GLVC Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Edwardsville, Illinois (May 2-3, 2008)
USI Results Only
Women's Results | Men's Results
                    Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Southern Illinios Edwardsv 323        2) University of Indianapoli 138   
    3) Lewis University            96        4) University of Southern In  68   
    5) Bellarmine University       60        6) Missouri University S&T    58   
    7) St. Joseph's College        51        8) Wisconsin-Parkside         46   
    9) Northern Kentucky Universi  14 
co-Freshman of the Year: Valery Taylor, SIU Edwardsville; Leah Moreland, Missouri S&T
Athlete of the Year: Deserea Brown, SIU Edwardsville
Coach of the Year: David Astrauskas, SIU Edwardsville
Event 21  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 11:00.21  2007        Melissa Burgin, Southern Indiana         
   NCAA AUTO: A 11:00.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 11:27.00                                                       
     Stadium: R 11:08.33  5/5/2006    Melissa Burgin                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ballinger, Mary              Southern Indiana    10:48.49   10:57.15A   10  
  5 Weflen, Marcia               Southern Indiana    11:54.46   11:44.65     4  
  8 Whiteman, Sarah              Southern Indiana    12:33.28   12:06.90     1  
Event 25  Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
        GLVC: # 23.45  2001        Lana Jekebsone, Lewis                       
   NCAA AUTO: A 23.95                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 24.80                                                          
     Stadium: R 22.23  1999        Beverly McDonald                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
 19 Hensley, April               Southern Indiana       27.84      28.84  -0.7  4 
Event 27  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 36:51.80  1999        Kasie Arient, Lewis                      
   NCAA AUTO: A 35:50.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 37:30.00                                                       
     Stadium: R 35:22.93  1997        Kasia Arient                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  2 Baysden, Sarah               Southern Indiana    39:58.41   39:35.08     8  
  3 Laird, Allison               Southern Indiana    40:13.91   39:57.47     6  
  8 Schilling, Stephanie         Southern Indiana               42:05.09     1  
Event 43  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
        GLVC: # 14.94m  2006        Andrea Horban, Indianapolis                
   NCAA AUTO: A 14.90m                                                         
   NCAA PROV: P 13.30m                                                         
     Stadium: R 19.11m  1999        Connie Price-Smith                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  6 Leary, Carmisha              Southern Indiana      11.58m     11.65m   38-02.75    3  
Event 44  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 17:06.10  1997        Kasie Arient, Lewis                      
   NCAA AUTO: A 17:11.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 17:45.00                                                       
     Stadium: R 16:10.86  1994        Misti Demko                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  2 Shafer, Allison              Southern Indiana    18:18.45   18:29.73     8  
  6 Baysden, Sarah               Southern Indiana    18:41.65   19:07.86     3  
  7 Weflen, Marcia               Southern Indiana    19:40.59   19:27.00     2  
 -- Getts, Leslee                Southern Indiana    18:38.35        DNF  
Event 47  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 4:27.00  1998        Beth Bayser, Lewis                        
   NCAA AUTO: A 4:31.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 4:42.00                                                        
     Stadium: R 4:08.77  1999        Anna Jakubczak                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  4 Dixon, Christy               Southern Indiana     4:37.95    4:41.05P    5  
Event 51  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
        GLVC: # 55.26  2001        Lana Jekabsone, Lewis                       
   NCAA AUTO: A 55.00                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 56.80                                                          
     Stadium: R 49.87  1998        Failiat Ogunkoya                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
 12 Hensley, April               Southern Indiana     1:03.73    1:04.10   1 
Event 55  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 2:11.63  1998        Beth Bayser, Lewis                        
   NCAA AUTO: A 2:10.50                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 2:15.00                                                        
     Stadium: R 2:01.41  1999        Jearl Miles-Clark                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  5 Dixon, Christy               Southern Indiana     2:16.06    2:20.44     4  
 13 Crick, Lauren                Southern Indiana     2:20.55    2:28.84  
Event 62  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: #  9:33.71  2004        Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana        
   NCAA AUTO: A  9:40.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 10:15.00                                                       
     Stadium: R  8:39.56  1998        Regina Jacobs                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  2 Ballinger, Mary              Southern Indiana    10:13.65   10:11.19P    8  
  7 Shafer, Allison              Southern Indiana    10:28.71   10:42.51     2  
  8 Bartelt, Holly               Southern Indiana    10:42.95   10:43.85     1  
 11 Whiteman, Sarah              Southern Indiana    10:57.89   10:57.18  
 13 Scheidler, Meagan            Southern Indiana               11:20.55  
Event 63  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
        GLVC: # 3:47.51  2007        SIUE                                      
   NCAA AUTO: A 3:42.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 3:52.00                                                        
     Stadium: R 3:31.63  1994        South Team                                
                         K Williams, V Simmons, D Brown, T Sawyer          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  7 University of Southern Indiana                               4:17.16   1    2  
    -Christy Dixon, April Hensley, Sarah Whiteman, Lauren Crick
------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Men's Results | Women's Results | Return to Top
                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Southern Illinios Edwardsv 239        2) Lewis University          123.66
    3) University of Indianapolis 123        4) Missouri University S&T   116.50
    5) St. Joseph's College        78.33     6) Bellarmine University      48.50
    7) University of Southern Ind  43        8) Drury University           33   
    9) Wisconsin-Parkside          10       10) Northern Kentucky Univers   3
co-Freshman of the Year: David Goodman, Southern Indiana; Jaime Villa Zapatero, Drury; Brandon Etzold, Missouri S&T
Athlete of the Year: Scott Block, SIU Edwardsville
Coach of the Year: David Astrauskas, SIU Edwardsville
Event 17  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
        GLVC: # 59.36m  2006        Heath Groom, Missouri S&T                  
   NCAA AUTO: A 64.00m                                                         
   NCAA PROV: P 59.44m                                                         
     Stadium: R 76.38m  1994        Ed Kaminski                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
 13 Cummings, Paul               Southern Indiana      43.41m     41.57m     136-05 
Event 22  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 8:58.89  1998        Elly Rono, Southern Indiana               
   NCAA AUTO: A 9:07.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 9:26.00                                                        
     Stadium: R 8:37.50  1994        Francis O'Neill                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  2 Goodman, David               Southern Indiana     9:22.91    9:27.43     8  
  3 Campbell, Brandon            Southern Indiana     9:28.80    9:34.55     6  
  5 Roads, Robert                Southern Indiana     9:24.96    9:40.42     4  
 18 Thomas, Derrick              Southern Indiana    10:06.24   10:27.98  
Event 26  Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
        GLVC: # 20.85  2001        Courtney Charles, Lewis                     
   NCAA AUTO: A 21.00                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 21.48                                                          
     Stadium: R 20.09  1998        Tyree Washington                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
 15 Inge, Austin                 Southern Indiana       22.88      22.53   1.7  1 
 16 VanZant, Josh                Southern Indiana       22.84      22.67   0.7  4 
Event 28  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 31:25.63  2007        Paul Jellema, Southern Indiana           
   NCAA AUTO: A 29:45.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 31:05.00                                                       
     Stadium: R 29:31.42  1997        Fallody Moonga                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  8 Kemper, Jeremy               Southern Indiana    33:27.51   32:45.24     1  
 11 Gebreselassie, Samuel        Southern Indiana               33:34.94  
 22 Delong, David                Southern Indiana               35:37.31  
 24 Clark, Justin                Southern Indiana               36:13.03  
 -- Zieske, Matthew              Southern Indiana    32:54.13        DNF  
Event 46  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 41.20  2005        Lewis                                       
   NCAA AUTO: A 40.25                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 41.35                                                          
     Stadium: R 38.88  1994        West Team                                   
                       T Smith, R McDonald, S Denson, R Vessell          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  5 University of Southern Indiana                      43.84      43.84     4
    -Josh VanZant, Austin Inge, Steve Hartman, Russell Farris  
Event 48  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 3:51.77  2007        Blake Marcum, SIU-Edwardsville            
   NCAA AUTO: A 3:49.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 3:53.50                                                        
     Stadium: R 3:39.49  1994        Jason Pyrah                               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  9 Menner, Andrew               Southern Indiana     4:00.89    4:10.00  
 13 Roads, Robert                Southern Indiana     4:04.10    4:12.97  
 22 Nyboer, Zach                 Southern Indiana     4:11.57    4:18.49 
Event 52  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
        GLVC: # 46.95  2005        Jonathan Bannister, SIU-Edwardsville        
   NCAA AUTO: A 46.80                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 48.00                                                          
     Stadium: R 44.19  1998        Jerome Young                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
 18 Nalin, Andrew                Southern Indiana       52.63      54.48   1 
Event 56  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 1:50.98  1997        David Locker, Lewis                       
   NCAA AUTO: A 1:50.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 1:52.60                                                        
     Stadium: R 1:46.84  1994        Terril Davis                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
 17 Masterson, Wes               Southern Indiana     2:01.96    2:03.28  
 18 Nyboer, Zach                 Southern Indiana     2:06.15    2:03.69  
Event 58  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
        GLVC: # 51.92  2007        Jonathan Bannister, SIU-Edwardsville        
   NCAA AUTO: A 51.65                                                          
   NCAA PROV: P 53.40                                                          
     Stadium: R 48.22  1998        Bryan Bronson                               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
 11 Schroer, Cole                Southern Indiana       59.90    1:00.24   1 
 13 Hartman, Steve               Southern Indiana       59.95    1:03.64   1 
Event 61  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
        GLVC: # 14:20.66  1998        Elly Rono, Southern Indiana              
   NCAA AUTO: A 14:10.00                                                       
   NCAA PROV: P 14:45.00                                                       
     Stadium: R 13:52.62  1994        Ronnie Harris                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  2 Mannix, Tristan              Southern Indiana    14:45.29   15:03.17     8  
  3 Goodman, David               Southern Indiana    14:57.52   15:09.33     6  
  5 Campbell, Brandon            Southern Indiana    15:19.27   15:22.48     4  
 15 Menner, Andrew               Southern Indiana    15:21.39   16:08.07  
 18 Thomas, Derrick              Southern Indiana    15:56.12   16:13.15  
 -- Kemper, Jeremy               Southern Indiana    15:28.59        DNF  
Event 64  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
        GLVC: # 3:13.49  2005        SIUE                                      
   NCAA AUTO: A 3:10.00                                                        
   NCAA PROV: P 3:15.60                                                        
     Stadium: R 3:02.51  1994        South Team                                
                         J Hall, C Wright, C Ellermeyer, K Rose            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  7 University of Southern Indiana                    3:32.91    3:30.19   1    2
    -Josh VanZant, Austin Inge, Cole Schroer, Andrew Nalin
Return to Top | Women's Results | Men's Results