NCAA II Outdoor Track and Field Championships

USI Results—Day Three (May 24, 2003)

Korte Stadium—Edwardsville, IL

 

Event 28  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

=======================================================================     

 Meet Record: * 8:37.7h  5/28/1983   Mike Vanatta, Southeast Missouri S     

  Korte Stad: # 8:37.50  1994        Francis O'Neill                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points     

=======================================================================     

Finals                                                                      

  1 Phillip McPherson         SR Western State (Co)     8:53.14   10        

  2 Jason Donald              SR Western State (Co)     9:02.26    8        

  3 Nick Branen               JR Abilene Christian      9:03.53    6        

  4 Tim Helms                 SO UC Davis               9:04.32    5        

  5 Justin Hurd               JR UC Davis               9:04.94    4        

  6 Robb Winterfeld           SO Minnesota-Duluth       9:05.34    3        

  7 Magnus Holstrom           SR Mo. Southern           9:05.91    2        

  8 Pat Boyle                 SR Truman State           9:06.30    1        

  9 Scott Wietecha            JR Harding University     9:08.36             

 10 Patrick Boivin            SO Chico State            9:16.94             

 11 Mark Thurner              SR Southern Indiana       9:28.20             

 -- Jeff Wilson               JR UC Davis                   DNF

 

Event 8  Women 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================        

 Meet Record: * 15:59.34  5/25/1985   Julie Bowers, West Chester               

  Korte Stad: # 16:10.86  1994        Misti Demko                               

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points        

=======================================================================        

Finals                                                                          

  1 Amber Klein               SR Adams State           16:48.62   10           

  2 Heather Cooksey           FR Southern Indiana      16:52.31    8           

  3 Ashlee Vincent            SO Western Washington    16:59.08    6           

  4 Sopagna Eap               SR UC Davis              16:59.28    5           

  5 Jenny Farmer              SR Southern Indiana      16:59.78    4           

  6 Janet Kogo                JR Harding University    17:03.66    3           

  7 Erin Woolley              SR South Dakota State    17:03.89    2           

  8 Natalie Ewing             SO Grand Valley St       17:05.67    1           

  9 Audrey Sung               SR UC San Diego          17:08.02                

 10 Molly Wedel               SR South Dakota          17:09.02                

 11 Stephanie Bylander        SO Adams State           17:12.00                

 12 Lisa Bloome               SR Western State (Co)    17:19.98                

 13 Jennifer Ford             SR North Florida         17:21.68                

 14 Kati Gosnell              SR Humboldt State        17:26.72                

 15 Miranda Ernst             SR Northern Colorado     17:29.38                

 16 Shannon Antvelink         SR Grand Valley St       17:36.71                

 17 Krista O'Dell             SO Grand Valley St       17:40.29                

 18 Emily Mortensen           FR Adams State           17:40.36                

 19 Missy Lendl               SO Chico State           17:44.57                 

 20 Jeannette Seckinger       JR Grand Valley St       18:24.89                

 -- Kristin Toney             JR Western State (Co)         DNS

 

Event 14  Women High Jump

=================================================================================

 Progression: 1.60 (5-3), 1.65 (5-5), 1.70 (5-7), 1.73 (5-8),                   

 1.76 (5-9.25, 1.79 (5-10.5), 1.82 (5-11.5)                                     

 Meet Record: * 6-04.75  5/24/2002   Maresa Cadienhead, Abilene Christian       

  Korte Stad: #   1.98m  1998        Tisha Waller                               

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

Finals                                                                          

  1 Nikki Hill                SO Clark Atlant             1.76m    5-09.25  10  

     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79                                              

        P    O    O    O    O  XXX                                              

  2 Margo Knorr               SR North Dakota St          1.76m    5-09.25   8  

     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79                                              

        O    O   XO   XO  XXO  XXX                                              

  3 Lacey Adkisson            JR Tarleton State           1.73m    5-08.00   6  

     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73 1.76                                                   

        P    O    O    O  XXX                                                   

  4 Monica Smith              SO Western Oregon           1.70m    5-07.00   5  

     1.60 1.65 1.70 1.73                                                        

        O    O    O  XXX                                                         

  5 Brianna Cardenas          JR Chico State              1.65m    5-05.00   2.50

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O    O  XXX                                                              

  5 Michelle Price            SO Western State (Co)       1.65m    5-05.00   2.50

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O    O  XXX                                                              

  5 Lynsey Mann               FR Western State (Co)       1.65m    5-05.00   2.50

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O    O  XXX                                                              

  5 Tanya Salter              SO Moorhead State           1.65m    5-05.00   2.50

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O    O  XXX                                                              

  9 Abby Boberg               FR Southern Indiana         1.65m    5-05.00      

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O   XO  XXX                                                             

  9 Caesare Stimson           JR Bemidji State            1.65m    5-05.00      

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

        O   XO  XXX                                                             

 11 Becky Bullard             JR Indiana Univ. (Pa)       1.65m    5-05.00      

     1.60 1.65 1.70                                                             

       XO  XXO  XXX                                                             

 12 Julie Johnson             SR North Dakota             1.60m    5-03.00      

     1.60 1.65                                                                  

        O  XXX                                                                  

 12 Carla Albers              FR Ft. Hays State           1.60m    5-03.00      

     1.60 1.65                                                                  

        O  XXX                                                                  

 -- Antionette Ausby          FR Virginia State              NH                 

     1.60                                                                       

      XXX                                                                       

 -- Samantha Rogers           SO UC Davis                    NH                 

     1.60                                                                       

      XXX

 

================================================================================

                        Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored               

================================================================================

    1) Lincoln University          98        2) St. Augustine's            67  

    3) North Dakota St             56        4) Abilene Christian          51  

    5) Ashland                     50        6) Angelo State               40  

    7) Emporia State               25        7) South Dakota               25  

    9) Southern Indiana            23       10) Grand Valley St            22  

   11) Adams State                 16       12) Chico State                15.50

   13) Lewis Univ                  15       13) Western Oregon             15  

   15) UC Davis                    14.50    16) CS-Dominguez               14  

   16) C S L A                     14       16) Seattle Pacific            14  

   16) Albany State                14       20) UC San Diego               13  

   21) Pittsburg State             12       21) Western State (CO)         12  

   21) Clark Atlanta University    12       24) Cal State Stanislaus       10  

   24) Fort Valley State           10       24) North Florida              10  

   24) Slippery Rock               10       28) Minnesota-Mankato           9  

   28) NC Central                   9       28) Texas A&M (Kingsville)      9  

   28) Findlay                      9       28) Central Missouri St         9  

   33) Western Washington           8       33) Massachusetts-Lowell        8  

   33) Southern Connecticut         8       33) Missouri Southern St.       8  

   37) Tarleton State               7       37) Northwest Missouri          7  

   37) Harding University           7       37) Indiana Univ. (PA)          7  

   37) South Dakota State           7       42) Truman State                6  

   42) Missouri-Rolla               6       44) Nebraska-Omaha              5  

   44) Chadron State                5       44) Cal State Bakersfield       5  

   44) Ft. Hays State               5       44) Northern Colorado           5  

   44) Clarion University           5       44) Lock Haven Univ             5  

   51) Moorhead State               4.50    52) Colorado Springs            4  

   53) Bloomsburg                   3       53) Shippensburg University     3  

   55) Saginaw Valley State         2       55) Edinboro                    2  

   57) Nebraska-Kearney             1.50    58) Colorado Mines              1