Billy Hayes Invitational

May 8, 2009

Bloomington, IN (Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex)

Complete Results

 

Women’s Results | Men’s Results

 

Event 1  Women Long Jump

===============================================================================

       Hayes: * 6.65m  6/7/1997    Trecia Smith, University of Pittsburgh     

 D1 Regional: $ 6.00m                                                          

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         

===============================================================================

Finals

  1 Price, Lo                    Unattached               5.52m   0.1  18-01.50

  2 Lorenz, Thekla               Ball State               5.50m  +0.0  18-00.50

  3 Hunault, Ashley              Western Michigan         5.43m  +0.0  17-09.75

  4 Schaefer, Morgan             Illinois State           5.40m  -0.1  17-08.75

  5 Ferguson, Tomecika           Unattached               5.33m   0.1  17-06.00

  6 Coleman, Jacqueline          Indiana                  5.25m  +0.0  17-02.75

  7 Mitchell, Nicki              Miami (Ohio)             5.20m  +0.0  17-00.75

  8 Wikar, Magda                 Miami (Ohio)             5.05m  -0.1  16-07.00

  9 Okolo, Stephanie             Western Michigan        J5.05m  +0.0  16-07.00

 10 Morris, Laura                Indiana                  4.89m  +0.0  16-00.50

 11 Cristofoli, Adrienne         Miami (Ohio)             4.81m  +0.0  15-09.50

 12 Ivey, Ashley                 Centre                   4.74m  +0.0  15-06.75

 13 Hastings, Lauren             Mount St. Joseph         4.70m  -0.1  15-05.00

 14 Ruebusch, Maria              Mount St. Joseph         4.26m   0.1  13-11.75

 15 Zimmerman, Gretchen          Indiana                  4.09m   0.1  13-05.00

 -- Grant, Penny                 Greenville                FOUL                

 

Event 3  Women Triple Jump

===============================================================================

       Hayes: * 13.92m  6/7/1997    Suzette Lee, Louisiana State Univ.        

 D1 Regional: $ 12.32m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         

===============================================================================

  1 Ferguson, Tomecika           Unattached              12.06m  +0.0  39-07.00

  2 Dennis, Megan                Siu-Edwardsville        11.72m  -0.1  38-05.50

  3 Lape, Alexis                 Miami (Ohio)            11.71m  -0.1  38-05.00

  4 Alexander, Hope              Miami (Ohio)            11.55m  +0.0  37-10.75

  5 Hunault, Ashley              Western Michigan        11.10m  +0.0  36-05.00

  6 Coleman, Jacqueline          Indiana                 10.99m  +0.0  36-00.75

  7 Roth, Michelle               Anderson (Ind.)         10.57m  +0.0  34-08.25

  8 Cherry, Megan                Ball State              10.19m   0.1  33-05.25

  9 Hastings, Lauren             Mount St. Joseph         9.90m   0.1  32-05.75

 10 Zimmerman, Gretchen          Indiana                  9.69m   0.1  31-09.50

 11 Ruebusch, Maria              Mount St. Joseph         9.50m   0.1  31-02.00

 

Event 5  Women Shot Put

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 18.50m  6/7/1997    Tressa Thompson, University of Nebraska   

 D1 Regional: $ 14.30m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals           

==========================================================================

  1 Wanless, Liz                 NYAC                    18.03m$  59-02.00

  2 Howard, Tiffany              Indiana                 16.51m$  54-02.00

  3 Wannemacher, Stacey          Purdue                  15.00m$  49-02.50

  4 Crawford, Kristen            Indiana                 14.47m$  47-05.75

  5 Sherrill, Faith              Unattached              14.24m   46-08.75

  6 Arnold, Kandace              Eastern Illinois        13.73m   45-00.50

  7 Springer, Samantha           Illinois State          13.65m   44-09.50

  8 Gable, Samantha              Miami (Ohio)            13.49m   44-03.25

  9 Egbuka, Brianna              SE Missouri             13.48m   44-02.75

 10 Roberts, Alexandra           Miami (Ohio)            13.13m   43-01.00

 11 Mitchell, Stephanie          Western Michigan        12.91m   42-04.25

 12 Cobb, Adrienne               DePauw                  12.57m   41-03.00

 13 Frazier, Bellosie            Vincennes               12.52m   41-01.00

 14 Klopfenstein, Kami           Illinois State          12.48m   40-11.50

 15 Abby, Stechschulte           Unattached              12.15m   39-10.50

 16 Brinkman, Chrissy            Western Michigan        12.05m   39-06.50

 17 Morris, Laura                Indiana                 11.91m   39-01.00

 18 Errett, Lyndy                Marian (Ind.)           11.64m   38-02.25

 19 Harris, Rochaunda            Greenville              11.19m   36-08.50

 20 Schaefer, Morgan             Illinois State          10.19m   33-05.25

 -- Jones, Toywonia              Vincennes                 FOUL           

 

Event 7  Women Discus Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 61.12m  6/7/1997    Seilala Sue, UCLA                         

 D1 Regional: $ 47.30m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Springer, Samantha           Illinois State          50.90m$    167-00

  2 Hanley, Kelsey               Indiana State           47.71m$    156-06

  3 Sherrill, Faith              Unattached              44.91m     147-04

  4 Klopfenstein, Kami           Illinois State          44.82m     147-00

  5 Morris, Sarah                Western Michigan        43.34m     142-02

  6 Kuzmicz, Courtney            Indianapolis            42.10m     138-01

  7 Brinkman, Chrissy            Western Michigan        41.74m     136-11

  8 Howard, Tiffany              Indiana                 41.53m     136-03

  9 Cutter, Mackenzie            Indiana                 41.07m     134-09

 10 Gable, Samantha              Miami (Ohio)            39.95m     131-01

 11 Horban, Andrea               Indianapolis            39.58m     129-10

 12 Mitchell, Stephanie          Western Michigan        38.34m     125-09

 13 Bloor, Linsay                Western Michigan        37.29m     122-04

 14 Schutte, Kristen             Greenville              35.92m     117-10

 15 Frazier, Bellosie            Vincennes               34.42m     112-11

 16 Roberts, Alexandra           Miami (Ohio)            30.56m     100-03

 

Event 9  Women Hammer Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 66.34m  4/8/2006    Crystal Smith, Ashland Elite TC           

 D1 Regional: $ 54.15m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Gilreath, Erin               NYAC                    66.78m*    219-01

  2 Schmitz, Amy                 Indianapolis            56.00m$    183-09

  3 Hanley, Kelsey               Indiana State           55.35m$    181-07

  4 Wannemacher, Stacey          Purdue                  53.62m     175-11

  5 Ness, Kristen                Indiana                 51.75m     169-09

  6 Springer, Samantha           Illinois State          51.61m     169-04

  7 Horban, Andrea               Indianapolis            50.26m     164-11

  8 Niehaus, Emily               Centre                  50.15m     164-06

  9 Jones, Toywonia              Vincennes               49.75m     163-03

 10 Leckenby, Emily              Purdue                  48.10m     157-10

 11 Crawford, Kristen            Indiana                 47.83m     156-11

 12 Alexander, Hope              Miami (Ohio)            47.65m     156-04

 13 Brinkman, Chrissy            Western Michigan        47.33m     155-03

 14 Zupancic, Courtney           Ohio Northern           45.76m     150-01

 15 Harris, Rochaunda            Greenville              45.70m     149-11

 16 Schantz, Tyra                Ball State              44.75m     146-10

 17 Bloor, Linsay                Western Michigan        44.32m     145-05

 18 Gable, Samantha              Miami (Ohio)            43.65m     143-02

 19 Tooley, Amanda               Defiance                43.33m     142-02

 20 Haaker, Maureen              Marian (Ind.)           42.82m     140-06

 21 Puckett, Jordan              Ball State              41.45m     136-00

 22 Mitchell, Stephanie          Western Michigan        39.85m     130-09

 23 Higdon, Samantha             Defiance                39.83m     130-08

 24 Cleaver, Lauren              Ball State              39.39m     129-03

 25 Morris, Sarah                Western Michigan        35.86m     117-08

 

Event 11  Women Javelin Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 58.28m  6/7/1997    Windy Dean, Southern Methodist Univ.      

 D1 Regional: $ 43.45m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Freiberger, Britney          Indiana                 38.73m     127-01

  2 Bloor, Linsay                Western Michigan        38.16m     125-02

  3 Freiberger, Courtney         Indiana                 37.48m     122-11

  4 Gilbert, Elaine              Purdue                  37.39m     122-08

  5 Schutte, Kristen             Greenville              33.51m     109-11

  6 DeWitz, Alexia               Miami (Ohio)            32.88m     107-10

  7 Jones, Alisha                Miami (Ohio)            32.69m     107-03

  8 Rourke, Heather              Unattached              31.18m     102-03

  9 Cristofoli, Adrienne         Miami (Ohio)            22.01m      72-02

 10 Mitchell, Nicki              Miami (Ohio)            21.43m      70-04

 

Event 13  Women High Jump

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 1.93m  6/7/1997    Kajsa Gergqvist, Southern Methodist Univ   

 D1 Regional: $ 1.75m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Rhoades, Ashley              Indiana                  1.70m    5-07.00

  2 Schaf, Emily                 Indianapolis            J1.70m    5-07.00

  3 Mathews, Kristen             Miami (Ohio)             1.65m    5-05.00

  4 Cottrell, Jackie             Indiana                 J1.65m    5-05.00

  5 Kelly, Katelyn               Miami (Ohio)            J1.65m    5-05.00

  6 Genovese, Jessica            Ball State               1.60m    5-03.00

  7 Mattocks, Brynlea            Indiana State            1.55m    5-01.00

  7 James, Ebony                 Ball State               1.55m    5-01.00

  7 Owens, Abigail               Greenville               1.55m    5-01.00

 10 McNichols, Lauren            Ball State              J1.55m    5-01.00

 -- Walcott, Nicole              Eastern Illinois            NH           

 -- Mathewson, Shelly            Western Michigan            NH           

 -- Snearley, Nikole             Indiana State               NH           

 

Event 15  Women Pole Vault

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 4.16m  5/27/2005   Sarah Landau, Univ. of Miami, Ohio         

 D1 Regional: $ 3.85m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Hutson, Kylie                Indiana State            4.20m*  13-09.25

  2 Neuenswander, Vera           Indiana                 J4.20m*  13-09.25

  3 Neumann, Brianna             Purdue                   4.10m$  13-05.25

  4 Peck, Mallory                Purdue                   4.00m$  13-01.50

  5 Chin, Stephanie              Indiana                  3.85m$  12-07.50

  6 Stover, Elizabeth            Purdue                  J3.85m$  12-07.50

  7 Turnbull, Tara               Purdue                   3.70m   12-01.50

  8 Royer, Nikki                 Indiana State           J3.70m   12-01.50

  9 Williams, Laura              Indiana                 J3.70m   12-01.50

 10 McNichols, Lauren            Ball State               3.40m   11-01.75

 10 Petridis, Dina               Indiana Tech             3.40m   11-01.75

 10 Hope, Nicole                 Ohio Northern            3.40m   11-01.75

 13 Willford, Elizabeth          Indiana Tech            J3.40m   11-01.75

 13 Ross, Sarah                  Western Michigan        J3.40m   11-01.75

 13 Buchholz, Martina            Purdue                  J3.40m   11-01.75

 16 Bernardoni, Brittney         Miami (Ohio)            J3.40m   11-01.75

 16 Kinnaman, Sarah              Miami (Ohio)            J3.40m   11-01.75

 16 Barlage, Amanda              Indiana State           J3.40m   11-01.75

 16 Fritschi, Alicia             Indiana State           J3.40m   11-01.75

 -- Wandyg, Bailey               Western Michigan            NH           

 -- Stechschulte, Aubrie         Ohio Northern               NH           

 -- Rogier, Kara Beth            Unattached                  NH           

 -- Rhoades, Amanda              Miami (Ohio)                NH           

 

Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 11.04  6/7/1997    Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State Univ.      

 D1 Regional: $ 11.75                                                         

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Pogorelov, Margarita         Miami (Ohio)             11.84q  0.2  1

  2 Okolo, Stephanie             Western Michigan         12.25q +0.0  2

  3 Williams, Amber              Ball State               12.26q +0.0  2

  4 Taylor, Janae                Ball State               12.27q +0.0  2

  5 Query, Hanna                 Illinois State           12.55q  0.2  1

  6 Forconi, Lindsay             Miami (Ohio)             12.62q +0.0  2

  7 Blaylock, Kim                Indiana                  12.63q +0.0  2

  8 Grant, Penny                 Greenville               12.71q +0.0  2

  9 Wills, Martika               Union (Ky.)              12.87q  0.2  1

 10 Yoho, Kirsten                Ohio Northern            13.63   0.2  1

 -- Smith, Shawana               Eastern Illinois            FS   0.2  1

 

Event 17  Women 100 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

       Hayes: * 11.04  6/7/1997    Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State Univ.      

 D1 Regional: $ 11.75                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Pogorelov, Margarita         Miami (Ohio)             11.98  +0.0

  2 Williams, Amber              Ball State               12.03  +0.0

  3 Okolo, Stephanie             Western Michigan         12.15  +0.0

  4 Taylor, Janae                Ball State               12.29  +0.0

  5 Query, Hanna                 Illinois State           12.58  +0.0

  6 Blaylock, Kim                Indiana                  12.68  +0.0

  7 Forconi, Lindsay             Miami (Ohio)             12.77  +0.0

  8 Wills, Martika               Union (Ky.)              12.82  +0.0

  9 Grant, Penny                 Greenville               12.83  +0.0

Preliminaries

 10 Yoho, Kirsten                Ohio Northern                       

 -- Smith, Shawana               Eastern Illinois                    

 

Event 19  Women 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 22.61  6/7/1997    Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State Univ.      

 D1 Regional: $ 23.96                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#

========================================================================

Finals

  1 Smith, Shawana               Eastern Illinois         24.43   0.4  3

  2 Nwordu, Violet               Eastern Illinois         24.50   0.4  3

  3 Okolo, Stephanie             Western Michigan         24.75   0.4  3

  4 Conway, Mary Kate            Indiana State            24.92   0.4  3

  5 McAfee, Alia                 Illinois State           25.00   0.1  2

  6 Brents, Yomeaqua             Illinois State           25.34   0.1  2

  7 Gosberry, Devin              Loyola (Ill.)            25.38   0.4  3

  8 Taylor, Janae                Ball State               25.38   0.4  3

  9 Sanchez, Bridget             Eastern Illinois         25.41   0.1  2

 10 Lorenz, Thekla               Ball State               25.90  +0.0  1

 11 Clay, Rachael                Miami (Ohio)             25.99   0.1  2

 12 Blaylock, Kim                Indiana                  26.06   0.1  2

 13 Query, Hanna                 Illinois State           26.30   0.1  2

 14 Rasch, Ruth                  Miami (Ohio)             26.83  +0.0  1

 15 Elibe, Erinma                Western Michigan         26.92  +0.0  1

 16 Wills, Martika               Union (Ky.)              27.07  +0.0  1

 

Event 21  Women 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

       Hayes: * 50.60  6/7/1997    Latarsha Stroman, Lousiana State Univ.     

 D1 Regional: $ 54.61                                                          

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Gosberry, Devin              Loyola (Ill.)            55.09   3

  2 Owsley, Renyae               Indiana Tech             55.17   3

  3 Clay, Rachael                Miami (Ohio)             56.80   3

  4 Allen, Betsy                 Miami (Ohio)             57.03   3

  5 Christopher, Ruth            Unattached               57.78   2

  6 Rasch, Ruth                  Miami (Ohio)             58.04   2

  7 Gingerich, Megan             Eastern Illinois         58.10   2

  8 Profit, Tasha                Miami (Ohio)             58.12   2

  9 Gray, Jordan                 Unattached               58.19   3

 10 Elibe, Erinma                Western Michigan       1:00.10   1

 11 Ritchie, Jazmunn             Vincennes              1:00.27   2

 12 Mastronicola, Kate           Bellarmine             1:00.85   1

 13 Modras, Abby                 Mount St. Joseph       1:01.23   1

 14 Martin, Delta                Indiana Tech           1:02.40   2

 

Event 23  Women 100 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 12.73  5/20/2001   Perdita Felicien, University of Illinois   

 D1 Regional: $ 13.92                                                         

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Price, Lo                    Unattached             $ 13.72q +0.0  3

  2 Harvey, Ranay                Purdue                   14.08q +0.0  2

  3 Golden, Chandra              Eastern Illinois         14.10q +0.0  1

  4 Dennis, Megan                Siu-Edwardsville         14.43q +0.0  2

  5 Hunt, Takeisha               Indiana Tech             14.78q +0.0  2

  6 Turner, DeLana               Miami (Ohio)             14.93q +0.0  1

  7 DeWitz, Alexia               Miami (Ohio)             14.98q +0.0  3

  8 Snapp, Sarah                 Indiana State            15.04q +0.0  2

  9 Fenton, Amanda               Western Michigan         15.38q +0.0  3

 10 Freiberger, Britney          Indiana                  15.62  +0.0  1

 11 Morris, Laura                Indiana                  15.62  +0.0  2

 12 Hunault, Ashley              Western Michigan         15.64  +0.0  3

 13 Topps, Alanna                Rhodes                   15.72  +0.0  3

 14 Mitchell, Nicki              Miami (Ohio)             15.88  +0.0  1

 15 Cristofoli, Adrienne         Miami (Ohio)             16.07  +0.0  2

 16 Coleman, Destiny             Greenville               16.08  +0.0  1

 17 Schaefer, Morgan             Illinois State           16.28  +0.0  1

 18 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                   16.37  +0.0  3

 -- Lorenz, Thekla               Ball State                 DNF  +0.0  2

 -- Mathewson, Shelly            Western Michigan           DNF  +0.0  1

 

Event 23  Women 100 Meter Hurdles

=====================================================================

       Hayes: * 12.73  5/20/2001   Perdita Felicien, University of Illinois   

 D1 Regional: $ 13.92                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Golden, Chandra              Eastern Illinois         13.74$  0.1

  2 Harvey, Ranay                Purdue                   13.81$  0.1

  3 Price, Lo                    Unattached               13.85$  0.1

  4 Turner, DeLana               Miami (Ohio)             14.37   0.1

  4 Dennis, Megan                Siu-Edwardsville         14.37   0.1

  6 Snapp, Sarah                 Indiana State            14.80   0.1

  7 Hunt, Takeisha               Indiana Tech             14.91   0.1

  8 Fenton, Amanda               Western Michigan         15.18   0.1

 -- DeWitz, Alexia               Miami (Ohio)               DNF   0.1

Preliminaries

 10 Freiberger, Britney          Indiana                             

 11 Morris, Laura                Indiana                             

 12 Hunault, Ashley              Western Michigan                    

 13 Topps, Alanna                Rhodes                              

 14 Mitchell, Nicki              Miami (Ohio)                        

 15 Cristofoli, Adrienne         Miami (Ohio)                        

 16 Coleman, Destiny             Greenville                          

 17 Schaefer, Morgan             Illinois State                      

 18 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                               

 -- Lorenz, Thekla               Ball State                          

 -- Mathewson, Shelly            Western Michigan                    

 

Event 25  Women 400 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

       Hayes: *   54.54  6/7/1997    Ryan Tolbert, Vanderbilt University      

 D1 Regional: $ 1:00.82                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals

  1 Moore, Erica                 Indiana State          1:00.14$  3

  2 Smith, Kayla                 Indiana                1:01.51   3

  3 Smoot, Audrey                Indiana                1:01.75   3

  4 Schmitmeyer, Jenna           Ball State             1:02.50   3

  5 Blair, NaTasha               Purdue                 1:02.65   3

  6 Noe, Danielle                Ohio Northern          1:03.71   2

  7 Noelliste, Nicole            Loyola (Ill.)          1:05.00   3

  8 Kelly, Katelyn               Miami (Ohio)           1:05.44   2

  9 Aikin, Tiffany               Indiana Tech           1:05.46   2

 10 Posey, Rachel                Indiana State          1:05.96   2

 11 Buck, Molly                  Rhodes                 1:07.04   2

 12 Staples, Breanna             Illinois State         1:07.25   1

 13 Fenton, Amanda               Western Michigan       1:07.91   1

 14 Aramburu, Camilla            Bellarmine             1:09.57   1

 15 Gamm, Kacie                  Bellarmine             1:11.17   1

 

Event 27  Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

       Hayes: * 2:02.89  6/7/1997    Dana Riley, University of Texas          

 D1 Regional: $ 2:09.80                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Beckwith, Molly              Indiana                2:02.51*

  2 Nickoley, Trisa              Strands                2:04.62$

  3 Horn, Becky                  Unattached             2:05.85$

  4 Staton, Pam                  Loyola (Ill.)          2:09.26$

  5 Brunk, Michelle              Illinois State         2:10.22 

  6 Krasich, Kristina            Purdue                 2:11.38 

  7 Baker, Ashley                Indiana                2:11.94 

  8 Schmitmeyer, Lindsey         Findlay                2:11.97 

  9 Malone, Allison              Indiana State          2:12.16 

 10 Smudde, Kim                  Illinois State         2:12.27 

 11 Charnigo, Stephanie          Findlay                2:12.50 

 12 Martin, Carissa              Bellarmine             2:16.22 

 13 Klem, Kacie                  Indiana State          2:16.32 

 14 Talhelm, Christine           Ball State             2:16.72 

 15 Kerkman, Jil                 Illinois State         2:17.08 

 16 Gerber, Talen                Greenville             2:17.30 

 17 Mcknight, Lindsey            Purdue                 2:17.54 

 18 Henin, Sandy                 Rhodes                 2:18.21 

 19 Farber, Brittany             Ohio Northern          2:18.74 

 20 Sutton, Jen                  Greenville             2:18.83 

 21 Anderson, Arielle            Indiana Tech           2:19.26 

 22 Caldwell, Chanelle           Indiana Tech           2:19.68 

 23 Elizondo, Domi               Indiana Tech           2:19.94 

 24 Jersey, Veronica             Indiana Tech           2:21.05 

 25 Dewey, Katie                 Indianapolis           2:21.29 

 26 Graham Coates, Preosha       Indiana Tech           2:21.29 

 27 Munwam, Leya                 Western Michigan       2:21.79 

 28 Hamilton, Shameka            Western Michigan       2:24.43 

 29 Gulbranson, Christine        Indiana Tech           2:24.68 

 30 Sottoway, Ashley             Ohio Northern          2:26.39 

 31 Griggs, Vanessa              Vincennes              2:27.00 

 32 Marchino, Kourtney           Vincennes              2:34.36 

 33 Burg, Jessica                Mount St. Joseph       3:15.48 

 -- Stacey, Clausing             Unattached                 DNF 

 -- Praught, Aisha               Illinois State             DNF 

 

Event 29  Women 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

       Hayes: * 4:12.84  6/7/1997    Becky Wells, University of Florida       

 D1 Regional: $ 4:27.80                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Shagena, Meghan              Bellarmine             4:42.98 

  2 Praught, Aisha               Illinois State         4:46.26 

  3 Boyce, Lindsay               Bellarmine             4:46.57 

  4 Waterman, Heather            Franklin               4:46.95 

  5 Myers, Olivia                Illinois State         4:48.86 

  6 Slater, Kelsie               Indiana State          4:53.05 

  7 Matthews, Jenna              Western Michigan       4:54.27 

  8 Odom, Jill                   Western Michigan       4:54.42 

  9 Hutton, Brittni              Western Michigan       4:57.63 

 10 Friday, Jenny                Western Michigan       4:58.07 

 11 Napoleoni, Caitlin           Eastern Illinois       4:59.72 

 12 Costello, Julia              Indiana State          5:01.57 

 

Event 31  Women 1500 Meter Run Invitational

================================================================

       Hayes: * 4:12.84  6/7/1997    Becky Wells, University of Florida       

 D1 Regional: $ 4:27.80                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Robinson, Wendi              Indiana                4:29.33 

  2 Miller, Kelley               Miami (Ohio)           4:30.01 

  3 Ries, Ellen                  Missouri               4:30.64 

  4 Reich, Lauren                DePauw                 4:31.97 

  5 Stembridge, Heather          Indiana State          4:33.05 

  6 Roberts, Jennifer            Western Michigan       4:33.49 

  7 Blanchard, Chelsea           Indiana                4:34.19 

  8 Pease, Sarah                 Indiana                4:36.43 

  9 Ehrman, Breanne              Indiana                4:36.70 

 10 Morrical, Katie              Purdue                 4:37.95 

 11 Buscomb, Camille             Purdue                 4:40.52 

 12 O'Grady, Erin                Eastern Illinois       4:47.34 

 -- Nickoley, Trisa              Strands                    DNF 

 

Event 33  Women 3000 Meter Run

================================================================

       Hayes: * 9:01.23  6/7/1997    Kathy Butler, University of Wisconsin    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Brown, Kayla                 Siu-Edwardsville      10:11.30 

  2 Delone, Helene               Unattached            10:35.95 

  3 Duerkson, Kelsey             Unattached            10:43.87 

  4 Walgamuth, Erin              Indiana               11:00.62 

  5 Pugh, Emily                  Indiana State         11:01.93 

  6 Scruton, Bethany             Indiana State         11:11.87 

 

Event 35  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================

       Hayes: * 10:07.29  5/28/2005   Cassie Hunt, University of Illinois     

 D1 Regional: $ 10:50.25                                                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Hudson, Meagan               Missouri Baptist      10:53.23 

  2 Case, Alison                 DePauw                11:00.39 

  3 Engel, Caitlin               Indiana               11:05.99 

  4 Comer, Kaylan                Indiana               11:08.57 

  5 Calvelage, Erin              Findlay               11:09.92 

  6 Geiger, Kristen              Bellarmine            11:10.97 

  7 Dixon, Christy               Southern Indiana      11:17.42 

  8 Samuels, Cristin             Bellarmine            11:38.32 

  9 Williams, Lacy               Southern Indiana      11:41.33 

 10 Goolik, Natalie              Indiana               11:46.38 

 11 Henderson, Jackie            Southern Indiana      12:05.90 

 

Event 37  Women 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

       Hayes: * 43.17  6/7/1997    Lousiana State University                  

 D1 Regional: $ 45.70                                                         

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Eastern Illinois  'A'                                 45.55$

     1) Nwordu, Violet                  2) Golden, Chandra               

     3) Grant, Tarra                    4) Smith, Shawana                

  2 Western Michigan  'A'                                 46.00 

     1) Hamilton, Shameka               2) Bloor, Linsay                 

     3) Brinkman, Chrissy               4) Brown, Alexis                 

  3 Indiana State  'A'                                    46.10 

     1) Spencer, Jaquelle               2) Middleton, Jeanne             

     3) Martin, Lauren                  4) Conway, Mary Kate             

  4 Ball State  'A'                                       47.81 

     1) Taylor, Janae                   2) Robinson, Brandi              

     3) Whitt, Christina                4) Williams, Amber               

  5 Miami (Ohio)  'A'                                     48.26 

     1) Pogorelov, Margarita            2) Forconi, Lindsay              

     3) DeWitz, Alexia                  4) Turner, DeLana                

 -- Indiana  'A'                                            DNF 

     1) Blaylock, Kim                   2) Clarke, Ann-Marie             

     3) Smith, Kayla                    4) Smoot, Audrey                 

 

Event 39  Women 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

       Hayes: * 3:38.89  6/7/1997    University of Texas                      

 D1 Regional: $ 3:42.00                                                       

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Indiana  'A'                                        3:42.17 

     1) Clarke, Ann-Marie               2) Hartman, Lindsey              

     3) Smoot, Audrey                   4) Beckwith, Molly               

  2 Unattached  'A'                                     3:44.50 

  3 Eastern Illinois  'A'                               3:44.61 

     1) Sanchez, Bridget                2) Nwordu, Violet                 

     3) Gingerich, Megan                4) Smith, Shawana                

  4 Illinois State  'A'                                 3:48.61 

     1) McAfee, Alia                    2) Smudde, Kim                   

     3) Harvey, Tia                     4) Officer, Brianna              

  5 Marietta  'A'                                       3:54.98 

     1) Muench, Corryn                  2) Tims, Christi                 

     3) Larrison, Jessi                 4) Spencer, Sheena                

  6 Indiana State  'A'                                  3:55.69 

     1) Wunderlich, Adriane             2) Smith, Kaci                   

     3) Weber, Katie                    4) Malone, Allison               

  7 Indianapolis  'A'                                   4:02.57 

     1) Curtis, Nichelle                2) McGregor, Shanese             

     3) Allen, Kierra                   4) Carrick, Christina

----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Men's Results | Women's Results | Return to Top

 

Event 2  Men Long Jump

===============================================================================

       Hayes: * 8.21m  6/7/1997    Robert Howard, University of Arkansas      

 D1 Regional: $ 7.34m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         

===============================================================================

  1 Hudson, Cedric               Indiana                  7.30m  +0.0  23-11.50

  2 Hines, Junior                Missouri Baptist         6.94m   0.2  22-09.25

  3 Parker, Rex                  Indiana                  6.82m  -0.1  22-04.50

  4 Olamigoke, Olumide           Indiana                  6.79m  +0.0  22-03.50

  5 Tisdol, Eric                 Cumberlands              6.70m   0.1  21-11.75

  6 Evans, Bob                   Cumberlands              6.65m   0.1  21-10.00

  7 Lautzenheiser, Jon           Indiana State            6.61m  +0.0  21-08.25

  8 Mayes, Scotty                Mount St. Joseph         6.54m  +0.0  21-05.50

  9 Mattox, Skyler               Indianapolis             6.44m  +0.0  21-01.50

 10 Dean, Grant                  Indianapolis             6.40m  +0.0  21-00.00

 11 Henson, Josh                 Indiana                  6.02m   0.2  19-09.00

 12 Volz, Drake                  Indiana                  5.92m   0.1  19-05.25

 

Event 4  Men Triple Jump

===============================================================================

       Hayes: * 16.93m  6/7/1997    Robert Howard, University of Arkansas     

 D1 Regional: $ 15.00m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         

===============================================================================

  1 Olamigoke, Olumide           Indiana                 14.80m  +0.0  48-06.75

  2 Palacios, Antonio            U.C.T.C                 14.62m  +0.0  47-11.75

  3 Gates, Ramon                 Indiana Tech            14.29m   0.1  46-10.75

  4 Parker, Rex                  Indiana                 14.25m  +0.0  46-09.00

  5 Rollins, Ernest              Indiana State           14.06m  +0.0  46-01.50

  6 Bey, Jumanne                 Greenville              13.49m  +0.0  44-03.25

  7 Hawkins, Tim                 Greenville              13.40m   0.1  43-11.75

 -- Brison, Xavier               Mount St. Joseph          FOUL                

 -- Leggett, DeMorrio            Union (Ky.)               FOUL                

 -- Lautzenheiser, Jon           Indiana State             FOUL           

 

Event 6  Men Shot Put

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 20.41m  5/27/2005   Edas Elkasevic, Auburn University         

 D1 Regional: $ 16.80m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Hardcastle, Bill             Purdue                  17.33m$  56-10.25

  2 Weed, George                 Indiana State           15.95m   52-04.00

  3 Adams, Alex                  Illinois State          15.78m   51-09.25

  4 Bishop, Ben                  Siu-Edwardsville        15.72m   51-07.00

  5 Wertman, Chad                Earlham                 15.35m   50-04.50

  6 Hoch, Nathan                 Miami (Ohio)            15.14m   49-08.25

  7 Fane, Colin                  Illinois State          15.05m   49-04.50

  8 Haas, Paul                   Indiana                 14.89m   48-10.25

  9 Ruiz, Adam                   Miami (Ohio)            14.78m   48-06.00

 10 Glass, Andy                  SE Missouri             14.58m   47-10.00

 11 Mitchell, Randall            Mount St. Joseph        14.46m   47-05.25

 12 Novia, Daniel                Unattached              14.44m   47-04.50

 13 Onye, Patrick                Unattached              13.24m   43-05.25

 14 Ryerson, Mark                Indiana Tech            12.87m   42-02.75

 15 Blank, Travis                Mount St. Joseph        12.84m   42-01.50

 16 Thomas, Anthony              Ohio Northern           12.79m   41-11.50

 17 Lewis, Anthony               Indiana State           12.14m   39-10.00

 

Event 8  Men Discus Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 67.62m  6/29/1987   Randy Heisler, NYAC                       

 D1 Regional: $ 51.70m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Colbert, Brandon             SE Missouri             54.63m$    179-03

  2 Uchtman, Josh                SE Missouri             52.48m$    172-02

  3 Haas, Paul                   Indiana                 50.51m     165-08

  4 Weed, George                 Indiana State           49.36m     161-11

  5 Hardcastle, Bill             Purdue                  49.15m     161-03

  6 Mitchell, Randall            Mount St. Joseph        48.48m     159-01

  7 Hoch, Nathan                 Miami (Ohio)            48.13m     157-11

  8 Adams, Alex                  Illinois State          48.06m     157-08

  9 Williams, Joshua             Indiana State           46.40m     152-03

 10 Mattingly, Elliot            Bellarmine              45.50m     149-03

 11 Wells, Leonard               Anderson (Ind.)         45.44m     149-01

 12 Arnholt, Tyler               Eastern Illinois        44.96m     147-06

 13 Elmore, Sam                  Indianapolis            44.90m     147-04

 14 Shaw, Chris                  Earlham                 44.76m     146-10

 15 Lewis, Anthony               Indiana State           44.70m     146-08

 16 Fearnow, Paul                Indiana                 44.17m     144-11

 17 Bishop, Ben                  Siu-Edwardsville        43.83m     143-09

 18 Robbs, Jason                 Illinois State          42.32m     138-10

 19 Ryerson, Mark                Indiana Tech            40.62m     133-03

 20 Thomas, Anthony              Ohio Northern           40.51m     132-11

 21 Carter, Jacob                Centre                  38.71m     127-00

 22 Blank, Travis                Mount St. Joseph        33.01m     108-04

 -- Galos, Daniel                Indiana                   FOUL           

 -- Dwyer, Kevin                 Miami (Ohio)              FOUL            

 -- Smith, Julius                Indiana State             FOUL           

 -- Heisler, Cameron             Unattached                FOUL           

 -- Gausmann, John               Miami (Ohio)              FOUL           

 

Event 10  Men Hammer Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 70.67m  5/6/2005    Dameion Smith, Indiana Invaders TC        

 D1 Regional: $ 56.80m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Fearnow, Paul                Indiana                 62.09m$    203-08

  2 Myers, Craig                 Indianapolis            56.91m$    186-08

  3 Little, Willie               Indianapolis            56.34m     184-10

  4 Bishop, Ben                  Siu-Edwardsville        55.94m     183-06

  5 Onye, Patrick                Unattached              54.81m     179-10

  6 Smith, Julius                Indiana State           54.23m     177-11

  7 Robbs, Jason                 Illinois State          52.35m     171-09

  8 Simon, Bryce                 Purdue                  52.10m     170-11

  9 Novia, Daniel                Unattached              51.82m     170-00

 10 Nolcox, Lyle                 Indiana State           51.64m     169-05

 11 Galos, Daniel                Indiana                 49.29m     161-08

 12 Gausmann, John               Miami (Ohio)            49.23m     161-06

 13 Ruiz, Adam                   Miami (Ohio)            42.29m     138-09

 14 Smith, Andrew                Greenville              40.14m     131-08

 15 Thomas, Anthony              Ohio Northern           40.01m     131-03

 16 Carter, Jacob                Centre                  39.29m     128-11

 17 Mercy, Charles               Centre                  38.09m     125-00

 18 Blank, Travis                Mount St. Joseph        36.90m     121-01

 -- Mattingly, Elliot            Bellarmine                FOUL           

 -- Elmore, Sam                  Indianapolis              FOUL           

 -- Fane, Colin                  Illinois State            FOUL           

 -- Williams, Joshua             Indiana State             FOUL           

 -- Lewis, Anthony               Indiana State             FOUL           

 -- Mitchell, Randall            Mount St. Joseph          FOUL           

 

Event 12  Men Javelin Throw

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 74.90m  6/4/1997    Mats Nilsson, University of Alabama       

 D1 Regional: $ 61.60m                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Galloway, Seth               Indianapolis            57.50m     188-08

  2 Carlson, Steve               Purdue                  52.31m     171-07

  3 Mercy, Charles               Centre                  51.27m     168-02

  4 Griffy, Stephen              DePauw                  49.32m     161-10

  5 Williams, Joshua             Indiana State           48.14m     157-11

  6 Upton, Zach                  Centre                  46.70m     153-02

  7 Averbeck, Ryan               Mount St. Joseph        46.23m     151-08

  8 Vanderberg, Travis           Rose-Hulman             45.92m     150-08

  9 Luthanen, Jon                Unattached              44.62m     146-05

 10 Henson, Josh                 Indiana                 43.10m     141-05

 11 Dickman, Damien              Franklin                39.62m     130-00

 12 Volz, Drake                  Indiana                 35.37m     116-00

 13 Miles, Brian                 Franklin                34.69m     113-10

 

Event 14  Men High Jump

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 2.30m  6/7/1997    Ivan Wagner, University of Texas           

 D1 Regional: $ 2.10m                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Drouin, Derek                Indiana                  2.15m$   7-00.50

  2 Winston, Ian                 Eastern Illinois         2.05m    6-08.75

  3 Nuxoll, Jared                Indiana                 J2.05m    6-08.75

  4 Bell, David                  Indiana State            2.00m    6-06.75

  4 Vales, Cory                  Findlay                  2.00m    6-06.75

  6 Zarembski, Bradley           Defiance                J2.00m    6-06.75

  7 Youngdale, Brandon           Indiana State           J2.00m    6-06.75

  8 Brumm, Travis                Miami (Ohio)             1.95m    6-04.75

  9 Pines, De'Rhon               Vincennes               J1.95m    6-04.75

 10 Parsons, Josh                Vincennes               J1.95m    6-04.75

 11 Serrano, David               Miami (Ohio)             1.90m    6-02.75

 12 Finchum, Robert              Indiana                 J1.90m    6-02.75

 -- Trivett, Austin              Defiance                    NH           

 -- Schmitz, Matt                Indiana                     NH           

 

Event 16  Men Pole Vault

==========================================================================

       Hayes: * 5.60m  6/7/1997    Clark Humphreys, Auburn University         

 D1 Regional: $ 5.05m                                                          

    Name                    Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

  1 Coover, Jeff                 Unattached               5.30m$  17-04.50

  2 Thoman, Chris                Purdue                   5.20m$  17-00.75

  3 Mammoser, Eric               Siu-Edwardsville         5.05m$  16-06.75

  4 Lechlitner, Kyle             Indiana                  4.90m   16-00.75

  5 Swinford, Steven             Indiana State           J4.90m   16-00.75

  6 Smallman, Robert             Indiana                 J4.90m   16-00.75

  7 Cullison, Derek              Purdue                  J4.90m   16-00.75

  8 Field, Tucker                Indiana State            4.60m   15-01.00

  9 Messmer, Derek               Indiana                 J4.60m   15-01.00

  9 LaMaster, Joe                Unattached              J4.60m   15-01.00

  9 Boiwka, Alex                 Miami (Ohio)            J4.60m   15-01.00

 12 Bertoli, Anthony             Indiana State           J4.60m   15-01.00

 12 Pratt, Jeremy                Indiana State           J4.60m   15-01.00

 12 Weyruach, Jacob              Ohio Northern           J4.60m   15-01.00

 12 Strong, Joe                  Indiana Tech            J4.60m   15-01.00

 -- Edwards, Nick                Centre                      NH           

 -- Babits, Paul                 Unattached                  NH           

 -- Trivett, Austin              Defiance                    NH           

 -- Gennett, Bryan               Bellarmine                  NH           

 -- Ladd, Chris                  Indiana Tech                NH           

 -- Volz, Drake                  Indiana                     NH           

 

Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 10.13  6/7/1997    Obadele Thompson, UTEP                     

       Hayes: & 10.13  5/28/2005   Steve Mullings, Mississippi State Univ.    

 D1 Regional: $ 10.55                                                         

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

  1 Gordon, Jamaree              Kentucky State           10.56q  1.0  1

  2 Boey, Zye                    Eastern Illinois         10.63q  0.1  4

  3 Glover, Wil                  Indiana                  10.65q  0.1  4

  4 Nabors, Johnnie              Union (Ky.)              10.68q  0.1  3

  5 Jelks, Brandon               Eastern Illinois         10.85q  1.0  2

  6 Pipkin, Devin                Indiana                  10.86q  1.0  1

  7 Smith, Shaun                 Vincennes                10.90q  0.1  3

  8 Thornton, Andre              Union (Ky.)              10.91q  0.1  4

  9 Eddie, Justinn               Miami (Ohio)             10.93q  1.0  2

 10 Mitchell, Mark               Greenville               10.98   1.0  1

 11 Swinford, Steven             Indiana State            11.00   1.0  2

 12 Adegoke, Kayode              Illinois State           11.04   0.1  4

 13 Harding, Keron               Vincennes                11.08   0.1  4

 14 Cunningham, Tom              Southern Indiana         11.14   0.1  3

 15 Leggett, DeMorrio            Union (Ky.)              11.19   0.1  3

 16 Evans, Bob                   Cumberlands              11.31   1.0  1

 17 Taylor, Hughston             Cumberlands              11.32   0.1  3

 18 Smith, Victor                Cumberlands              11.35   0.1  3

 19 Barnes, Scotty               Union (Ky.)              11.36   0.1  4

 20 Long, Terrance               Kentucky State           11.38   1.0  1

 21 Fugate, Jeremy               Bellarmine               11.44   1.0  1

 22 Tortorici, Patrick           Eastern Illinois         11.49   0.1  4

 23 Pope, Josh                   Illinois State           11.77   0.1  3

 24 Volz, Drake                  Indiana                  11.87   1.0  2

 25 Smith, Kendric               Illinois State           11.97   0.1  4

 

Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash

=====================================================================

       Hayes: * 10.13  6/7/1997    Obadele Thompson, UTEP                     

       Hayes: & 10.13  5/28/2005   Steve Mullings, Mississippi State Univ.    

 D1 Regional: $ 10.55                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Boey, Zye                    Eastern Illinois         10.52$  0.3

  2 Glover, Wil                  Indiana                  10.53$  0.3

  3 Pipkin, Devin                Indiana                  10.66   0.3

  4 Gordon, Jamaree              Kentucky State           10.77   0.3

  5 Nabors, Johnnie              Union (Ky.)              10.81   0.3

  6 Jelks, Brandon               Eastern Illinois         10.85   0.3

  7 Smith, Shaun                 Vincennes                10.89   0.3

  8 Eddie, Justinn               Miami (Ohio)             11.04   0.3

  9 Thornton, Andre              Union (Ky.)              11.07   0.3

Preliminaries

 10 Mitchell, Mark               Greenville                          

 11 Swinford, Steven             Indiana State                       

 12 Adegoke, Kayode              Illinois State                      

 13 Harding, Keron               Vincennes                            

 14 Cunningham, Tom              Southern Indiana                    

 15 Leggett, DeMorrio            Union (Ky.)                         

 16 Evans, Bob                   Cumberlands                         

 17 Taylor, Hughston             Cumberlands                         

 18 Smith, Victor                Cumberlands                         

 19 Barnes, Scotty               Union (Ky.)                         

 20 Long, Terrance               Kentucky State                       

 21 Fugate, Jeremy               Bellarmine                          

 22 Tortorici, Patrick           Eastern Illinois                    

 23 Pope, Josh                   Illinois State                      

 24 Volz, Drake                  Indiana                             

 25 Smith, Kendric               Illinois State                      

 

Event 20  Men 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 20.02  5/28/2005   Xavier Carter, Louisiana State Univ.       

 D1 Regional: $ 21.35                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#

========================================================================

  1 Boey, Zye                    Eastern Illinois         21.16$  0.1  5

  2 Gordon, Jamaree              Kentucky State           21.38   0.1  5

  3 Baize, Randy                 Vincennes                21.84   0.1  4

  4 Mitchell, Mark               Greenville               21.92   0.1  5

  5 Witherspoon, Blake           Defiance                 22.00   0.1  4

  6 Eddie, Justinn               Miami (Ohio)             22.02   0.1  5

  7 Williams, Marcus             Eastern Illinois         22.03   0.1  4

  8 Smith, Matt                  Cumberlands              22.23   0.1  4

  9 Fleming, Ryan                Ohio Northern            22.26  +0.0  3

 10 Gunnell, John                Indiana                  22.26  +0.0  3

 11 Vaughn, Chris                Unattached               22.60  +0.0  3

 12 Slack, Colton                Indiana State            22.76  +0.0  3

 13 Perrino, Nicholas            Indiana                  22.84  +0.0  2

 14 Burns, Jordan                Unattached               22.92   0.2  1

 15 Jacks, Anthony               Illinois State           22.93   0.2  1

 16 Birkholz, Erik               Findlay                  23.01  +0.0  2

 17 Miller, Jon                  Franklin                 23.11   0.2  1

 18 Glockner, Tim                Missouri Baptist         23.15  +0.0  2

 19 Gilley, Seth                 Mount St. Joseph         25.36   0.2  1

 

Event 22  Men 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================

       Hayes: * 44.77  6/7/1997    Roxbert Martin, University of Oklahoma     

 D1 Regional: $ 47.20                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Smith, Miles                 Unattached               46.00$  4

  2 Smithey, Curtis              Findlay                  47.60   4

  3 Guagenti, John               Findlay                  47.61   4

  4 Duerson, Tony                Vincennes                47.90   4

  5 Baize, Randy                 Vincennes                48.36   4

  6 Dill, Russell                Indiana Tech             49.02   4

  7 Stull, Andrew                Indiana State            49.30   2

  8 Perrino, Nicholas            Indiana                  49.67   3

  9 Surry, Antinoice             Indiana State            49.76   3

 10 Gunnell, John                Indiana                  49.76   4

 11 Schwab, Jake                 Ohio Northern            49.78   2

 12 Vaughn, Chris                Unattached               49.88   3

 13 Azab, Carl                   Illinois State           49.92   2

 14 Birkholz, Erik               Findlay                  49.93   3

 15 Hay, Aaron                   Centre                   50.02   4

 16 Nelson, Alonzo               Unattached               50.02   2

 17 Perna, Tyler                 Illinois State           50.44   3

 18 Thomas, Darius               Vincennes                50.45   3

 19 Newbold, Brad                Hanover                  50.61   2

 20 Burns, Jordan                Unattached               50.81   2

 21 Miller, Jon                  Franklin                 51.50   1

 22 Thien, Joey                  Miami (Ohio)             51.53   2

 23 Schmitz, Matt                Indiana                  51.55   1

 24 Woods, Garien                Vincennes                51.87   1

 25 Barnes, Johnny               Union (Ky.)              53.62   3

 26 Forde, Alex                  Illinois State           54.55   1

 27 Weidner, Ben                 Mount St. Joseph         55.30   1

 28 Gilley, Seth                 Mount St. Joseph         57.03   1

 

Event 24  Men 110 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================

       Hayes: * 13.39  6/7/1997    Reggie Torian, University of Wisconsin     

 D1 Regional: $ 14.30                                                         

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

  1 Pinkney, Rickey              Unattached             $ 14.05q -0.3  3

  2 English, Andre               Unattached               14.43q +0.0  2

  3 Townsend, Edgar              Greenville               14.75q -0.7  1

  4 Carpenter, Evan              Indiana Tech             14.79q +0.0  2

  5 Williams, Ronneal            Indiana                  14.92q +0.0  2

  6 Evans, Marcus                Siu-Edwardsville         15.02q -0.3  3

  7 Taylor, Tyson                Vincennes                15.05q -0.7  1

  8 Dill, Russell                Indiana Tech             15.06q -0.3  3

  9 Bertoli, Anthony             Indiana State            15.19q -0.7  1

 10 Pope, Josh                   Illinois State           15.24  +0.0  2

 11 Smith, Kendric               Illinois State           15.31  +0.0  2

 12 Milicevic, Ivan              Missouri Baptist         15.34  -0.3  3

 13 Newman, Korey                Vincennes                15.42  -0.7  1

 14 Fulton, Tykeen               Indiana State            15.75  -0.3  3

 15 Brautzsch, Chris             Unattached               17.01  -0.7  1

 

Event 24  Men 110 Meter Hurdles

=====================================================================

       Hayes: * 13.39  6/7/1997    Reggie Torian, University of Wisconsin     

 D1 Regional: $ 14.30                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Pinkney, Rickey              Unattached               13.79$  0.2

  2 English, Andre               Unattached               14.25$  0.2

  3 Townsend, Edgar              Greenville               14.45   0.2

  4 Carpenter, Evan              Indiana Tech             14.69   0.2

  5 Taylor, Tyson                Vincennes                15.01   0.2

  6 Bertoli, Anthony             Indiana State            15.05   0.2

  7 Evans, Marcus                Siu-Edwardsville         15.22   0.2

 -- Dill, Russell                Indiana Tech               DNF   0.2

Preliminaries

  5 Williams, Ronneal            Indiana                             

 10 Pope, Josh                   Illinois State                      

 11 Smith, Kendric               Illinois State                      

 12 Milicevic, Ivan              Missouri Baptist                    

 13 Newman, Korey                Vincennes                            

 14 Fulton, Tykeen               Indiana State                       

 15 Brautzsch, Chris             Unattached                          

 

Event 26  Men 400 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

       Hayes: * 48.59  6/7/1997    Joey Woody, Univ. of Northern Iowa         

 D1 Regional: $ 52.51                                                         

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Nelson, Alonzo               Unattached               52.24$  4

  2 Gehrke, Kris                 Eastern Illinois         52.27$  4

  3 Austin, Wecher               Indiana Invaders         52.38$  4

  4 Evans, Marcus                Siu-Edwardsville         52.58   4

  5 Coleman, Sutton              Rose-Hulman              53.15   3

  6 Twitchell, James             Indiana State            53.23   3

  7 Tortorici, Patrick           Eastern Illinois         53.53   4

  8 McCarty, Michael             Miami (Ohio)             53.91   3

  9 Chapman, Zac                 Indiana Tech             53.93   4

 10 Smith, Preston               Eastern Illinois         54.20   4

 11 Andreoni, Tom                Loyola (Ill.)            54.37   3

 12 Townsend, Edgar              Greenville               54.40   2

 13 Hindes, Ryan                 Indiana                  54.74   2

 14 Duerson, Tony                Vincennes                54.77   3

 15 Dunn, Andy                   Purdue                   55.26   3

 16 Kessler, Matt                Miami (Ohio)             55.43   2

 17 Mervine, Jonathon            Rhodes                   55.60   3

 18 Fulton, Tykeen               Indiana State            55.70   1

 19 Purdy, Anson                 Rhodes                   56.31   2

 20 Milicevic, Ivan              Missouri Baptist         56.33   1

 21 Aubin, Chad                  Eastern Illinois         56.88   3

 22 Kassel, Steve                Missouri Baptist         58.02   2

 23 Brown, Garrett               Ohio Northern            58.06   1

 24 Hull, Dan                    Miami (Ohio)             59.04   1

 25 Maurer, Zach                 Missouri Baptist         59.84   2

 26 Horvath, Eric                Miami (Ohio)           1:03.35   1

 

Event 28  Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================

       Hayes: * 1:46.45  6/7/1997    Bryan Woodward, Georgetown University    

 D1 Regional: $ 1:50.40                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Mayes, Marcus                Unattached             1:48.14$

  2 O'Brien, James               Ohio Northern          1:48.68$

  3 Scheff, Rick                 Missouri               1:48.81$

  4 Dixon, Aaron                 Missouri               1:49.05$

  5 Irwin, Blake                 Missouri               1:50.11$

  6 Bach, Stephen                Purdue                 1:50.25$

  7 Bardach, Evan                Indiana                1:51.08 

  8 Sheldon, Wes                 Eastern Illinois       1:51.71 

  9 Springer, Jason              Eastern Illinois       1:52.05 

 10 Geyer, Nick                  Illinois State         1:52.56 

 11 Oyler, Rodney                Greenville             1:52.76 

 12 Helpingstine, Justin         Eastern Illinois       1:53.53 

 13 Tzirtziris, Konstantinos     Indiana State          1:53.73 

 14 Stockberger, Daniel          Indiana                1:53.84 

 15 Neisler, John                Illinois State         1:55.22 

 16 Kibii, Kenneth               Missouri Baptist       1:55.58 

 17 Masterson, Wes               Southern Indiana       1:56.19 

 18 Tewolde, Yosef               Illinois State         1:56.52 

 19 Brady, Ned                   Loyola (Ill.)          1:56.54 

 20 Fortson, Chris               Ohio Northern          1:58.91 

 21 Winings, Jim                 Loyola (Ill.)          1:59.51 

 22 Fine, Nolan                  Loyola (Ill.)          2:00.31 

 23 Wolfe, Alex                  Greenville             2:01.40 

 24 Angermeier, Joe              Southern Indiana       2:01.56 

 25 Selby, Kevin                 Vincennes              2:03.64 

 26 Bender, Steve                Missouri Baptist       2:03.86 

 27 O'Quinn, Brennan             Union (Ky.)            2:05.47 

 28 Sottoway, Ryan               Miami (Ohio)           2:08.74 

 -- Stephen, Martin              Unattached                 DNF 

 

Event 30  Men 1500 Meter Run

================================================================

       Hayes: * 3:37.85  7/9/2005    Nate Brannen, Reebok                     

 D1 Regional: $ 3:47.80                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Mayhew, Zack                 Unattached             3:51.40 

  2 Vaughan, Jeremiah            Indiana State          3:52.24 

  3 Laird, Jacob                 Indiana                3:52.33 

  4 Brooks, Blake                Illinois State         3:54.01 

  5 Koressel, Scott              Indiana State          3:55.17 

  6 Bender, Steve                Missouri Baptist       3:56.09 

  7 Landy, Michael               Indianapolis           3:56.74 

  8 Alexander, Bryan             Indiana State          3:56.98 

  9 Bishchak, Derek              Rose-Hulman            3:57.41 

 10 Kennedy, Sean                Franklin               3:57.74 

 11 Butler, Brad                 Eastern Illinois       3:58.30 

 12 Atkinson, Nic                Eastern Illinois       3:59.17 

 13 Mullen, Tommy                Indiana Tech           4:01.78 

 14 Woltering, Coree             Greenville             4:10.43 

 15 Robertson, Alex              Greenville             4:15.53 

 

Event 32  Men 1500 Meter Run Invitational

================================================================

       Hayes: * 3:37.85  7/9/2005    Nate Brannen, Reebok                     

 D1 Regional: $ 3:47.80                                                        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Scott, Derek                 Brooks                 3:42.64$

  2 Cornell, Tim                 Missouri               3:44.15$

  3 Bayer, Andrew                Indiana                3:44.97$

  4 Graybill, Brian              Missouri               3:45.20$

  5 Hubers, Ben                  Unattached             3:45.97$

  6 Barrows, Michael             Missouri               3:46.58$

  7 Mercer, Ladd                 Purdue                 3:47.48$

  8 Turner, De'Sean              Indiana                3:48.43 

  9 Weatherford, Andy            Unattached             3:49.18 

 10 Hardacre, Cole               Unattached             3:50.81 

 11 Carrillo, Juan               Indiana Invaders       3:52.73 

 12 Reifenberg, Ben              Loyola (Ill.)          3:53.00 

 13 Cosgrove, Sam                Miami (Ohio)           3:53.63 

 14 Docherty, Danny              Loyola (Ill.)          3:54.62 

 15 Plotner, Brennon             Indiana                3:55.30 

 -- Fife, Jordan                 Brooks                     DNF 

 

Event 34  Men 3000 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Schulz, Eric                 Indiana State          8:39.02  

  2 Morrow, Nate                 Unattached             8:44.18 

  3 Kent, Tyler                  Vincennes              8:47.44 

  4 Holst, Derek                 Indiana Tech           8:50.60 

  5 Laughlin, Josh               Cumberlands            8:52.34 

  6 Ward, Joey                   Bellarmine             8:56.18 

  7 Parayil, Jordan              Bellarmine             8:56.69 

  8 Eichenberger, David          Unattached             8:58.64 

  9 Rich, Jacob                  Indiana                8:59.18 

 10 Kimbrell, Matt               Indiana Tech           9:22.82 

 11 Jones, Brad                  Unattached             9:40.63 

 

Event 36  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================

       Hayes: * 8:26.07  7/2/2004    Robert Gary, Adidas                      

 D1 Regional: $ 9:07.00                                                       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals

================================================================

  1 Disher, Michael              Indiana State          9:09.61 

  2 Walsh, Kyle                  Indiana State          9:21.57 

  3 Cameron, Kyle                Siu-Edwardsville       9:23.22 

  4 Foerster, Michael            Marian (Ind.)          9:27.01 

  5 Campbell, Brandon            Southern Indiana       9:37.82 

  6 Wainwright, John             Indiana Tech           9:39.40 

  7 Richardson, Mike             Illinois State         9:40.29 

  8 Thornsberry, Jason           Bellarmine             9:40.96 

  9 Perkins, Justin              Defiance               9:43.68 

 10 Kern, Scott                  Southern Indiana       9:46.13 

 11 Crum, Thomas                 Indiana State          9:48.44 

 12 Bedford, Josh                Indiana State          9:49.43 

 13 Handelman, Mark              Rhodes                 9:52.15 

 14 Siblisk, Cody                Indiana State          9:52.33 

 15 Cummins, Matt                Marian (Ind.)          9:54.87 

 16 Latta, John                  Southern Indiana       9:59.69 

 17 Hojnacki, Jake               Franklin              10:12.33 

 18 Nona, Daniel                 Southern Indiana      10:20.56 

 19 Polio, Joey                  Centre                10:25.22 

 20 Zielske, Matt                Southern Indiana      10:39.34 

 

Event 38  Men 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================

       Hayes: * 38.75  5/28/2005   University of Arkansas                     

 D1 Regional: $ 40.66                                                         

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Indiana State  'A'                                    40.46$

     1) Truitt, Daryl                   2) Ogburn, Gary                  

     3) Wright, Sean                    4) Stull, Andrew                 

  2 Indiana  'A'                                          40.80 

     1) Glover, Wil                     2) Pipkin, Devin                 

     3) Hudson, Cedric                  4) Lawson, Kiwan                 

  3 Ohio Northern University  'A'                         41.72 

     1) Linzy, Justin                   2) Fleming, Ryan                  

     3) Heyman, Evan                    4) Althouse, Travis              

  4 Cumberlands  'A'                                      42.03 

     1) Smith, Matt                     2) Evans, Bob                    

     3) Taylor, Hughston                4) Tisdol, Eric                  

  5 Miami (Ohio)  'A'                                     42.38 

     1) Dwyer, Kevin                    2) Skaggs, Chris                 

     3) Thien, Joey                     4) Eddie, Justinn                 

  6 Union (Ky.)  'A'                                      42.48 

     1) Barnes, Johnny                  2) Thornton, Andre               

     3) Smith, Marekus                  4) Nabors, Johnnie               

  7 Missouri Baptist  'A'                                 43.91 

     1) Glockner, Tim                   2) Edwards, Fernando             

     3) Kassel, Steve                   4) Hines, Junior                 

 

Event 40  Men 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

       Hayes: * 3:01.25  6/7/1997    University of Oklahoma                   

 D1 Regional: $ 3:10.00                                                       

    School                                               Finals

================================================================

  1 Indiana State  'A'                                  3:10.21 

     1) Ogburn, Gary                    2) Bertoli, Anthony              

     3) Slack, Colton                   4) Wright, Sean                  

  2 Findlay  'A'                                        3:12.33 

     1) Schaible, Greg                  2) Smithey, Curtis               

     3) Bernard, Simon                  4) Guagenti, John                

  3 Eastern Illinois  'A'                               3:12.33 

     1) Pegues, Brenton                 2) Sheldon, Wes                  

     3) Boey, Zye                       4) Williams, Marcus              

  4 Ohio Northern University  'A'                       3:14.80 

     1) Huntley, Shane                  2) Amstutz, Joe                  

     3) Heyman, Evan                    4) O'Brien, James                

  5 Indiana State  'B'                                  3:24.93 

     1) Geller, Andrew                  2) Twitchell, James              

     3) Tzirtziris, Konstantinos        4) Sterling, Drake               

 

Return to Top | Women's Results | Men's Results