USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Track and Field 2006 Performance List

2006 Men's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2006 Outdoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Boston, Massachusetts
NCAA Team Finish: 31st (4 points)

GLVC Championships at Crawfordsville, Illinois
GLVC Team Finish: 5th (78.5 points)

55 meters
Austin Inge...........:06.79....Wabash Inv. (5th-finals)
Austin Inge...........:06.84....Wabash Inv. (7th-prelim.)
Patterson Burks.......:07.17....GLVC Championships (t-19th)
Matt Johnson..........:07.18....Wabash Inv. (12th)
Patterson Burks.......:07.21....DePauw Inv. (42nd)

60 meters
Austin Inge...........:07.34....Hoosier Hills Inv. (29th)
Austin Inge...........:07.43....McDonald's Inv. (12th-prelim.)
Austin Inge...........:07.45....McDonald's Inv. (12th-finals)

200 meters
Austin Inge...........:22.70....GLVC Championships (5th)
Austin Inge...........:22.75....Hoosier Hills Inv. (9th)
Austin Inge...........:23.12....DePauw Inv. (10th)
Austin Inge...........:23.22....McDonald's Inv. (5th)
Austin Inge...........:23.23....Wabash Inv. (1st)*
Austin Inge...........:23.31....Hoosier Relays (62nd)
Corey Puckett.........:26.05....McDonald's Inv. (12th)
Patterson Burks.......:26.07....DePauw Inv. (45th)

400 meters
Austin Inge...........:52.31....Hoosier Relays (63rd)
Corey Puckett.........:54.34....DePauw Inv. (13th)
Corey Puckett.........:55.43....Hoosier Hills Inv. (26th)
Corey Puckett.........:55.63....McDonald's Inv. (8th)
Corey Puckett.........:56.32....Wabash Inv. (12th)

600 meters
Taylor Sellers.......1:28.41....DePauw Inv. (15th)

800 meters
Jesse Davis..........1:53.29....NCAA II Championships (5th-finals)
Jesse Davis..........1:53.37....NCAA II Championships (2nd-prelim.)
Jesse Davis..........1:53.49....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Jesse Davis..........1:55.22....Hoosier Relays (10th)
Jesse Davis..........1:55.82....McDonald's Inv. (1st)*
Jesse Davis..........1:57.15....Wabash Inv. (1st)*
Taylor Sellers.......1:59.92....Hoosier Hills Inv. (17th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:00.80....Hoosier Relays (28th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:01.84....GLVC Championships (13th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:01.90....McDonald's Inv. (9th)
Jake England.........2:02.19....McDonald's Inv. (10th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:04.28....Wabash Inv. (6th)
Jake England.........2:04.93....Wabash Inv. (7th)
Andy Jellema.........2:05.53....McDonald's Inv. (11th)
Andy Jellema.........2:08.55....Wabash Inv. (14th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:09.52....McDonald's Inv. (12th)

Mile
Jesse Davis..........4:12.48....Hoosier Hills Inv. (5th)
Jesse Davis..........4:20.16....Iowa State Classic (48th)
Jake England.........4:21.79....Hoosier Hills Inv. (12th)
Jake England.........4:22.41....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Tristan Mannix.......4:23.69....Hoosier Relays (11th-prelim.)
Jake England.........4:25.37....McDonald's Inv. (3rd)
Jake England.........4:25.86....Hoosier Relays (16th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:26.08....Hoosier Hills Inv. (18th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:26.20....GLVC Championships (5th)
Jake England.........4:27.20....DePauw Inv. (8th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:27.28....McDonald's Inv. (6th)
Alan Schulze.........4:28.80....McDonald's Inv. (7th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:29.40....Hoosier Relays (10th-finals)
Andy Jellema.........4:29.44....Hoosier Hills Inv. (22nd)
Jake England.........4:29.89....Wabash Inv. (2nd)
Tristan Mannix.......4:30.20....Wabash Inv. (3rd)
Andy Jellema.........4:30.93....McDonald's Inv. (8th)
Alan Schulze.........4:33.53....Hoosier Relays (26th)
Andy Jellema.........4:33.83....Hoosier Relays (27th)
Andy Jellema.........4:34.10....Wabash Inv. (4th)
Joe Rayman...........4:34.69....Wabash Inv. (6th)
Rob Roads............4:37.83....DePauw Inv. (18th)
Alan Schulze.........4:38.42....Wabash Inv. (8th)
Rob Roads............4:41.58....Wabash Inv. (9th)
Sam Gebreselassie....4:49.34....Wabash Inv. (13th)
Cory Reffett.........4:59.54....GLVC Championships (19th)
Cory Reffett.........5:10.77....DePauw Inv. (34th)

3,000 meters
Jesse Davis..........8:46.03....Hoosier Hills Inv. (2nd)
Jesse Davis..........8:48.52....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Joe Rayman...........8:54.57....McDonald's Inv. (5th)
Rob Garwood..........8:55.51....Hoosier Hills Inv. (10th)
Andy Jellema.........8:57.06....GLVC Championships (6th)
Tristan Mannix.......8:58.04....DePauw Inv. (10th)
Jake England.........8:58.08....Hoosier Hills Inv. (13th)
Jake England.........8:59.23....GLVC Championships (8th)
Tristin Mannix.......9:01.68....GLVC Championships (9th)
Joe Rayman...........9:02.46....Hoosier Relays (29th)
Jake England.........9:03.14....DePauw Inv. (14th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:05.92....Hoosier Hills Inv. (18th)
Rob Garwood..........9:06.57....McDonald's Inv. (7th)
Tristan Mannix.......9:08.13....Wabash Inv. (2nd)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:09.51....McDonald's Inv. (8th)
Andy Jellema.........9:11.63....Hoosier Hills Inv. (21st)
Alan Schulze.........9:12.03....DePauw Inv. (17th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:12.56....Hoosier Relays (37th)
Rob Roads............9:12.74....Hoosier Relays (38th)
Rob Garwood..........9:13.50....Hoosier Relays (39th)
Rob Roads............9:14.10....McDonald's Inv. (9th)
Rob Roads............9:17.16....DePauw Inv. (20th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:17.43....Wabash Inv. (5th)
Joe Rayman...........9:17.46....Wabash Inv. (6th)
Rob Roads............9:18.88....Hoosier Hills Inv. (29th)
Rob Roads............9:30.36....Wabash Inv. (8th)
Alan Schulze.........9:50.86....Wabash Inv. (16th)
Cory Reffett........10:38.64....McDonald's Inv. (11th)

5,000 meters
Sam Gebreselassie...15:43.55....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Rob Garwood.........15:53.13....GLVC Championships (7th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:53.74....DePauw Inv. (8th)
Rob Roads...........16:14.26....GLVC Championships (11th)
Wes Werner..........16:46.95....DePauw Inv. (18th)
Wes Werner..........16:56.27....GLVC Championships (17th)

55-meter hurdles
Matt Johnson..........:08.79....Wabash Inv. (11th)

4x200 Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Brandon Wood, Cory Puckett, Brandon Jones
.....................1:34.06....GLVC Championships (3rd)

4x400 Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Brandon Wood, Cory Puckett, Brandon Jones
.....................3:30.33....GLVC Championships (5th)
Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Taylor Sellers, Corey Pucket
.....................3:35.93....McDonald's Inv. (4th)
Austin Inge, Taylor Sellers, Jesse Davis, Corey Puckett
.....................3:36.25....Wabash Inv. (4th)

Distance Medley Relay
Tristan Mannix, Austin Inge, Taylor Sellers, Joe Rayman
....................10:43.40....DePauw Inv. (2nd)
Alan Schulze, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones, Andy Jellema
....................10:44.68....GLVC Championships (3rd)

Long Jump
Patterson Burks.......6.04m (19'09.75")....GLVC Championships (12th)

High Jump
Scott Forbey...........2.00m (6'06.75")....McDonald's Inv. (1st)*
Chris Kirkwood.........1.95m (6'04.75")....Hoosier Hills Inv. (2nd)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.95m (6'04.75")....McDonald's Inv. (2nd)
Scott Forbey...........1.93m (6'04.00")....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.93m (6'04.00")....GLVC Championships (t3rd)
Scott Forbey...........1.93m (6'04.00")....Wabash Inv. (t-3rd)
Scott Forbey...........1.93m (6'04.00")....DePauw Inv. (5th)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.93m (6'04.00")....Wabash Inv. (t-3rd)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.93m (6'04.00")....DePauw Inv. (9th)

Pole Vault
Scott Forbey.........4.35m (14'03.25")....Hoosier Relays (11th)
Scott Forbey.........4.29m (14'00.75")....GLVC Championships (5th)
Scott Forbey.........4.11m (13'06.00")....Wabash Inv. (2nd)
Scott Forbey.........4.10m (13'05.25")....DePauw Inv. (8th)
Scott Forbey.........3.36m (11'00.25")....McDonald's Inv. (1st)*
Matt Johnson.........3.05m (10'00.00")....Wabash Inv. (9th)
Matt Johnson.........1.95m ( 9'00.25")....McDonald's Inv. (2nd)


2006 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2006 Indoor Performance List

GLVC Championships at Rensselaer, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 5th (43 points)

Little State Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
Little State Team Finish: 10th (34 points)

100 meters
Austin Inge...........:11.24....SIU Spring Classic (13th)
Austin Inge...........:11.34....GLVC Championships (15th)
Austin Inge...........:11.40....Vanderbilt Inv. (32nd)
Austin Inge...........:11.52....Gina Relays (29th)
Austin Inge...........:11.54....Little State (28th)

200 meters
Austin Inge...........:22.19....Vanderbilt Inv. (13th)
Austin Inge...........:22.33....Little State (9th-Prelims)
Austin Inge...........:22.45....Pacesetter Inv. (7th)
Austin Inge...........:22.49....Gina Relays (11th)
Austin Inge...........:22.70....GLVC Championships (11th)
Austin Inge...........:22.72....Little State (8th-Finals)
Austin Inge...........:22.77....Washington Inv. (16th)
Austin Inge...........:22.85....SIU Spring Classic (19th)
Brandon Wood..........:23.90....SIU Spring Classic (32nd)
Brandon Wood..........:23.97....Washington Inv. (36th)

400 meters
Brandon Jones.........:48.47....Vanderbilt Inv. (10th)
Brandon Jones.........:48.78....Little State (2nd-Finals)
Brandon Jones.........:49.06....Little State (1st-Prelims)
Brandon Jones.........:49.07....SIU Spring Classic (3rd)
Brandon Jones.........:49.68....Gina Relays (24th)
Corey Puckett.........:52.61....Little State (24th)
Corey Puckett.........:52.68....Pacesetter Inv. (13th)
Brandon Wood..........:53.36....Vanderbilt Inv. (45th)
Brandon Wood..........:53.43....Pacesetter Inv. (15th)
Brandon Wood..........:54.11....Little State (35th)

800 meters
Jesse Davis..........1:51.54....TN Running Dist. Sol. (10th)
Jesse Davis..........1:52.00....Pacesetter Inv. (2nd)
Brandon Jones........1:54.28....Washington Inv. (1st)*
Jesse Davis..........1:57.63....GLVC Championships (7th)
Jesse Davis..........1:57.79....NCAA Championships (17th)
Jake England.........1:57.87....Pacesetter Inv. (12th)
Jake England.........1:58.81....Little State (11th)
Jake England.........2:00.83....GLVC Championships (15th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:03.02....Pacesetter Inv. (21st)
Brandon Jones........2:03.37....GLVC Championships (19th)
Brandon Jones........2:04.02....Pacesetter Inv. (23rd)
Jesse Davis..........2:07.55....Little State (40th)
Brandon Jones........2:14.48....Little State (48th)

1,500 meters
Jake England.........3:56.39....Vanderbilt Inv. (9th)
Jesse Davis..........3:57.36....Gina Relays (14th)
Jake England.........3:57.46....TN Running Dist. Sol. (13th)
Jake England.........4:01.98....Little State (5th)
Jake England.........4:02.32....SIU Spring Classic (6th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:03.05....Little State (6th)
Andy Jellema.........4:03.94....Vanderbilt Inv. (19th)
Andy Jellema.........4:04.23....Pacesetter Inv. (10th)
Jesse Davis..........4:04.52....Little State (7th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:05.03....Pacesetter Inv. (11th)
Jake England.........4:08.65....GLVC Championships (11th)
Jake England.........4:08.85....Gina Relays (53rd)
Tristan Mannix.......4:08.97....Vanderbilt Inv. (23rd)
Alan Schulze.........4:10.20....Pacesetter Inv. (13th)
Andy Jellema.........4:11.79....GLVC Championships (15th)
Rob Roads............4:15.68....Pacesetter Inv. (15th)
Alan Schulze.........4:19.78....Little State (27th)
Rob Garwood..........4:22.48....Pacesetter Inv. (17th)

3,000 meters
Jake England.........8:51.65....Vanderbilt Inv. (12th)
Andy Jellema.........8:55.70....Vanderbilt Inv. (13th)
Rob Garwood..........8:58.00....Vanderbilt Inv. (14th)
Alan Schulze.........9:09.29....Vanderbilt Inv. (17th)
Justin Thomas........9:25.93....Vanderbilt Inv. (27th)
Corey Reffett.......10:08.48....Vanderbilt Inv. (34th)

5,000 meters
Jesse Davis.........14:58.06....Washington Inv. (2nd)
Rob Garwood.........15:22.96....Little State (6th)
David Tyler.........15:27.08....Vanderbilt Inv. (8th)
Rob Garwood.........15:32.98....GLVC Championships (6th)
Rob Garwood.........15:36.52....Gina Relays (87th)
David Tyler.........15:36.62....GLVC Championships (8th)
Jake England........15:37.32....Washington Inv. (11th)
Rob Garwood.........15:37.48....SIU Spring Classic (12th)
Tristan Mannix......15:40.83....Washington Inv. (13th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:46.07....Washington Inv. (16th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:46.61....Vanderbilt Inv. (22nd)
Andy Jellema........15:47.19....Washington Inv. (17th)
Andy Jellema........15:47.76....Little State (15th)
Tristan Mannix......15:50.50....Little State (16th)
Alan Schulze........15:55.92....Washington Inv. (19th)
Andy Jellema........16:01.91....GLVC Championships (13th)
Robert Roads........16:26.91....Washington Inv. (32nd)
Wes Werner..........16:27.97....GLVC Championships (17th)
Justin Thomas.......16:40.58....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Justin Thomas.......16:46.10....Little State (38th)
Andrew Jones........16:46.96....Vanderbilt Inv. (49th)
Wes Werner..........16:54.30....Vanderbilt Inv. (52nd)
Wes Werner..........17:05.76....Washington Inv. (44th)
Ben Werling.........17:09.89....Vanderbilt Inv. (56th)
Andrew Jones........17:23.63....Washington Inv. (49th)

10,000 meters
David Tyler.........31:48.56....Gina Relays (40th)
David Tyler.........31:11.06....GLVC Championships (1st)*
David Tyler.........32:41.74....Little State (8th)
Sam Gebreselassie...33:21.53....Little State (12th)
Sam Gebreselassie...33:47.62....GLVC Championships (6th)
Rob Garwood.........33:55.00....GLVC Championships (7th)

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Jesse Davis..........9:19.83....Vanderbilt Inv. (5th)
Jesse Davis..........9:36.11....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Jesse Davis..........9:37.48....Little State (4th)
Jesse Davis..........9:39.14....SIU Spring Classic (4th)
Rob Roads............9:42.58....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Rob Roads............9:44.29....Vanderbilt Inv. (8th)
Rob Roads............9:46.37....Little State (7th)
Rob Roads...........10:19.36....SIU Spring Classic (8th)

110 Meter Hurdles
Patterson Burks.......:16.29....Little State (18th)
Corey Rosek...........:16.74....Washington Inv. (10th)
Patterson Burks.......:16.79....Pacesetter Inv. (11th)
Matt Johnson..........:17.26....Vanderbilt Inv. (16th)
Patterson Burks.......:20.23....Washington Inv. (25th)

4x100 Meter Relay
Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones, Patterson Burks, Austin Inge
......................:44.02....Washington Inv. (8th)
Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones, Kevin Wolff, Austin Inge
......................:45.24....GLVC Championships (5th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
.....................3:21.68....GLVC Championships (5th)
Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
.....................3:21.89....Pacesetter Inv. (6th)
Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
.....................3:24.53....SIU Spring Classic (7th)
Austin Inge, Patterson Burks, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
.....................3:25.56....Vanderbilt Inv. (8th)
Jake England, Andy Jellema, Tristan Mannix, Corey Puckett
.....................3:48.80....Pacesetter Inv. (12th)

4x800 Meter Relay
Jesse Davis, Jake England, Andy Jellema, Brandon Jones
.....................7:46.82....Gina Relays (4th)

Long Jump
Kevin Wolff...........6.44m (21'01.50")....Pacesetter Inv. (7th)
Kevin Wolff...........6.38m (20'11.25")....Washington Inv. (11th)
Patterson Burks.......6.34m (20'09.75")....Little State (12th)
Kevin Wolff...........6.31m (20'08.50")....Little State (13th)
Kevin Wolff...........6.30m (20'08.00")....Vanderbilt Inv. (26th)
Kevin Wolff...........6.27m (20'07.00")....GLVC Championships (9th)
Patterson Burks.......6.10m (20'00.25")....Washington Inv. (15th)
Patterson Burks.......6.02m (19'09.00")....Pacesetter Inv. (10th)

High Jump
Chris Kirkwood.........1.95m (6'04.75")....Washington Inv. (3rd)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.95m (6'04.75")....Little State (4th)
Chris Kirkwood.........1.95m (6'04.75")....Pacesetter Inv. (t-4th)

Pole Vault
Matt Johnson.........3.65m (11'11.75")....Vanderbilt Inv. (14th)

Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results