleming.........4:04.84....Tiger Invitational (4th)
Jake England.........4:05.27....Tiger Invitational (5th)
Joe Morrison.........4:18.37....DePauw Invitational (13th)
Joe Morrison.........4:25.30....Tiger Invitational (24th)
Bryan Emerson........4:32.08....DePauw Invitational (26th)
Matt Weddle..........4:40.39....DePauw Invitational (30th)
Matt Weddle..........4:41.06....Tiger Invitational (29th)

1 mile
Doug Schwartz........4:16.09....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Eric Fleming.........4:21.45....Cannon IV Classic (23rd)
Doug Schwartz........4:21.76....Cannon IV Classic (24th)
Doug Schwartz........4:22.79....Smith Barney Inv. (6th)
Eric Fleming.........4:22.82....GLVC Championships (6th)
Jake England.........4:23.09....Cannon IV Classic (26th)
Joey Byrne...........4:24.48....Stan Lyons Open (7th)
Jake England.........4:24.65....GLVC Championships (8th)
Eric Fleming.........4:25.1h....Smith Barney Inv. (12th)
Jake England.........4:27.2h....Smith Barney Inv. (17th)
Joey Byrne...........4:31.9h....Smith Barney Inv. (26th)
Rob Garwood..........4:35.94....Stan Lyons Open (15th)
Mark Thurner.........4:38.52....Stan Lyons Open (19th)
Joe Morrison.........4:42.59....GLVC Championships (19th)
Joe Morrison.........4:48.9h....Smith Barney Inv. (46th)
Mile Krieger.........4:49.83....Stan Lyons Open (29th)
Joe Morrison.........4:52.53....Stan Lyons Open (32nd)

3,000 meter
Doug Schwartz........8:35.29....DePauw Classic (1st)*
Joey Byrne...........8:45.38....DePauw Classic (2nd)
Eric Fleming.........8:46.08....DePauw Classic (3rd)
Doug Schwartz........8:47.31....Tiger Invitational (2nd)
Doug Schwartz........8:47.84....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Mark Thurner.........8:51.94....DePauw Classic (4th)
Jake England.........8:54.10....Tiger Invitational (4th)
Jake England.........8:54.81....DePauw Classic (5th)
Jake England.........8:55.35....GLVC Championships (7th)
Mark Thurner.........8:58.33....Smith Barney Inv. (13th)
Robert Garwood.......9:07.02....DePauw Classic (11th)
Robert Garwood.......9:09.27....Cannon IV Classic (31st)
Matt Cronch..........9:11.01....DePauw Classic (15th)
Mark Thurner.........9:14.32....GLVC Championships (14th)
Robert Garwood.......9:14.59....GLVC Championships (15th)
Robert Garwood.......9:14.92....Smith Barney Inv. (19th)
David Tyler..........9:22.68....DePauw Classic (19th)
Miles Krieger........9:29.12....Indiana Invitational (20th)
David Tyler..........9:37.24....Tiger Invitational (16th)
Joe Morrison.........9:47.28....DePauw Classic (27th)
Bryan Emerson........9:47.46....DePauw Classic (28th)
Bryan Emerson........9:53.41....DePauw Invitational (29th)
Joe Morrison.........9:53.73....Tiger Invitational (18th)
David Tyler..........9:59.52....Stan Lyons Open (39th)
Matt Weddle.........10:18.49....DePauw Classic (32nd)

5,000 meter
Joey Byrne..........14:54.68....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Joey Byrne..........15:09.38....Cannon IV Classic (23rd)
Mark Thurner........15:20.76....Cannon IV Classic (30th)
Mark Thurner........15:26.50....GLVC Championships (6th)
Robert Garwood......15:39.78....GLVC Championships (9th)
Matt Cronch.........15:46.47....Tiger Invitational (3rd)
Robert Garwood......15:47.38....Tiger Invitational (4th)
Matt Cronch.........15:52.49....GLVC Championships (11th)
David Tyler.........16:10.18....GLVC Championships (14th)
Matt Cronch.........16:10.67....Smith Barney Inv. (31st)
David Tyler.........16:32.30....DePauw Invitational (7th)
David Tyler.........16:35.32....Smith Barney Inv. (40th)

55 meter hurdles
Brad Orndorff.........:08.21....GLVC Championships (7th-finals)
Brad Orndorff.........:08.22....Tiger Invitational (6th-prelims)
Brad Orndorff.........:08.24....Tiger Invitational (7th-finals)
Brad Orndorff.........:08.34....DePauw Classic (3rd-prelims)
Brad Orndorff.........:08.34....DePauw Classic (3rd-finals)
Brad Orndorff.........:08.39....GLVC Championships (8th-prelims)

200 meter hurdles
Brad Orndorff.........:28.30....GLVC Championships (12th)

4x200 Meter Relay
Waters, Hartsell, Clark, Kendall
.....................1:40.75....DePauw Classic (7th)
.....................1:41.38....GLVC Championships (5th)
.....................1:43.53....DePauw Invitational (12th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Waters, Hartsell, Clark, Kendall
.....................3:40.88....DePauw Classic (team "A"-5th)
.....................3:43.04....DePauw Invitational (9th)
Orndorff, England, Fleming, Schwartz
.....................3:47.14....DePauw Classic (team "B"-9th)
.....................3:49.06....GLVC Championships (6th)
Byrne, Thurner, Morrison, Weddle
.....................3:52.65....DePauw Classic (team "C"-10th)

Distance Medley Relay
Schwartz (1,200m), Kendall (400m), Fleming (800m), Byrne (1,600m)
....................10:47.02....Smith Barney Inv. (3rd)
Fleming (1,200m), Kendall (400m), Schwartz (800m), England (1,600m)
....................10:51.15....Stan Lyons Open (1st)*
....................10:55.01....GLVC Championships (6th)

High Jump
Brian Kendall........1.68m (5'06.00")....GLVC Championships (9th)
Brian Kendall........1.63m (5'04.25").....DePauw Classic (6th)

Long Jump
Brian Kendall........5.26m (17'03.25")....Tiger Invitational (24th)

Shot Put
Robert Rydzinski....12.23m (40'01.50")....DePauw Invitational (25th)
Robert Rydzinski....11.86m (38'10.75")....GLVC Championships (14th)
Robert Rydzinski....11.40m (37'04.00")....Smith Barney Inv. (29th)
Robert Rydzinski....11.38m (37'03.25")....DePauw Classic (27th)
Robert Rydzinski....10.95m (35'11.25")....Tiger Invitational (19th)


2003 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2003 Indoor Performance List

GLVC Championships at Edwardsville, IL
GLVC Team Finish: 6th (60 points)

100 meters
Brad Orndorff.........:11.93....Washington Inv. (43rd)
Brian Kendall.........:12.02....Gerald England Inv. (22nd)

400 meters
Brian Kendall.........:55.60....Gerald England Inv. (17th)

800 meters
Eric Fleming.........2:00.52....Gerald England Inv. (5th)
Doug Schwartz........2:02.66....Gerald England Inv. (9th)
Matt Clark...........2:03.31....GLVC Championships (19th)
Jake England.........2:03.50....Gerald England Inv. (10th)
Matt Weddle..........2:07.00....GLVC Championships (26th)
Stephen Waters.......2:07.97....Gerald England Inv. (22nd)
Matt Weddle..........2:08.83....Washington Inv. (54th)
Stephen Waters.......2:10.85....Washington Inv. (55th)
Joe Morrison.........2:11.22....Gerald England Inv. (28th)
Bryan Emerson........2:11.96....Gerald England Inv. (29th)
Matt Weddle..........2:14.22....Gerald England Inv. (33rd)
Matt Clark...........2:16.13....Washington Inv. (59th)
Nick Lawalin.........2:16.93....Gerald England Inv. (37th)
Matt Clark...........2:17.36....Gerald England Inv. (38th)
David Lambooy........2:18.23....Gerald England Inv. (40th)
Stephen Waters.......2:19.10....GLVC Championships (29th)

1,500 meters
Doug Schwartz........3:54.60....Vanderbilt Inv. (3rd)
Doug Schwartz........3:56.13....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Doug Schwartz........3:58.02....Little State (3rd)
Doug Schwartz........4:00.63....Gerald England Inv. (2nd)
Eric Fleming.........4:00.80....Vanderbilt Inv. (7th)
Eric Fleming.........4:01.20....Little State (5th)
Jake England.........4:07.94....Gerald England Inv. (4th)
Jake England.........4:08.21....Vanderbilt Inv. (25th)
Matt Weddle..........4:13.16....Vanderbilt Inv. (34th)
Eric Fleming.........4:13.54....Gerald England Inv. (12th)
Matt Clark...........4:17.51....Washington Inv. (24th)
Joe Morrison.........4:18.17....Vanderbilt Inv. (40th)
Brian Kendall........4:19.51....Vanderbilt Inv. (42nd)
Joe Morrison.........4:24.38....Little State (21st)
Bryan Emerson........4:26.33....Gerald England Inv. (24th)
Stephen Waters.......4:26.79....Vanderbilt Inv. (51st)
Joe Morrison.........4:26.87....GLVC Championships (20th)
Alan Schulz..........4:26.90....GLVC Championships (21st)
Lance Sluder.........4:28.14....Vanderbilt Inv. (52nd)
Matt Clark...........4:33.47....Gerald England Inv. (28th)
Stephen Waters.......4:34.51....Washington Inv. (40th)
Matt Clark...........4:36.40....Little State (26th)
Nick Lawalin.........4:37.10....Gerald England Inv. (35th)
Matt Weddle..........4:38.87....Washington Inv. (42nd)
Joe Morrison.........4:40.37....Cardinal Open (31st)
Matt Weddle..........4:41.91....Gerald England Inv. (37th)

3,000 meters
Miles Krieger........9:07.63....Vanderbilt Inv. (16th)
David Tyler..........9:14.47....Vanderbilt Inv. (19th)
Bryan Emerson........9:18.74....Vanderbilt Inv. (20th)
Lance Sluder........10:02.28....Vanderbilt Inv. (25th)

3,000 meter steeplechase
Mark Thurner.........9:10.11....Vanderbilt Inv. (1st)*
Mark Thurner.........9:16.79....NCAA Championships (10th-prelims)
Mark Thurner.........9:18.27....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Mark Thurner.........9:28.20....NCAA Championships (11th-finals)
Mark Thurner.........9:39.89....Little State (3rd)
Mark Thurner.........9:43.32....Gerald England Inv. (3rd)
Zach Toothman........9:52.96....Vanderbilt Inv. (11th)
Zach Toothman........9:54.08....GLVC Championships (7th)
Zach Toothman.......10:01.17....Gerald England Inv. (5th)
Robert Garwood......10:05.47....Vanderbilt Inv. (13th)
Jake England........10:16.96....GLVC Championships (10th)
Tim Searcy..........10:17.02....Vanderbilt Inv. (14th)
Bryan Emerson.......10:25.20....GLVC Championships (11th)
Zach Toothman.......10:26.64....Little State (13th)
Jake England........10:26.72....Little State (14th)
Jake England........10:29.03....Vanderbilt Inv. (15th)
Tim Searcy..........10:33.94....Washington Inv. (23rd)
Tim Searcy..........10:34.89....GLVC Championships (12th)
Nick Lawalin........10:43.51....Washington Inv. (26th)
Nick Lawalin........10:45.32....GLVC Championships (13th)
Nick Lawalin........10:47.66....Vanderbilt Inv. (16th)

5,000 meters
Doug Schwartz.......14:31.31....Butler Twilight (2nd)
Doug Schwartz.......14:32.93....Washington Inv. (1st)*
Will Siemers........14:40.96....Washington Inv. (3rd)
Doug Schwartz.......14:43.83....Hillsdale Relays (10th)
Will Siemers........14:50.17....Gerald England Inv. (1st)*
Eric Fleming........15:08.59....Butler Twilight (16th)
Eric Fleming........15:09.16....Washington Inv. (9th)
Doug Schwartz.......15:11.20....Little State (2nd)
Eric Fleming........15:12.39....Hillsdale Relays (29th)
Mark Thurner........15:23.67....Washington Inv. (13th)
Jake England........15:24.73....Washington Inv. (14th)
Doug Schwartz.......15:28.33....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Robert Garwood......15:31.81....Washington Inv. (17th)
Zach Toothman.......15:34.13....Washington Inv. (19th)
Mark Thurner........15:36.16....GLVC Championships (5th)
Miles Krieger.......15:37.40....Washington Inv. (21st)
Matt Cronch.........15:48.55....Washington Inv. (25th)
David Tyler.........15:49.69....Washington Inv. (26th)
Miles Krieger.......15:52.35....Little State (9th)
David Tyler.........15:54.73....Gerald England Inv. (15th)
Matt Cronch.........16:05.15....Gerald England Inv. (18th)
Rob Garwood.........16:07.01....Gerald England Inv. (19th)
Kenny Young.........16:10.26....Washington Inv. (38th)
Jake England........16:17.00....GLVC Championships (12th)
Bryan Emerson.......16:18.64....Washington Inv. (42nd)
Kenny Young.........16:26.38....Gerald England Inv. (26th)
Joe Morrison........16:28.62....Washington Inv. (47th)
Will Siemers........16:30.24....GLVC Championships (14th)
Tim Searcy..........16:41.33....Gerald England Inv. (32nd)
Wes Werner..........16:58.68....Washington Inv. (59th)
Wes Werner..........17:00.36....Vanderbilt Inv. (37th)
Wes Werner..........17:00.36....Cardinal Open (13th)
Kenny Young.........17:03.77....Little State (21st)
Wes Werner..........17:05.39....Gerald England Inv. (35th)
Wes Werner..........17:50.14....GLVC Championships (23rd)

10,000 meters
Will Siemers........31:18.96....Hillsdale Relays (33rd)
Will Siemers........32:27.19....Little State (3rd)
Rob Garwood.........32:27.64....Hillsdale Relays (50th)
Rob Garwood.........32:41.67....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Will Siemers........32:52.74....GLVC Championships (6th)
Rob Garwood.........32:57.11....Little State (6th)
David Tyler.........33:17.96....GLVC Championships (7th)
David Tyler.........33:23.87....Little State (9th)
Miles Krieger.......33:31.14....GLVC Championships (8th)
Matt Cronch.........34:58.88....GLVC Championships (15th)
Matt Cronch.........35:07.94....Little State (15th)

110 meter hurdles
Brad Orndorff.........:15.28....Little State (6th-finals)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.44....Indy Relays (14th)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.53....Butler Twilight (15th)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.53....Little State (9th-prelims)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.57....Washington Inv. (4th)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.63....GLVC Championships (3rd-prelims)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.68....GLVC Championships (4th-finals)
Brad Orndorff.........:15.72....Gerald England Inv. (7th)

400 meter hurdles
Brad Orndorff.........:55.22....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Brad Orndorff.........:56.64....Butler Twilight (19th)
Brad Orndorff.........:57.88....Indy Relays (10th)
Brad Orndorff.........:59.10....Washington Inv. (12th)
Brad Orndorff.........:59.40....Little State (12th)
Brad Orndorff........1:01.79....Gerald England Inv. (15th)

4x100 Meter Relay
......................:49.54....GLVC Championships (6th)

4x400 Meter Relay
.....................3:35.43....GLVC Championships (7th)

Shot Put
Robert Rydzinski....12.54m (41'01.50")....Indy Relays (9th)
Robert Rydzinksi....12.46m (40'10.50")....GLVC Championships (10th)
Robert Rydzinski....12.24m (40'02.00")....Cardinal Open (22nd)
Robert Rydzinski....11.93m (39'01.75")....Washington Inv. (33rd)
Robert Rydzinski....10.98m (36'00.25")....Gerald England Inv. (26th)
Adam Calloway.......10.32m (33'10.25")....Washington Inv. (51st)

Discus
Robert Rydzinski...32.82m (107'08.00")....GLVC Championships (15th)

Javelin Throw
Brian Kendall......38.10m (125'00.00")....Little State (17th)
Brian Kendall......37.14m (121'10.25")....Gerald England Inv. (16th)
David Lambooy......31.95m (104'10.00")....Gerald England Inv. (21st)
Brian Kendall......31.36m (102'11.00")....GLVC Championships (16th)

Decathlon
Brian Kendall.........4,868 points........GLVC Championships (5th)

Return to Top
 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results