DePauw Indoor Track and Field Classic - 2/22/03

Greencastle, Indiana

USI Results

 

                  Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) Washington University      129        2) Illinois Wesleyan Univers 119  

    3) Rhodes College              66        4) Earlham College            58  

    4) DePauw University           58        6) University of Southern In  52  

    7) University of Indianapoli   48        8) University Of The South    18  

    9) Lindsey Wilson College      14       10) Centre College             11  

   11) Elmhurst College            10       12) Indiana-Purdue Indianapol   8  

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

       Track: T 25.74  2/24/02     Nicole Frey, Wisconsin-Milwaukee           

        Meet: M 27.05  2/24/01     Valerie Lasko, Washington                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

 13 Amanda Clutter            FR Southern Indiana         30.41   2

 

Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Heather Cooksey              Southern Indiana       5:00.07    10 

  3 Jenny Farmer                 Southern Indiana       5:04.19     6 

 

Women 600 Meter Run

=======================================================================

       Track: T 1:38.04  2/9/01      Melissa Kleinmanus, St. Joseph           

        Meet: M 1:39.79  2/24/01     Sarah Weide, Wittenberg                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Sunny Hipple              FR Southern Indiana       1:43.49    10 

  3 Ashleigh Griechen         FR Southern Indiana       1:45.20     6 

 

Women 1500 Meter Run

=======================================================================

       Track: T 4:44.50  2/8/03      Natalie Shaffer, DePauw                  

        Meet: M 4:57.89  2/23/02     Marie Brandewiede, Rhodes                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  4 Cassie Bartelt            SO Southern Indiana       5:04.23     4 

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

       Track: T 10:03.52  2/24/02     Kristyne McGuinn, Loyola                

        Meet: M 10:40.98  2/23/02     Andrea Newberry, Washington              

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

 11 Lydia Flora               FR Southern Indiana      11:47.48 

 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

       Track: T  8.47  3/2/01      Keya Willis, Carthage                      

        Meet: M  8.62  2/24/01     Suzi Ramsey, Washington                    

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

 10 Amanda Clutter            FR Southern Indiana         10.07   2

 

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

       Track: T 1.73m  2/8/03      Abby Boberg, Southern Indiana              

        Meet: M 1.68m  2/23/02     Elizabeth Stoll, Washington                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Abby Boberg               FR Southern Indiana         1.63m    5-04.25   10 

  3 Ashleigh Griechen         FR Southern Indiana         1.58m    5-02.25    6 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored

===============================================================================

    1) DePauw University          128        2) Washington University      76  

    3) University Of The South     59        4) Illinois Wesleyan Univers  58  

    5) University of Indianapoli   50        6) Rhodes College             45  

    7) University of Southern Ind  40        8) Earlham College            39  

    9) Lindsey Wilson College      23       10) Indiana-Purdue Indianapol  17  

   11) Centre College              13       12) Allegheny College          10  

   13) Hanover College              7       14) Berea College               4  

 

Men 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

       Track: T  6.45  2/17/02     Corey Jefferson, Indianapolis              

        Meet: M  6.60  2/23/02     Randall Scott, Rhodes                      

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

 32 Brad Orndorff             FR Southern Indiana          7.30   2  

 

Men 800 Meter Run

=======================================================================

       Track: T 1:53.62  2/8/03      Rich Hite, Emory                         

        Meet: M 1:55.70  2/23/02     Daniel Abiohl, Unattached                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  5 Brian Hartsell            FR Southern Indiana       2:05.35     2 

  6 Matt Clark                FR Southern Indiana       2:06.16     1 

 12 Stephen Waters            SO Southern Indiana       2:12.06 

 14 Joey Mayes                   Southern Indiana       2:18.19 

 

Men 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

       Track: T 8:26.34  2/24/02     Robert Wade, Loyola                      

        Meet: M 8:52.34  2/23/02     Graham Wellman, DePauw                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Doug Schwartz                Southern Indiana       8:35.29M   10 

  2 Joey Byrne                   Southern Indiana       8:45.38M    8 

  3 Eric Fleming                 Southern Indiana       8:46.08M    6 

  4 Mark Thurner                 Southern Indiana       8:51.94M    4 

  5 Jake England                 Southern Indiana       8:54.81 

 11 Robert Garwood               Southern Indiana       9:07.02 

 15 Matt Cronch                  Southern Indiana       9:11.01 

 19 David Tyler               SO Southern Indiana       9:22.68 

 27 Joe Morrison              SO Southern Indiana       9:47.28 

 28 Bryan Emerson             FR Southern Indiana       9:47.46 

 32 Matt Weddle               FR Southern Indiana      10:18.49 

  

Men 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

Top 8 Advance by Time

       Track: T  7.55  2/8/03      Chris Nehis, Emory                         

        Meet: M  7.90  2/24/01     Josh Guerrieri, Wittenberg                 

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  3 Brad Orndorff             FR Southern Indiana          8.34q  2

 

Men 55 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

       Track: T  7.55  2/8/03      Chris Nehis, Emory                         

        Meet: M  7.90  2/24/01     Josh Guerrieri, Wittenberg                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

Finals

  3 Brad Orndorff             FR Southern Indiana          8.34     6 

Men 4x200 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

       Track: T 1:32.27  2/8/03      Lindenwood University, Lindenwood        

        Meet: M 1:32.61  2/24/01     DePauw, DePauw                           

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  7 University of Southern Indiana  'A'                 1:40.75   2

 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

       Track: T 3:21.50  2/24/02     Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 

        Meet: M 3:25.98  2/23/02     Goshen College, Goshen                   

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  5 University of Southern Indiana  'A'                 3:40.88   1    2 

  9 University of Southern Indiana  'B'                 3:47.14   1

 10 University of Southern Indiana  'C'                 3:52.65   1

 

Men High Jump

=================================================================================

       Track: T 2.08m  2/24/02     Nick Davis, Wisconsin-Milwaukee            

        Meet: M 1.89m  2/24/01     Mark Rinehart, Steve Dawson, DePauw, Vincenn

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  6 Brian Kendall             JR Southern Indiana         1.63m    5-04.25    1 

 

Men Shot Put

=================================================================================

       Track: T 19.69m  2/17/01     Simon Ercegovac, Taylor                   

        Meet: M 14.88m  2/24/01     Andy Irwin, DePauw                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

 27 Robert Rydzinski          FR Southern Indiana        11.38m   37-04.00