USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Schedule
Spring Schedule Meet the Team
Media Guide
Season Outlook
Statistics
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Prospective Student Athletes
Camp Info.
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Volleyball Home
Athletics Home
 
Volleyball

November 24, 2004

Awards continue to roll in for USI volleyball

EVANSVILLE, Ind.—Junior middle blocker Laura Ellerbusch (Newburgh, Indiana) and freshman setter Stephanie Wilson (Terre Haute, Indiana) were named first-team Daktronics, Inc. All-Great Lakes Region in a vote by the region’s sports information directors.

It is the second time in two days that the two have been named to an All-Region team. Ellerbusch was named first-team All-Region by the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA), while Wilson was named AVCA honorable mention All-Region.

Wednesday’s announcement marks the first time in the program’s 25-year history that two USI players have been named first-team Daktronics, Inc. All-Region. In 2002, Shannon Wells and Kim Boehmer were on the list, but Wells was first team while Boehmer was on the second team.

The two helped lead the Screaming Eagles to a 24-7 record, 15-1 in the GLVC, the GLVC regular season and tournament titles, and the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Region Tournament semifinals.

Daktronics, Inc. All-Region is just another award in what is becoming a long list for the duo. Ellerbusch was named first-team All-GLVC and GLVC Player of the Week three times in 2004, while Wilson, the lone freshman on the list, also was selected first-team All-GLVC. They both were named to the NCAA II Great Lakes Region and Radisson Riverfront Classic All-Tournament teams.

Both will be up for All-America honors.

Daktronics, Inc. All-Great Lakes Region First Team
Athlete (Pos., Ht., Yr., School, Hometown)
Stephanie Wilson (S, 5-10, Fr., Southern Indiana, Terre Haute, Ind.)
Kristin Koralewski (OH, 5-8, Sr., Northern Kentucky, Muskego, Wis.)
Carrie Ritchie (OH, 5-10, Sr., Ashland, Mansfield, Ohio)
Tracy Kirk (MB, 6-1, Jr., Grand Valley State, Cadillac, Mich.)
Laura Ellerbusch (MB, 6-0, Jr., Southern Indiana, Newburgh, Ind.)
Allison Buss (L, 5-8, Jr., SIU Edwardsville, Towanda, Ill.)

Daktronics, Inc. All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
Athlete (Pos., Ht., Yr., School, Hometown)
Kelly Byrnes (S, 5-8, So., Findlay, Cincinnati, Ohio)
Karin Poschke (S, 5-10, Sr., Hillsdale Stevensville, Mich.)
Karla Fairbanks (OH, 5-11, Sr., Ferris State, Rogers City, Mich.)
Heather Bonde (MH, 6-0, Jr., SIU Edwardsville, Millstadt, Ill.)
Michelle Clelland (MH, 6-0, Jr., West Virginia Wesleyan, Richmond, Va.)
Elisa Joris (MB, 6-2, Jr., Wayne State, Walled Lake, Mich.)
Sei Hee Hwang (L, 5-9, Jr., Wayne State, Toronto, Ontario)
Brittny Godlewski (L, 5-7, Jr., Ferris State, St. Claire Mich.)

Dan McDonnell,
USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

 

Assistant Coach

 
 

Other Links

Little Screamers
GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Stats
NCAA Championships
Regional Rankings
AVCA Online
National Poll