USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country Results

2003 Men's Cross Country Results

Belmont Opener (5k)
Percy Warner Park
Nashville, TN
Team Finish: 4th of 9 teams (97 pts)
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Doug Schwartz....................14:55.27 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Jesse Davis......................15:36.41 (19th, 18pts)
Mark Thurner.....................15:40.30 (22nd, 21pts)
Jake England.....................15:48.00 (27th, 26pts)
Danny Fisher.....................15:53.40 (30th, 29pts)
David Tyler......................15:59.53 (35th, 34pts)
Kenny Young......................16:09.01 (39th, 37pts)
Zach Toothman....................16:09.87 (41st,  ----)
Rob Garwood......................16:18.59 (46th,  ----)
Flaco Perales....................16:26.47 (50th,  ----)
Brian Emerson....................16:31.08 (51st,  ----)
Tim Searcy.......................16:42.12 (56th,  ----)
Lance Sluder.....................16:46.36 (58th,  ----)
Brandon Reef.....................17:01.66 (66th,  ----)
Bryan Greenwell..................17:07.58 (68th,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................17:24.71 (74th,  ----)
Alan Schulze.....................17:41.37 (78th,  ----)
Carl Harder......................18:22.30 (88th,  ----)
Jim Turpin.......................18:57.73 (94th,  ----)

Indiana Intercollegiate (8k)
Terre Haute, IN (hosted by Indiana State)
Team Finish: 1st Little State (42 pts)/
             3rd Big State (131 pts)
Competitor                    8k Time  LS Finish/BS Finish

Doug Schwartz.................25:08.00 ( 1st LS/ 9th BS)
Jesse Davis...................26:12.00 ( 7th LS/23rd BS)
Danny Fisher..................26:16.00 ( 9th LS/28th BS)
Rob Garwood...................26:24.00 (11th LS/32nd BS)
Mark Thurner..................26:30.00 (14th LS/39th BS)
Jake England..................26:33.00 (16th LS/42nd BS)
David Tyler...................26:38.00 (19th LS/47th BS)
Zach Toothman.................26:56.00 (24th LS/59th BS)
Will Siemers..................26:58.00 (25th LS/62nd BS)
USI Open Results*             8k Time  Open Finish
Lance Sluder..................27:45.00 (11th Open)
Flaco Perales.................27:46.00 (12th Open)
Brandon Reef..................28:23.00 (17th Open)
Brian Emerson.................28:40.00 (20th Open)
Joe Morrison..................28:40.00 (21st Open)
Tim Searcy....................28:44.00 (23rd Open)
Wes Werner....................29:26.00 (26th Open)
Brian Greenwell...............29:37.00 (27th Open)
Alan Schulze..................29:41.00 (28th Open)
Matt Weddle...................30:12.00 (38th Open)
*Open competitors could not count toward team scores.

Great American XC Festival (8k-University Division/USI "A")
Cary, NC
Team Finish: 4th of 21 teams (147 pts)
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Doug Schwartz....................26:50.70 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Jesse Davis......................28:12.40 (25th, 25pts)
Mark Thurner.....................28:32.60 (37th, 37pts)
Jake England.....................28:38.90 (40th, 40pts)
Danny Fisher.....................28:44.20 (43rd, 43pts)
Robert Garwood...................28:53.40 (47th, 47pts)
Will Siemers.....................29:05.20 (54th, 54pts)

Great American XC Festival (8k-Small College/USI "B")
Cary, NC
Team Finish: 6th of 18 teams (174 pts)
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

David Tyler......................28:24.50 ( 6th,  6pts)
Flaco Perales....................29:31.40 (26th, 23pts)
Lance Sluder.....................30:08.10 (42nd, 34pts)
Brandon Reef.....................30:39.10 (57th, 47pts)
Zach Toothman....................31:32.10 (78th, 64pts)
Kenny Young......................32:05.20 (91st, 75pts)
Bryan Emerson....................32:19.10 (98th, 80pts)

Illinois/Missouri Border Wars (8k)
Edwardsville, IL
Team Finish: 1st of 22 teams (73 pts)
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Jesse Davis......................25:49.90 ( 6th,  4pts)
Doug Schwartz....................26:03.39 ( 8th,  6pts)
Will Siemers.....................26:32.49 (21st, 18pts)
Mark Thurner.....................26:38.03 (25th, 22pts)
Danny Fisher.....................26:39.07 (26th, 23pts)
David Tyler......................26:51.23 (33rd, 28pts)
Robert Garwood...................26:55.96 (36th, 31pts)
Jake England.....................27:34.15 (61st,  ----)

University of Evansville Invitational (8k)
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 4th of 9 teams (126 pts)
Competitor                        8k Time (Finish, Pts)

Kenny Young......................27:41.02 (22nd, 21pts)
Lance Sluder.....................27:47.39 (24th, 23pts)
Tim Searcy.......................28:04.46 (30th, 26pts)
Zach Toothman....................28:05.09 (31st, 27pts)
Bryan Greenwell..................28:12.61 (33rd, 29pts)
Wes Werner.......................28:46.39 (44th, 38pts)
Brandon Reef.....................28:53.35 (48th, 41pts)
Joe Morrison.....................28:56.66 (50th, ----)
Bryan Emerson....................29:07.45 (54th, ----)
Jim Turpin.......................31:56.76 (72nd, ----)

GLVC Championships (10k)
Romeoville, IL
Team Finish: 1st of 8 teams (40 pts)
Competitor                       10k Time (Finish, Pts)

Jesse Davis......................32:22.30 ( 3rd,  3pts)*
Doug Schwartz....................32:32.90 ( 5th,  5pts)*
Will Siemers.....................32:46.30 ( 8th,  8pts)*
Mark Thurner.....................33:03.60 (11th, 11pts)
David Tyler......................33:17.70 (13th, 13pts)
Danny Fisher.....................33:30.60 (18th, 18pts)
Rob Garwood......................33:43.80 (20th, 20pts)
Kenny Young......................34:34.40 (37th,  ----)
Tim Searcy.......................34:54.30 (40th,  ----)
Zach Toothman....................35:16.80 (44th,  ----)
Jake England.....................35:51.60 (54th,  ----)
Brandon Reef.....................35:58.30 (56th,  ----)
Flaco Perales....................36:07.90 (58th,  ----)
Lance Sluder.....................36:20.80 (62nd,  ----)
Bryan Emerson....................36:21.80 (63rd,  ----)
Bryan Greenwell..................36:26.00 (64th,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................36:40.80 (67th,  ----)
Alan Schulze.....................37:42.20 (78th,  ----)
Joe Morrison.....................38:06.90 (81st,  ----)
Matt Weddle......................38:10.90 (82nd,  ----)
Jim Turpen.......................40:26.50 (89th,  ----)
*All-GLVC

NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships (10k)
Allendale, MI
Team Finish: 4th of 20 teams (141 pts)
Competitor                       10k Time (Finish, Pts)

Doug Schwartz....................31:55.10 ( 6th,  6pts)*
Jesse Davis......................32:21.40 (16th, 16pts)
Mark Thurner.....................33:11.70 (38th, 38pts)
David Tyler......................33:18.10 (40th, 40pts)
Rob Garwood......................33:22.70 (41st, 41pts)
Danny Fisher.....................34:24.60 (75th, 75pts)
Will Siemers.....................36:30.20 (120th, 120pts)
*All-Region
 
 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results