USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Track and Field 2007 Performance List

2007 Men's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2007 Outdoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Boston, Massachusetts
NCAA Team Finish: t-36th (2 points)

GLVC Championships at Crawfordsville, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 6th (50 points)

60 meters
Austin Inge...........:07.41....Indiana Open II (16th)

600 meters
Brandon Jones........1:22.13....Indiana Open II (2nd)
Taylor Sellers.......1:26.19....Indiana Open II (9th)

400 meters
Brandon Jones.........:50.48....Hoosier Hills Inv. (16th)
Brandon Jones.........:50.87....GLVC Championships (8th)
Brandon Jones.........:51.13....Gladstein Inv. (45th)
Taylor Sellers........:53.52....Gladstein Inv. (62nd)

800 meters
Jake Stahl...........1:58.20....Hoosier Hills Inv. (15th)
Brandon Jones........1:58.51....Iowa State Classic (78th)
Jake Stahl...........1:59.16....McDonald's Inv. (5th)
Jake Stahl...........1:59.21....Gladstein Inv. (24th)
Jake Stahl...........1:59.98....Indiana Open II (3rd)
Jake Stahl...........2:00.46....GLVC Championships (8th)
Brandon Jones........2:00.46....Gladstein Inv. (27th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:01.33....GLVC Championships (10th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:01.61....McDonald's Inv. (9th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:01.67....Gladstein Inv. (32nd)
Jake Stahl...........2:02.04....Saluki Booster Inv. (15th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:02.44....Hoosier Hills Inv. (28th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:02.74....Saluki Booster Inv. (19th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:02.74....Gladstein Inv. (37th)
Jeremy Davies........2:02.86....Gladstein Inv. (38th)
Paul Jellema.........2:03.35....Saluki Booster Inv. (22nd)
Brandon Jones........2:03.39....McDonald's Inv. (11th)
Andrew Menner........2:03.45....Saluki Booster Inv. (23rd)
Taylor Sellers.......2:02.92....Hoosier Hills Inv. (30th)
Tim Sirbek...........2:05.35....Saluki Booster Inv. (28th)
Jeremy Davies........2:05.93....Saluki Booster Inv. (29th)
Jeremy Davies........2:06.35....McDonald's Inv. (13th)
Brandon Jones........2:07.82....Saluki Booster Inv. (30th)
Jeremy Davies........2:07.91....GLVC Championships (22nd)

1,000 meters
Taylor Sellers.......2:39.76....DePauw Inv. (7th)

Mile
Paul Jellema.........4:18.32....Saluki Booster Inv. (1st)*
Tristan Mannix.......4:21.73....GLVC Championships (4th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:21.80....Gladstein Inv. (15th-open)
Tristan Mannix.......4:21.94....Iowa State Classic (45th)
Matt Zielske.........4:23.57....Hoosier Hills Inv. (17th)
Paul Jellema.........4:24.36....Indiana Open II (1st)*
Tristan Mannix.......4:24.98....Indiana Open II (2nd)
Matt Zielske.........4:25.80....Gladstein Inv. (24th-open)
Tim Sirbek...........4:25.85....Saluki Booster Inv. (15th)
Brandon Campbell.....4:28.14....Hoosier Hills Inv. (23rd)
Andrew Menner........4:29.40....Saluki Booster Inv. (25th)
Andrew Menner........4:29.46....Indiana Open II (3rd)
Rey Alvarez..........4:29.58....Indiana Open II (4th)
Jake Stahl...........4:29.78....DePauw Inv. (7th)
Matt Zielske.........4:30.61....Indiana Open II (5th)
Tim Sirbek...........4:32.19....Indiana Open II (6th)
Brandon Campbell.....4:33.05....Indiana Open II (7th)
Andrew Menner........4:33.10....Iowa State Classic (t-66th)
Jake Stahl...........4:33.31....Gladstein Inv. (32nd-open)
Jeremy Davies........4:37.63....GLVC Championships (10th)
Robert Becker........4:38.47....Indiana Open II (9th)
Jeremy Davies........4:40.47....Gladstein Inv. (42nd-open)
Sam Gebreselassie....4:43.05....Indiana Open II (12th)
Rob Roads............4:44.46....Indiana Open II (14th)
David Delong.........4:54.24....GLVC Championships (18th)
Eric Cave............5:07.17....Saluki Booster Inv. (35th)

3,000 meters
Paul Jellema.........8:14.31....Iowa State Classic (8th)
Paul Jellema.........8:23.75....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Tim Sirbek...........8:34.18....Iowa State Classic (38th)
Tim Sirbek...........8:36.87....Gladstein Inv. (2nd-open)
Tim Sirbek...........8:38.91....Hoosier Relays (9th-inv.)
Rob Garwood..........8:42.67....Hoosier Relays (12th-inv.)
Tristan Mannix.......8:43.23....Saluki Booster Inv. (3rd)
Matt Zielske.........8:43.79....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Rob Garwood..........8:49.62....Gladstein Inv. (7th-open)
Matt Zielske.........8:49.76....Saluki Booster Inv. (5th)
Matt Zielske.........8:50.31....DePauw Inv. (3rd)
Andrew Menner........8:51.47....Gladstein Inv. (10th)
Andrew Menner........8:57.34....GLVC Championships (7th)
Brandon Campbell.....8:57.57....DePauw Inv. (5th)
Brandon Campbell.....8:59.11....Saluki Booster Inv. (12th)
Rob Garwood..........8:59.91....Saluki Booster Inv. (14th)
Rob Roads............9:00.58....Hoosier Hills Inv. (24th)
Robert Becker........9:02.17....Hoosier Hills Inv. (28th)
Rob Roads............9:02.73....DePauw Inv. (7th)
Rob Roads............9:04.57....Saluki Booster Inv. (16th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:06.97....Indiana Open II (3rd)
Robert Becker........9:12.24....DePauw Inv. (13th)
Tristan Mannix.......9:12.25....GLVC Championships (14th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:12.49....Indiana Open II (4th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:12.50....Hoosier Hills Inv. (34th)
Rob Roads............9:15.03....Indiana Open II (5th)
Jeremy Davies........9:16.51....DePauw Inv. (15th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:17.50....Saluki Booster Inv. (23rd)
Robert Becker........9:19.23....Saluki Booster Inv. (26th)
David Delong.........9:37.30....McDonald's Inv. (12th)
Robert Becker........9:40.19....Indiana Open II (7th)
Ben Werling..........9:45.61....DePauw Inv. (27th)
Ben Werling..........9:46.30....McDonald's Inv. (14th)
Ben Werling..........9:47.28....GLVC Championships (31st)
David Delong.........9:48.43....Saluki Booster Inv. (31st)
David Delong.........9:55.34....Indiana Open II (9th)
Ben Werling..........9:55.42....Saluki Booster Inv. (32nd)

5,000 meters
Paul Jellema........14:17.07....NCAA Championships (7th)
Paul Jellema........14:27.21....Hoosier Hills Inv. (1st)*
Paul Jellema........14:32.68....Gladstein Inv. (3rd-inv.)
Tim Sirbek..........14:39.23....Hoosier Hills Inv. (2nd)
Tim Sirbek..........14:52.47....Iowa State Classic (17th)
Tim Sirbek..........15:00.44....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Tristan Mannix......15:12.20....Hoosier Relays (2nd)
Robert Garwood......15:15.20....GLVC Championships (5th)
Robert Garwood......15:16.71....Hoosier Hills Inv. (5th)
Brandon Campbell....15:24.53....Gladstein Inv. (4th-open)
Robert Becker.......15:41.23....Gladstein Inv. (8th-open)
Rob Roads...........15:42.79....Gladstein Inv. (9th-open)
Brandon Campbell....15:43.95....GLVC Championships (9th)
Rob Roads...........15:44.00....GLVC Championships (10th)
Matt Zielske........15:48.30....Hoosier Relays (22nd)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:48.96....Gladstein Inv. (12th-open)
Andrew Menner.......15:49.54....Hoosier Relays (23rd)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:50.13....GLVC Championships (12th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:52.52....DePauw Inv. (12th)
Robert Becker.......15:58.78....GLVC Championships (13th)
David Delong........16:44.77....DePauw Inv. (20th)

4x400-Meter Relay
Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Jeremy Davies, Taylor Sellers
.....................3:31.03....GLVC Championships (6th)
Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Jeremy Davies, Taylor Sellers
.....................3:31.69....Hoosier Hills Inv. (17th)
Brandon Jones, Taylor Sellers, Jake Stahl, Jeremy Davies
.....................3:33.93....McDonald's Inv. (7th)

Distance Medley Relay
Tim Sirbek, Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Paul Jellema
....................10:12.78....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Tristan Mannix, Brandon Jones, Andrew Menner, Paul Jellema
....................10:14.33....Iowa State Classic (15th)
Tim Sirbek, Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Paul Jellema
....................10:40.52....Indiana Open II (4th)
Tristan Mannix, Austin Inge, Jeremy Davies, Rey Alvarez
....................10:49.56....Indiana Open II (5th)

Matt Zielske, Taylor Sellers, Andrew Menner, Rob Garwood
....................10:51.59....Indiana Open II (6th)


2007 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2007 Indoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Charlotte, North Carolina
NCAA II Team Finish: 18th (13 points)

GLVC Championships at Edwardsville, Illinois
GLVC Team Finish: 6th (65 points)
GLVC Freshman of the Year: Tim Sirbek

Little State Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
Little State Team Finish: 10th (32 points)

100 meters
Austin Inge...........:11.92....Little State (35th)

200 meters
Brandon Jones.........:22.22....Vanderbilt Inv. (27th)
Brandon Jones.........:22.34....SIUE Twilight (13th)
Brandon Jones.........:22.43....GLVC Championships (9th)
Austin Inge...........:23.02....GLVC Championships (17th)
Austin Inge...........:23:06....SIUE Twilight (33rd)
Austin Inge...........:23.06....Vanderbilt Inv. (43rd)
Austin Inge...........:23.51....Gatorade Classic (20th)
Austin Inge...........:23.51....Little State (30th)
Austin Inge...........:23.87....Washington Inv. (21st)

400 meters
Brandon Jones.........:51.80....Gatorade Classic (10th)
Taylor Sellers........:52.64....Vanderbilt Inv. (47th)

800 meters
Brandon Jones........1:54.17....Vanderbilt Inv. (9th)
Taylor Sellers.......1:55.63....GLVC Championships (4th)
Taylor Sellers.......1:56.61....Vanderbilt Inv. (29th)
Taylor Sellers.......1:56.71....Little State (9th)
Jake Stahl...........1:57.32....GLVC Championships (10th)
Taylor Sellers.......1:58.10....SIUE Twilight (8th)
Jake Stahl...........1:58.80....Washington Inv. (15th)
Brandon Jones........1:59.53....SIUE Twilight (13th)
Jake Stahl...........1:59.59....Gatorade Classic (2nd)
Brandon Jones........2:00.01....GLVC Championships (18th)
Taylor Sellers.......2:00.52....Gatorade Classic (4th)
Jake Stahl...........2:01.51....SIUE Twilight (20th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:02.78....Dr. Keeler Inv. (68th)
Brandon Jones........2:02.89....Little State (32nd)
Brandon Jones........2:04.32....Washington Inv. (28th)

1,500 meters
Paul Jellema.........3:56.82....Vanderbilt Inv. (17th)
Tristan Mannix.......3:59.75....Dr. Keeler Inv. (21st)
Tristan Mannix.......4:00.28....Vanderbilt Inv. (25th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:01.44....GLVC Championships (6th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:05.24...."Gina" Relays (42nd)
Taylor Sellers.......4:10.35....TN Running Twilight (16th)
Matt Zielske.........4:13.82....Gatorade Classic (7th)
Jeremy Davies........4:14.03....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Taylor Sellers.......4:14.13....Gatorade Classic (8th)
Jeremy Davies........4:19.74....Little State (16th)
Andrew Menner........4:23.01....Little State (25th)
Eric Cave............4:32.14....Washington Inv. (39th)
Eric Cave............4:45.24....Little State (46th)

3,000 meters
Matt Zielske.........8:51.62....Vanderbilt Inv. (8th)
Sam Gebreselassie....9:07.31....Vanderbilt Inv. (13th)

5,000 meters
Paul Jellema........14:06.96...."Gina" Relays (3rd)
Paul Jellema........14:14.96....NCAA Championships (4th-finals)
Tim Sirbek..........14:22.14...."Gina" Relays (9th)
Paul Jellema........14:28.09....Gatorade Classic (1st)*
Paul Jellema........14:42.13....NCAA Championships (2nd-prelims)
Paul Jellema........14:42.20....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Tristan Mannix......14:59.56....Washington Inv. (4th)
Tim Sirbek..........15:03.26....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Matt Zielske........15:09.13...."Gina" Relays (61st)
Tim Sirbek..........15:09.31....Little State (1st)*
Robert Garwood......15:21.29....Little State (5th)
Robert Garwood......15:21.68....Gatorade Classic (3rd)
Matt Zielske........15:23.46....Washington Inv. (7th)
Brandon Campbell....15:25.75....Gatorade Classic (4th)
Brandon Campbell....15:27.28....Little State (5th)
Robert Garwood......15:29.57....GLVC Championships (6th)
Jeremy Davies.......15:35.95....Dr. Keeler Inv. (41st)
Rob Roads...........15:49.81....Little State (12th)
Rob Roads...........15:52.54....Gatorade Classic (5th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:54.57....Gatorade Classic (6th)
Robert Becker.......15:55.07....SIUE Twilight (2nd)
Jeremy Davies.......15:58.84....Gatorade Classic (8th)
Rob Roads...........16:00.96....GLVC Championships (12th)
Robert Becker.......16:06.05....Gatorade Classic (10th)
Matt Zielske........16:29.45....GLVC Championships (18th)
Ben Werling.........16:42.00....SIUE Twilight (5th)
Brandon Campbell....16:45.65....GLVC Championships (22nd)
David Delong........16:58.00....SIUE Twilight (7th)
David Delong........17:00.28....Gatorade Classic (11th)
Ben Werling.........17:36.63....Gatorade Classic (12th)
Ben Werling.........17:42.16....Vanderbilt Inv. (82nd)

10,000 meters
Paul Jellema........29:17.81....Mt. SAC Relays (12th)
Paul Jellema........30:08.28....NCAA Championships (7th)
Paul Jellema........31:25.53....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Matt Zielske........32:13.33....Little State (12th)
Sam Gebreselassie...33:02.58....GLVC Championships (5th)
Robert Becker.......33:10.31....GLVC Championships (6th)
Matt Zielske........34:07.29....GLVC Championships (11th)
Robert Becker.......34:21.08....Little State (23rd)
Ben Werling.........34:51.11....GLVC Championships (12th)
David Delong........35:40.58....Little State (32nd)
David Delong........35:44.85....GLVC Championships (21st)

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Tim Sirbek...........9:01.42....NCAA Championships (3rd-finals)
Tim Sirbek...........9:03.80....Vanderbilt Inv. (1st)*
Tim Sirbek...........9:15.00....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Tim Sirbek...........9:22.40....NCAA Championships (12th-prelims)
Brandon Campbell.....9:24.00....Vanderbilt Inv. (2nd)
Tim Sirbek...........9:24.82....Little State (4th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:26.51....Little State (6th)
Robert Garwood.......9:29.80...."Gina" Relays (24th)
Robert Garwood.......9:29.90....Vanderbilt Inv. (8th)
Rob Roads............9:30.10....Vanderbilt Inv. (9th)
Robert Garwood.......9:33.72....Little State (8th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:34.74....Washington Inv. (1st)*
Brandon Campbell.....9:36.53...."Gina" Relays (30th)
Rob Roads............9:37.79...."Gina" Relays (31st)
Rob Roads............9:38.43....Dr. Keeler Inv. (27th)
Tim Sirbek...........9:39.23....Washington Inv. (2nd)
Rob Roads............9:40.0h....GLVC Championships (5th)
Robert Garwood.......9:41.23....Washington Inv. (3rd)
Rob Roads............9:46.10....Little State (11th)
Robert Garwood.......9:51.61....GLVC Championships (8th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:53.68....GLVC Championships (9th)
Jeremy Davies........9:55.31....Vanderbilt Inv. (19th)
Jeremy Davies.......10:00.40...."Gina" Relays (53rd)
Brandon Campbell....10:02.55....Dr. Keeler Inv. (38th)
Rob Roads...........10:05.04....Washington Inv. (5th)
Jeremy Davies.......10:08.24....GLVC Championships (13th)
Robert Becker.......10:20.83....Washington Inv. (8th)
Robert Becker.......10:22.38....Vanderbilt Inv. (27th)
David Delong........10:50.29....Vanderbilt Inv. (30th)
Tristan Mannix......11:13.86....GLVC Championships (20th)
David Delong........11:14.90....Washington Inv. (10th)
Eric Cave...........11:36.47....SIUE Twilight (8th)
h=hand-timed

4x400-Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Taylor Sellers, Jake Stahl, Brandon Jones
.....................3:24.23....GLVC Championships (5th)
Jake Stahl, Austin Inge, Brandon Jones, Taylor Sellers
.....................3:25.83....Vanderbilt Inv. (13th)
Jake Stahl, Austin Inge, Brandon Jones, Taylor Sellers
.....................3:26.18....SIUE Twilight (7th)
Jake Stahl, Austin Inge, Brandon Jones, Matt Zielske
.....................3:33.62....Washington Inv. (17th)
Jake Stahl, Austin Inge, Brandon Jones, Taylor Sellers
.....................3:33.70....Gatorade Classic (5th)

Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results