USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Track and Field 2009 Performance List

2009 Men's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2009 Outdoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Houston, Texas
NCAA Team Finish: TBD

GLVC Championships at Crawfordsville, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 4th (76 points)
GLVC Freshman of the Year: Dustin Emerick

55 meters
Tom Cunningham........:06.44....GLVC Championships (2nd-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:06.52....GLVC Championships (2nd-prelims)

60 meters
Tom Cunningham........:06.89....EIU Friday Nigh Special (6th-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:06.93....EIU Friday Nigh Special (5th-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:06.93....Indiana Open (3rd-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:06.96....Indiana Open (3rd-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:06.97....Indiana Relays (9th-semifinals)
Tom Cunningham........:06.99....Gladstein Inv. (4th-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:07.01....SASF Invitational (6th-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:07.03....Gladstein Inv. (3rd-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:07.03....Indiana Relays (15th-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:07.06....SASF Invitational (6th-prelims)
Austin Inge...........:07.52....Indiana Relays (36th)
Austin Inge...........:07.54....SASF Invitational (38th)

200 meters
Tom Cunningham........:22.21....GVSU Big Meet (8th-Invite)
Tom Cunningham........:22.31....Gladstein Inv. (1st)*
Tom Cunningham........:22.53....Indiana Open (4th)
Tom Cunningham........:22.72....GLVC Championships (4th)
Tom Cunningham........:22.82....EIU Friday Nigh Special (8th)
Tom Cunningham........:22.84....SASF Invitational (13th)
Austin Inge...........:23.54....SASF Invitational (23rd)
Austin Inge...........:23.55....Indiana Relays (9th)
Austin Inge...........:23.65....GLVC Championships (12th)
Austin Inge...........:23.65....Gladstein Inv. (13th)
Austin Inge...........:24.40....EIU Friday Nigh Special (25th)

400 meters
Tom Cunningham........:53.07....EIU Friday Nigh Special (20th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.08....Indiana Relays (38th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.19....GLVC Championships (12th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.21....SASF Invitational (29th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.32....Gladstein Inv. (17th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.94....Hoosier Inv. (9th)
Andrew Nalin..........:54.07....EIU Friday Nigh Special
Cole Schroer..........:54.17....Indiana Relays (41st)
Cole Schroer..........:54.62....SASF Invitational (35th)
Cole Schroer..........:55.08....Hoosier Inv. (12th)

600 meters
Corey Dillon.........1:25.24....Gladstein Inv. (3rd)
Cole Schroer.........1:29.08....Gladstein Inv. (5th)

800 meters
Wes Masterson........1:59.03....GLVC Championships (5th)
Corey Dillon.........1:59.28....SASF Invitational (4th)
Corey Dillon.........1:59.36....Indiana Relays (17th)
Wes Masterson........2:00.66....Hoosier Inv. (5th)
Wes Masterson........2:00.96....EIU Friday Nigh Special (11th)
Wes Masterson........2:01.17....Indiana Relays (29th)
Wes Masterson........2:03.46....SASF Invitational (17th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:04.72....Hoosier Inv. (11th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:05.60....EIU Friday Nigh Special (20th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:06.94....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Daniel Nona..........2:08.10....GLVC Championships (26th)
David Delong.........2:11.97....GLVC Championships (32nd)
Justin Clark.........2:13.70....GLVC Championships (34th)

Mile
Matt Zielske.........4:18.22....GVSU Big Meet (8th-Invite)
Matt Zielske.........4:19.94....Gladstein Inv. (6th-Invite)
Matt Zielske.........4:22.72....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Matt Zielske.........4:22.92....SASF Invitational (4th)
David Goodman........4:25.92....Gladstein Inv. (7th-Invite)
Andrew Menner........4:25.95....Gladstein Inv. (3rd-Open)
Andrew Menner........4:28.12....SASF Invitational (10th)
Andrew Menner........4:28.97....GVSU Big Meet (13th-Invite)
John Latta...........4:28.39....Hoosier Inv. (6th)
John Latta...........4:33.22....Indiana Relays (28th)
Bryan Suarez.........4:33.38....EIU Friday Nigh Special (10th)
John Latta...........4:33.59....GLVC Championships (13th)
Bryan Suarez.........4:33.94....Gladstein Inv. (7th-Open)
Bryan Suarez.........4:34.12....Hoosier Inv. (9th)
Bryan Suarez.........4:34.33....GLVC Championships (15th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:34.41....Hoosier Inv. (10th)
Andrew Duggan........4:34.46....GLVC Championships (17th)
Andrew Duggan........4:35.67....Hoosier Inv. (12th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:35.86....EIU Friday Nigh Special (14th)
Scott Kern...........4:35.90....Hoosier Inv. (13th)
Bryan Suarez.........4:36.66....Indiana Relays (31st)
Andrew Duggan........4:37.93....Indiana Relays (32nd)
Bryan Suarez.........4:38.20....SASF Invitational (27th)
Derrick Thomas.......4:38.40....SASF Invitational (28th)
Daniel Nona..........4:39.31....Indiana Relays (33rd)
David Delong.........4:40.20....Indiana Relays (34th)
Andrew Duggan........4:40.53....SASF Invitational (31st)
John Latta...........4:41.02....SASF Invitational (32nd)
Daniel Nona..........4:42.33....SASF Invitational (35th)
David Delong.........4:42.61....SASF Invitational (36th)
Daniel Nona..........4:43.46....Gladstein Inv. (11th-Open)
Andrew Duggan........4:44.15....EIU Friday Nigh Special (18th)
David Delong.........4:45.61....Gladstein Inv. (14th-Open)
Daniel Nona..........4:48.63....Hoosier Inv. (19th)
Justin Clark.........4:53.84....Indiana Relays (38th)

3,000 meters
David Goodman........8:34.41....Indiana Relays (3rd-Invite)
Bryan Phillips.......8:34.93....Gladstein Inv. (2nd)
Bryan Phillips.......8:36.58....Indiana Relays (5th-Invite)
Brandon Campbell.....8:39.82....Gladstein Inv. (4th)
Dustin Emerick.......8:40.78....Indiana Relays (11th-Open)
Dustin Emerick.......8:44.69....Gladstein Inv. (5th)
David Goodman........8:47.59....SASF Invitational (3rd)
Brandon Campbell.....8:50.98....Indiana Relays (19th-Open)
Andrew Menner........8:50.99....Indiana Relays (20th-Open)
Matt Zielske.........8:52.83....EIU Friday Nigh Special (13th)
Brandon Campbell.....8:53.51....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Dustin Emerick.......8:54.41....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Dustin Emerick.......8:56.82....SASF Invitational (7th)
Bryan Phillips.......8:59.09....GLVC Championships (4th)
Scott Kern...........9:04.66....Indiana Relays (25th-Open)
Matt Zielske.........9:09.58....Indiana Relays (11th-Invite)
Brendan Devine.......9:17.48....Gladstein Inv. (12th)
Brendan Devine.......9:20.18....SASF Invitational (14th)
Scott Kern...........9:25.82....SASF Invitational (17th)
Kiel Lovekin.........9:26.04....GLVC Championships (20th)
Kiel Lovekin.........9:27.78....SASF Invitational (19th)
Matt Zielske.........9:29.08....GLVC Championships (22nd)
Kiel Lovekin.........9:33.07....Indiana Relays (35th-Open)
Justin Clark.........9:34.42....EIU Friday Nigh Special (30th)
David Delong.........9:38.77....Hoosier Inv. (10th)
Sam Gebreselassie...10:17.57....Indiana Relays (38th-Open)

5,000 meters
David Goodman.......14:40.77....GVSU Big Meet (13th-Invite)
Dustin Emerick......14:53.28....GVSU Big Meet (24th-Invite)
Dustin Emerick......15:02.38....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Brandon Campbell....15:04.15....GVSU Big Meet (33rd-Invite)
Brandon Campbell....15:18.22....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Bryan Phillips......15:25.09....GLVC Championships (5th)
Bryan Phillips......15:34.82....GVSU Big Meet (46th-Invite)
John Latta..........15:48.61....GVSU Big Meet (7th-Open)
Scott Kern..........15:58.80....GVSU Big Meet (12th-Open)
John Latta......... 16:13.02....Gladstein Inv. (11th)
Scott Kern..........16:14.50....Gladstein Inv. (12th)
Sam Gebreselassie...16:14.58....GLVC Championships (13th)
Sam Gebreselassie...16:25.13....Hoosier Inv. (4th)
Andrew Duggan.......16:35.42....Gladstein Inv. (14th)
Scott Kern..........16:41.48....GLVC Championships (18th)
Justin Clark........16:53.06....Hoosier Inv. (7th)

Long Jump
Cole Schroer.......17'07.50"....EIU Friday Nigh Special (16th)

Heptathlon
Cole Schroer.......3,751 pts....GLVC Championships (7th)

Distance Medley Relay
Matt Zielske, Tom Cunningham, Andrew Menner, David Goodman
....................10:28.63....GVSU Big Meet (6th)
Andrew Menner, Corey Dillon, Wes Masterson, John Latta
....................10:43.00....GLVC Championships (5th)
Derrick Thomas, Andrew Nalin, Bryan Suarez, John Latta
....................10:58.75....Hoosier Inv. (3rd)
Andrew Duggan, Wes Masterson, Joe Angermeier, Scott Kern
....................11:10.91....Hoosier Inv. (5th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Andrew Nalin, Austin Inge, Wes Masterson, Tom Cunningham
.....................3:34.90....GLVC Championships (5th)
Andrew Nalin, Austin Inge, Wes Masterson, Cole Schroer
.....................3:38.54....EIU Friday Nigh Special (7th)


2009 Men's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2009 Indoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at San Angelo, Texas
NCAA II Team Finish: No team score

GLVC Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
GLVC Team Finish: 5th (69 points)
GLVC Freshman of the Year: Dustin Emerick

Little State Championships at Indianapolis, Indiana
Little State Team Finish: n/a

100 meters
Tom Cunningham........:10.72....Washington Invitational (1st)*
Tom Cunningham........:10.75....Rose-Hulman Twilight (1st)*
Tom Cunningham........:10.77....GLVC Championships (2nd-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:10.81....Stan Lyons Open (3rd)
Tom Cunningham........:10.89....GLVC Championships (3rd-finals)
Tom Cunningham........:11.14....Billy Hayes Invitational (14th)
Austin Inge...........:11.52....Washington Invitational (30th)

110-meter hurdles
Cole Schroer..........:19.57....Washington Invitational (19th)

200 meters
Tom Cunningham........:21.80....Washington Invitational (5th)
Tom Cunningham........:21.84....GLVC Championships (1st-finals)*
Tom Cunningham........:21.85....GLVC Championships (1st-prelims)
Tom Cunningham........:21.87....Rose-Hulman Twilight (1st)*
Tom Cunningham........:22.23....Stan Lyons Open (12th)
Austin Inge...........:22.37....GLVC Championships (7th-finals)
Austin Inge...........:22.68....Stan Lyons Open (20th)
Austin Inge...........:22.74....Washington Invitational (19th)
Austin Inge...........:22.92....GLVC Championships (4th-prelims)
Austin Inge...........:23.67....Rose-Hulman Twilight (23rd)
Corey Dillon..........:23.95....Washington Invitational (51st)
Wes Masterson.........:24.11....Washington Invitational (52nd)
Joe Angermeier........:26.01....Washington Invitational (65th)

400 meters
Andrew Nalin..........:53.14....Washington Invitational (20th)
Andrew Nalin..........:53.85....Rose-Hulman Twilight (20th)
Andrew Nalin..........:54.29....Stan Lyons Open (21st)
Cole Schroer..........:54.67....Stan Lyons Open (23rd)

800 meters
Wes Masterson........1:56.19....Billy Hayes Invitational (17th)
Wes Masterson........1:56.89....Rose-Hulman Twilight (4th)
Wes Masterson........1:57.31....Stan Lyons Open (7th)
Wes Masterson........1:58.54....GLVC Championships (10th)
Wes Masterson........1:59.08....Washington Invitational (6th)
Corey Dillon.........2:00.41....Rose-Hulman Twilight (14th)
Corey Dillon.........2:01.05....Stan Lyons Open (13th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:01.56....Billy Hayes Invitational
Joe Angermeier.......2:02.28....GLVC Championships (25th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:02.38....Rose-Hulman Twilight (20th)
Corey Dillon.........2:03.07....Washington Invitational (28th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:03.48....Stan Lyons Open (24th)
Joe Angermeier.......2:03.80....Washington Invitational (29th)

1,500 meters
Matt Zielske.........3:58.03....Rose-Hulman Twilight (5th)
Matt Zielske.........3:59.72....Stan Lyons Open (15th)
Matt Zielske.........4:03.78....GLVC Championships (10th)
Andrew Duggan........4:18.02....Stan Lyons Open (47th)
Cole Schroer.........4:36.48....Washington Invitational (54th)
Cole Schroer.........4:44.82....Rose-Hulman Twilight (33rd)

3,000 meters
Matt Zielske.........9:05.59....Rose-Hulman Twilight (4th)
Justin Clark.........9:14.09....Rose-Hulman Twilight (7th)
Wes Camp.............9:14.34....Rose-Hulman Twilight (8th)

3,000-meter steeplechase
David Goodman........9:12.65....Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (4th)
David Goodman........9:21.47....Washington Invitational (1st)*
Brandon Campbell.....9:24.02....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Brandon Campbell.....9:24.26....Hillsdale "Gina" Relays (9th)
Brandon Campbell.....9:27.13....Washington Invitational (2nd)
David Goodman........9:28.02....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Brandon Campbell.....9:32.01....Rose-Hulman Twilight (1st)*
Brandon Campbell.....9:37.82....Billy Hayes Invitational (5th)
David Goodman........9:38.40....NCAA II Championships (14th-prelims)
Scott Kern...........9:46.13....Billy Hayes Invitational (10th)
David Goodman........9:46.88....Rose-Hulman Twilight (3rd)
John Latta...........9:51.75....GLVC Championships (8th)
Scott Kern...........9:55.18....GLVC Championships (9th)
Scott Kern...........9:55.38....Rose-Hulman Twilight (7th)
John Latta...........9:59.69....Billy Hayes Invitational (16th)
John Latta..........10:02.81....Washington Invitational (7th)
Daniel Nona.........10:13.77....GLVC Championships (15th)
Scott Kern..........10:17.54....Washington Invitational (9th)
Daniel Nona.........10:20.56....Billy Hayes Invitational (18th)
Andrew Duggan.......10:28.55....Washington Invitational (11th)
Daniel Nona.........10:28.91....Washington Invitational (12th)
John Latta..........10:36.02....Stan Lyons Open (9th)
Matt Zielske........10:39.34....Billy Hayes Invitational (20th)

5,000 meters
Dustin Emerick......14:41.33....Washington Invitational (2nd)
Dustin Emerick......14:47.46....Dr. Keeler Invitational (11th)
David Goodman.......15:04.76....Stan Lyons Open (9th)
Bryan Phillips......15:08.97....GLVC Championships (3rd)
David Goodman.......15:11.27....GLVC Championships (5th)
Bryan Phillips......15:15.77....Rose-Hulman Twilight (1st)*
Andrew Duggan.......15:17.36....Rose-Hulman Twilight (2nd)
John Latta..........15:18.89....Rose-Hulman Twilight (3rd)
Brandon Campbell....15:20.81....GLVC Championships (7th)
Andrew Dixon........15:22.57....Rose-Hulman Twilight (4th)
Matt Zielske........15:24.36....Washington Invitational (10th)
John Latta..........15:27.42....GLVC Championships (9th)
Andrew Dixon........15:28.59....Stan Lyons Open (20th)
Brandon Campbell....15:32.36....Stan Lyons Open (23rd)
Andrew Menner.......15:37.14....Washington Invitational (15th)
Andrew Dixon........15:38.63....GLVC Championships (12th)
Andrew Dixon........15:42.81....Washington Invitational (18th)
Andrew Duggan.......15:48.19....Stan Lyons Open (29th)
Wes Camp............15:52.70....Washington Invitational (23rd)
Wes Camp............15:54.05....Stan Lyons Open (33rd)
Justin Clark........16:07.16....Stan Lyons Open (42nd)
Scott Kern..........16:20.00....Stan Lyons Open (46th)
Daniel Nona.........16:26.65....Stan Lyons Open (48th)
Matt Zielske........16:40.36....GLVC Championships (25th)

10,000 meters
Dustin Emerick......29:57.41....Mt. SAC Relays (11th)
Dustin Emerick......31:12.34....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Dustin Emerick......31:59.34....NCAA II Championships (14th-finals)
Andrew Dixon........32:31.07....Dr. Keeler Invitational (16th)
Andrew Duggan.......32:32.28....GLVC Championships (8th)
Bryan Phillips......32:57.07....Dr. Keeler Invitational (18th)
Wes Camp............33:13.29....GLVC Championships (11th)
Justin Clark........33:16.83....GLVC Championships (13th)
Justin Clark........33:20.03....Washington Invitational (8th)

High Jump
Cole Schroer........5'06.50"....Washington Invitational (16th)

Long Jump
Cole Schroer.......18'07.25"....Rose-Hulman Twilight (15th)

Javelin
Austin Inge.......143'07.00"....Rose-Hulman Twilight (5th)
Austin Inge.......133'05.75"....GLVC Championships (14th)
Austin Inge.......132'08.00"....Stan Lyons Open (17th)
Cole Schroer......118'03.00"....Rose-Hulman Twilight (14th)
Cole Schroer......114'11.50"....GLVC Championships (20th)
Cole Schroer.......84'02.00"....Stan Lyons Open (26th)

4x100 Meter Relay
Austin Inge, Andrew Nalin, Andrew Duggan, Cole Schroer
......................:49.69....GLVC Championships (7th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Tom Cunningham, Austin Inge, Wes Masterson, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:28.08....GLVC Championships (5th)
Corey Dillon, Wes Masterson, Austin Inge, Andrew Nalin
.....................3:28.30....Rose-Hulman Twilight (4th)
Austin Inge, Andrew Nalin, Cole Schroer, Wes Masterson
.....................3:34.73....Stan Lyons Open (7th)

Decathlon
Cole Schroer.......4,603 pts....GLVC Championships (6th)

Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results