USI Athletics
Image of a MCC runner


Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

Men's Cross Country/Track and Field

January 28, 2007

Eagles record six top-10 finishes,
Jellema posts strong provisional time

Complete Results
USI Results

BLOOMINGTON, Ind.The University of Southern Indiana men's track and field team recorded six top-10 finishes this weekend at the Gladstein Invitational.

Paul Jellema

Tim Sirbek

Junior Paul Jellema (Dyer, Indiana) and sophomore Tim Sirbek (Hammond, Indiana) led the Screaming Eagles. Jellema was third in the 5,000 meters (invitational) with a strong NCAA II provisional qualifying time of 14 minutes, 32.68 seconds, while Sirbek was second in the 3,000 meters (open) with a time of time of eight minutes, 36.87 seconds.

Freshman Brandon Campbell (Portage, Indiana) also finished in the top five as he placed fourth in the 5,000 meters (open) with a time of 15 minutes, 24.53. Senior Rob Garwood (Columbus, Indiana) was seventh in the 3,000 meters (open), while freshman Robert Becker (Valparaiso, Indiana) and junior Rob Roads (Terre Haute, Indiana) were eighth and ninth in the 5,000 meters (open), respectively.

USI returns to action Friday and Saturday when it competes at the Hoosier Relays in Bloomington, Indiana.

Dan McDonnell,
USI Sports Information

8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2015 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coaches


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
Entry Form


2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results

4k & 5k XC Course

Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results