NCAA II Outdoor Track and Field Championships

USI Results—Day One (May 22, 2003)

Korte Stadium—Edwardsville, IL

 

Event 6  Women 3000 Meter Run Prelims

================================================================            

 Meet Record: * 9:13.39  5/22/1987   Gittle Karlshoj, Seattle Pa            

  Korte Stad: # 8:39.56  1998        Regina Jacobs                          

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims             

================================================================            

Heat  1                                                                     

  1 Heather Cooksey           FR Southern Indiana       9:53.11Q            

  2 Natalie Ewing             SO Grand Valley St        9:53.20Q             

  3 Audrey Sung               SR UC San Diego           9:53.32Q            

  4 Sopagna Eap               SR UC Davis               9:53.38Q            

  5 Erica Foltz               SR Central Missouri St    9:53.53Q            

  6 Margaret Pridgen          JR Chico State            9:55.55q            

  7 Leah Zidon                JR Truman State          10:03.84q            

  8 Dee Dee Haefling          SO Tampa                 10:25.15             

  9 Aracne Albaron            SR Cs-Dominguez          10:27.57             

Heat  2                                                                     

  1 Jennifer Ford             SR North Florida         10:04.97Q            

  2 Jenny Farmer              SR Southern Indiana      10:04.97Q            

  3 Erin Woolley              SR South Dakota State    10:05.15Q            

  4 Shannon Antvelink         SR Grand Valley St       10:05.39Q            

  5 Yuliya Stashkiv           FR Abilene Christian     10:05.73Q            

  6 Kati Gosnell              SR Humboldt State        10:06.50             

  7 Christina Seremetis       SR Stonehill             10:07.82             

  8 Heidi Johnson             FR Hillsdale College     10:25.34             

  9 Maria Flores              SR Cs-Dominguez          10:25.97             

 

Event 28  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Prelims

================================================================

 Meet Record: * 8:37.7h  5/28/1983   Mike Vanatta, Southeast Mis

  Korte Stad: # 8:37.50  1994        Francis O'Neill           

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1                                                        

  1 Jason Donald              SR Western State (Co)     9:07.72Q

  2 Magnus Holstrom           SR Mo. Southern           9:08.39Q

  3 Robb Winterfeld           SO Minnesota-Duluth       9:09.07Q

  4 Tim Helms                 SO UC Davis               9:10.30Q

  5 Patrick Boivin            SO Chico State            9:11.98Q

  6 Scott Wietecha            JR Harding University     9:13.95q

  7 Justin Hurd               JR UC Davis               9:15.02q

  8 Steve Eles                SR L. Superior            9:41.90

  9 Zach Dwello               JR Northwest Nazarene     9:44.92

 10 Matt Rainwater            SR Cal Poly Pomona        9:49.03

Heat  2                                                        

  1 Phillip McPherson         SR Western State (Co)     9:15.08Q

  2 Pat Boyle                 SR Truman State           9:15.88Q

  3 Mark Thurner              SR Southern Indiana       9:16.79Q

  4 Nick Branen               JR Abilene Christian      9:17.18Q

  5 Jeff Wilson               JR UC Davis               9:17.73Q

  6 Eric Klingaman            SR Minnesota-Mankato      9:17.84

  7 Kelly Christianson        SO Western State (Co)     9:19.62

  8 Jason Meekma              JR Wisconsin-Parkside     9:20.74

  9 Steve Fairclough          SR UC Davis               9:32.55