USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a MCC runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field

October 26, 2002

USI menís cross country finishes third at GLVC championship,
Byrne wins individual title

Junior Joey Byrne (Georgetown, Indiana) won his second straight Great Lakes Valley Conference cross country championship to lead the University of Southern Indiana menís cross country team to a third place finish at the GLVC Championships Saturday morning in Kenosha, Wisconsin. Byrne crossed the finish line with a 10k time of 32:17, a second ahead of Lewis Universityís Mike Cropper.

Including Byrne, the Screaming Eagles placed three runners in the top seven, but were unable to come away with the team championship as Lewis University and Southern Illinois University Edwardsville finished first and second, respectively.

Junior Mark Thurner (Hebron, Indiana) finished third with a 10k time of 32:33 and sophomore Will Siemers (Bensenville, Illinois) finished seventh with a 10k time of 33:03.

With their finishes, Byrne, Thurner, and Siemers each earned All-GLVC honors. It is the second straight year Byrne and Thurner have earned All-GLVC honors.

Great Lakes Valley Conference
Cross Country Championships
Kenosha, Wisconsin (hosted by UW-Parkside)
10/26/02

Menís Team Results Score Finishers
1. Lewis University 42 (2, 4, 8, 13, 15) 17, 47
2. SIU Edwardsville 48 (5, 6, 9, 12, 16) 24, 32
3. Southern Indiana 52 (1, 3, 7, 18, 23) 25, 34
4. Indianapolis 118 (10, 14, 20, 29, 45) 50, 51
5. Wisconsin-Parkside 129 (11, 19, 27, 33, 39) 44, 48
6. Saint Josephís 167 (21, 26, 30, 37, 53) 55, 56
7. Bellarmine 169 (22, 28, 36, 41, 42) 52, 54
8. Northern Kentucky 187 (31, 35, 38, 40, 43) 46, 49

USI Menís Individual Results
Competitor.......................10k Time (Finish)
Joey Byrne.......................32:17.00 ( 1st)*
Mark Thurner.....................32:33.00 ( 3rd)*
Will Siemers.....................33:03.00 ( 7th)*
Eric Fleming.....................33:27.00 (18th)
Jake England.....................33:54.00 (23rd)
Miles Krieger....................34:01.00 (25th)
Matt Cronch......................34:29.00 (34th)
Brian Heaton.....................35:04.00 (45th)
Tim Searcy.......................35:11.00 (49th)
Brian Kendall....................35:25.00 (56th)
Lance Sluder.....................35:45.00 (62nd)
Robert Garwood...................36:32.00 (68th)
Kenny Young......................36:41.00 (71st)
Joe Morrison.....................37:15.00 (75th)
Nabil Elabra.....................37:18.00 (76th)
Stephen Waters...................37:23.00 (77th)
*All-GLVC


Dan McDonnell,
USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results