NCAA II Outdoor Track & Field Championships (Day 1)
Charlotte, North Carolina
May 24-26, 2007

 

Womenís Results

 

Event 7  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Prelims

================================================================

 Meet Record: # 10:22.06  5/24/2001   Jennifer Michel, Western S

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries
Heat  1                                                        

  1 Olha Kryv'yak             Sr Abilene Christian     10:53.18Q

  2 Mairead Kelly             Jr Augustana             10:55.11Q

  3 Desiree Bower             Sr Kutztown              10:55.36Q

  4 Missy Burgin              Sr Southern Indiana      10:55.62Q

  5 LeAnn Sarka               So Indianapolis          11:02.82q

  6 Erica Ogle                Jr Pittsburg State       11:06.55q

  7 Danna Kelly               So Truman State          11:13.99q

  8 Sarah Benson              Jr Central Washington    11:22.63

  9 Karin Rohde               Jr Seattle Pacific       11:27.34

Heat  2                                                        

  1 Karla Alburez             Sr Cal St LA             11:03.64Q

  2 Rachel Stangler           Jr Augustana             11:03.75Q

  3 Brittany Somers           Sr Adams State           11:04.63Q

  4 Loice Cheboi              Jr Abilene Christian     11:06.54Q

  5 Kirstin Weible            Jr Findlay               11:10.32q

  6 Tasha Wheatley            Sr Clarion               11:15.06

  7 Shawna Burger             Sr Cal St LA             11:20.14

  8 Jessica Harper            Jr Western Oregon        11:32.46

  9 Carrie Leimberger         Sr Southern Indiana      11:48.34

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims

================================================================

Preliminaries                                                  

  1 Olha Kryv'yak             Sr Abilene Christian     10:53.18Q

  2 Karla Alburez             Sr Cal St LA             11:03.64Q

  3 Mairead Kelly             Jr Augustana             10:55.11Q

  4 Rachel Stangler           Jr Augustana             11:03.75Q

  5 Desiree Bower             Sr Kutztown              10:55.36Q

  6 Brittany Somers           Sr Adams State           11:04.63Q

  7 Missy Burgin              Sr Southern Indiana      10:55.62Q

  8 Loice Cheboi              Jr Abilene Christian     11:06.54Q

  9 LeAnn Sarka               So Indianapolis          11:02.82q

 10 Erica Ogle                Jr Pittsburg State       11:06.55q

 11 Kirstin Weible            Jr Findlay               11:10.32q

 12 Danna Kelly               So Truman State          11:13.99q

 13 Tasha Wheatley            Sr Clarion               11:15.06

 14 Shawna Burger             Sr Cal St LA             11:20.14

 15 Sarah Benson              Jr Central Washington    11:22.63

 16 Karin Rohde               Jr Seattle Pacific       11:27.34

 17 Jessica Harper            Jr Western Oregon        11:32.46

 18 Carrie Leimberger         Sr Southern Indiana      11:48.34

 

Event 9  Women 10000 Meter Run

=======================================================================     

 Meet Record: # 33:24.24  5/22/1985   Robyn Root, Cal Poly SLO              

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points     

=======================================================================     

Finals                                                                      

  1 Nicole Plante             Sr Mass - Lowell         35:23.49   10        

  2 Stacey Kandas             Sr Grand Valley State    35:54.17    8        

  3 Allison Kreutzer          Jr Clayton State         36:07.28    6        

  4 Erin Richard              Jr Clarion               36:09.64    5        

  5 Allie Shafer              So Southern Indiana      36:20.46    4         

  6 Angela Cobb               Jr Clayton State         36:21.97    3        

  7 Lavenna Mullenbach        So Adams State           36:25.85    2        

  8 Heather Wood              So Adams State           36:26.43    1        

  9 Maija Rohde               Sr Cal St LA             36:31.87             

 10 Lindsay Nelson            Jr Cal St Chico          37:23.00             

 11 Shannon Filar             Jr Western State         37:30.55             

 12 Natalie Provost           Jr Western State         37:52.51             

 13 Valerie Kelly             Jr Wisconsin-Parkside    37:57.12             

 14 Caitlin Heider            Sr Al- Huntsville        38:07.04             

 15 Jacquie Faust             Jr Truman State          38:09.20              

 16 Brittaney Zellner         So Findlay               38:22.06             

 -- Ashley Quintana           Fr Adams State                DNF

------------------------------------------------------------------------             

 

Menís Results

 

Event 28  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Prelims

================================================================            

 Meet Record: # 8:37.7h  5/28/1983   Mike Vanatta, Southeast Mis            

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims             

================================================================            

Preliminaries
Heat  1                                                                     

  1 Kim Hogarth               So Western State          9:11.61Q            

  2 Tim Tollefson             Jr Cal St Chico           9:16.99Q            

  3 Mark Batres               Sr Cal Poly Pomona        9:17.00Q            

  4 Justin Wood               Sr So Connecticut         9:17.83Q            

  5 Chris Hammer              So Grand Valley State     9:19.51q            

  6 Andy Peters               Sr Northwest Nazarene     9:20.37q            

  7 Tim Sirbek                Fr Southern Indiana       9:22.40q            

  8 Adam Akers                Jr Central Missouri       9:23.64             

  9 Kyle Cameron              So Southern Ill-Edw       9:34.18             

Heat  2                                                                     

  1 Nicodemus Naimadu         Sr Abilene Christian      9:12.71Q            

  2 Robbie Young              Sr Grand Valley State     9:14.27Q            

  3 Chris Robson              Sr Lock Haven             9:14.49Q            

  4 Peter Sercer              Sr Hillsdale              9:14.50Q            

  5 T. Jay Sanderson          Sr Southwest Baptist      9:15.23q            

  6 Jasper Peach              Jr Humboldt State         9:31.88             

  7 Sean Cusick               So Colorado/Mines         9:37.98             

  8 Sam Brancheau             Sr Western Washington     9:46.01             

================================================================            

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              

================================================================            

Preliminaries                                                               

  1 Kim Hogarth               So Western State          9:11.61Q            

  2 Nicodemus Naimadu         Sr Abilene Christian      9:12.71Q            

  3 Robbie Young              Sr Grand Valley State     9:14.27Q            

  4 Tim Tollefson             Jr Cal St Chico           9:16.99Q            

  5 Chris Robson              Sr Lock Haven             9:14.49Q            

  6 Mark Batres               Sr Cal Poly Pomona        9:17.00Q            

  7 Peter Sercer              Sr Hillsdale              9:14.50Q            

  8 Justin Wood               Sr So Connecticut         9:17.83Q            

  9 T. Jay Sanderson          Sr Southwest Baptist      9:15.23q            

 10 Chris Hammer              So Grand Valley State     9:19.51q            

 11 Andy Peters               Sr Northwest Nazarene     9:20.37q             

 12 Tim Sirbek                Fr Southern Indiana       9:22.40q            

 13 Adam Akers                Jr Central Missouri       9:23.64             

 14 Jasper Peach              Jr Humboldt State         9:31.88             

 15 Kyle Cameron              So Southern Ill-Edw       9:34.18             

 16 Sean Cusick               So Colorado/Mines         9:37.98             

 17 Sam Brancheau             Sr Western Washington     9:46.01

 

Event 30  Men 10000 Meter Run

=======================================================================     

 Meet Record: # 28:26.56  5/25/1995   Charles Mulinga, Lewis                

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points     

=======================================================================     

Finals                                                                      

  1 Scott Bauhs               So Cal St Chico          29:31.93   10        

  2 Nicodemus Naimadu         Sr Abilene Christian     29:32.18    8        

  3 Julius Kosgei             Jr Harding               30:00.12    6        

  4 Jeff Weiss                So Slippery Rock         30:01.36    5        

  5 Oliver Bodor              Sr Western State         30:04.56    4        

  6 Joel Hamilton             Jr Colorado/Mines        30:05.26    3        

  7 Paul Jellema              Sr Southern Indiana      30:08.28    2        

  8 Chris Clark               Jr California U-Pa.      30:21.71    1        

  9 Aaron Clark               So Western State         30:50.04             

 10 Ryan Holm                 Jr Grand Valley State    31:09.02             

 11 James Gale                Jr Grand Valley State    31:12.58             

 12 Tony Turgeon              Sr South Dakota          31:19.39             

 13 Mark Batres               Sr Cal Poly Pomona       31:50.23             

 14 Jesus Solis               Sr Adams State           32:05.54             

 -- Brian Medigovich          So Adams State                DNF             

 -- Serge Gasore              So Abilene Christian          DNF             

 -- Laurent Ngirakamaro       Jr Abilene Christian          DNS