USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country Results

2007 Men's Cross Country Results

Stegemoller Classic (6k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 5 teams (43 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Paul Jellema.................... 18:11.00 ( 4th,  4pts)
Tim Sirbek...................... 18:18.00 ( 6th,  6pts)
Tristan Mannix.................. 18:47.00 ( 8th,  8pts)
Rey Alvarez..................... 19:00.00 (11th, 10pts)
Matt Zielske.................... 19:22.00 (17th, 15pts)
Justin Kendrick................. 19:26.00 (18th, 16pts)
Joe King........................ 19:33.00 (20th, 18pts)
Andrew Menner................... 19:37.00 (22nd,  ----)
Derrick Thomas.................. 19:38.00 (23rd,  ----)
Andrew Dixon.................... 19:41.00 (24th,  ----)
Brandon Campbell................ 19:46.00 (27th,  ----)
Jeremy Davies................... 19:50.00 (29th,  ----)
Zach Nyboer..................... 20:00.00 (36th,  ----)
Ben Werling..................... 21:13.00 (48th,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (8k)
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN (Hosted by Indiana State)
Little State Team Finish: 1st of 17 teams (55 pts)/
Overall Team Finish: 4th of 23 teams (138 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                       8k Time LS Finish/BS Finish)

Paul Jellema.....................24:53.13 ( 1st LS/ 2nd BS)
Rey Alvarez......................25:56.58 ( 6th LS/22nd BS)
Tristan Mannix...................26:11.87 (10th LS/28th BS)
Andrew Dixon.....................26:24.99 (18th LS/40th BS)
Justin Kendrick..................26:30.68 (20th LS/47th BS)
Matt Zielske.....................27:04.41 (42nd LS/76th BS)
Andrew Menner....................27:08.85 (43rd LS/77th BS)
Joe King.........................27:13.81 (47th LS/81st BS)
Derrick Thomas...................28:17.61 (82nd LS/128th BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*                8k Time  Open Finish

Jeremy Davies....................27:11.96 ( 8th Open)
Zach Nyboer......................27:56.48 (16th Open)
Brandon Campbell.................28:05.51 (17th Open)
Robert Roads.....................28:47.57 (25th Open)
David Delong.....................29:56.17 (53rd Open)
*Open results doe not count toward team scores.


Greater Louisville XC Classic (8k)
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park
Louisville, KY (Hosted by Louisville)
Gold Team Finish: 8th of 36 teams (250 pts)
Complete Gold Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Paul Jellema.....................24:34.57 (19th, 18pts)
Tim Sirbek.......................25:06.44 (47th, 44pts)
Rey Alvarez......................25:09.73 (50th, 47pts)
Matt Zielske.....................25:24.82 (67th, 62pts)
Tristan Mannix...................25:39.67 (84th, 79pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................26:09.52 (137th, 124pts)
Andrew Menner....................26:21.07 (155th, 141pts)
Jeremy Davies....................26:28.11 (165th, ----)
Brandon Campbell.................26:41.91 (187th, ----)
Joe King.........................27:08.33 (223rd, ----)
Blue Team Finish: 6th of 15 teams (184 pts)
Complete Blue Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Derrick Thomas...................27:27.16 (28th, 23pts)
Rob Roads........................27:36.09 (32nd, 26pts)
Zach Nyboer......................27:44.10 (38th, 30pts)
Ben Werling......................28:33.82 (64th, 49pts)
David Delong.....................29:21.60 (80th, 56pts)


Millikin Fast Times Challenge (8k)
Hickory Point Golf Course
Forsyth, IL (Hosted by Millikin)
Team Finish: 1st of 8 teams (16 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Paul Jellema.....................25:21.62 ( 1st,   1pt)
Tim Sirbek.......................25:58.37 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Tristan Mannix...................26:03.34 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Joe King.........................26:23.84 ( 4th,  4pts)
Jeremy Davies....................26:40.56 ( 7th,  6pts)
Brandon Campbell.................26.49.43 ( 8th,  7pts)
Matt Zielske.....................26:58.90 ( 9th,  8pts)
Andrew Menner....................27:06.55 (11th,  ----)
Rey Alvarez......................27:21.42 (12th,  ----)
Andrew Dixon.....................27:35.67 (14th,  ----)
Zach Nyboer......................27:40.30 (15th,  ----)
Derrick Thomas...................28:00.26 (17th,  ----)
Rob Roads........................28:06.18 (19th,  ----)
Ben Werling......................28:43.02 (23rd,  ----)
David Delong.....................29:22.48 (31st,  ----)


University of Evansville Invitational (8k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN (Hosted by Evansville)
Team Finish: NTS (n/a)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Rob Roads........................26:34.22 (28th,  ----)
David Delong.....................28:24.40 (74th,  ----)


GLVC Championships (8k)
Butler University Varsity Fields
Indianapolis, IN (Hosted by Indianapolis)
Team Finish: 1st of 11 teams (41 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Paul Jellema.....................24:48.90 ( 1st,   1pt)*^
Tim Sirbek.......................25:16.30 ( 2nd,  2pts)*
Tristan Mannix...................25:29.90 ( 7th,  7pts)*
Rey Alvarez......................25:41.00 (11th, 11pts)
Brandon Campbell.................26:11.70 (20th, 20pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................26:15.20 (22nd, 22pts)
Matt Zielske.....................26:23.20 (24th, 24pts)
Joe King.........................26:40.00 (30th,  ----)
Jeremy Davies....................26:54.60 (37th,  ----)
Rob Roads........................27:03.00 (44th,  ----)
Derrick Thomas...................27:11.80 (49th,  ----)
Andrew Menner....................27:20.30 (52nd,  ----)
Zach Nyboer......................28:03.40 (70th,  ----)
David Delong.....................28:37.70 (88th,  ----)
Ben Werling......................28:41.20 (90th,  ----)
^Earned GLVC Runner of the Year honors; *Earned All-GLVC honors


NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships (10k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (Hosted by SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 3rd of 22 teams (134 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                      10k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Paul Jellema.....................31:36.83 ( 2nd,  2pts)*
Rey Alvarez......................32:20.15 (17th, 17pts)
Tristan Mannix...................32:34.50 (24th, 24pts)
Tim Sirbek.......................33:02.69 (42nd, 42pts)
Brandon Campbell.................33:16.38 (49th, 49pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................33:23.33 (52nd, 52pts)
Matt Zielske.....................35:58.63 (132nd, 128pts)
*Earned All-Region honors


NCAA II Championships (10k)
MSSU Cross Country Course
Joplin, MO (Hosted by Missouri Southern State)
Team Finish: 8th of 24 teams (240 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                      10k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Tim Sirbek.......................30:57.00 (17th, 16pts)*
Paul Jellema.....................31:10.40 (21st, 19pts)*
Rey Alvarez......................32:16.40 (63rd, 53pts)
Tristan Mannix...................32:41.70 (87th, 70pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................32:56.50 (100th, 82pts)
Brandon Campbell.................32:59.90 (103rd, 85pts)
Joe King.........................33:35.90 (128th, 108pts)
*Earned All-America honors



 

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results