USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a tennis player hitting the ball
Schedule
Meet the Team
Statistics
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Men's Tennis Home
Athletics Home
 
Men's Tennis

September 20, 2003

USI results in the GLVC Fall Invitational

September 19-20, 2003

COMPLETE RESULTS


Friday, September 19
SINGLES
“A” Flight Singles First Round:
Joe Epkey (USI) defeated Joey  Byers (Lewis) 6-0, 6-0
Nim Shetty (USI) defeated Mike Schaff (UMSL) 6-1, 6-2
Weston Phillips (USI) defeated Matt Warner (SIUE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

“A” Flight Singles Second Round:
Epkey (USI) defeated Benjelloun (NKU) 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2
Rodriguez (Vincennes) defeated Shetty (USI) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Phillips (USI) defeated Free (SIUE) 6-0, 6-0
Marinkovic (NKU) defeated Vaulkhard (UMSL) 6-3, 6-1

“B” Flight Singles First Round:
Francis Lam (Vincennes) defeated Kyle Taylor (USI) 6-1, 6-0
Ryan Hughes (USI) defeated Stephen Pobst (UMSL) 6-1, 6-1
Evan Luttrell (USI) defeated Ted Nguyen (Lewis) 6-0, 6-1

“B” Flight Singles Second Round:
Hughes (USI) defeated Herzog (NKU) 6-3, 6-0
Walkup (NKU) defeated Luttrell (USI) 6-1, 6-0

“C” Flight Singles First Round:

John O’Neill (Lewis) defeated Shawn Skelton (USI) 6-2, 6-1


“C” Flight Singles Second Round:
Tucker (USI) defeated  Kolb (Lewis) 7-5, 6-3
Daugherty (UMSL) defeated Botha (USI) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5

Consolation Bracket
“B” Flight Singles Consolation (First Round)

Taylor (USI) defeated Kuban (SIUE) 4-6, 6-1 (10-3)

“C” Flight Singles Consolation (Second Round)
Rigdon (SIUE) defeated Skelton (USI) 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES
“A” Flight Doubles (First Round):

Shetty/Hughes (USI) defeated Byers/O’Neill (Lewis) 8-4

“A” Flight Doubles (Second Round):

Shetty/Hugues (USI) defeated Rodriguez/Kennedy (Vincennes) 8-5
Phillips/Epky (USI) defeated Pawlec/Herzog (NKU) 8-3

“B” Flight Doubles (First Round):
Luttrell/Taylor (USI) defeated Ngagen/Kolb (Lewis) 8-6

“B” Flight Doubles (Second Round):

Saini/Pobst (UMSL) defeated Skelton/Botha (USI) 8-4
Relic/Toy (Vincennes) defeated Lutrell/Taylor (USI) 8-1

DOUBLES (Consolation)


“B” Flight Doubles (Semifinals):
All teams had byes into the Semi-finals
Walkup/Molen (NKU) defeated Skelton/Botha (USI) 8-2

Saturday, September 20
Singles (Winners Bracket)

“A” Flight Singles (Semifinals)
Rodriguez (Vincennes) defeated Epkey (USI) 7-5, 7-5
Phillips (USI) advances after Marinkovic (NKU) retired due to injury.

“A” Flight Singles (Championship)
Rodriquez (Vincennes) defeated Phillips (USI) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4

“B” Flight Singles (Semifinals)
Hughes (USI) defeated Walkup (NKU) 6-1, 6-4

“B Flight Singles (Championship)

Pawlec (NKU) defeated Hughes (USI) 6-0, 6-2

“C” Flight Singles (Semifinals)

Daughtery (UMSL) defeated Tucker (USI) 6-2, 6-4

Singles (Consolation)


“B” Flight Singles (Semifinals)

Toy (Vincennes) defeated Taylor (USI) 6-7 (6), 6-2, (10-8)

“C” Flight Singles (Semifinals)

Botha (USI) defeated Durbin (UMSL)2-6, 6-4 (10-8)

“C” Flight Singles (Consolation Championship)
Rigdon (SIUE) defeated Botha (USI) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles (Winners Bracket)
“A” Flight Doubles (Semifinals)

Shetty/Hughes (USI) advance after Benjelloun/Marnkovic (NKU) retired due to injury.

Phillips/Epkey (USI) defeated Vaulkhard/Daugherty (UMSL) 8-5

“A” Flight Doubles (Championship)
Phillips/Epkey (USI) defeated Shetty/Hughes (USI) 8-3

Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Other Links

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
Regional Rankings
ITA Rankings & News
NCAA Championships