USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Track and Field 2008 Performance List

2008 Men's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2008 Outdoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Mankato, Minnesota
NCAA Team Finish: n/a

GLVC Championships at Crawfordsville, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 6th (45 points)
Freshman of the Year: David Goodman

55 meters
Russell Farris........:07.07....Tiger Inv. (14th)

55-meter hurdles
Steve Hartman.........:09.37....DePauw Classic (26th)

60 meters
Russell Farris........:07.49....Fri. Night Special (24th)
Russell Farris........:07.57....Gladstein Inv. (t-46th)
Russell Farris........:07.91....EIU Invitational (51st)

60-meter hurdles
Cole Schroer..........:09.94....EIU Invitational (27th)
Steve Hartman.........:10.30....Fri. Night Special (26th)

200 meters
Josh VanZant..........:23.22....DePauw Classic (10th)
Josh VanZant..........:23.34....Tiger Inv. (2nd)
Josh VanZant..........:23.62....Fri. Night Special (t-19th)
Josh VanZant..........:23.94....EIU Invitational (t-24th)
Russell Farris........:24.06....DePauw Inv. (23rd)
Austin Inge...........:24.74....EIU Invitational (37th)
Russell Farris........:24.79....EIU Invitational (38th)
Steve Hartman.........:25.13....DePauw Classic (45th)
Steve Hartman.........:25.83....Fri. Night Special (26th)
Cole Schroer..........:25.88....Fri. Night Special (27th)

200-meter hurdles
Cole Schroer..........:28.63....GLVC Championships (17th)
Steve Hartman.........:28.65....GLVC Championships (18th)

400 meters
Josh VanZant..........:53.57....DePauw Inv. (9th)
Cole Schroer..........:54.99....EIU Invitational (31st)
Cole Schroer..........:55.64....Tiger Inv. (15th)

600 meters
Cole Schroer.........1:28.34....DePauw Inv. (4th)
Andrew Nalin.........1:28.46....Gladstein Inv. (14th)
Andrew Nalin.........1:28.89....DePauw Classic (13th)
Cole Schroer.........1:29.36....DePauw Classic (15th)
Andrew Nalin.........1:29.57....EIU Invitational (20th)
Cole Schroer.........1:29.63....Gladstein Inv. (15th)
Andrew Nalin.........1:32.02....DePauw Inv. (10th)

800 meters
David Goodman........2:00.82....DePauw Inv. (11th)
Andrew Menner........2:01.06....Gladstein Inv. (22nd)
Andrew Menner........2:02.59....DePauw Inv. (16th)
Andrew Menner........2:02.63....DePauw Classic (12th)
Joe Rayman...........2:04.40....DePauw Classic (14th)
Joe Rayman...........2:04.81....Tiger Inv. (12th)
Matt Zielske.........2:06.15....DePauw Inv. (21st)
Andew Nalin..........2:08.01....Tiger Inv. (15th)
Andrew Nalin.........2:09.00....Fri. Night Special (23rd)
Derrick Thomas.......2:10.97....GLVC Championships (24th)
Andrew Menner........2:11.75....Tiger Inv. (20th)
Matt Zielske.........2:15.08....DePauw Classic (31st)
Derrick Thomas.......2:18.29....Tiger Inv. (24th)

1,000 meters
Tristan Mannix.......2:38.73....DePauw Inv. (2nd)
Andrew Menner........2:39.88....EIU Invitational (15th)
Zach Nyboer..........2:51.64....EIU Invitational (24th)

Mile
Tristan Mannix.......4:19.01....DePauw Inv. (1st)*
Tristan Mannix.......4:20.59....EIU Invitational (4th)
David Goodman........4:23.92....DePauw Inv. (2nd)
Andrew Menner........4:29.28....DePauw Classic (3rd)
Joe Rayman...........4:29.85....Gladstein Inv. (11th)
Brandon Campbell.....4:29.92....DePauw Inv. (6th)
Matt Zielske.........4:30.19....DePauw Classic (4th)
Andrew Menner........4:31.54....Tiger Inv. (3rd)
Joe Rayman...........4:31.71....Tiger Inv. (4th)
Andrew Menner........4:31.80....GLVC Championships (12th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:32.14....GLVC Championships (13th)
Justin Kendrick......4:33.85....DePauw Inv. (8th)
Rob Roads............4:34.59....DePauw Inv. (9th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:35.50....Tiger Inv. (5th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:36.76....DePauw Inv. (10th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:36.82....Fri. Night Special (16th)
Robert Becker........4:38.80....DePauw Inv. (11th)
Joe Rayman...........4:39.83....DePauw Inv. (11th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:41.17....GLVC Championships (20th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:41.76....EIU Invitational (28th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:43.18....Fri. Night Special (22nd)
Matt Zielske.........4:46.27....DePauw Inv. (18th)
David Delong.........4:48.21....DePauw Inv. (21st)
Zach Nyboer..........4:48.77....DePauw Inv. (22nd)
Matt Zielske.........4:55.11....GLVC Championships (23rd)
Paul Cummings........4:55.35....GLVC Championships (24th)

3,000 meters
Tristan Mannix.......8:29.14....Gladstein Inv. (1st)*
David Goodman........8:38.11....Gladstein Inv. (3rd)
Tristan Mannix.......8:39.27....GLVC Championships (1st)*
David Goodman........8:43.98....EIU Invitational (3rd)
David Goodman........8:49.31....GLVC Championships (5th)
Justin Kendrick......8:53.07....Gladstein Inv. (7th)
Brandon Campbell.....8:56.38....Gladstein Inv. (8th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:00.18....EIU Invitational (5th)
Jeremy Kemper........9:09.00....Fri. Night Special (9th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:09.71....GLVC Championships (13th)
Justin Kendrick......9:05.38....DePauw Inv. (3rd)
Brandon Campbell.....9:08.35....DePauw Inv. (4th)
Robert Becker........9:09.82....Gladstein Inv. (12th)
Justin Kendrick......9:14.12....EIU Invitational (10th)
Andrew Dixon.........9:15.44....DePauw Inv. (11th)
Jeremy Kemper........9:15.55....GLVC Championships (17th)
Justin Kendrick......9:18.70....GLVC Championships (18th)
Rob Roads............9:18.74....Gladstein Inv. (18th)
Robert Becker........9:22.60....DePauw Inv. (14th)
Andrew Dixon.........9:24.67....Gladstein Inv. (19th)
Andrew Menner........9:24.73....DePauw Inv. (15th)
Rob Roads............9:28.80....DePauw Inv. (17th)
Matt Zielske.........9:30.14....Tiger Inv. (7th)
David Delong.........9:33.37....Gladstein Inv. (21st)
Derrick Thomas.......9:36.27....DePauw Inv. (18th)
David Delong.........9:36.35....DePauw Inv. (19th)
Ben Werling..........9:45.07....Tiger Inv. (9th)
Justin Clark.........9:46.59....Tiger Inv. (10th)
Justin Clark.........9:47.59....GLVC Championships (26th)
Justin Clark.........9:50.91....DePauw Classic (26th)
Paul Cummings........9:56.98....Tiger Inv. (14th)
Paul Cummings........9:57.96....DePauw Inv. (23rd)
Paul Cummings........9:59.10....DePauw Classic (29th)
Zach Nyboer.........10:01.37....DePauw Inv. (24th)

5,000 meters
Tristan Mannix......14:45.19....Indiana Relays (1st)*
Tristan Mannix......15:10.07....Virginia Tech (12th)
David Goodman.......15:10.11....Indiana Relays (7th)
David Goodman.......15:11.66....Iowa State (30th)
David Goodman.......15:16.72....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Tristan Mannix......15:26.71....Iowa State (35th)
Brandon Campbell....15:31.76....DePauw Classic (4th)
Rob Roads...........15:42.97....GLVC Championships (5th)
Brandon Campbell....15:48.00....GLVC Championships (6th)
Justin Kendrick.....15:59.00....Indiana Relays (26th)
Robert Becker.......16:00.29....DePauw Classic (10th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:02.99....GLVC Championships (8th)
Rob Roads...........16:05.31....Indiana Relays (30th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:07.98....DePauw Inv. (8th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:08.26....DePauw Classic (12th)
Robert Becker.......16:09.67....Indiana Relays (32nd)
Rob Roads...........16:14.78....DePauw Classic (13th)
Andrew Dixon........16:23.85....DePauw Classic (18th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:24.25....Indiana Relays (38th)
David Delong........16:41.93....DePauw Classic (22nd)
David Delong........16:44.44....EIU Invitational (18th)
David Delong........16:44.90....Indiana Relays (41st)
David Delong........16:52.42....GLVC Championships (15th)
Robert Becker.......16:56.95....GLVC Championships (16th)
Justin Clark........17:05.90....DePauw Inv. (13th)

4x200-Meter Relay
Josh Vanzant, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
.....................1:35.16....GLVC Championships (6th)
Josh VanZant, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer
.....................1:36.26....DePauw Classic (7th)
Josh VanZant Russell Farris, Andrew Nalin, Cole Schroer
.....................1:36.60....DePauw Inv. (5th)

4x400-Meter Relay
Josh VanZant, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer
.....................3:33.74....DePauw Classic (6th)
Josh VanZant, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris
.....................3:33.94....Fri. Night Special (9th)
Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:34.21....GLVC Championships (7th)
Josh VanZant, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris
.....................3:35.84....Tiger Inv. (6th)
Austin Inge, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer, Josh VanZant
.....................3:41.35....EIU Invitational (16th)
Josh VanZant, Cole Schroer, Russell Farris, Paul Cummings
.....................3:42.48....DePauw Inv. (10th)

Distance Medley Relay
Andrew Menner, Josh VanZant, Tristan Mannix, Matt Zielske
....................10:35.88....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Andrew Menner, Andrew Nalin, Zach Nyboer, Derrick Thomas
....................11:34.46....EIU Invitational (9th)


2008 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2008 Indoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Walnut, California
NCAA II Team Finish: n/a

GLVC Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 7th (43 points)
co-Freshman of the Year: David Goodman

Little State Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
Little State Team Finish: 11th (22 points)

100 meters
Russell Farris........:11.72....SIUE Twilight (28th)
Russell Farris........:11.80....Washington Inv. (34th)
Joe Smith.............:11.86....Washington Inv. (35th)
Joe Smith.............:12.00....SEMOtion Relays (18th)

200 meters
Austin Inge...........:22.53....GLVC Championships (15th)
Josh VanZant..........:22.67....GLVC Championships (16th)
Josh VanZant..........:22.84....SIUE Twilight (14th)
Austin Inge...........:22.88....SIUE Twilight (17th)
Josh VanZant..........:22.92....Little State (28th)
Josh VanZant..........:23.01....SEMOtion Relays (14th)
Austin Inge...........:23.12....SEMOtion Relays (15th)
Austin Inge...........:23.26....Little State (33rd)
Russell Farris........:23.53....Little State (39th)
Russell Farris........:24.04....SEMOtion Relays (17th)
Joe Smith.............:24.48....SEMOtion Relays (18th)
Joe Smith.............:25.03....Washington Inv. (40th)

400 meters
Josh VanZant..........:51.63....EKU Open (8th)
Andrew Nalin..........:52.63....EKU Open (12th)
Austin Inge...........:53.20....EKU Open (14th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.74....SIUE Twilight (27th)
Austin Inge...........:54.01....Washington Inv. (24th)
Andrew Nalin..........:54.48....GLVC Championships (18th)

400-meter hurdles
Cole Schroer..........:59.90....SIUE Twilight (12th)
Steve Hartman.........:59.95....EKU Open (6th)
Cole Schroer.........1:00.24....GLVC Championships (11th)
Cole Schroer.........1:00.24....EKU Open (7th)
Steve Hartman........1:02.00....Washington Inv. (14th)
Steve Hartman........1:02.42....Little State (27th)
Steve Hartman........1:03.64....GLVC Championships (13th)
Steve Hartman........1:05.00....SIUE Twilight (15th)

800 meters
Andrew Menner........1:59.81....EKU Open (12th)
Andrew Menner........2:00.29....SEMOtion Relays (11th)
Wes Masterson........2:01.96....SIUE Twilight (21st)
David Goodman........2:02.30....EKU Open (22nd)
Wes Masterson........2:03.10....EKU Open (26th)
Rob Roads............2:03.12....EKU Open (27th)
Wes Masterson........2:03.28....GLVC Championships (17th)
Zach Nyboer..........2:03.69....GLVC Championships (18th)
Tristan Mannix.......2:04.90....SEMOtion Relays (21st)
Wes Masterson........2:05.20....Little State (29th)
Zach Nyboer..........2:06.16....EKU Open (34th)
Andrew Nalin.........2:06.29....Washington Inv. (33rd)
Cole Schroer.........2:06.55....Washington Inv. (34th)
Andrew Nalin.........2:06.64....SEMOtion Relays (24th)
Brandon Campbell.....2:06.75....EKU Open (35th)
Matt Zielske.........2:07.55....EKU Open
(37th)
Wes Masterson........2:09.03....Washington Inv. (38th)
Andrew Nalin.........2:10.70....Little State (43rd)
Cole Schroer.........2:10.99....Little State (44th)
Wes Masterson........2:11.24....SEMOtion Relays (28th)

1,500 meters
David Goodman........4:00.26....EKU Open (5th)
Andrew Menner........4:00.89....EKU Open (7th)
Tristan Mannix.......4:02.62....SEMOtion Relays (4th)
Rob Roads............4:04.10....EKU Open (10th)
Brandon Campbell.....4:04.11....EKU Open (11th)
Andrew Menner........4:04.47....SEMOtion Relays (5th)
Matt Zielske.........4:06.07....EKU Open (13th)
Andrew Menner........4:10.00....GLVC Championships (9th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:11.57....EKU Open (19th)
Jeremy Kemper........4:12.00....EKU Open (20th)
Rob Roads............4:12.97....GLVC Championships (13th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:18.49....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Andrew Menner........4:18.49....Little State (16th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:20.29....SEMOtion Relays (18th)
Zach Nyboer..........4:21.11....Little State (20th)
David Delong.........4:22.36....EKU Open (31st)

3,000-meter steeplechase
David Goodman........9:18.13....Billy Hayes Inv. (4th)
David Goodman........9:22.91...."Gina" Relays (13th-Inv.)
Rob Roads............9:24.96...."Gina" Relays (15th-Inv.)
Rob Roads............9:27.27....Billy Hayes Inv. (7th)
David Goodman........9:27.43....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Brandon Campbell.....9:28.80...."Gina" Relays (19th-Inv.)
David Goodman........9:32.98....SEMOtion Relays (2nd)
Brandon Campbell.....9:33.45....Billy Hayes Inv. (9th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:34.55....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Brandon Campbell.....9:37.88....SEMOtion Relays (3rd)
Rob Roads............9:40.42....GLVC Championships (5th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:41.21....Little State (3rd)
David Goodman........9:41.25....Little State (4th)
Rob Roads............9:48.65....Little State (6th)
Rob Roads............9:58.81....SEMOtion Relays (6th)
Derrick Thomas......no time^....EKU Open (15th)
Derrick Thomas......10:17.28...."Gina" Relays (24th-Open)
Derrick Thomas......10:27.98....GLVC Championships (18th)
Derrick Thomas......10:31.87....Little State (17th)
^10:06.00 was listed, but not accurate due to timing malfunction.

5,000 meters
Tristan Mannix......14:45.29....Washington Inv. (2nd)
Tristan Mannix......14:47.67...."Gina" Relays (18th-Inv.)
David Goodman.......14:57.52....Washington Inv. (5th)
Tristan Mannix......15:03.17....GLVC Championships (2nd)
David Goodman.......15:09.33....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Brandon Campbell....15:19.27....Washington Inv. (11th)
Andrew Menner.......15:21.39....Washington Inv. (12th)
Brandon Campbell....15:22.48....GLVC Championships (5th)
Rob Roads...........15:26.70....Washington Inv. (13th)
Jeremy Kemper.......15:28.59....SEMOtion Relays (3rd)
Joe Rayman..........15:32.37....Washington Inv. (17th)
Sam Gebreselassie...15:46.96....SEMOtion Relays (6th)
Jeremy Kemper.......15:49.55....Dr. Keeler Inv. (44th)
Matt Zielske........15:54.56....Washington Inv. (26th)
Derrick Thomas......15:56.12....SEMOtion Relays (8th)
Derrick Thomas......16:00.17....Washington Inv. (30th)
Matt Zielske........16:03.59....SEMOtion Relays (10th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:03.77....Washington Inv. (31st)
Andrew Menner.......16:08.07....GLVC Championships (15th)
Andrew Menner.......16:12.08...."Gina" Relays (67th-Open)
Derrick Thomas......16:13.15....GLVC Championships (18th)
Sam Gebreselassie...16:13.34....Washington Inv. (35th)
Matt Zielske........16:15.97...."Gina" Relays (72nd-Open)
David Delong........16:19.08....Little State (26th)
Zach Nyboer.........16:23.92....SIUE Twilight (13th)
Joe Rayman..........16:34.52....Little State (31st)
David Delong........16:40.68....SEMOtion Relays (11th)
Jeremy Kemper.......16:42.26...."Gina" Relays (94th-Open)
David Delong........16:49.55....Washington Inv. (36th)
Zach Nyboer.........16:49.55....Washington Inv. (50th)
Justin Clark........16:55.15....SIUE Twilight (17th)
Justin Clark........16:56.58....Washington Inv. (53rd)
Justin Clark........17:10.99....EKU Open (22nd)
Justin Clark........17:32.98....SEMOtion Relays (14th)
Justin Clark........17:34.47....Little State (42nd)
David Delong........17:38.09...."Gina" Relays (120th-Open)

10,000 meters
Tristan Mannix......30:52.29....Dr. Keeler Inv. (6th)
Tristan Mannix......32:08.59....Little State (3rd)
Jeremy Kemper.......32:45.24....GLVC Championships (8th)
Matt Zielske........32:54.13....Little State (8th)
Jeremy Kember.......33:27.51....Little State (12th)
Sam Gebreselassie...33:34.94....GLVC Championships (11th)
David Delong........35:37.31....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Justin Clark........36:13.03....GLVC Championships (24th)

4x100 Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Steve Hartman
......................:43.84....GLVC Championships (5th)
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Steve Hartman
......................:43.84....EKU Open (6th)
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Steve Hartman
......................:44.00....SIUE Twilight (7th)
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Steve Hartman
......................:44.72....Little State (8th)
Joe Smith, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Steve Hartman
......................:45.08....Washington Inv. (8th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Josh VanZant, Austin Inge, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:30.19....GLVC Championships (7th)
Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Austin Inge, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:32.92....SEMOtion Relays (11th)
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:35.84....Little State (12th)
Austin Inge, Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:36.20....EKU Open (9th)
Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Andrew Nalin, Cole Schroer
.....................3:39.49....Washington Inv. (18th)

Javelin
Paul Cummings......43.41m (142'05.00")....Washington Inv. (8th)
Paul Cummings......42.90m (140'09.00")....Little State (14th)
Paul Cummings......41.57m (136'05.00")....GLVC Championships (13th)
Paul Cummings......41.02m (134'06.00")....EKU Open (10th)
Paul Cummings......40.40m (132'06.00")....SEMOtion Relays (11th)
Paul Cummings......36.00m (118'01.00")....SIUE Twilight (17th)

Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results