NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships
May 21-23, 2009
San Angelo, Texas

USI Events Only
 
Womenís Results | Menís Results
 
================================================================================
 †††††††††††††††††††††††Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored††††††††††††††† 
================================================================================
††† 1) Lincoln†††††††††††††††††††† 85††††††† 2) Angelo State†††††††††††††† 82†† 
††††3) UC San Diego††††††††††††††† 56††††††† 4) Grand Valley State†††††††† 39.50
††† 5) St Augustine's††††††††††††† 38††††††† 6) Abilene Christian††††††††† 35†† 
††††7) Cal St LA†††††††††††††††††† 32††††††† 8) Adams State††††††††††††††† 26†† 
††††9) Minnesota St - Mankato††††† 24†††††† 10) J.C. Smith†††††††††††††††† 21†† 
†††11) Western State†††††††††††††† 20†††††† 11) Seattle Pacific††††††††††† 20†† 
†††13) Central Missouri††††††††††† 19†††††† 14) Fort Valley State††††††††† 16†† 
†††15) Indianapolis††††††††††††††† 15†† ††††15) Missouri Southern††††††††† 15†† 
†††17) Ashland†††††††††††††††††††† 14†††††† 17) Western Washington†††††††† 14†† 
†††17) Shippensburg††††††††††††††† 14†††††† 17) Truman State†††††††††††††† 14†† 
†††21) Cal St Chico††††††††††††††† 13†††††† 22) District Columbia††††††††† 12†† 
†††22) St Cloud State††††††††††††† 12†††††† 24) Northwest Nazarene†††††††† 11†† 
†††25) Queens††††††††††††††††††††† 10†††††† 25) Southern Indiana†††††††††† 10†† 
†††25) Ferris State††††††††††††††† 10†††††† 28) Fort Hays State†† ††††††††††9†† 
†††29) Minnesota-Duluth†††††††††††† 8†††††† 29) Findlay†††††††††††††††††††† 8†† 
†††29) Benedict†††††††††††††††††††† 8†††††† 29) Wisconsin-Parkside††††††††† 8†† 
†††29) Northern State†††††††††††††† 8†††††† 34) Missouri-U/Sci/Tech†††††††† 7
†††35) Minnesota St - Moorhead††††† 6.50††† 36) Hillsdale†††††††††††††††††† 6†† 
†††36) Emporia State††††††††††††††† 6†††††† 36) Pittsburg State†††††††††††† 6†† 
†††39) Virginia State†††††††††††††† 5†††††† 39) Bemidji State†††††††††††††† 5†† 
†††41) Cal St Stanislaus††††††††††† 4†††††† 41) Western Oregon††††††††††††† 4†† 
†††41) New Haven††††††††††††††††††† 4†††††† 41) Southern Connecticut Stat†† 4†† 
†††41) Nebraska-Kearney†††††††††††† 4†††††† 41) Indiana Univ of Pa††††††††† 4†† 
†††47) San Francisco State††††††††† 3†††††† 47) Bowie State†††††††††††††††† 3†† 
†††47) Wayne State††††††††††††††††† 3†††††† 47) Millersville††††††††††††††† 3†† 
†††51) Cal St Dominguez Hills†††††† 2†††††† 51) New Mexico Highlands††††††† 2†† 
†††51) Massachusetts - Lowell†††††† 2†††††† 51) Slippery Rock†††††††††††††† 2†† 
†††55) Cal Poly Pomona††††††††††††† 1†††††† 55) Colorado School of Mines††† 1†† 
†††55) Lewis††††††††††††††††††††††† 1†††††† 55) Northwood†††††††††††††††††† 1†† 
†††55) Southwest Baptist††††††††††† 1†††††† 55) Tarleton State††††††††††††† 1
 
Event 6Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================††††† 
Meet Record: # 10:20.425/24/2008†† Winrose Karunde, Abilene Christia††††† 
††††Name††††††††††††††††† ††Year School††††††††††††††††† FinalsPoints††††† 
=======================================================================††††† 
Finals†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
††1 Mary Ballinger††††††††††† Jr Southern Indiana††††† 10:22.98†† 10†††††††† 
††2 Lisa Thomas†††††††††††††† Sr Western State†††††††† 10:37.48††† 8†††††††† 
††3 Danna Kelly†††††††††††††† Sr Truman State††††††††† 10:53.02††† 6†††††††† 
††4 Shannon McVannel††††††††† So Cal St Chico††††††††† 10:53.57††† 5†††††††
††5 Karla Alburez†††††††††††† Sr Cal St LA†††††††††††† 10:55.32††† 4†††††††† 
††6 Kara Eckard†††††††††††††† Sr Missouri Southern†††† 10:56.08††† 3†††††††† 
††7 Janette Cary††††††††††††† Jr Adams State†††††††††† 10:58.75††† 2†††††††† 
††8 Tiffany Turner††††††††††† Sr Cal Poly Pomona†††††† 11:00.55††† 1†††††††† 
††9 Megan Rolland†††††††††††† Jr Humboldt State††††††† 11:12.61††††††††††††† 
10 Molly Clark†††††††††††††† Jr Augustana†††††††††††† 11:22.79††††††††††††† 
11 Sarah Brassard††††††††††† Sr Mass - Lowell†††††††† 11:37.75††††††††††††† 
-- Laura Mucho†††††††††††††† Jr Slippery Rock††††††††††††† DNF††††††††††††† 
 
Event 6  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================             
 Meet Record: # 10:20.42  5/24/2008   Winrose Karunde, Abilene C             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Lisa Thomas               Sr Western State         10:46.90Q             
  2 Kara Eckard               Sr Missouri Southern     10:49.17Q             
  3 Janette Cary              Jr Adams State           10:58.65Q             
  4 Megan Rolland             Jr Humboldt State        11:01.23Q             
  5 Danna Kelly               Sr Truman State          11:01.40q             
  6 Shannon McVannel          So Cal St Chico          11:02.05q             
  7 Molly Clark               Jr Augustana             11:04.76q             
  8 Sarah Lyle                Fr Western State         11:13.58              
  9 Liliana Hernandez         Sr Cal St LA             11:13.63              
 10 Rebecca Winchester        So Grand Valley State    11:15.56              
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Mary Ballinger            Jr Southern Indiana      10:51.00Q             
  2 Karla Alburez             Sr Cal St LA             10:55.39Q             
  3 Laura Mucho               Jr Slippery Rock         11:03.23Q             
  4 Sarah Brassard            Sr Mass - Lowell         11:03.29Q             
  5 Tiffany Turner            Sr Cal Poly Pomona       11:03.64q             
  6 Jen Gardynski             Sr Stonehill             11:25.68              
  7 Esther Komen              Jr Harding               11:29.01              
  8 Katy Grant                Jr Harding               11:34.60              
  9 Karie McDonald            Fr Grand Valley State    11:38.94              
================================================================             
 Meet Record: # 10:20.42  5/24/2008   Winrose Karunde, Abilene C             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Lisa Thomas               Sr Western State         10:46.90Q             
  2 Mary Ballinger            Jr Southern Indiana      10:51.00Q             
  3 Kara Eckard               Sr Missouri Southern     10:49.17Q             
  4 Karla Alburez             Sr Cal St LA             10:55.39Q             
  5 Janette Cary              Jr Adams State           10:58.65Q             
  6 Laura Mucho               Jr Slippery Rock         11:03.23Q             
  7 Megan Rolland             Jr Humboldt State        11:01.23Q             
  8 Sarah Brassard            Sr Mass - Lowell         11:03.29Q             
  9 Danna Kelly               Sr Truman State          11:01.40q             
 10 Shannon McVannel          So Cal St Chico          11:02.05q             
 11 Tiffany Turner            Sr Cal Poly Pomona       11:03.64q             
 12 Molly Clark               Jr Augustana             11:04.76q             
 13 Sarah Lyle                Fr Western State         11:13.58              
 14 Liliana Hernandez         Sr Cal St LA             11:13.63              
 15 Rebecca Winchester        So Grand Valley State    11:15.56              
 16 Jen Gardynski             Sr Stonehill             11:25.68              
 17 Esther Komen              Jr Harding               11:29.01              
 18 Katy Grant                Jr Harding               11:34.60              
 19 Karie McDonald            Fr Grand Valley State    11:38.94
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Menís Results | Womenís Results | Return to Top
 
=============================================================================
††††††††††††††††††††††††† Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored†††††††††††† 
=============================================================================
††† 1) St Augustine's††††††††††††† 94††††††† 2) Abilene Christian††††††††† 86
††† 3) Adams State†††††††††††††††† 75††††††† 4) Lincoln††††††††††††††††††† 53
††† 5) Central Missouri††††††††††† 30††††††† 6) Ashland††† ††††††††††††††††29
††† 6) Pittsburg State†††††††††††† 29††††††† 8) Angelo State†††††††††††††† 27
††† 9) Cal St Chico††††††††††††††† 24.50††† 10) Fort Valley State††††††††† 23
†† 10) Western State†††††††††††††† 23†††††† 12) Grand Valley State†††††††† 22
†† 13) Harding†††††††††††††††††††† 20†††††† 14) Alaska Anchorage†††††††††† 19
†† 15) Indiana Univ of Pa††††††††† 15†††††† 16) Northwest Nazarene†††††††† 14
†† 16) Metro St/Denver†††††††††††† 14†††††† 16) J.C. Smith†††††††††††††††† 14
†† 19) Northwest Missouri State††† 13†††††† 20) Emporia State††††††††††††† 11
†† 20) Missouri-U/Sci/Tech†††††††† 11†††††† 22) Puerto Rico Mayaguez†††††† 10
†† 22) Albany State††††††††††††††† 10†††††† 22) Cal St Stanislaus††††††††† 10
†† 22) Queens††††††††††††††††††††† 10†††††† 26) Colorado School of Mines††† 9
†† 26) Puerto Rico Rio Piedras††††† 9†††††† 28) Shippensburg††††††††††††††† 8
†† 29) Findlay††††††††††††††††††††† 7†††††† 29) Tarleton State††††††††††††† 7
†† 31) Massachusetts - Lowell†††††† 6†††††† 31) Indianapolis†††††††† †††††††6
†† 31) Hillsdale††††††††††††††††††† 6†††††† 31) Nebraska-Kearney††††††††††† 6
†† 35) Saginaw Valley State†††††††† 5.50††† 36) Morehouse†††††††††††††††††† 5
†† 36) Bemidji State††††††††††††††† 5†††††† 36) Northwood†††††††††††††††††† 5
†† 36) Wayne State††††††††††††††††† 5†††††† 36) Pembroke††††††††††††††††††† 5
†† 41) Missouri Southern††††††††††† 4†††††† 41) Slippery Rock†††††††††††††† 4
†† 41) Southwest Baptist††††††††††† 4†††††† 41) Virginia State††††††††††††† 4
†† 41) Cal St LA†††††††††††††††††† 4†††††† 46) Fort Hays State†††††††††††† 3
†† 46) Bowie State††††††††††††††††† 3†††††† 46) East Stroudsburg††††††††††† 3
†† 49) Humboldt State†††††††††††††† 2†††††† 49) California U-PA.††††††††††† 2
†† 49) Texas A&M Commerce†††††††††† 2†††††† 49) Cal Poly Pomona†††††††††††† 2
†† 53) North Georgia††††††††††††††† 1††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 
 
Event 27  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================             
 Meet Record: # 8:36.84  5/26/2007   Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Reuben Chebon-Mwei        Jr Adams State            9:13.14Q             
  2 Matt Schneider            Sr Wayne State            9:15.64Q             
  3 David Kiplagat            Sr Alaska Anchorage       9:16.86Q             
  4 Jesse Evans               So Saginaw Valley         9:17.28Q             
  5 Philip Biwott             Fr Harding                9:25.46q             
  6 Nate Preston              Jr Wayne State            9:32.49              
  7 Timothy Guerin            Jr Mass - Lowell          9:53.97              
  8 Jose Garcia               Sr Cal St Chico          10:00.72              
 -- Josh Mathis               So Missouri Southern          DNF              
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Daniel Maina              Sr Abilene Christian      9:18.34Q             
  2 Loren Ahonen              So Western State          9:20.56Q             
  3 Tyler Emmorey             So Grand Valley State     9:21.05Q             
  4 Nick Hilton               So Lock Haven             9:21.48Q             
  5 Beau Rogers               Jr Cal St Chico           9:21.90q             
  6 Chris Hammer              Sr Grand Valley State     9:27.03q             
  7 Skyler Delmott            Jr Emporia State          9:29.05q             
  8 David Goodman             So Southern Indiana       9:38.40              
================================================================             
 Meet Record: # 8:36.84  5/26/2007   Nicodemus Naimadu, Abilene              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Reuben Chebon-Mwei        Jr Adams State            9:13.14Q             
  2 Daniel Maina              Sr Abilene Christian      9:18.34Q             
  3 Matt Schneider            Sr Wayne State            9:15.64Q             
  4 Loren Ahonen              So Western State          9:20.56Q             
  5 David Kiplagat            Sr Alaska Anchorage       9:16.86Q             
  6 Tyler Emmorey             So Grand Valley State     9:21.05Q             
  7 Jesse Evans               So Saginaw Valley         9:17.28Q             
  8 Nick Hilton               So Lock Haven             9:21.48Q             
  9 Beau Rogers               Jr Cal St Chico           9:21.90q             
 10 Philip Biwott             Fr Harding                9:25.46q             
 11 Chris Hammer              Sr Grand Valley State     9:27.03q             
 12 Skyler Delmott            Jr Emporia State          9:29.05q             
 13 Nate Preston              Jr Wayne State            9:32.49              
 14 David Goodman             So Southern Indiana       9:38.40              
 15 Timothy Guerin            Jr Mass - Lowell          9:53.97              
 16 Jose Garcia               Sr Cal St Chico          10:00.72              
 -- Josh Mathis               So Missouri Southern          DNF
 
Event 29  Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================      
 Meet Record: # 28:26.56  5/25/1995   Charles Mulinga, Lewis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
=======================================================================      
Finals                                                                       
  1 Daniel Kirwa              So Harding               29:46.84   10         
  2 Brian Medigovich          Sr Adams State           29:49.31    8         
  3 Amos Sang                 So Abilene Christian     29:54.20    6         
  4 Cleophas Tanui            Jr Abilene Christian     30:00.38    5         
  5 Jeff Weiss                Sr Slippery Rock         30:16.24    4         
  6 Laban Sialo               Fr Central Missouri      30:20.28    3         
  7 Marko Cheseto             So Alaska Anchorage      30:28.81    2         
  8 Christopher Clark         Sr California U-Pa.      30:50.41    1         
  9 Jimmy Elam                Jr Cal St Chico          31:07.49              
 10 Ben Zywicki               So Colorado/Mines        31:11.85              
 11 Sean Brown                So Western State         31:12.66              
 12 Jordan Welling            So Western Washington    31:24.50              
 13 Luke Cragg                Jr Adams State           31:49.94              
 14 Dustin Emerick            Fr Southern Indiana      31:59.34              
 15 Todd Tolentino            Jr Metro St/Denver       32:14.98              
 16 Chris Croff               Jr So Connecticut        32:57.59              
 -- Edwin Cruz                Fr Adams State                DNF
 
Return to Top | Womenís Results | Menís Results