USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country Results

2005 Men's Cross Country Results

Univ. Evansville Early Bird Invitational (6k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 3 teams (36 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rey Alvarez......................18:11.30 ( 1st,   1pt)
Jesse Davis......................18:34.20 ( 4th,  4pts)
David Tyler......................18:58.00 ( 9th,  8pts)
Jake England.....................19:12.60 (13th, 11pts)
Paul Jellema.....................19:13.60 (14th, 12pts)
Doug Higgins.....................19:15.00 (16th, 13pts)
Sam Gebreselassie................19:26.40 (18th, 15pts)
Rob Roads........................19:44.40 (22nd,  ----)
Rob Garwood......................19:54.70 (23rd,  ----)
Justin Thomas....................20:22.80 (29th,  ----)
Bryan Emerson....................20:46.00 (32nd,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................21:26.00 (36th,  ----)
Rich Ferber......................21:55.30 (38th,  ----)
Joe Rayman.......................22:49.40 (39th,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (8k)
Bloomington, IN (hosted by Indiana)
Team Finish: 3rd of 21 teams Little State (67 pts)/
             6th of 28 teams Overall (149 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                    8k Time  LS Finish/BS Finish

Jesse Davis...................25:45.00 ( 2nd LS/ 8th BS)
Rey Alvarez...................26:05.00 ( 8th LS/20th BS)
Jake England..................26:22.00 (12th LS/29th BS)
David Tyler...................26:41.00 (18th LS/40th BS)
Rob Garwood...................27:00.00 (27th LS/54th BS)
Paul Jellema..................27:27.00 (36th LS/66th BS)
Sam Gebresselasie.............27:41.00 (44th LS/80th BS)
Doug Higgins..................27:44.00 (48th LS/85th BS)
Tim Sirbek....................27:47.00 (50th LS/88th BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*             8k Time  Open Finish

Joe Rayman....................26:38.00 ( 2nd Open)
Rob Roads.....................27:42.00 ( 6th Open)
Justin Thomas.................28:36.00 (14th Open)
Chadwick Horty................28:39.00 (15th Open)
Ben Werling...................28:47.00 (19th Open)
Rich Ferber...................29:06.00 (25th Open)
Wes Werner....................29:32.00 (30th Open)
Tistan Mannix.................29:48.00 (32nd Open)
Bryan Emerson.................30:33.00 (41st Open)
Cory Reffett..................31:52.00 (58th Open)
*Open competitors could not count toward team scores.


Loyola Lakefront Classic (8k)
Chicago, IL (hosted by Loyola-Chicago)
Team Finish: 9th of 28 teams (255 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rey Alvarez......................24:54.00 ( 9th,  7pts)
Jesse Davis......................25:36.00 (44th, 39pts)
Rob Garwood......................25:51.00 (56th, 51pts)
Paul Jellema.....................26:09.00 (85th, 77pts)
David Tyler......................26:12.00 (90th, 81pts)
Tim Sirbek.......................26:23.00 (105th, 88pts)
Jake England.....................26:23.00 (106th, 89pts)
Rob Roads........................27:02.00 (142nd,  ----)
Sam Gebreselassie................27:11.00 (148th,  ----)
Andrew Jellema...................27:11.00 (149th,  ----)
Doug Higgins.....................27:22.00 (160th,  ----)
Justin Thomas....................27:47.00 (186th,  ----)


Saluki Invitational (8k)
Carbondale, IL (hosted by SIU Carbondale)
Team Finish: 1st of 10 teams (28 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rey Alvarez......................25:03.93 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Jesse Davis......................25:15.90 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Tim Sirbek.......................25:39.81 ( 6th,  6pts)
Paul Jellema.....................25:42.57 ( 7th,  7pts)
Rob Garwood......................25:50.80 (10th, 10pts)
David Tyler......................26:04.58 (12th, 12pts)
Justin Thomas....................26:10.63 (13th, 13pts)
Andrew Jellema...................26:16.15 (16th,  ----)
Jake England.....................26:16.75 (18th,  ----)
Joe Rayman.......................26:18.19 (19th,  ----)
Sam Gebreselassie................26:48.13 (30th,  ----)
Doug Higgins.....................26:57.84 (36th,  ----)
Rob Roads........................27:14.13 (45th,  ----)
Rich Ferber......................27:44.49 (61st,  ----)
Bryan Emerson....................27:51.75 (64th,  ----)
Alan Schulze.....................28:25.54 (73rd,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................28:30.78 (76th,  ----)
Joe Morrison.....................29:54.71 (88th,  ----)
Cory Reffett.....................30:40.33 (93rd,  ----)


GLVC Championships (8k)
Rensselaer, IN (hosted by Saint Joseph's)
Team Finish: 1st of 10 teams (26 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rey Alvarez......................24:34.74 ( 2nd,  2pts)*
Jesse Davis......................24:47.27 ( 4th,  4pts)*
Paul Jellema.....................25:00.05 ( 5th,  5pts)*
Tim Sirbek.......................25:07.24 ( 6th,  6pts)^*
Rob Garwood......................25:13.68 ( 9th,  9pts)*
David Tyler......................25:14.34 (10th, 10pts)*
Doug Higgins.....................25:37.18 (18th, 18pts)
Justin Thomas....................25:42.81 (20th,  ----)
Joe Rayman.......................25:45.14 (21st,  ----)
Sam Gebreselassie................25:54.02 (26th,  ----)
Jake England.....................26:11.58 (43rd,  ----)
Andrew Jellema...................26:16.65 (50th,  ----)
Rob Roads........................26:25.11 (59th,  ----)
Bryan Emerson....................27:05.62 (81st,  ----)
Rich Ferber......................27:10.34 (83rd,  ----)
Alan Schulze.....................27:42.52 (93rd,  ----)
Wes Werner.......................27:55.30 (95th,  ----)
Joe Morrison.....................29:40.55 (110th, ----)
Cory Reffett.....................29:53.90 (114th, ----)
^GLVC Freshman of the Year; *All-GLVC honors


NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships (10k)
Big Rapids, MI (hosted by Ferris State)
Team Finish: 3rd of 20 teams (60 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                      10k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rey Alvarez......................31:42.50 ( 3rd,  3pts)*
Jesse Davis......................32:02.50 ( 9th,  9pts)*
Paul Jellema.....................32:08.90 (13th, 13pts)*
Tim Sirbek.......................32:11.30 (14th, 14pts)*
David Tyler......................32:37.50 (21st, 21pts)
Justin Thomas....................33:33.20 (46th, 46pts)
Rob Garwood......................33:58.10 (56th, 56pts)
*All-Region honors


NCAA II Championships (10k)
Chino, CA (hosted by California Poly Pomona)
Team Finish: 16 of 24 teams (425 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                      10k Time (Finish,  Pts)

David Tyler......................33:05.00 (41st, 30pts)
Tim Sirbek.......................34:44.40 (100th, 86pts)
Paul Jellema.....................35:10.20 (113th, 99pts)
Rey Alvarez......................35:18.50 (118th, 104pts)
Rob Garwood......................35:19.50 (120th, 106pts)
Justin Thomas....................37:30.60 (158th, 143pts)
Jesse Davis......................Did not finish


 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results