GLVC Indoor Track and Field Championships – 2/28/04
JFK Fieldhouse - Lewis University (Romeoville, IL)

Complete Women’s Results

 

Athlete of the Year -- Cari Roush, Indianapolis

Freshman of the Year -- Jamie Thomas, SIU Edwardsville

Coach of the Year -- Darryl Frerker, SIU Edwardsville

 

                   Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

===========================================================================

1) Southern Illinois Edwardsv 203        2) Lewis University          137.50

3) University of Indianapolis 128.50     4) University of Southern In  93  

5) Wisconsin-Parkside          51        6) St. Joseph's College       42.50

7) Bellarmine University       39.50     8) Northern Kentucky Univers   3  

 

Women 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 McCormick, Ashuanta          Lewis                     7.18Q  3

  2 Sawyer, Tairisha             Siu-Edwardsville          7.30Q  1

  3 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville          7.38Q  2

  4 Collins, Ayanna              Lewis                     7.26q  3

  5 Jones, Krystle               Indianapolis              7.37q  1

  6 Moore, Ashley                Indianapolis              7.39q  2

  7 Hancock, Alyssa              Lewis                     7.44q  1

  8 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis              7.46q  3

  9 Clark, Natalie               SouthernIndiana           7.46q  3

  9 Long, Ivorye                 Indianapolis              7.46q  3

 11 Wattley, Cicely              Indianapolis              7.46q  1

 12 Pitts, Cathea                Lewis                     7.50q  1

 13 Cherry, Jonda                Lewis                     7.50   2

 14 Williams, Jasmine            Lewis                     7.56   2

 15 Sherburne, Kathleen          St. Joseph's              7.72   2

 16 Patten, Grace                Siu-Edwardsville          7.76   2

 17 Niziolek, Becca              St. Joseph's              7.81   1

 18 Hedge, Rose                  Indianapolis              9.16   3

 

Women 55 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 McCormick, Ashuanta          Lewis                     7.12   2   10 

  2 Sawyer, Tairisha             Siu-Edwardsville          7.19   2    8 

  3 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville          7.29   2    6 

  4 Jones, Krystle               Indianapolis              7.33   2    5 

  5 Long, Ivorye                 Indianapolis              7.35   1    4 

  6 Collins, Ayanna              Lewis                     7.38   2    3 

  7 Moore, Ashley                Indianapolis              7.39   2    2 

  8 Wattley, Cicely              Indianapolis              7.40   1    1 

  9 Pitts, Cathea                Lewis                     7.41   1

 10 Hancock, Alyssa              Lewis                     7.47   1

 11 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis              7.48   1

 12 Clark, Natalie               SouthernIndiana           7.57   1

 

Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 McCormick, Ashuanta          Lewis                    25.46   1   10 

  2 Sawyer, Tairisha             Siu-Edwardsville         25.97   1    8 

  3 Conway, Katie Clare          Lewis                    26.08   3    6 

  4 Jones, Krystle               Indianapolis             26.28   2    5 

  5 Shegog, Shavon               Siu-Edwardsville         26.32   1    4 

  6 Jaquez, Jennifer             Siu-Edwardsville         26.39   2    3 

  7 Long, Ivorye                 Indianapolis             26.55   2    2 

  8 Rice, Yahshi                 Siu-Edwardsville         26.59   3    1 

  9 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville         26.77   1

 10 Wattley, Cicely              Indianapolis             26.78   3

 11 Pitts, Cathea                Lewis                    27.02   3

 12 Williams, Jasmine            Lewis                    27.03   5

 13 Moore, Ashley                Indianapolis             27.27   2

 14 Hancock, Alyssa              Lewis                    27.30   4

 15 Lane, Fallon                 St. Joseph's             27.61   4

 16 Lewis, Mikenzie              Bellarmine               27.66   4

 17 Sherburne, Kathleen          St. Joseph's             27.81   5

 18 Niziolek, Becca              St. Joseph's             28.62   6

 19 Patten, Grace                Siu-Edwardsville         28.72   5

 20 Hedge, Rose                  Indianapolis             34.19   6

 

Women 400 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Conway, Katie Clare          Lewis                    58.23   1   10 

  2 Berman, Briana               Indianapolis             58.43   1    8 

  3 Shegog, Shavon               Siu-Edwardsville         58.64   1    6 

  4 Jaquez, Jennifer             Siu-Edwardsville         59.47   2    5 

  5 Rice, Yahshi                 Siu-Edwardsville         59.72   2    4 

  6 Clark, Natalie               SouthernIndiana          59.95   3    3 

  7 Simmons, Valerie             Siu-Edwardsville       1:00.18   2    2 

  8 Collins, Ayanna              Lewis                  1:00.19   1    1 

  9 Stoops, Amanda               St. Joseph's           1:00.51   2

 10 Robinson, Melinda            Indianapolis           1:01.02   3

 11 Harris, Amanda               Indianapolis           1:01.46   3

 12 Lane, Fallon                 St. Joseph's           1:01.67   4

 13 Yocum, Leonor                Indianapolis           1:03.07   4

 14 Robinson, Jessica            Indianapolis           1:04.27   4

 

Women 800 Meter Dash

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Cooksey, Heather             SouthernIndiana        2:16.53    10 

  2 Steffens, Breanne            Siu-Edwardsville       2:16.94     8 

  3 Belongia, Tiff               Uw-Parkside            2:19.31     6 

  4 Witte, Mary                  Siu-Edwardsville       2:21.87     5 

  5 Winkler, Jill                Uw-Parkside            2:22.16     4 

  6 Corbett, Jeanne              Uw-Parkside            2:22.67     3 

  7 Scherer, Julia               Siu-Edwardsville       2:24.70     2 

  8 Hadar, Elizabeth             Indianapolis           2:24.92     1 

  9 Fernandez, Dorothy           Indianapolis           2:29.57 

 10 Miller, Lindsey              SouthernIndiana        2:31.01 

 11 Crowe, Meghan                Bellarmine             2:31.57 

 12 Powers, Erin                 St. Joseph's           2:32.36 

 13 Bolster, Kelli               Indianapolis           2:37.50 

 14 Grizzle, Kelsey              Bellarmine             2:38.32 

 15 Aschim, Natalie              Siu-Edwardsville       2:40.19 

 16 Leimberger, Carrie           SouthernIndiana        2:41.64 

 17 Hawkins, Belinda             Lewis                  2:46.60 

 18 Niederhausen, Melinda        Bellarmine             3:08.44 

 

Women 1 Mile Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Cooksey, Heather             SouthernIndiana        5:01.07    10 

  2 Steffens, Breanne            Siu-Edwardsville       5:05.35     8 

  3 Carducci, Christen           Siu-Edwardsville       5:10.97     6 

  4 Boldon, Michelle             Uw-Parkside            5:11.97     5 

  5 Vagedes-Webb, Erin           Indianapolis           5:17.49     4 

  6 Murkowski, Pam               Uw-Parkside            5:19.53     3 

  7 Crowe, Meghan                Bellarmine             5:19.88     2 

  8 Bower, Karen                 Indianapolis           5:30.47     1 

  9 Rife, Jamie                  Bellarmine             5:36.44 

 10 Rahn, Priscilla              Siu-Edwardsville       5:37.54 

 11 Weller, Lyndsey              Indianapolis           5:38.91 

 12 Zipparro, Heatther           Siu-Edwardsville       5:40.35 

 13 White, Amanda                Siu-Edwardsville       5:53.08 

 14 Leimberger, Carrie           SouthernIndiana        6:13.95 

 15 Lipniskis, Sarah             St. Joseph's           6:25.43 

 16 Niederhausen, Melinda        Bellarmine             6:31.62 

 

Women 3000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Carducci, Christen           Siu-Edwardsville      10:34.06    10 

  2 Favolise, Anne               Uw-Parkside           10:43.82     8 

  3 Vagedes-Webb, Erin           Indianapolis          10:47.45     6 

  4 Carducci, Carrie             Siu-Edwardsville      10:49.60     5 

  5 Schneider, Casey             SouthernIndiana       10:50.10     4 

  6 Burgin, Melissa              SouthernIndiana       10:55.03     3 

  7 Boldon, Michelle             Uw-Parkside           11:01.75     2 

  8 Bower, Karen                 Indianapolis          11:06.67     1 

  9 Virtue, Alexis               St. Joseph's          11:08.63 

 10 Ewersmann, Maria             Siu-Edwardsville      11:10.92 

 11 Helhowski, Laura             SouthernIndiana       11:23.88 

 12 Hartzler, Jaymi              St. Joseph's          11:28.25 

 13 Loney, Miranda               Indianapolis          11:32.59 

 14 Henley, Jordan               St. Joseph's          13:13.10 

 

Women 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Favolise, Anne               Uw-Parkside           18:30.00    10 

  2 Schneider, Casey             SouthernIndiana       18:37.84     8 

  3 Burgin, Melissa              SouthernIndiana       18:42.42     6 

  4 Virtue, Alexis               St. Joseph's          18:46.37     5 

  5 Carducci, Carrie             Siu-Edwardsville      18:49.61     4 

  6 Moore, Anna                  NorthenKentucky       18:54.80     3 

  7 Wallace, Molly               Bellarmine            19:05.04     2 

  8 McMullen, Erin               Siu-Edwardsville      19:10.61     1 

  9 Szablewski, Juliann          Lewis                 19:16.86 

 10 Murnane, Tracey              Lewis                 19:30.33 

 11 Ewersmann, Maria             Siu-Edwardsville      19:33.19 

 12 Bartelt, Cassandra           SouthernIndiana       19:45.51 

 13 Hartzler, Jaymi              St. Joseph's          19:51.63 

 14 Loney, Miranda               Indianapolis          20:09.22 

 15 Flora, Lydia                 SouthernIndiana       20:25.08 

 16 Finch, Jennifer              SouthernIndiana       20:58.83 

 

Women 3000 Meter Race Walk

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Bergeron, Amanda             Uw-Parkside           14:41.96 

  2 Brooks, Jasmine              Uw-Parkside           14:45.71 

  3 Tagliaferri, Christine       Uw-Parkside           15:56.47 

  4 Henry, La Toya               Uw-Parkside           16:10.15 

  5 Potthast, Susie              Uw-Parkside           16:16.79 

  6 Davis, Lauren                Uw-Parkside           17:44.67 

 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Thomas, Jamie                Siu-Edwardsville          8.41Q  2

  2 Schmidgalll, Jenifer         Lewis                     8.41Q  1

  2 Simmons, Valerie             Siu-Edwardsville          8.41Q  1

  4 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville          8.44q  2

  5 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis              8.85q  1

  6 McFarland, Cara              Indianapolis              8.97q  1

  7 Zelienga, Kelly              Indianapolis              9.18q  1

  8 Niemiec, Sarah               Lewis                     9.63q  1

  9 Reynolds, Kristina           Indianapolis              9.67q  2

 10 Scherer, Julia               Siu-Edwardsville          9.71q  2

 11 Smith, Tiffany               Indianapolis              9.77q  2

 12 Inkrott, Jackie              St. Joseph's             10.00q  2

 13 Melton, Jackie               Bellarmine               11.23   2

 

Women 55 Meter Hurdles

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Thomas, Jamie                Siu-Edwardsville          8.21   2   10 

  2 Schmidgalll, Jenifer         Lewis                     8.39   2    8 

  3 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville          8.40   2    6 

  4 Simmons, Valerie             Siu-Edwardsville          8.45   2    5 

  5 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis              8.62   2    4 

  6 Inkrott, Jackie              St. Joseph's              8.78   1    3 

  7 McFarland, Cara              Indianapolis              8.94   2    2 

  8 Reynolds, Kristina           Indianapolis              8.98   1    1 

  9 Zelienga, Kelly              Indianapolis              9.03   1

 10 Scherer, Julia               Siu-Edwardsville          9.41   1

 11 Niemiec, Sarah               Lewis                     9.57   1

 12 Smith, Tiffany               Indianapolis              9.69   1

 

Women 200 Meter Hurdles

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Thomas, Jamie                Siu-Edwardsville         28.68   1   10 

  2 Stoops, Amanda               St. Joseph's             29.06   1    8 

  3 Simmons, Valerie             Siu-Edwardsville         29.09   1    6 

  4 Reeves, Brittany             Siu-Edwardsville         29.16   4    5 

  5 Jaquez, Jennifer             Siu-Edwardsville         30.33   1    4 

  6 Schmidgalll, Jenifer         Lewis                    30.52   2    3 

  7 Zelienga, Kelly              Indianapolis             30.71   4    2 

  8 McFarland, Cara              Indianapolis             30.72   2    1 

  9 Reynolds, Kristina           Indianapolis             30.81   3

 10 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis             30.88   3

 11 King, Kaydie                 Lewis                    31.37   2

 12 Gilland, Molly               SouthernIndiana          32.67   3

 13 Niemiec, Sarah               Lewis                    32.70   2

 14 Hamilton, Tiffany            Siu-Edwardsville         32.96   3

 15 Robinson, Jessica            Indianapolis             33.34   4

 16 Melton, Jackie               Bellarmine               35.26   4

 

Women 4x200 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Lewis University  'A'                               1:42.56   1   10 

  2 Southern Illinois Edwardsville  'A'                 1:43.48   1    8 

  3 University of Indianapolis  'A'                     1:44.86   1    6 

  4 St. Joseph's College  'A'                           1:48.99   2    5 

  5 University of Southern Indiana  'A'                 1:49.35   1    4 

  6 Bellarmine University  'A'                          1:59.53   2    3 

  7 Wisconsin-Parkside  'A'                             2:02.22   2    2 

 

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

==========================================================================

    School                                               Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

  1 Southern Illinois Edwardsville  'A'                 3:57.93   1   10 

  2 Lewis University  'A'                               3:59.39   1    8 

  3 University of Indianapolis  'A'                     4:02.41   1    6 

  4 Wisconsin-Parkside  'A'                             4:11.59   1    5 

  5 University of Southern Indiana  'A'                 4:13.35   2    4 

  6 St. Joseph's College  'A'                           4:14.34   2    3 

  7 Bellarmine University  'A'                          4:25.69   2    2 

 

Women Distance Medley

=======================================================================

    School                                               Finals  Points

=======================================================================

  1 Southern Illinois Edwardsville  'A'                12:27.64    10 

  2 University of Southern Indiana  'A'                12:40.07     8 

  3 Bellarmine University  'A'                         13:15.68     6 

  4 University of Indianapolis  'A'                    13:25.09     5 

  5 Lewis University  'A'                              13:52.58     4 

  6 Wisconsin-Parkside  'A'                            14:04.18     3 

  7 St. Joseph's College  'A'                          15:21.07     2 

 

Women High Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Eppstein, Laura              Bellarmine               1.66m    5-05.25   10 

  2 Boberg, Abby                 SouthernIndiana          1.66m    5-05.25    8 

  3 Gilland, Molly               SouthernIndiana          1.66m    5-05.25    6 

  4 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis             1.56m    5-01.25    5 

  5 Schmidgalll, Jenifer         Lewis                    1.56m    5-01.25    4 

  6 Inkrott, Jackie              St. Joseph's             1.51m    4-11.50    2.5

  6 Yocum, Leonor                Indianapolis             1.51m    4-11.50    2.5

  8 Appel, Brianne               Lewis                    1.51m    4-11.50    1 

  9 King, Kaydie                 Lewis                    1.46m    4-09.50

 10 Simmons, Valerie             Siu-Edwardsville         1.46m    4-09.50

 11 Chappell, Allison            St. Joseph's             1.46m    4-09.50

 -- Scherer, Julia               Siu-Edwardsville            NH            

 

Women Pole Vault

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Zelienga, Kelly              Indianapolis             3.21m   10-06.25   10 

  2 Gailey, Emma                 Bellarmine               2.91m    9-06.50    8 

  3 Bloom, Heidi                 Lewis                    2.76m    9-00.50    6 

  4 Wilkinson, Kerri             Bellarmine               2.61m    8-06.75    4.5

  4 Niemiec, Sarah               Lewis                    2.61m    8-06.75    4.5

  6 Chappell, Allison            St. Joseph's             2.61m    8-06.75    3 

  7 Smith, Tiffany               Indianapolis             2.31m    7-07.00    2 

 

Women Long Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Perry, Candace               SouthernIndiana          5.82m   19-01.25   10 

  2 Schmidgalll, Jenifer         Lewis                    5.75m   18-10.50    8 

  3 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis             5.38m   17-08.00    6 

  4 Thomas, Jamie                Siu-Edwardsville         5.27m   17-03.50    5 

  5 Kutcosky, Erin               SouthernIndiana          5.17m   16-11.50    4 

  6 Kensinger, Tara              St. Joseph's             5.02m   16-05.75    3 

  7 King, Kaydie                 Lewis                    4.92m   16-01.75    2 

  8 Appel, Brianne               Lewis                    4.88m   16-00.25    1 

  9 Sawyer, Tairisha             Siu-Edwardsville         4.87m   15-11.75

 10 Cruikshank, Lyndi            St. Joseph's             4.78m   15-08.25

 11 Esterle, Michele             Bellarmine               4.74m   15-06.75

 12 Smith, Tiffany               Indianapolis             4.65m   15-03.25

 13 Cobb, Alysia                 Lewis                    4.44m   14-07.00

 14 Baima, Stacey                Siu-Edwardsville         4.28m   14-00.50

 15 Lewis, Mikenzie              Bellarmine               4.16m   13-07.75

 

Women Triple Jump

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Thomas, Jamie                Siu-Edwardsville        11.38m   37-04.00   10 

  2 Cherry, Jonda                Lewis                   10.45m   34-03.50    8 

  3 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis            10.44m   34-03.00    6 

  4 Kutcosky, Erin               SouthernIndiana         10.41m   34-02.00    5 

  5 Appel, Brianne               Lewis                   10.27m   33-08.50    4 

  6 Cruikshank, Lyndi            St. Joseph's            10.21m   33-06.00    3 

  7 Cobb, Alysia                 Lewis                    9.99m   32-09.50    2 

  8 Esterle, Michele             Bellarmine               9.94m   32-07.50    1 

  9 Kensinger, Tara              St. Joseph's             9.69m   31-09.50

 10 Baima, Stacey                Siu-Edwardsville         9.48m   31-01.25

 11 Rice, Yahshi                 Siu-Edwardsville         9.19m   30-02.00

 12 Smith, Tiffany               Indianapolis             8.70m   28-06.50

 13 Perry, Candace               SouthernIndiana          8.54m   28-00.25

 -- Hamilton, Tiffany            Siu-Edwardsville          FOUL           

 -- Bloom, Heidi                 Lewis                     FOUL           

 

Women Shot Put

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Roush, Cari                  Indianapolis            14.18m   46-06.25   10 

  2 Glover, Callie               Siu-Edwardsville        13.89m   45-07.00    8 

  3 Wiese, Alicia                Lewis                   13.42m   44-00.50    6 

  4 Noller, Holly                Siu-Edwardsville        13.06m   42-10.25    5 

  5 Coffey, Natalie              Indianapolis            13.00m   42-08.00    4 

  6 Oprondek, Frances            Lewis                   11.98m   39-03.75    3 

  7 Perez, Vanessa               Siu-Edwardsville        11.10m   36-05.00    2 

  8 Lillpop, Jenna               Bellarmine              10.70m   35-01.25    1 

  9 Salinas, Natalie             St. Joseph's            10.45m   34-03.50

 10 Gandurski, Kristen           St. Joseph's            10.24m   33-07.25

 11 Salinas, Erin                St. Joseph's            10.03m   32-11.00

 12 Jones, Dynisha               SouthernIndiana          9.96m   32-08.25

 

Women Weight Throw

=================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points

=================================================================================

  1 Roush, Cari                  Indianapolis            18.30m   60-00.50   10 

  2 Wiese, Alicia                Lewis                   16.60m   54-05.50    8 

  3 Coffey, Natalie              Indianapolis            16.41m   53-10.25    6 

  4 Salinas, Natalie             St. Joseph's            15.02m   49-03.50    5 

  5 Main, Lindsay                Lewis                   14.64m   48-00.50    4 

  6 Oprondek, Frances            Lewis                   14.09m   46-02.75    3 

  7 Glover, Callie               Siu-Edwardsville        13.97m   45-10.00    2 

  8 Noller, Holly                Siu-Edwardsville        13.63m   44-08.75    1 

  9 Salinas, Erin                St. Joseph's            12.43m   40-09.50

 10 Perez, Vanessa               Siu-Edwardsville        11.84m   38-10.25

 11 Lillpop, Jenna               Bellarmine              11.68m   38-04.00

 12 Witte, Kara                  Lewis                   10.96m   35-11.50

 13 Komarowski, Allison          St. Joseph's             9.39m   30-09.75