Indiana Open
Harry Gladstein Fieldhouse
January 10, 2009

Complete Men’s Results

 

Men 60 Meter Dash

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#

============================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Glover, Wil                  Indiana                 6.80       6.91q  1

  2 Chandler, Anthony            Unattached              6.93       6.96q  3

  3 Cunningham, Tom              Southern Indiana        6.90       6.96q  5

  4 Caldwell, Jacues             Louisville              6.90       6.97q  4

  5 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake               7.15       6.97q  3

  6 Butler, LaShawn              Rend Lake               6.98       7.00q  1

  7 Pipkin, Devin                Indiana                 6.85       7.01q  2

  8 Baffour, Tony                Louisville              6.89       7.07q  5

  9 Donald, Joshua               Rend Lake               6.89       7.13   4

 10 Keglar, Steven               Indiana                 7.00       7.13   1

 10 Williams, Raphael            Rend Lake               6.87       7.13   3

 12 Patterson, Darren            Rend Lake               6.95       7.13   2

 13 Hudson, Cedric               Indiana                 7.00       7.17   2

 14 Quick, Eric                  Notre Dame              7.10       7.20   5

 14 Cannon, Mario                Unattached              7.10       7.20   4

 16 Smith, Wesley                Louisville                         7.22   3

 17 Quash, Michael               Rend Lake               7.14       7.31   4

 18 Whitten, Sean                St. Ambrose             7.21       7.32   3

 19 Sipes, Tyler                 Rend Lake               7.34       7.33   5

 20 Schneider, Justin            Notre Dame              7.36       7.36   4

 21 Kemple, Adam                 Unattached              7.19       7.38   1

 22 Guerrero, Eric               St. Ambrose             7.45       7.49   2

 23 Hall, Dan                    St. Ambrose             7.27       7.58   5

 24 Schmitz, Matt                Indiana                            7.60   1

 25 Blank, Kory                  Rend Lake               7.20       7.78   2

 26 Bahler, Brant                Unattached              7.16       8.15   2

 

Men 60 Meter Dash

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals

=========================================================================

Finals

  1 Glover, Wil                  Indiana                 6.91       6.80 

  2 Chandler, Anthony            Unattached              6.96       6.86 

  3 Cunningham, Tom              Southern Indiana        6.96       6.93 

  4 Pipkin, Devin                Indiana                 7.01       6.96 

  5 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake               6.97       6.99 

  6 Caldwell, Jacues             Louisville              6.97       6.99 

  7 Butler, LaShawn              Rend Lake               7.00       7.02 

  8 Baffour, Tony                Louisville              7.07       7.09 

 

Men 200 Meter Dash

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#

============================================================================

  1 Butler, LaShawn              Rend Lake              21.45      22.12   2

  2 Vaughn, Chris                Indiana                22.15      22.24   2

  3 Patterson, Darren            Rend Lake              21.20      22.34   1

  4 Cunningham, Tom              Southern Indiana       22.00      22.53   1

  5 Hunter, Kadeem               Unattached             22.30      22.54   3

  6 Williams, Raphael            Rend Lake              21.30      22.58   1

  7 Pipkin, Devin                Indiana                22.00      22.60   1

  8 Pennie, Eric                 Rend Lake              21.60      22.80   1

  9 Donald, Joshua               Rend Lake              21.50      22.83   2

 10 Brooks, Chandler             Notre Dame             22.54      22.86   4

 11 Williams, Ronneal            Indiana                22.60      22.91   4

 12 Moakley, Patrick             Racer-X                22.50      22.96   3

 13 Scott, Sam                   Arkansas State         22.23      23.03   2

 14 Cannon, Mario                Unattached             23.00      23.09   5

 15 Chandler, Anthony            Unattached             23.34      23.16   6

 16 Howard, Zack                 Rend Lake              22.75      23.20   4

 17 Perrino, Nicholas            Indiana                22.50      23.31   3

 18 Palmer, Daniel               Indiana                22.85      23.34   5

 19 Keglar, Steven               Indiana                22.50      23.34   3

 20 Lindbloom, Sean              Notre Dame             22.46      23.44   3

 21 Lima, Vini                   Rend Lake              21.82      23.59   2

 22 Bateman, Lucas               Arkansas State         23.60      23.61   6

 23 Proctor, Michael             Arkansas State         23.57      23.64   6

 24 Reed, Sean                   Notre Dame             23.25      23.75   5

 25 Guerrero, Eric               St. Ambrose            23.80      24.77   6

 26 Blank, Kory                  Rend Lake              23.50      25.67   6

 -- Baffour, Tony                Louisville             22.60         DQ   4

 -- Hall, Dan                    St. Ambrose            23.83         DQ   6

 

Men 400 Meter Dash

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#

============================================================================

  1 Drakeford, Antione           Unattached             48.54      48.04   2

  2 Brooks, Jason                Unattached             47.40      48.43   1

  3 Taylor, Anthony              Rend Lake              47.91      49.22   1

  4 Stephen, Martin              Unattached             48.20      49.71   1

  5 Pennie, Eric                 Rend Lake              47.90      50.06   1

  6 Spalding, Shawn              Unattached             49.50      50.44   2

  7 Korenstra, Alex              Notre Dame             49.57      50.80   2

  8 Moakley, Patrick             Racer-X                48.75      50.86   2

  9 frazier, jordon              Unattached             51.50      51.33   3

 10 Coleman, Dominique           Arkansas State         50.50      51.35   3

 11 Proctor, Michael             Arkansas State         50.98      52.14   3

 12 Lima, Vini                   Rend Lake              47.97      52.84   1

 13 Burns, Jordan                Indiana                49.85      52.98   3

 14 Kemple, Adam                 Unattached             52.43      53.59   4

 15 Reed, Sean                   Notre Dame             52.25      54.06   4

 16 Ekstam, Damon                St. Ambrose            52.04      54.67   4

 17 Cewe, Toby                   St. Ambrose            54.59      56.89   4

 18 Steinbach, Nick              St. Ambrose            55.94    1:00.11   4

 

Men 600 Meter Dash

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#

============================================================================

  1 Rincon, Jordan               Notre Dame           1:19.68    1:20.06   1

  2 Buzaid, Billy                Notre Dame           1:20.37    1:20.46   1

  3 Bardach, Evan                Indiana              1:20.50    1:21.07   1

  4 Wechter, Austin              Indiana Invaders     1:20.32    1:21.13   1

  5 Gibson, Jarius               Rend Lake            1:21.78    1:21.96   2

  6 Gunnell, John                Indiana              1:21.50    1:23.33   2

  7 Henderson, Ray               Arkansas State       1:23.51    1:24.16   3

  8 Akojie, Obehi                Unattached           1:23.00    1:24.90   3

  9 Lyons, Donte                 Rend Lake            1:21.97    1:25.23   2

 10 Renwick, Dustin              St. Ambrose          1:24.85    1:27.45   3

 11 Watts, Chris                 Rend Lake            1:22.89    1:29.56   2

 12 Williams, John               St. Ambrose                     1:46.46   3

 -- Lanier, Robert               Arkansas State       1:22.70        DNF   2

 

Men 800 Meter Run

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Turner, De'Sean              Indiana              1:53.00    1:53.75 

  2 Plotner, Brennon             Unattached           1:53.50    1:54.54 

  3 Hardacre, Cole               Indiana              1:58.00    1:56.33 

  4 Schneider, Justin            Notre Dame           1:55.00    1:56.81 

  5 Johnson, William             Unattached           1:53.60    1:57.86 

  6 Poore, Andrew                Indiana              1:58.00    1:59.27  

  7 McLeod, Tim                  Indiana              1:58.00    2:00.42 

  8 Dillon, Corey                Unattached           1:57.60    2:01.50 

 

Men 1 Mile Run

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Hardacre, Cole               Indiana              4:15.00    4:13.17 

  2 Bayer, Andrew                Unattached           4:15.00    4:14.38 

  3 Poore, Andrew                Indiana              4:15.00    4:16.28 

  4 McLeod, Tim                  Indiana              4:16.00    4:19.09 

  5 Wolfe, Chris                 Louisville           4:20.04    4:25.69 

  6 Nona, Daniel                 Unattached           4:45.00    4:52.29 

  7 Barker, Jacob                St. Ambrose                     5:18.14 

  8 Sobucki, James               St. Ambrose                     5:31.96 

 

Men 3000 Meter Run

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Thorne, Cory                 Louisville           8:00.98    8:26.88 

  2 Eaton, Michael               Louisville           8:15.80    8:30.77 

  3 Poray, John                  Indiana Invaders     8:36.97    8:32.29 

  4 Weatherford, Andy            Indiana              8:30.00    8:32.43 

  5 Bruce, Matt                  Unattached           8:22.00    8:32.97 

  6 Mayhew, Zack                 Unattached           8:40.00    8:34.64 

  7 Hughes, Matthew              Unattached           8:20.00    8:42.76 

  8 Dooley, Gordy                Unattached           8:45.00    8:50.39 

  9 Ngwiri, James                Arkansas State       8:42.72    8:51.36 

 10 Violet, Chase                Unattached           8:41.00    8:55.49 

 11 Morrow, Nate                 Unattached           8:40.00    8:55.56 

 12 Reach, Brad                  Arkansas State       8:50.85    8:56.36 

 13 Allen, Grant                 Unattached           8:29.00    8:58.42 

 14 Ndichu, Henry                Arkansas State       9:14.53    9:23.50 

 15 Pigram, Derell               Arkansas State                  9:35.03 

 16 Pigram, Terell               Arkansas State                  9:40.17 

 -- Nona, Daniel                 Unattached           9:40.00        DNF 

 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles

============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#

============================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Somerville, Terrence         Unattached              8.10       8.10q  3

  2 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake               7.98       8.22q  1

  3 Sipes, Tyler                 Rend Lake               8.12       8.28q  2

  4 Quash, Michael               Rend Lake               7.99       8.35q  2

  5 Sackmann, Chris              Unattached              8.05       8.40q  3

  6 Kemple, Adam                 Unattached              8.45       8.50q  3

  7 Williams, Ronneal            Indiana                 8.30       8.53q  1

  8 Drouin, Derek                Indiana                 8.50       8.60q  2

  9 Cannon, Mario                Unattached              8.30       8.83   1

 10 Short, Taylor                Arkansas State                     9.13   2

 11 Renwick, Dustin              St. Ambrose             9.38       9.20   3

 12 Hindes, Ryan                 Indiana                 8.80       9.33   1

 13 Volz, Drake                  Indiana                 8.80       9.41   2

 14 DeVenney, Danny              St. Ambrose            10.11       9.97   3

 -- Bateman, Lucas               Arkansas State          8.57        DNF   1

 -- Foster, Ryan                 St. Ambrose                          DQ   1

 

Men 60 Meter Hurdles

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals

=========================================================================

Finals

  1 Somerville, Terrence         Unattached              8.10       7.99 

  2 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake               8.22       8.04 

  3 Sipes, Tyler                 Rend Lake               8.28       8.06 

  4 Sackmann, Chris              Unattached              8.40       8.26 

  5 Quash, Michael               Rend Lake               8.35       8.27 

  6 Williams, Ronneal            Indiana                 8.53       8.54   8.5365

  7 Kemple, Adam                 Unattached              8.50       8.54   8.5377

  8 Drouin, Derek                Indiana                 8.60       8.59 

 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

============================================================================

    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#

============================================================================

  1 Rend Lake  'A'                                    3:15.00    3:16.52   1

     1) Pennie, Eric                    2) Howard, Zack                  

     3) Patterson, Darren               4) Lima, Vini                    

  2 Arkansas State  'A'                               3:16.00    3:25.02   1

     1) Henderson, Ray                  2) Bateman, Lucas                

     3) Scott, Sam                      4) Lanier, Robert                

  3 Indiana  'B'                                      3:20.00    3:25.45   2

     1) Perrino, Nicholas               2) Pipkin, Devin                 

     3) Bardach, Evan                   4) Burns, Jordan                 

  4 Rend Lake  'B'                                    3:21.86    3:27.66   2

     1) Taylor, Anthony                 2) Lyons, Donte                  

     3) Gibson, Jarius                  4) Watts, Chris                  

  5 Indiana  'C'                                      3:28.50    3:34.99   2

     1) Glover, Wil                     2) Hindes, Ryan                  

     3) Schmitz, Matt                   4) Volz, Drake                    

  6 St. Ambrose  'B'                                  3:40.00    3:35.98   2

     1) Foster, Ryan                    2) Williams, John                

     3) Sobucki, James                  4) Steinbach, Nick               

  7 St. Ambrose  'A'                                  3:32.00    3:45.44   2

     1) Hall, Dan                       2) Cewe, Toby                    

     3) Ekstam, Damon                   4) Renwick, Dustin               

 -- Indiana  'A'                                      3:16.50         DQ   1

     1) Vaughn, Chris                   2) Gunnell, John                 

     3) Palmer, Daniel                  4) Turner, De'Sean               

 

Men High Jump

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Drouin, Derek                Indiana                2.14m      2.10m 

  2 Belt, Tone                   Louisville             2.23m      2.05m 

  3 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake              2.03m     J2.05m 

  4 Feinberg, Phil               Louisville             2.07m     J2.05m 

  5 Angermeier, Neil             Louisville             2.05m      1.99m 

  6 Nuxoll, Jared                Indiana                2.11m     J1.99m 

 -- Onuscheck, Doug              Notre Dame             2.05m         NH 

 -- Kemple, Adam                 Unattached             1.98m         NH 

 -- Hindes, Ryan                 Indiana                2.05m         NH 

 -- Finchum, Robert              Indiana                2.00m         NH 

 -- Short, Taylor                Arkansas State         1.95m         NH 

 -- Gibson, Jarius               Rend Lake              2.06m         NH 

 

Men Pole Vault

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Coover, Jeffrey              Indiana                5.10m      5.20m 

  2 Scott, Jason                 CFC                    5.33m      5.00m 

  3 Willis, Jeremy               Arkansas State         5.05m     J5.00m 

  4 Schipper, Matt               Notre Dame             4.95m      4.90m 

  5 Gann, Kyle                   Louisville             4.90m      4.80m 

  6 Smallman, Robert             Indiana                5.00m     J4.80m 

  7 Schipper, Kevin              Notre Dame             4.95m      4.70m 

  7 Lechlitner, Kyle             Indiana                5.00m      4.70m 

  9 Messmer, Derek               Indiana                5.00m      4.55m 

 10 Sebastian, Jake              Unattached             4.59m      4.40m 

 11 Ellis, John                  Arkansas State         4.65m     J4.40m 

 12 Kolbeck, Andrew              Notre Dame             4.35m      4.25m 

 -- Volz, Drake                  Indiana                4.70m         NH 

 -- Schmitz, Matt                Indiana                4.40m         NH 

 -- Morgan, Tray                 Notre Dame             4.50m         NH 

 -- Jackson, Adam                Arkansas State         4.35m         NH 

 

Men Long Jump

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Belt, Tone                   Louisville             7.95m      7.19m 

  2 Quick, Eric                  Notre Dame             7.31m      7.13m 

  3 Parker, Rex                  Indiana                7.30m      6.96m 

  4 Olamigoke, Olumide           Indiana                7.30m      6.95m 

  5 Hudson, Cedric               Indiana                7.20m      6.81m 

  6 Holman, Cory                 Rend Lake              7.03m      6.80m 

  7 Somerville, Terrence         Unattached             7.08m      6.78m 

  8 Henson, Josh                 Indiana                7.15m      6.75m 

  9 Taylor, Anthony              Rend Lake              7.00m      6.73m 

 10 Taylor, Avery                Arkansas State         7.23m      6.66m 

 11 Williams, Raphael            Rend Lake              6.78m      6.34m 

 12 Short, Taylor                Arkansas State         6.70m      6.26m 

 13 Bahler, Brant                Unattached             6.12m      5.51m 

 14 Schneider, Justin            Notre Dame             6.69m      5.26m 

 15 Sackmann, Chris              Unattached             6.50m      5.18m 

 -- Smith, Wesley                Louisville             6.93m       FOUL 

 

Men Triple Jump

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Olamigoke, Olumide           Indiana               15.00m     14.46m 

  2 Parker, Rex                  Indiana               15.00m     14.25m 

  3 Taylor, Avery                Arkansas State        14.95m     14.17m 

 -- Whitten, Sean                St. Ambrose           13.46m       FOUL 

 

Men Shot Put

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Stephen, Ben                 Indiana               17.30m     18.18m 

  2 Hnat, Steve                  Louisville            17.99m     16.99m 

  3 Taitt, Matt                  Western Kentucky      16.73m     16.62m 

  4 Veres, Denes                 Notre Dame            17.05m     16.58m 

  5 Banks, Weston                Louisville            16.84m     16.30m 

  6 Soverns, Brian               Western Kentucky      16.74m     16.07m 

  7 Hills, Andrew                Notre Dame            15.20m     15.80m 

  8 Haas, Paul                   Indiana               15.30m     15.48m 

  9 Pace, Corwin                 Arkansas State        15.17m     15.15m 

 10 Greenwald, Josh              Louisville            15.20m     14.27m 

 11 Novia, Daniel                Unattached            15.00m     14.00m 

 12 Williams, Jesse              Arkansas State        14.86m     13.40m 

 13 Semanisin, Greg              Rend Lake             12.19m     12.33m 

 14 Schneider, Justin            Notre Dame            12.58m     11.90m 

 15 Robinette, Matthew           Indianapolis          13.25m     11.21m 

 16 Sackmann, Chris              Unattached            11.00m     10.84m 

 -- Hankton, Bryant              Arkansas State        14.76m       FOUL 

 

Men Weight Throw

=========================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals

=========================================================================

  1 Hackney, Andrew              Louisville            19.31m     19.93m 

  2 Little, Willie               Indianapolis          18.61m     18.75m 

  3 Onye, Patrick                Unattached            17.25m     17.55m 

  4 Haas, Paul                   Indiana               16.50m     17.33m 

  5 Banks, Weston                Louisville            17.69m     17.19m 

  6 Stephen, Ben                 Indiana               17.00m     17.14m 

  7 Greenwald, Josh              Louisville                       17.04m 

  8 Soverns, Brian               Western Kentucky      16.48m     16.87m 

  9 Taitt, Matt                  Western Kentucky      17.04m     16.75m 

 10 Gormley, Mitchell            Notre Dame            16.74m     16.65m 

 11 Loveridge, Neil              Unattached            15.00m     16.29m 

 12 Hankton, Bryant              Arkansas State        17.30m     15.51m 

 13 Veres, Denes                 Notre Dame            15.30m     15.27m 

 14 Williams, Jesse              Arkansas State        16.31m     15.25m 

 15 Galos, Daniel                Indiana               16.50m     15.04m 

 16 Novia, Daniel                Unattached            16.00m     14.71m 

 17 Price, Buddy                 Western Kentucky      13.95m     14.20m 

 18 Hills, Andrew                Notre Dame            14.39m     14.00m 

 19 Pace, Corwin                 Arkansas State        12.83m     12.27m