USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner

Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's CC Home
Athletics Home

 
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Bios

TIM SIRBEK

Senior (Cross Country); Junior (Track)
Hammond, Indiana (Oliver Morton)
Major: Biology

OVERALL
Is a two-time All-American and an seven-time All-GLVC honoree in both cross country and track...was the GLVC Freshman of the Year in cross country in 2005 and the GLVC Freshman of the Year in outdoor track and field in 2007...won the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the 2007 GLVC Outdoor Championships and was a member of USI's conference championship distance medley relay team at the 2007 GLVC Indoor Championships.

2007-08
CROSS COUNTRY:
Was USI's top finisher at the NCAA II Championships when he earned All-America honors with his 17th-place finish and season-best 10k time of 30:57.00...ranks fifth all-time at USI with his 10k time...earned All-GLVC honors after finishing second behind teammate Paul Jellema at the GLVC Championships with an 8k time of 25:16.30...was sixth to start the season at the Stegemoller Classic, running a 6k time of 18:18.00...injury kept him out of the Indiana Intercollegiate, but he came back to run as USI's number two competitor at the Greater Louisville Classic when he finished 47th with a season-best 8k time of 25:06.44...also finished second at the Millikin Fast Times Challenge with an 8k time of 25:58.37...was 42nd at the NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships with a 10k time of 33:02.69. INDOOR TRACK: Did not compete. OUTDOOR TRACK: Did not compete.

2006-07
OVERALL:
Was an All-American in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the GLVC Outdoor Track and Field Freshman of the Year...earned five All-GLVC awards and was the conference champion in the steeplechase as well as a member of USI's conference championship distance medley relay team. CROSS COUNTRY: Earned All-GLVC honors after finishing eighth at the GLVC Championships with an 8k time of 26:16.45...was USI's number two runner in five meets and ran top five for the Eagles in six meets as a sophomore...finished 26th at the NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships with a 10k time of 33:24.30...was 76th at the NCAA II National Championships with a season-best 10k time of 31:24.00...was ninth at the Saluki Invitational with a season-best 8k time of 25:26.60...was sixth at the USI Alumni Opener with a 6k time of 18:36.00. INDOOR TRACK: Earned All-GLVC honors in both the 5,000 meters and distance medley relay...helped USI's DMR to a first-place finish and a season-best time of 10:12.78 at the GLVC Championships...was second in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a time of 15:00.44...was second in the 5,000 meters at the Hoosier Hills Invitational with a season-best time of 14:39.23...ran the 3,000 meters in a season-best 8:34.18 at the Iowa State Classic...ran the 800 meters in 2:05.93 at the Saluki Booster Invitational...posted a season-best mile time of 4:25.85 at the Saluki Booster Invitational. OUTDOOR TRACK: Earned All-America honors after finishing third in the steeplechase at the NCAA II Championships with a season-best time of 9:01.42...was the GLVC Freshman of the Year after finishing first in the steeplechase and finishing second in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships...earned All-GLVC honors in both events...also finished first in the steeplechase at the Vanderbilt Invitational...finished ninth in the 5,000 meters at the Hillsdale "Gina" Relays with a season-best time of 14:22.14...ranks second all-time at USI in the steeplechase and fifth all-time at USI in the outdoor 5,000 meters.

2005-06
CROSS COUNTRY:
Was the GLVC Freshman of the Year after finishing sixth at the league meet with an 8k time of 25:07.24...earned All-GLVC and All-Region honors...finished 14th at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships with a 10k time of 32:11.30...was USI's second finisher at the NCAA II Championships as he placed 100th with a 10k time of 34:44.40...ran top five for the Eagles in their last four races...was sixth at the Saluki Invitational with an 8k time of 25:39.81...also was 50th in the Little State competition of the Indiana Intercollegiate. INDOOR TRACK: Did not compete. OUTDOOR TRACK: Did not compete.

HIGH SCHOOL: Graduated from Oliver Morton High School where he earned nine varsity letters in tennis, swimming, track, and cross country... was undefeated as a senior in the 3,200 meters, capturing the state title with a time of 9:08...three-time All-Conference performer in cross country and two-time All-Conference performer in track...was named the Northwest Post Tribune Runner of the Year and was a first-team All-Area performer in 2003 and 2004...two-time All-State cross country performer and finished 10th at the IHSAA State Championships in 2003 and seventh at the state meet in 2004...was the conference, sectional, and regional champion in the 3,200 meters during the 2004 track season and was the conference, sectional, regional, and semi-state champion in cross country this as a senior in the fall of 2004...holds school records in the 3,200 meters (9:29) and 5,000 meters (15:29) and recorded his best 800 meter time (1:58) as part of the school-record 4x800-meter relay team.



8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results