USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a player swinging a club
Schedule
Meet the Team
Statistics
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Camps
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's Golf Home
Athletics Home
 
Men's Golf

April 11, 2005

USI is third after 27 holes at GLVC Tournament

COLUMBUS, Ind.– The University of Southern Indiana men’s golf team is third after the first day and 27 holes of the GLVC Tournament at the Otter Creek Golf Course in Columbus, Indiana. The Screaming Eagles are seven strokes out of first with a 27-hole 450 (297-153).

The first round 297 by the Eagles was the second best round of the year for the squad, three strokes short of the 294 they shot at Otter Creek and the Wisconsin-Parkside Invitational three weeks ago. The University of Wisconsin-Parkside leads the tournament with a 443, followed by Northern Kentucky University in second with a 447.

USI senior Craig Toler (Moweaqua, Illinois) leads the Eagles and is third overall with a 27-hole 108 (72-36). Toler is followed by junior Jason Pinkstaff (Huntington, Indiana), who is tied for fourth with a 110 (69-41). Pinkstaff’s 69 was the top individual round after the first day.

The Eagles will finish the tournament Tuesday with a final round of 27 holes.

2005 Great Lakes Valley
Conference Men's Golf Championship
Otter Creek Golf Course - Columbus, Indiana
Day One Results - April 11
Par: 72 6,897 yards
Team Standings (after 27 holes)
    Team..................1st 18 2nd 9 Total
 1. UW-Parkside...........293....150...443
 2. Northern Kentucky.....299....148...447
 3. Southern Indiana......297....153...450
 4. Lewis.................299....152...451
 5. Bellarmine............299....154...453
 6. Indianapolis..........303....151...454
 7. Quincy................313....154...467
 8. Kentucky Wesleyan.....307....164...471
 9. Missouri-St. Louis....310....168...478
10. Saint Joseph's........328....160...488

USI Individual Score:
3 Craig Toler.........72-36108
T-4 Jason Pinkstaff...69-41110
24 Blake Hilliard.....77-39116
T-25 Mike Heider......79-38117
T-39 Ted O'Brien......82-40122

Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Associate
Head Coach


 

Other Links

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
Regional Rankings
NGCA
Golf Stat