USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country Results

2008 Men's Cross Country Results

Stegemoller Classic (6k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 5 teams (43 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Dustin Emerick.................. 18:53.00 ( 6th,  6pts)
David Goodman................... 18:56.00 ( 7th,  7pts)
Bryan Phillips.................. 18:58.00 ( 8th,  8pts)
Matt Zielske.................... 19:00.00 (10th, 10pts)
Robert Roads.................... 19:06.00 (12th, 12pts)
Brandon Campbell................ 19:09.00 (14th, 14pts)
Andrew Dixon.................... 19:19.00 (16th, 16pts)
Kiel Lovekin.................... 19:24.00 (18th,  ----)
Brendan Devine.................. 19:28.00 (20th,  ----)
Bryan Suarez.................... 19:33.00 (22nd,  ----)
Sam Gebreselassie............... 19:45.00 (24th,  ----)
Andrew Duggan................... 19:52.00 (27th,  ----)
Andrew Menner................... 20:00.00 (29th,  ----)
David Delong.................... 20:03.00 (30th,  ----)
Scott Kern...................... 20:18.00 (36th,  ----)
Zach Nyboer..................... 20:52.00 (47th,  ----)
John Latta...................... 20:58.00 (49th,  ----)
Justin Clark.................... 21:04.00 (50th,  ----)
Justin Kendrick................. 21:13.00 (53rd,  ----)
Daniel Nona..................... 21:19.00 (54th,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (8k)
IU Cross Country Course
Bloomington, IN (Hosted by Indiana University)
Little State Team Finish: 2nd of 15 teams (45 pts)/
Overall Team Finish: 4th of 21 teams (129 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                       8k Time LS Finish/BS Finish)

Dustin Emerick...................26:00.00 ( 5th LS/14th BS)
Matt Zielske.....................26:18.00 ( 6th LS/22nd BS)
David Goodman....................26:33.00 ( 9th LS/28th BS)
Andrew Dixon.....................26:38.00 (12th LS/32nd BS)
Kiel Lovekin.....................26:39.00 (13th LS/33rd BS)
Bryan Phillips...................27:03.00 (21st LS/46th BS)
Brendan Devine...................27:12.00 (27th LS/55th BS)
Brandon Campbell.................27:27.00 (34th LS/65th BS)
Robert Roads.....................28:03.00 (49th LS/86th BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*                8k Time  Open Finish

Bryan Suarez.....................27:30.00 (12th Open)
Sam Gebreselassie................27:36.00 (14th Open)
Andrew Duggan....................28:06.00 (17th Open)
Wes Camp.........................28:18.00 (20th Open)
Scott Kern.......................28:29.00 (23rd Open)
Andrew Menner....................28:36.00 (26th Open)
John Latta.......................28:57.00 (34th Open)
David Delong.....................28:58.00 (36th Open)
Daniel Nona......................29:10.00 (39th Open)
Zach Nyboer......................29:13.00 (42nd Open)
Justin Clark.....................29:46.00 (47th Open)
Justin Kendrick..................30:20.00 (60th Open)
*Open results doe not count toward team scores.


Greater Louisville XC Classic (8k)
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park
Louisville, KY (Hosted by Louisville)
Gold Team Finish: 10th of 33 teams (287 pts)
Complete Gold Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Andrew Dixon.....................25:05.51 (50th, 44pts)
Matt Zielske.....................25:07.38 (53rd, 47pts)
Dustin Emerick...................25:18.43 (64th, 58pts)
Bryan Phillips...................25:18.83 (65th, 59pts)
Robert Roads.....................25:34.03 (86th, 79pts)
Brendan Devine...................25:37.87 (94th, 87pts)
Brandon Campbell.................25:40.70 (98th, 91pts)
David Goodman....................25:53.59 (118th, ----)
Bryan Suarez.....................26:01.70 (134th, ----)
Kiel Lovekin.....................26:08.80 (152nd, ----)
Blue Team Finish: 2nd of 25 teams (71 pts)
Complete Blue Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Sam Gebreselassie................25:54.51 ( 7th,  3pts)
Andrew Menner....................26:01.27 ( 9th,  4pts)
Andrew Duggan....................26:22.03 (20th, 12pts)
Scott Kern.......................26:52.74 (40th, 23pts)
Zach Nyboer......................27:06.65 (48th, 29pts)
Justin Kendrick..................27:14.04 (53rd, 34pts)
John Latta.......................27:26.22 (60th, 39pts)
David Delong.....................27:31.22 (64th,  ----)
Wes Camp.........................27:38.79 (71st,  ----)
Justin Clark.....................28:24.92 (102nd, ----)
Daniel Nona......................28:33.64 (113th, ----)


University of Evansville Invitational (8k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN (Hosted by Evansville)
Team Finish: 3rd of 22 teams (68 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Dustin Emerick...................25:05.64 (11th,  8pts)
Bryan Phillips...................25:06.77 (14th, 11pts)
David Goodman....................25:12.96 (18th, 15pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................25:13.55 (19th, 16pts)
Brendan Devine...................25:21.03 (21st, 18pts)
Brandon Campbell.................25:23.60 (26th, 23pts)
Robert Roads.....................25:30.13 (28th, 25pts)
Sam Gebreselassie................25:35.35 (32nd,  ----)
Bryan Suarez.....................25:48.13 (38th,  ----)
Kiel Lovekin.....................25:50.54 (40th,  ----)
Matt Zielske.....................25:58.58 (50th,  ----)
Andrew Menner....................26:06.31 (54th,  ----)
Andrew Duggan....................26:14.39 (63rd,  ----)
John Latta.......................26:38.34 (86th,  ----)
David Delong.....................26:41.51 (92nd,  ----)
Zach Nyboer......................26:52.26 (98th,  ----)
Wes Camp.........................26:59.27 (106th, ----)
Scott Kern.......................27:17.43 (115th, ----)
Daniel Nona......................27:35.29 (130th, ----)


GLVC Championships (8k)
Missouri S&T Cross Country Course
Rolla, MO (Hosted by Missouri S&T)
Team Finish: 1st of 10 teams (26 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Dustin Emerick...................26:02.54 ( 3rd,  3pts)^$
Bryan Phillips...................26:03.58 ( 4th,  4pts)^
Brendan Devine...................26:09.95 ( 5th,  5pts)^
Brandon Campbell.................26:13.43 ( 6th,  6pts)^
David Goodman....................26:15.27 ( 8th,  8pts)^
Andrew Dixon.....................26:17.44 ( 9th,  9pts)^
Sam Gebreselassie................26:21.64 (11th, 11pts)^
Robert Roads.....................26:32.97 (15th,  ----)^
Kiel Lovekin.....................26:35.90 (16th,  ----)
Bryan Suarez.....................26:47.83 (20th,  ----)
Matt Zielske.....................27:17.66 (34th,  ----)
Scott Kern.......................27:18.20 (35th,  ----)
Andrew Duggan....................27:44.41 (45th,  ----)
Zach Nyboer......................27:56.43 (55th,  ----)
John Latta.......................28:04.28 (57th,  ----)
Andrew Menner....................28:06.76 (58th,  ----)
David Delong.....................28:10.96 (60th,  ----)
Wes Camp.........................28:11.24 (61st,  ----)
Daniel Nona......................28:17.06 (65th,  ----)
^All-GLVC; $GLVC Freshman of the Year.


NCAA II Midwest Region Championships (10k)
Katke Golf Course
Big Rapids, MI (Hosted by Ferris State)
Team Finish: t-2nd of 19 teams (102 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       10k Time (Finish, Pts)

Bryan Phillips...................32:07.70 ( 4th,  4pts)^
Brendan Devine...................32:26.10 ( 9th,  9pts)^
Dustin Emerick...................32:58.00 (24th, 24pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................33:09.10 (29th, 29pts)
Robert Roads.....................33:21.20 (36th, 36pts)
Brandon Campbell.................33:39.20 (52nd, 52pts)
David Goodman....................33:56.80 (65th, 65pts)
^All-Region.


NCAA II National Championships (10k)
Cooper's Lake Camp Ground
Slippery Rock, PA (Hosted by Slippery Rock)
Team Finish: 15th of 24 teams (353 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       10k Time (Finish, Pts)

Bryan Phillips...................32:16.00 (39th, 32pts)^
Brendan Devine...................32:38.00 (60th, 51pts)
Dustin Emerick...................33:09.00 (94th, 80pts)
Kiel Lovekin.....................33:10.00 (95th, 81pts)
Robert Roads.....................33:43.00 (127th, 109pts)
Brandon Campbell.................34:07.00 (142th, 124pts)
Andrew Dixon.....................35:25.00 (171st, 153pts)
^All-American.



 

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results