2009 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships

Yeoman Field House (University of Houston)

March 13-14, 2009

Houston, TX

(USI Events Only)

 

Event 7  Women 5000 Meter Run

=======================================================================        

 One section final. Alley start, two turn stagger.                             

        Meet: * 16:16.77  3/10/2007   Mandi Zemba, Grand Valley                

   Yeoman FH:   16:19.42  2/27/2009   Silje Fjortoft, SMU                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points        

=======================================================================        

Finals                                                                         

  1 Jessica Pixler            Jr Seattle Pacific       16:22.64   10           

  2 Jennifer Harpp            Jr Slippery Rock         16:33.38    8           

  3 Mary Ballinger            Jr Southern Indiana      16:36.61    6           

  4 Morgan Place              Fr Minnesota-Duluth      16:44.60    5           

  5 Erin Richard              Sr Clarion               16:53.58    4           

  6 Sarah Porter              So Western Washington    17:00.14    3           

  7 Jane Larson               Jr Seattle Pacific       17:04.01    2           

  8 Lavenna Mullenbach        Sr Adams State           17:06.24    1           

  9 Megan Maceratini          So Grand Valley State    17:09.62                

 10 Kylen Cieslak             Jr Northwood             17:19.29                 

 11 Heather Wood              Sr Adams State           17:23.65                

 12 Christina Muir            So Ferris State          17:28.90                

 13 Kimi Shank                Jr Missouri Southern     17:35.38                 

 14 Tanya Zeferjahn           Fr Queens                17:35.39                

 -- Jessica Monson            Sr Wisconsin-Parkside         DNS                

 

Event 9  Women Distance Medley

=======================================================================        

 Two turn stagger start.                                                       

        Meet: * 11:29.89  3/9/2007    Grand Valley State, Grand Valley         

                          S Rivard, M Mayer, K McCarthy, M Zemba               

   Yeoman FH:    9:51.62                                                       

    School                                               Finals  Points        

=======================================================================        

Finals                                                                         

  1 Shippensburg                                       11:24.54*  10           

     1) Mary Dell Jr                    2) Shannon Hare Jr                     

     3) Abagail Huber So                4) Neely Spence Fr                     

  2 Grand Valley State                                 11:43.03    8            

     1) Monica Kinney Fr                2) Karie McDonald Fr                   

     3) Susie Rivard Sr                 4) Katherine McCarthy Jr               

  3 Minnesota-Duluth                                   11:49.83    6           

     1) Liz Palkie Jr                   2) Kristen Haak Sr                     

     3) Alyssa Wendt Sr                 4) Morgan Place Fr                     

  4 Clarion                                            11:55.86    5           

     1) Molly Smathers Jr               2) Diane Kress Sr                      

     3) Lisa Nickel Jr                  4) Erin Richard Sr                     

  5 Southern Indiana                                   11:56.95    4           

     1) Christy Dixon Sr                2) Lauren Crick Jr                     

     3) Lacy Williams Jr                4) Mary Ballinger Jr                   

  6 Massachusetts - Lowell                             11:57.90    3           

     1) Christina DaLomba Sr            2) Patricia Brice So                   

     3) Haley Catarius Jr               4) Sarah Brassard Sr                   

  7 Wisconsin-Parkside                                 11:59.11    2           

     1) Jessica Monson Sr               2) Hope Christie Fr                    

     3) Heidi Ertl So                   4) Brittany Glassburn So               

  8 Northwest Nazarene                                 11:59.29    1           

     1) Elisa Decker So                 2) Jamie Beaty Sr                       

     3) Jaclyn Puga So                  4) Ashley Puga Sr                      

  9 Western Washington                                 12:01.79                

     1) Rachael Johnson So              2) Ellie Siler Fr                       

     3) Courtney Olsen Jr               4) Sarah Porter So                     

 10 Millersville                                       12:05.87                

     1) Brittney Zuver Jr               2) Brittany Yanora Jr                  

     3) Rachel Hull Jr                  4) Priscilla Jennings Sr               

 

================================================================================

                  Final Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored               

================================================================================

    1) Lincoln                    100.50     2) Grand Valley State         48  

    3) Central Missouri            41        4) Ashland                    37.50

    5) Nebraska - Omaha            37        6) Seattle Pacific            35  

    7) St Augustine's              32        8) Abilene Christian          21  

    9) Western Washington          20       10) Minnesota St - Mankato     19  

   11) Minnesota-Duluth            16       12) Adams State                12  

   13) Northwest Nazarene          11       13) Slippery Rock              11  

   13) J.C. Smith                  11       16) Central Washington         10  

   16) Southern Indiana            10       16) Shippensburg               10  

   19) Findlay                      9       19) Clarion                     9  

   21) Northern State               8       21) Minnesota St - Moorhead     8  

   23) New Mexico Highlands         7       23) Wisconsin-Parkside          7  

   25) Southern Connecticut State   6.25    26) Nebraska-Kearney            6  

   26) Cal St-LA                    6       26) Lock Haven                  6  

   26) Pittsburg State              6       30) Tiffin                      5  

   30) Winona St                    5       30) Indianapolis                5  

   30) St Cloud State               5       30) Lewis                       5  

   35) Cal St Dominguez Hills       4       35) Millersville                4  

   37) Truman State                 3.25    38) Massachusetts - Lowell      3  

   38) Indiana Univ of Pa           3       38) Colorado School of Mines    3  

   38) Western State                3       38) District Columbia           3  

   43) New Haven                    2       43) Bemidji State               2  

   43) Ferris State                 2       43) Southwest Baptist           2  

   43) American International       2       48) Missouri Southern           1.25

   49) Northwest Missouri State     1       50) Mary                        0.25

 

================================================================================

                         Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored (Friday)               

================================================================================

    1) Ashland                     29        2) Grand Valley State         20  

    3) Lincoln                     18        4) Minnesota St - Mankato     13  

    5) Shippensburg                10        6) Northern State              8  

    7) Minnesota St - Moorhead      6        7) Minnesota-Duluth            6  

    9) Lewis                        5        9) Clarion                     5  

    9) Winona St                    5        9) Western Washington          5  

   13) Indianapolis                 4       13) Southern Indiana            4  

   15) Massachusetts - Lowell       3       15) New Mexico Highlands        3  

   15) Western State                3       18) American International      2  

   18) Wisconsin-Parkside           2       18) Nebraska-Kearney            2  

   21) Northwest Nazarene           1       21) St Cloud State              1  

   23) Missouri Southern            0.25    23) Southern Connecticut Stat   0.25

   23) Mary                         0.25    23) Truman State                0.25