USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country Results

2004 Men's Cross Country Results

Univ. Evansville Early Bird Invitational (6k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 1st of 3 teams (21 pts)
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Doug Schwartz....................18:53.22 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Rob Garwood......................19:22.08 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Jesse Davis......................19:30.69 ( 4th,  4pts)
Jake England.....................19:39.36 ( 5th,  5pts)
Zach Toothman....................19:47.06 ( 7th,  7pts)
David Tyler......................19:56.07 ( 9th,  9pts)
Kenny Young......................21:03.87 (21st, 15pts)
Alan Schulze.....................21:13.26 (24th,  ----)
Bryan Emerson....................21:35.88 (29th,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................21:40.87 (31st,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (8k)
West Lafayette, IN (hosted by Purdue)
Team Finish: 3rd of 19 teams Little State (76 pts)/
             7th of 26 teams Big State (169 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                    8k Time  LS Finish/BS Finish

Doug Schwartz.................26:40.00 ( 2nd LS/13th BS)
Jesse Davis...................26:40.00 ( 3rd LS/15th BS)
Rob Garwood...................27:18.00 (15th LS/35th BS)
Zach Toothman.................27:31.00 (24th LS/48th BS)
David Tyler...................27:55.00 (32nd LS/60th BS)
Brett Asselin.................28:01.00 (35th LS/63rd BS)
Jake England..................28:14.00 (43rd LS/73rd BS)
Sam Gebreselassie.............29:00.00 (66th LS/103rd BS)
Brandon Reef..................29:17.00 (78th LS/121st BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*             8k Time  Open Finish

Justin Thomas.................29:30.00 (22nd Open)
Alan Schulze..................29:39.00 (29th Open)
Wes Werner....................30:24.00 (38th Open)
Kenny Young...................30:42.00 (44th Open)
Tim Searcy....................30:44.00 (45th Open)
*Open competitors could not count toward team scores.


Stegemoller Classic (8k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 8th of 15 teams (209 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

David Tyler......................26:16.00 (28th, 27pts)
Robert Garwood...................26:23.00 (34th, 33pts)
Zach Toothman....................26:39.00 (49th, 47pts)
Doug Schwartz....................26:39.00 (50th, 48pts)
Jesse Davis......................26:57.00 (56th, 54pts)
Jake England.....................27:23.00 (72nd, 67pts)
Kenny Young......................27:35.00 (80th, 74pts)
Brett Asselin....................27:59.00 (99th,  ----)
Brandon Reef.....................28:06.00 (107th, ----)
Justin Thomas....................28:18.00 (112th, ----)
Tim Searcy.......................28:34.00 (119th, ----)
Alan Schulze.....................28:49.00 (127th, ----)
Sam Gebreselassie................28:51.00 (128th, ----)
Bryan Emerson....................29:47.00 (145th, ----)
James Turpen.....................32:03.00 (159th, ----)


Border War XC Invitational (8k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (host SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 7th of 26 teams (194 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Jesse Davis......................26:03.82 (13th, 12pts)
Doug Schwartz....................26:04.73 (14th, 13pts)
Robert Garwood...................27:01.49 (48th, 45pts)
David Tyler......................27:17.55 (64th, 58pts)
Zach Toothman....................27:44.13 (78th, 66pts)
Joey Byrne.......................27:48.13 (83rd, 69pts)
Bret Asselin.....................28:05.63 (100th,85pts)
Sam Gebreselassie................28:07.38 (102nd, ----)
Will Siemers.....................28:28.09 (127th, ----)
Jake England.....................28:35.21 (136th, ----)
Justin Thomas....................28:39.04 (141st, ----)
Kenny Young......................28:54.96 (162nd, ----)
Brandon Reef.....................29:02.76 (169th, ----)


University of Evansville Invitational (8k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 13 teams (49 pts)--Overall
             1st of 3 teams (17 pts)--Small College
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Jesse Davis......................25:29.91 ( 4th,  4pts)
  Small College Finish........... 1st, 1pt
Doug Schwartz....................25:30.97 ( 5th,  5pts)
  Small College Finish........... 2nd, 2pts
Robert Garwood...................26:26.80 ( 9th,  9pts)
  Small College Finish........... 3rd, 3pts
David Tyler......................26:50.39 (16th, 15pts)
  Small College Finish........... 5th, 5pts
Joey Byrne.......................26:51.78 (17th, 16pts)
  Small College Finish........... 6th, 6pts
Justin Thomas....................27:07.73 (24th, 23pts)
  Small College Finish........... 7th, 7pts
Zach Toothman....................27:08.38 (25th, 24pts)
  Small College Finish........... 8th, 8pts
Jake England.....................27:09.30 (26th,  ----)
  Small College Finish........... 9th, ----
Kenny Young......................27:12.92 (28th,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........10th, ----
Sam Gebreselassie................27:43.64 (39th,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........12th, ----
Wes Werner.......................28:29.14 (56th,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........16th, ----
Bret Asselin.....................28:35.98 (62nd,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........19th, ----
Alan Schulze.....................28:38.33 (65th,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........20th, ----
Brandon Reef.....................28:53.39 (71st,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........21st, ----

Bryan Emerson....................29:15.03 (81st,  ----)
  Small College Finish...........24th, ----


GLVC Championships (8k)
A.J. Jolly Park
Alexandria, KY (hosted by Northern Kentucky)
Team Finish: 2nd out of 8 teams (57 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Jesse Davis......................25:46.22 ( 2nd,  2pts)*
Doug Schwartz....................25:50.49 ( 4th,  4pts)*
Robert Garwood...................26:48.06 (14th, 14pts)
Zach Toothman....................26:49.89 (16th, 16pts)
Joey Byrne.......................27:02.46 (21st, 21pts)
Jake England.....................27:15.23 (24th, 24pts)
David Tyler......................27:19.91 (25th, 25pts)
Kenny Young......................27:41.61 (38th,  ----)
Justin Thomas....................27:51.96 (42nd,  ----)
Sam Gebreselassie................28:02.58 (46th,  ----)
Brandon Reef.....................28:05.27 (49th,  ----)
Bret Asselin.....................28:28.20 (64th,  ----)
Will Siemers.....................28:53.01 (70th,  ----)

Bryan Emerson....................29:00.40 (72nd,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................29:09.50 (74th,  ----)
Alan Schulze.....................29:11.43 (75th,  ----)
Tim Searcy.......................29:45.24 (83rd,  ----)
*All-GLVC honors


NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships (10k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (host SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 8th of 19 teams (198 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                      10k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Doug Schwartz....................32:31.51 ( 8th,  8pts)*
Jesse Davis......................33:01.61 (18th, 18pts)
David Tyler......................33:37.58 (33rd, 33pts)
Joey Byrne.......................35:00.36 (69th, 69pts)
Zach Toothman....................35:01.04 (70th, 70pts)
Robert Garwood...................35:09.15 (72nd, 72pts)
Jake England.....................36:02.88 (101st, 100pts)
*All-Region honors


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results