USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field  Records
Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results

University of Southern Indiana
Cross Country/Track & Field All-Time Records

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Records
All-Time Athletic Awards Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC

Cross Country
8k
 1. James Nolan...........23:43.0.....1983 Indiana Intercollegiate
 2. Elly Rono.............23:53.0.....1997 Indiana Intercollegiate
 3. Paul Jellema..........24:34.57....2007 Louisville Classic
 4. Joey Byrne............24:53.0.....2001 Indiana Intercollegiate^
 5. Rey Alvarez...........24:54.0.....2005 Loyola Lake Front Classic
 6. Andrew Dixon..........25:05.51....2008 Greater Louisville Classic
 7. Dustin Emerick........25:05.64....2008 Evansville Invitational
 8. Tim Sirbek............25:06.44....2007 Louisville Classic
 9. Bryan Phillips........25:12.96....2008 Evansville Invitational
10. Jesse Davis...........25:07.27....2005 GLVC Championships
^Time converted from 24:03.0 due to length of course.
*20 seconds added to time due to length of course.

10k
 1. Elly Rono.............29:42.0.....1997 GLVC Championships
 2. Paul Jellema..........30:09.50....2006 NCAA II Championships
 3. Elly Rono.............30:18.0.....1997 NCAA II GL Regional
 4. Brad Nolan............30:29.0.....1988 West Side Nut Club Inv.
 5. Tim Sirbek............30:57.00....2007 NCAA II Championships
 6. Rob Kirby.............30:59.0.....1990 NCAA II Championships
 7. Paul Jellema..........31:10.40....2007 NCAA II Championships
 8. Travis Hoffman........31:11.0.....1990 NCAA II Championships
 9. Elly Rono.............31:13.0.....1997 NCAA II Championships
10. Elly Rono.............31:23.0.....1996 NCAA II GL Regional

Men's Cross Country Team Results
Year    GLVC    Indiana Intercollegiate               NCAA
----    ---    Big State     Little State     Regional     Nationals
1979    3rd      18th            13th           10th         ----
1980    1st       5th             1st            3rd         17th
1981    1st       5th             1st            2nd         11th
1982    1st       4th             1st            1st          3rd
1983    1st       4th             1st            1st          5th
1984    1st       6th             2nd            4th         ----
1985    1st       4th             1st            3rd         15th
1986    1st       4th             1st            2nd         11th
1987    1st       4th             1st            2nd         11th
1988    3rd       4th             1st            3rd         15th
1989    1st       4th             2nd            6th         ----
1990  1st (Tie)   3rd             1st            2nd          9th
1991  1st (Tie)   5th           1st (Tie)        1st         13th
1992    3rd       6th             2nd           10th         ----
1993    3rd       8th             2nd            4th         ----
1994    3rd       5th             2nd            5th         ----
1995    2nd       4th             2nd            5th         ----
1996    2nd       4th             1st            4th         12th
1997    2nd       4th             1st            4th          8th
1998    2nd      13th             8th           12th         ----
1999    2nd       7th             2nd            4th         ----
2000    3rd       9th             4th            7th         ----
2001    2nd       5th             2nd            4th         ----
2002    3rd       NTS             1st            5th         ----
2003    1st       3rd             1st            4th         ----
2004    2nd       7th             3rd            8th         ----
2005    1st       6th             3rd            3rd         16th
2006    1st       5th             3rd            5th         13th
2007    1st       4th             1st            3rd          8th
2008    1st       4th             2nd          t-2nd         15th

Cross Country Team Championships
GLVC: 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Indiana Intercollegiate (Little State): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2007

NCAA II Great Lakes Regional: 1982, 1983, 1991

Millikin Fast Times Challenge: 2007

Men's Track and Field Team Results
Year           GLVC                    NCAA
----    Indoor      Outdoor     Indoor      Outdoor
1996       n/a          6th       ----         ----
1997       n/a          n/a*    t-23rd          9th
1998       n/a          4th      t-8th       t-12th
1999       n/a          6th       18th       t-15th         
2000       5th          6th       ----         ----
2001       6th          7th       ----         ----
2002       5th          5th       ----         ----
2003       6th          6th       ----         ----
2004       6th          5th       ----         ----
2005       5th          5th       ----         ----
2006       5th          5th       31st         ----
2007       6th          6th     t-36th         18th
2008       6th          7th       ----         ----
2009       4th          5th       ----          NTS
Note: The GLVC did not have Indoor Track & Field until 2000.
*USI did not compete at the GLVC Championships in 1997. 

Track and Field National Team Finishes Prior to 1996*
1994 (t-39th, Outdoor); 1992 (t-43rd, Outdoor);
1990 (t-26th, Indoor); 1984 (t-55th, Outdoor);
1983 (44th, Outdoor)
*GLVC did not have track and field prior to 1996.

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Records
All-Time Athletic Awards Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Indoor Track and Field
55 Meters
 
1. Tom Cunningham........:06.44....2009 GLVC Championships
 
2. Austin Inge...........:06.79....2006 Wabash Invitational*
 
3. Bryan Croce...........:06.75....2005 GLVC Championships
 4. Shawn Jackson.........:06.85....2002 GLVC Championships
 5. Brad Orndorff.........:06.91....2005 DePauw Invitational

*Freshman Record

60 Meters
 
1. Tom Cunningham........:06.89....2009 Friday Night Special
 
2. Austin Inge...........:07.34....2006 Hoosier Hills Inv.*
 
3. Bryan Croce...........:07.36....2005 Hoosier Relays
 4. Tim Bill..............:07.41....2005 Hoosier Relays
 
5. Russell Farris........:07.49....2008 Friday Night Special
 
6. Tony Marchand.........:07.76....2003 Smith Barney Inv.
*Freshman Record

200 Meters
 1. Tom Cunningham........:22.21....2009 GVSU Big Meet
 2. Austin Inge...........:22.70....2006 GLVC Championships*
 3. Josh VanZant..........:23.22....2008 DePauw Classic
 4. Tim Bill..............:23.60....2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 5. Bryan Croce...........:23.93....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 6. Russell Farris........:24.06....2008 DePawu Invitational
 7. Kyle Hankins..........:24.16....2001 Stan Lyons Open
 8. Shawn Jackson.........:24.82....2002 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

400 Meters
 1. Brandon Jones.........:50.48....2007 Hoosier Hills Inv.*
 2. Tim Bill..............:51.74....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 3. Austin Inge...........:52.31....2006 Hoosier Relays
 4. Kyle Hankins..........:53.00....2001 USA Track & Field Open
 5. Tom Cunningham........:53.01....2005 DePauw Invitational
 6. Andrew Nalin..........:53.08....2009 Indiana Relays
 7. Taylor Sellers........:53.52....2007 Gladstein Invitational
 8. Josh VanZant..........:53.57....2008 DePauw Invitational
 9. Cole Schroer..........:54.17....2006 Indiana Relays
10. Corey Puckett.........:54:34....2006 DePauw Invitational
*Freshman Record

600 Meters
 1. Brandon Jones........1:22.13....2007 Indiana Open II*
 2. Corey Dillon.........1:25.24....2009 Gladstein Invitational
 3. Taylor Sellers.......1:26.19....2007 Indiana Open II
 4. David Farmer.........1:27.45....2001 Illini Classic
 5. Cole Schroer.........1:28.34....2008 DePauw Invitational
 6. Taylor Sellers.......1:28.41....2006 DePauw Invitational
 7. Andrew Nalin.........1:28.46....2008 Gladstein Invitational
 8. Brian Kendall........1:30.12....2004 DePauw Invitational
 9. Matt Clark...........1:30.61....2003 DePauw Invitational
10. Brian Hartsell.......1:30.95....2003 Tiger Invitational
*Freshman Record

800 Meters
 1. Jesse Davis..........1:53.29....2006 II NCAA Championships
 2. Ben Kapsoiya.........1:56.07....1999 Purdue Open
 3. David Farmer.........1:56.08....2000 Stan Lyons Open*
 4. Chris Swisher........1:56.14....2002 Canon IV Classic
 5. Jake Stahl...........1:58.20....2007 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 6. Brandon Jones........1:58.51....2007 Iowa State Classic
 7. Wes Masterson........1:59.03....2009 GLVC Championships
 8. Corey Dillon.........1:59.28....2009 SASF Invitational
 9. Doug Schwartz........1:59.50....2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational
*Freshman Record

1,000 Meters
 1. Ben Kapsoiya.........2:25.50....1999 GLVC Invitational
 2. Jesse Davis..........2:32.08....2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 3. Jake England.........2:37.14....2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 4. Danny Fisher.........2:37.71....2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 5. Tristan Mannix.......2:38.73....2008 DePauw Invitational
 6. Taylor Sellers.......2:39.76....2007 DePauw Invitational
 7. Andrew Menner........2:39.88....2008 EIU Invitational
 8. Jeff Rumsey..........2:42.00....2001 USA Track & Field Open

1,000 Yards
 1. Tom Rehl.............2:14.89....1984

1,500 Meters
 1. Doug Schwartz........4:03.49....2003 Tiger Invitational
 2. Eric Fleming.........4:04.84....2003 Tiger Invitational
 3. Jake England.........4:05.27....2003 Tiger Invitational
 4. Zach Toothman........4:17.16....2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 5. Joe Morrison.........4:18.37....2003 DePauw Invitational

Mile 
 1. Ben Kapsoiya.........4:04.44....1999 NCAA II Championships
 2. Jim Nolan............4:12.39....1985
 3. Jesse Davis..........4:12.48....2006 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 4. Tom Rehl.............4:15.11....1984
 5. Doug Schwartz........4:16.09....2003 GLVC Championships

3,000 Meter 
 1. Paul Jellema.........8:14.31....2007 Iowa State Classic
 2. Elly Rono............8:18.00....1998 
 3. Ben Kapsoiya.........8:19.00....1999
 4. James Nolan..........8:23.00....1982
 5. Rob Kirby............8:29.00....1990
 6. Tristan Mannix.......8:29.14....2008 Gladstein Invitational
 7. Keil Kaiser..........8:30.00....1997

5,000 Meters
 
1. Elly Rono...........13:56.30....1998
 2. Paul Jellema........14:17.07....2007 NCAA II Championships
 3. James Nolan.........14:21.00....1983
 4. Keil Kaiser.........14:33.00....1997
 5. Dennis Griffen......14:36.00....1990
 6. Tim Sirbek..........14:39.23....2007 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 7. David Goodman.......14:40.77....2009 GVSU Big Meet
 8. James Little........14:44.00....1988

55-Meter Hurdles
 1. Brad Orndorf..........:07.86....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 2. Matt Johnson..........:08.79....2006 Wabash Invitational*
 3. Steve Hartman.........:09.37....2008 DePauw Classic
*Freshman Record

60-Meter Hurdles
 1. Brad Orndorf..........:08.55....2005 Hoosier Relays
 2. Cole Schroer..........:09.94....2008 EIU Invitational*
 3. Steve Hartman.........:10.30....2008 Friday Night Special
*Freshman Record

200-Meter Hurdles
 1. Brad Orndorf..........:26.24....2005 GLVC Championships
 2. Cole Schroer..........:28.63....2008 GLVC Championships*
 3. Steve Hartman.........:28.65....2008 GLVC Championships
 4. Brian Kendall.........:30.15....2004 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

4x200m Relay
 1. Tim Bill, Bryan Croce, Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham
    .....................1:32.28....2005 GLVC Championships
 2. Austin Inge, Brandon Wood, Cory Puckett, Brandon Jones
    .....................1:34.06....2006 GLVC Championships
 3. Josh Vanzant, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
    .....................1:35.16....2008 GLVC Championships
 4. Josh VanZant, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer
    .....................1:36.26....2008 DePauw Classic
 5. Josh VanZant Russell Farris, Andrew Nalin, Cole Schroer
    .....................1:36.60....2008 DePauw Invitational
 6. Bryan Croce, Brian Kendall, Tom Cunningham, Tim Bill
    .....................1:36.95....2004 GLVC Championships
 7. .....................1:37.26....2002 GLVC Championships
 8. Tim Bill, Tom Cunningham, Bryan Croce, Brian Kendall
    .....................1:37.75....2004 Tiger Invitational

4x400m Relay
 1. .....................3:30.12....2002 GLVC Championships
 2. Austin Inge, Brandon Wood, Talyor Sellers, Brandon Jones
    .....................3:30.33....2006 GLVC Championships
 3. Tim Bill, Bryan Croce, Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham
    .....................3:30.52....2005 GLVC Championships
 4. Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Jeremy Davies, Taylor Sellers
    .....................3:31.03....2007 GLVC Championships
 5. Josh VanZant, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer
    .....................3:33.74....2008 DePauw Classic
 6. Josh VanZant, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris
    .....................3:33.94....2008 Friday Night Special
 7. Josh VanZant, Russell Farris, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
    .....................3:34.21....2008 GLVC Championships
 8. Tim Bill, Brad Orndorff, Jesse Davis, Tom Cunningham
    .....................3:35.03....2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational
 9. Andrew Nalin, Austin Inge, Wes Masterson, Tom Cunningham
    .....................3:34.90....2009 GLVC Championships
10. Josh VanZant, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin, Russell Farris
    .....................3:35.84....2008 Tiger Invitational

4x800m Relay
 1. Jake England, Doug Higgins, Jesse Davis, Robert Roads
    .....................8:10.18....2005 Hoosier Relays

Distance Medley Relay
 1. Jesse Davis, Jake England, Tim Bill, Doug Schwartz
    ....................10:05.98....2005 Tyson Invitational
 2. Tim Sirbek, Brandon Jones, Jake Stahl, Paul Jellema
    ....................10:12.78....2007 GLVC Championships
 3. Tristan Mannix, Brandon Jones, Andrew Menner, Paul Jellema
    ....................10:14.33....2007 Iowa State Classic
 4. Jesse Davis, Jake England, Tim Bill, Doug Schwartz
    ....................10:17.75....2005 Friday Night Special
 5. Jesse Davis, Jake England, Brad Orndorff, Doug Schwartz
    ....................10:17.75....2005 Hoosier Relays
 6. Jesse Davis, Jake England, Tim Bill, Doug Schwartz
    ....................10:24.94....2005 GLVC Championships
 7. Jesse Davis, Tom Cunningham, Jake England, Doug Schwartz
    ....................10:25.92....2004 Tiger Invitational

High Jump
 1. Scott Forbey........6'06.75"....2006 McDonald's Open
 2. Chris Kirkwood......6'04.75"....2006 Hoosier Hills Inv.*
 2. Marcus Clark........6'00.50"....2004 GLVC Championships
 3. Brian Kendall.......5'10.00"....2005 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record (Scott Forbey/6'04.75"/2005 GLVC Championships)

Pole Vault
 1. Scott Forbey.......14'03.25"....2006 Hoosier Relays
 2. Matt Johnson.......10'00.00"....2006 Wabash Invitational
*Freshman Record (Scott Forbey/14'00.00"/2005 Friday Night Special

Long Jump
 
1. Ian Snodgrass......22'06.50"....2005 Hoosier Relays*
 
2. Derian Brown.......20'09.00"....2000 Hoosier Hills Open
 3. Patterson Burks....19'09.75"....2006 GLVC Championships
 4. Tim Bill...........19'09.00"....2004 Tiger Invitational
 5. Ryan Garrison......19'08.00"....2001 Stan Lyons Open
*Freshman Record

Triple Jump
 1. Derian Brown.......39'04.00"....2000 GLVC Championships
 2. Ian Snodgrass......36'07.50"....2005 DePauw Invitational

Shot Put
 1. Luke Keller........45'09.00"....2004 Tiger Invitational*
 2. Paul Broughton.....41'03.00"....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 3. Robert Rydzinski...40'01.50"....2003 DePauw Classic
 4. Josh Hill..........38'06.75"....2004 GLVC Championships
 5. Ian Snodgrass......38'01.50"....2005 McDonald's Invitational
*Freshman Record

Heptathlon
 1. Cole Schroer.......3,751 pts....2009 GLVC Championships

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Records
All-Time Athletic Awards Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Outdoor Track and Field
100 Meters

 1. Tom Cunningham........:10.72....2009 Washington Invitational
 2. Bryan Croce...........:11.16....2004 GLVC Championships*
 3. Austin Inge...........:11.24....2006 SIU Spring Classic
 4. Tim Bill..............:11.40....2004 GLVC Championships
 5. Russell Farris........:11.72....2008 SIUE Twilight
 6. Joe Smith.............:11.86....2008 Washington Invitational
 7. Brad Orndorff.........:11.93....2003 Washington Invitational
*
Freshman Record

200 Meters
 
1. Tom Cunningham........:21.80....2009 Washington Invitational
 
2. Austin Inge...........:22.19....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational*
 
3. Tim Bill..............:22.21....2005 GLVC Championships
 4. Brandon Jones.........:22.22....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Josh VanZant..........:22.67
....2008 GLVC Championships
 6. Brad Orndorff.........:22.95....2005 Pacesetter Invitational
 7. Bryan Croce...........:23.15....2005 Stan Lyons Invitational
*Freshman Record

400 Meters 
 1. Brandon Jones.........:48.47....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational*
 2. Tim Bill..............:49.61....2005 GLVC Championships
 3. Tom Cunningham........:50.71....2004 GLVC Championships
 4. Josh VanZant..........:51.63....2008 EKU Open
 5. Kyle Hankins..........:52.18....2001 Washington Univ. Mini Meet 
 6. Corey Puckett.........:52.61....2006 Little State Championships
*Freshman Record

800 Meters 
 1. Ben Kapsoiya.........1:48.80....1999 Indiana University
 2. Jesse Davis..........1:51.54....2006 TN Running Dist. Solution
 3. Brandon Jones........1:54.17....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 4. Taylor Sellers.......1:55.63....2007 GLVC Championships
 5. Wes Masterson........1:56.19....2009 Billy Hayes Invitational
 6. Jake Stahl...........1:57.32....2007 GLVC Championships
 7. Jake England.........1:59.43....2004 Butler Twilight
 8. Doug Schwartz........1:59.44....2004 Gerald England Inv.
Freshman Record (Brandon Jones--1:54.28--2006 Washington Inv.)

1,500 Meters 
 1. Ben Kapsoiya.........3:42.30....1999 Lindenwood College 
 2. Tom Rehl.............3:49.00....1986 
 3. James Nolan..........3:53.00....1985
 4. Doug Schwartz........3:53.83....2004 GLVC Championships
 5. Doug DeWinter........3:56.00....1992

3,000 meters
 1. Matt Zielske.........8:51.62....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational*
 2. Jake England.........8:51.65....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
 3. Andy Jellema.........8:55.70....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
 4. Justin Thomas........8:57.85....2005 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Rob Garwood..........8:58.00....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
*Freshman Record

3,000 Meter Steeplechase 
 1. Elly Rono............8:58.00....1998 GLVC Championships 
 2. Tim Sirbek...........9:01.42....2007 NCAA II Championships*
 3. Shawn Clodfelter.....9:02.10....1983 Tom Black Classic
 4. Jesse Davis..........9:08.83....2004 Billy Hayes Inv.
 5. Marc Timberman.......9:09.00....1994
*Freshman Record

5,000 Meters 
 1. Ben Kapsoiya........13:56.10....1999 Penn Relays 
 2. Elly Rono...........13:56.30....1998 
 3. Paul Jellema........14:06.96....2007 Hillsdale "Gina" Relays
 4. James Nolan.........14:21.30....1983 Tom Black Classic
 5. Tim Sirbek..........14:22.14....2007 Hillsdale "Gina" Relays
 6. Doug Schwartz.......14:30.81....2004 Butler Twilight

10,000 Meters 
 1. Elly Rono...........28:53.00....1998 Penn Relays 
 2. Paul Jellema........29:17.81....2007 Mt. SAC Relays
 3. James Nolan.........29:56.77....1983 NCAA II Championships
 4. Dustin Emerick......29:57.41....2009 Mt. SAC Relays*
 5. Keil Kaiser.........30:11.00....1997 
 6. Joey Byrne..........30:24.27....2002 Hillsdale Gina Relays
*Freshman Record

110-Meter Hurdle
 1. Brad Orndorff.........:14.80....2005 GLVC
Championships
 2. Patterson Burks.......:16.29....2006 Little State Championships
 3. Corey Rosek...........:16.74....2006 Washington Invitational
 4. Matt Johnson..........:17.26....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Cole Schroer..........:19.57....2009 Washington Invitational

400-Meter Hurdles 
 1. Brad Orndorff.........:55.22....2003 GLVC Championships
 2. Cole Schroer..........:59.90....2008 SIUE Twilight*
 3. Steve Hartman.........:59.95....2008 EKU Open
 4. Kyle Hankins.........1:04.02....2001 GLVC Championships
 5. Tim Bill.............1:04.92....2004 Cardinal Open
*Freshman Record

4x100m Relay
 1. Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham, Bryan Croce, Tim Bill
    ......................:42.53....2005 GLVC Championships
 2. Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham, Bryan Croce, Tim Bill
    ......................:42.77....2005 Little State
 3. Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham, Bryan Croce, Tim Bill
    ......................:42.98....2005 Gatorade Classic
 4. Bryan Croce, Tim Bill, Brad Orndorff, Tom Cunningham
    ......................:43.07....2005 Pacesetter Inv.
 5. Tim Bill, Tom Cunninghman, Brian Kendall, Bryan Croce
    ......................:43.56....2004 GLVC Championships

4x400m Relay
 1. Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
    .....................3:21.68....2006 GLVC Championships
 2. Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
    .....................3:21.89....2006 Pacesetter Invitational
 3. Austin Inge, Taylor Sellers, Jake Stahl, Brandon Jones,
    .....................3:24.23....2007 GLVC Championships
 4. Austin Inge, Jesse Davis, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
    .....................3:24.53....2006 SIU Spring Classic
 5. Austin Inge, Patterson Burks, Brandon Wood, Brandon Jones
    .....................3:25.56....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational

4x800 meter relay
 1. Jesse Davis, Jake England, Andy Jellema, Brandon Jones
    ....................7:46.82....2006 Gina Relays
 2. ....................8:51.78....2001 Wabash Relays

4x1,600 meter relay
 1. ...................18:29.36....2001 Wabash Relays

Sprint Medley Relay
 1. ....................4:00.35....2001 Wabash Relays

Distance Medley Relay
 1. ...................11:03.61....2001 Wabash Relays

Steeplechase Medley Relay (4-2-2-4 laps)
 1 ....................14:52.10....2001 Wabash Relays

Long Jump
 1. Kevin Wolff.......21'01.50"....2006 Pacesetter Invitational*
 2. Patterson Burks...20'09.75"....2006 Little State Championships
 3. Ian Snodgrass.....20'08.00"....2005 Little State Championships
 4. Ryan Garrison.....19'10.25"....2001 GLVC Championships
 5. Brian Kendall.....18'07.05"....2002 Little State Championships 
*Freshman Record 

High Jump
 1. Scott Forbey.......6'06.75"....2005 Little State Championships*
 2. Chris Kirkwood.....6'04.75"....2006 Washington Invitational
 3. Cole Schroer.......5'06.50"....2009 Washington Invitational
 4. Brian Kendall......5'06.00"....2002 Gerald England Invitational
*Freshman Record

Pole Vault
 1. Scott Forbey......14'04.25"....2005 GLVC Championships*
 2. Matt Johnson......11'11.75"....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
*Freshman Record

Shot Put
 1. Luke Keller........45'08.50"....2004 Gerald England Inv.*
 2. Robert Rydzinski...41'01.50"....2003 Indy Relays
 3. Paul Broughton.....39'11.50"....2005 Gatorade Classic
 4. Josh Hill..........37'10.50"....2004 GLVC Championships
 5. Adam Calloway......33'10.25"....2003 Washington University Inv.
*Freshman Record

Discus
 1. Ian Snodgrass.....125'09.00"....2005 Pacesetter Invitational*
 2. Jordan Komosa.....110'09.00"....2005 GLVC Championships
 3. Scott Gudorf......107'11.00"....2005 Gatorade Classic
 4. Robert Rydzinski..107'08.00"....2003 GLVC Championships
 5. Luke Keller.......101'01.25"....2004 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

Javelin
 1. Ian Snodgrass.....158'07.00"....2005 GLVC Championships*
 2. Scott Forbey......151'03.00"....2005 GLVC Championships
 3. Austin Inge.......143'07.00"....2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight
 4. Paul Cummings.....142'05.00"....2008 Washington Invitational
 5. Jordan Komosa.....139'02.00"....2005 Pacesetter Invitational
 6. Brian Kendall.....125'00.00"....2003 Little State Championships
 7. Scott Gudorf......124'09.00"....2005 Pacesetter Invitational
*Freshman Record

Decathlon
 1. Brian Kendall......4,868 pts....2003 GLVC Championships
 2. Cole Schroer.......4,603 pts....2009 GLVC Championships
 2. Ian Snodgrass......4,321 pts....2005 GLVC Championships

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Records
All-Time Athletic Awards Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Awards
All-GLVC

(Cross Country)
Jim Nolan (4 times)-1980 (first place), 1981 (first place), 1982 (first place), 1983 (first place)
Richard Minier-1980
Brett Brewer-1980
Shawn Clodfelter-1980
Todd Reller (2 times)-1980, 1982
Tom Rehl (3 times)-1983, 1984, 1985
Art Georges-1984
Garrick Walton (2 times)-1984, 1985
Michael Orban (4 times)
-1985, 1986, 1987, 1988
Joseph Lake-1985
David Roos-1985
Troy Ward (2 times)-1986, 1987
James Little (2 times)-1986, 1987
Chris Norrick (3 times)-1986, 1987, 1988
Rod Sutherlin-1986
Douglas Warren-1986
Dennis Griffin (2 times)-1987, 1989
Brad Nolan (2 times)-1988, 1989
Brad Traylor (2 times)-1990, 1991
Jeff Fitch-1990
Robert Kirby (2 times)-1989, 1990
Travis Hoffman (3 times)-1989, 1990, 1991
Mike Hillyard-1991
Marc Timberman (3 times)-1990, 1991, 1993
Keil Kaiser (2 times)-1993, 1994
Jason Heile (4 times)-1995, 1996, 1997, 1999
Chad Smith (3 times)-1995, 1996, 1997
Damian Sherck-1997
Elly Rono (2 times)-1996 (1st place), 1997 (1st place)
Ben Kapsoiya-1998
Jon Jacob (3 times)-1998, 1999, 2000
Dominic Ventura-1999
Joey Byrne (2 times)-2001 (1st place), 2002 (1st place)
Doug Schwartz (3 times)-2001, 2003, 2004
Mark Thurner (2 times)-2001, 2002
Will Siemers (2 times)-2002, 2003
Jesse Davis (3 times)-2003, 2004, 2005
Rey Alvarez-2005
Paul Jellema (3 times)-2005, 2006, 2007 (1st place)
Tim Sirbek (3 times)-2005 (GLVC Freshman of the Year), 2006, 2007
Rob Garwood-2005
David Tyler-2005
Tristan Mannix-2007
Dustin Emerick-2008
Bryan Phillips-2008
Brendan Devine-2008
Brandon Campbell-2008
David Goodman
-2008
Andrew Dixon
-2008
Sam Gebreselassie
-2008
Robert Roads-2008

(Indoor Track)
David Farmer-2000 (GLVC Freshman of the Year, mile)
Joey Byrne (2-times)-2002 (5,000m)
-2003 (5,000m)
Doug Schwartz (4-times)-2005 (DMR)
-2004 (3,000m),
-2003 (Mile/3,000m)
Jesse Davis (4 times)-2006 (800m/3,000m)
-2005 (DMR/800m)
Jake England-2005 (DMR)
Tim Bill-2005 (DMR)
Scott Forbey (2 times)-2006 (High Jump)
-2005 (High Jump)
Paul Jellema (2 times)-2007 (3,000m/DMR)
Brandon Jones-2007 (DMR)
Tim Sirbek (2 times)-2007 (5,000m/DMR)
Jake Stahl-2007 (DMR)
David Goodman-2008 (First Team/GLVC Freshman of the Year)*
Tristan Mannix
-2008 (First Team)*
Brandon Campbell-2009 (Second Team)
Tom Cunningham-2009 (Second Team)
Dustin Emerick-2009 (First Team/GLVC Freshman of the Year)
Matt Zielske-2009 (First Team)
*Only one All-GLVC honor awarded starting in 2008 

(Outdoor Track)
Chad Smith-1996 (Steeplechase)
Elly Rono (2 times)-1998 (Steeplechase), 
-1998 (5,000m)
Damian Sherck-1998 (1,500m)
Jason Heile (3 times)-1998 (10,000m), 
-1999 (5,000m), 
-1999 (Steeplechase)
Ben Kapsoiya (3 times)-1998 (Steeplechase),
1999 (1,500m), 
1999 (800m) 
Miles Krieger-2000 (10,000m) 
Joey Byrne-2002 (Steeplechase)
Doug Schwartz (2 times)-2004 (5,000m)
-2003 (1,500m)
Mark Thurner-2003 (Steeplechase)
Jesse Davis (3 times)-2006 (Steeplechase)
-2004 (800m/Steeplechase)
Brad Orndorff-2005 (110m hurdles)
Scott Forbey-2005 (High Jump)
David Tyler-2006 (10,000m)
Paul Jellema (2 times)-2007 (5,000m/10,000m)
Tim Sirbek (2 times)
-2007 (GLVC Freshman of the Year, Steeplechase/5,000m)
Brandon Campbell-2008 (Second Team)*; 2009 (First Team)
David Goodman-2008 (Second Team/GLVC co-Freshman of the Year)*
                             -2009 (First Team)
Tristan Mannix-2008 (Second Team)*
Tom Cunningham-2009 (First Team)
Dustin Emerick-2009 (First Team/GLVC Freshman of the Year)
Bryan Phillips-2009 (Second Team)
*Only one All-GLVC honor awarded starting in 2008 

All-Region 
(Cross Country)
Jim Nolan (3 times)-1981, 1982, 1983
David McGraw-1981
Mike Atkinson-1983
Brett Brewer-1983
Todd Reller (2 times)-1982, 1983
Michael Orban-1985
Brad Nolan-1989
Travis Hoffman-1990
Brad Traylor (2 times)-1990, 1991
Marc Timberman (3 times)-1990, 1991, 1993
Keil Kaiser (2 times)-1994, 1995
Jason Heile (2 times)-1996, 1999
Chad Smith-1997
Elly Rono (2 times)-1996, 1997
Ben Kapsoiya-1998
Joey Byrne (2 times)-2001, 2002
Mark Thurner-2002
Eric Fleming-2002
Doug Schwartz-2002, 2003
Rey Alvarez-2006
Jesse Davis-2006
Paul Jellema (3 times)-2005, 2006, 2007
Tim Sirbek-2005
Bryan Phillips-2008
Brendan Devine-2008  

All-Americans
(Cross Country)
Todd Reller-1982
Mike Atkinson
-1983
Jim Nolan-1983
Tom Rehl-1985
Michael Orban-1986
Robert Kirby-1990
Keil Kaiser-1995
Elly Rono (2 times)-1996 (2nd Nationally), 
-1997 (National Champion)
Ben Kapsoiya-1998
Joey Byrne-2001
Paul Jellema (2 times)-2006, 2007
Tim Sirbek-2007
Bryan Phillips-2008 

(Track and Field)
Jim Nolan-1983 (Outdoor, 10,000m)
Dennis Griffen-1990 (Indoor, 5,000m)
Mike Hillyard-1992 (Outdoor, Steeplechase)
Marc Timberman-1994 (Outdoor, Steeplechase)
Elly Rono (6 times)-1997 (Outdoor, 10,000m), 
-1997 (Outdoor, Steeplechase), 
-1997 (Indoor, 5,000m), 
-1998 (Indoor, 5,000m National Champion), 
-1998 (Outdoor, 10,000m National Champion), 
-1998 (Outdoor, 5,000m)
Keil Kaiser-1997 (Outdoor, 10,000m)
Ben Kapsoiya (4 times)
-1998 (Outdoor, 1,500m), 
-1999 (Indoor, mile),
-1999 (Outdoor, 1,500m),
-1999 (Outdoor, 5,000m)
Jesse Davis-2006 (Indoor, 800m)
Paul Jellema (3 times)-2007 (Indoor 5,000m)
-2007 (Outdoor 5,000m)
-2007 (Outdoor 10,000m)
Tim Sirbek-2007 (Outdoor, Steeplechase)

Athlete of the Year
Jim Nolan-1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 GLVC Cross Country
-1982, 1983 NCAA II Great Lakes Region Cross Country
Elly Rono
-1996, 1997 NCAA II Cross Country; 
-1996, 1997 NCAA II Great Lakes Regional; 
-1996, 1997 GLVC
Joey Byrne-2001, 2002 GLVC Cross Country
Paul Jellema-2007 NCAA II Great Lakes Region (OD Track)
-2007 GLVC Cross Country

GLVC Freshman of the Year
David Farmer
-2000 Indoor Track & Field
Tim Sirbek-2005 Cross Country; 2007 Outdoor Track & Field
David Goodman-2008 Indoor Track & Field; 2008 Outdoor Track & Field
Dustin Emerick-2008 Cross Country; 2009 Indoor Track & Field;
                             2009 Outdoor Track & Field

GLVC Cross Country Runner of the Week*
Rey Alvarez-2005
Jesse Davis-2005
Paul Jellema-2007
*Award started in 2005

GLVC Track Athlete of the Week*
Paul Jellema-2007 Outdoor (Twice)
Tristan Mannix-2007 Indoor; 2007 Outdoor
Tom Cunningham-2009 Indoor
David Goodman-2009 Indoor
Dustin Emerick-2009 Outdoor (Twice)
*Award started in 2007 

Individual Champions
Jim Nolan (15-time champion)
-Cross Country
--1983 GLVC Championships
--1983 NCAA II Regional Championships
--1983 ISUE Classic
--1983 UE-Lipscomb
--1983 Hanover Invite
--1983 Little State Championships
--1983 Eastern Illinois
--1982 GLVC Championships
--1982 NCAA II Regional Championships
--1982 Murray State/Arkansas State
--1982 Little State Championships
--1982 Eastern Illinois
--1981 GLVC Championships
--1980 GLVC Championships
-Outdoor Track and Field
--1983 Eastern Illinois Relays
Elly Rono (13-time champion)
-Cross Country
--1997 NCAA II Championships
--1997 NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships
--1997 GLVC Championships
--1997 Indiana Intercollegiate (Big State/Little State)
--1996 NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships
--1996 GLVC Championships
--1996 Indiana Intercollegiate (Big State/Little State)
-Indoor Track and Field
--1998 NCAA II Championships (5,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--1998 NCAA II Outdoor Championships (10,000m)
--1998 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase/5,000m)
Jason Heile (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--1999 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
Ben Kapsoiya (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--1999 GLVC Championships (1,500m)
Chris Cox (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (4x1,600m Relay)
Miles Krieger (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (4x1,600m Relay)
Jeff Rumsey (2-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2001 Washington Invitational (3,000m steeplechase)
--2001 Wabash Relays (4x1,600m Relay)
Joey Byrne (10-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2002 GLVC Championships
--2002 Louisville Cardinal Classic
--2001 GLVC Championships
--2001 Chris Jones Invitational
-Indoor Track and Field
--2003 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
--2002 Smith Barney Invitational (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2002 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase) 
--2002 Butler Qualifier (3000m steeplechase)
--2002 Washington Invitational (5,000m)
--2002 Gerald England Invitational (5,000m)
Mark Thurner (3-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2002 GLIAC/GLVC Challenge (3,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2003 Vanderbilt Invitational (3,000m steeplechase)
--2001 Wabash Relays (4x1,600m Relay)
Matt Cronch (1-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2001 Stegemoller Classic
David Farmer (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2002 Smith Barney Invitational (DMR)
Doug Schwartz (16-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2003 Indiana Intercollegiate (Little State)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 McDonald's Invitational (3,000m)
--2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational (800m/Mile)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (Mile/DMR)
--2004 DePauw Classic (3,000m)
--2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational (3,000m)
--2003 DePauw Classic (3,000m)
--2003 Stan Lyons Open (DMR)
--2002 Smith Barney Invitational (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2004 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
--2004 Gerald England Invitational (1,500m)
--2003 Washington Invitational (5,000m)
Chris Swisher (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2002 Smith Barney Invitational (DMR)
Eric Fleming (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2003 Stan Lyons Open (DMR)
Brian Kendall (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2003 Stan Lyons Open (DMR)
Will Siemers (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2003 Gerald England Invitational (5,000m)
Jesse Davis (11-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 GLVC Championships (800m/3,000m)
--2006 McDonald's Invitational (800m)
--2006 Wabash Invitational (800m)
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational (1,000m)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
--2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational (800m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2004 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2004 Little State Championships (800m)
Jake England (5-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
--2004 Rose-Hulman Invitational (1,000m)
--2003 Stan Lyons Open (DMR)
Tom Cunningham (6-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2009 Gladstein Invitational (200m)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (200m)
--2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight (100m/200m)
--2009 Washington Invitational (100m)
Tim Bill (2-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
Luke Keller (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 Rose-Hulman Invitational (Shot Put)
Scott Forbey (4-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 McDonald's Invitational (High Jump/Pole Vault)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2005 Pacesetter Invitational (Javelin)
--2005 Little State Championships (High Jump)
Rey Alvarez (1-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2005 UE Early Bird Invitational
Austin Inge (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 Wabash Invitational (200m)
Brandon Jones (2-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2006 Washington Invitational (800m)
David Tyler (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2006 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
Paul Jellema (11-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2007 GLVC Championships
--2007 Millikin Fast Times Challenge
--2007 Indiana Intercollegiate (Little State)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (3,000m/DMR)
--2007 Hoosier Hills Invitational (5,000m)
--2007 Saluki Booster Invitational (mile)
--2007 Indiana Open II (mile)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (5,000m/10,000m)
--2007 Gatorade Classic (5,000m)
Tim Sirbek (4-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (Steeplechase)
--2007 Little State Championships (5,000m)
--2007 Vanderbilt Invitational (Steeplechase)
Jake Stahl (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (DMR)
Brandon Campbell (3-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (Steeplechase)
--2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight (Steeplechase)
--2007 Washington Invitational (Steeplechase)
Tristan Mannix (4-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2008 DePauw Invitational (Mile)
--2008 Indiana Relays (5,000m)
--2008 Gladstein Invitational (3,000m)
David Goodman (2-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 Washington Invitational (Steeplechase)
Dustin Emerick (2-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
Bryan Phillips (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight (5,000m)
Matt Zielske (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (Mile)

Track and Field Relay Championships
-2007 (GLVC Championships, Distance Medley)
-2005 (GLVC Championships, Distance Medley)
-2005 (Friday Night Special, Distance Medley)
-2004 (Tiger Invitational, Distance Medley)
-2003 (Stan Lyons Open, Distance Medley)
-2002 (Smith Barney Invitational Indoor, Distance Medley)
-2001 (Wabash Relays Outdoor, 4x1,600m)

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Records
All-Time Athletic Awards Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.