USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Bios

ROBERT GARWOOD

Senior (Track)
Columbus, Indiana (Columbus East)
Major: Public Relations and Advertising

2005-06
CROSS COUNTRY:
Earned All-GLVC honors with a ninth-place finish at the GLVC Championships, posting an 8k time of 25:13.68...ran top five for the Eagles in four races...finished 120th at the NCAA II Championships with a 10k time of 35:19.50...was 56th at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships with a 10k time of 33:58.10...finished 27th in the Little State competition at the Indiana Intercollegiate...was 56th at the Loyola Lakefront Classic and 10th at the Saluki Invitational. INDOOR TRACK: Competed in the 3,000 and 5,000 meters...posted a top time of 8:55.51 in the 3,000 meters at the Hoosier Hills Invitational...finished seventh in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships, posting a top time of 15:53.13. OUTDOOR TRACK: Competed in the 1,500 meters, 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters, and 10,000 meters...finished sixth at the GLVC Championships in the 5,000 meters with a time of 15:32.98 and seventh at the league meet in the 10,000 meters with a time of 33:55.00...posted a season-best time of 15:22.96 in the 5,000 meters at the Little State Championships...posted a top time of 4:22.48 in the 1,500 meters at the Pacesetter Invitational and 8:58.00 in the 3,000 meters at the Vanderbilt Invitational.

2004-05
CROSS COUNTRY:
Ran top three for the Eagles in six races as a junior...finished 14th at the GLVC Championships with an 8k time of 26:49.89...recorded top 8k time of 26:23.00 at the Stegemoller Classic...recorded season-best finish of third at the University of Evansville Early Bird Invitational...was 72nd at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships with a 10k time of 35:09.15. INDOOR TRACK: Competed in just one race, finishing 16th in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a time of 16:15.37. OUTDOOR TRACK: Redshirted.

2003-04
CROSS COUNTRY:
Ran top seven for the Eagles in five races...finished 20th at the GLVC Championships with a 10k time of 33:43.80...posted a top 10k time of 33:22.70 at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships...finished 11th in the Little State competition of the Indiana Intercollegiate with a season-best 8k time of 26:24.00. INDOOR TRACK: Redshirted. OUTDOOR TRACK: Competed in the 3,000-meter steeplechase as well as the 5,000 and 10,000 meters...posted a top steeplechase time of 9:58.44 at the Gerald England Invitational...finished seventh at the Cardinal Open with a season-best 5,000-meter time of 15:13.31...finished fourth in the 10,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a time of 32:55.75...ran the 10,000 meters at the Little State Championships in a season-best 32:24.07.

2002-03
CROSS COUNTRY:
Finished 26th at the Saluki Invitational with a season-best 8k time of 27:10.31...ran the 10k in 36:32.00 at the GLVC Championships. INDOOR TRACK: Ran the mile in 4:35.94 at the Stan Lyons Open...finished 11th at the DePauw Classic with a season-best 3,000-meter time of 9:07.02...placed ninth in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a season-best time of 15:39.78. OUTDOOR TRACK: Ran the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Vanderbilt Invitational in a season-best time of 10:05.47...finished 17th at the Washington University Invitational with a season-best 5,000-meter time of 15:31.81...placed third at the GLVC Championships with a 10,000-meter time of 32:41.67...had a season-best 10,000-meter time of 32:27.64 at the Hillsdale Gina Relays.

HIGH SCHOOL: Graduated from Columbus East High School...qualified for the IHSAA Championship meet in the 1600m.



8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results