USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Track and Field 2004 Performance List

 2004 Women's Indoor Track and Field Performance List

2004 Outdoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Boston, Massachusetts
NCAA Team Finish: 15th (9 points)

GLVC Championships at Romeoville, Illinois
GLVC Team Finish: 4th (93 points)

55 meters
Natalie Clark.........:07.46....GLVC Championships (t-9th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:07.54....DePauw Invite (7th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:07.55....Tiger Invite (6th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:07.57....GLVC Championships (12th-finals)
Natalie Clark.........:07.57....Rose-Hulman (2nd)
Natalie Clark.........:07.59....DePauw Invite (6th-finals)
Natalie Clark.........:07.60....Tiger Invite (7th-finals)
Erin Kutcosky.........:08.00....DePauw Invite (17th-prelims)

200 meters
Natalie Clark.........:26.94....Tiger Invite (6th)
Natalie Clark.........:26.96....DePauw Invite (6th)
Natalie Clark.........:27.06....Rose-Hulman (2nd)
Candace Perry.........:28.36....Rose-Hulman (3rd)
Erin Kutcosky.........:28.38....Rose-Hulman (4th)

400 meters
Natalie Clark.........:59.95....GLVC Championships (6th)
Natalie Clark........1:00.81....Hoosier Hills (9th)
Erin Kutcosky........1:03.77....Tiger Invite (9th)
Sunny Hipple.........1:05.50....Rose-Hulman (2nd)

800 meters
Heather Cooksey......2:16.53....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......2:18.49....DePauw Invite (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......2:23.65....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Lauren Johnson.......2:28.14....Rose-Hulman (2nd)
Lindsey Miller.......2:28.51....Tiger Invite (6th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:30.55....DePauw Invite (9th)
Lindsey Miller.......2:31.01....GLVC Championships (10th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:31.12....Hoosier Hills (21st)
Lindsey Miller.......2:33.51....DePauw Classic (8th)
Lindsey Miller.......2:36.06....Rose-Hulman (3rd)
Carrie Leimberger....2:41.64....GLVC Championships (16th)
Tricia Tinius........2:42.31....DePauw Classic (12th)
Carrie Leimberger....2:45.71....Rose-Hulman (5th)
Carrie Leimberger....2:49.11....DePauw Classic (15th)

1,000 meters
Tricia Tinius........3:29.56....Tiger Invite (9th)
Amy Shoemaker........3:34.17....Tiger Invite (11th)
Carrie Leimberger....3:43.37....Tiger Invite (12th)

1,500 meters
Heather Cooksey......4:41.15....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Missy Burgin.........5:06.80....Rose-Hulman (2nd)
Amy Shoemaker........5:28.06....Rose-Hulman (3rd)

Mile
Heather Cooksey......4:46.44....NCAA Championships (3rd-finals)
Heather Cooksey......4:56.81....Hoosier Hills (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......4:57.29....NCAA Championships (5th-prelims)
Heather Cooksey......4:59.26....Tiger Invite (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......5:01.07....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......5:02.65....DePauw Invite (1st)*
Missy Burgin.........5:36.43....Hoosier Hills (16th)
Lindsey Miller.......5:38.74....DePauw Classic (6th)
Lindsey Miller.......5:42.33....DePauw Invite (12th)
Laura Helhowski......5:51.51....Tiger Invite (20th)
Tricia Tinius........5:54.15....Tiger Invite (21st)
Tricia Tinius........5:57.84....DePauw Invite (17th)
Carrie Leimberger....5:58.18....DePauw Classic (12th)
Amy Shoemaker........6:05.84....Tiger Invite (26th)
Amy Shoemaker........6:08.17....DePauw Classic (15th)
Carrie Leimberger....6:13.95....GLVC Championships (14th)

3,000 meters
Casey Schneider.....10:31.97....DePauw Classic (1st)*
Missy Burgin........10:39.04....Tiger Invite (1st)*
Casey Schneider.....10:50.10....GLVC Championships (5th)
Missy Burgin........10:55.03....GLVC Championships (6th)
Laura Helhowski.....11:09.64....DePauw Invite (8th)
Laura Helhowski.....11:18.16....DePauw Classic (11th)
Jennifer Finch......11:20.99....Tiger Invite (9th)
Laura Helhowski.....11:23.88....GLVC Championships (11th)
Jennifer Finch......11:27.44....DePauw Classic (12th)
Jennifer Finch......11:36.62....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Lydia Flora.........11:38.34....Tiger Invite (12th)
Lydia Flora.........11:40.66....Rose-Hulman (3rd)
Amy Shoemaker.......12:13.74....DePauw Invite (23rd)
Amy Shoemaker.......13:03.57....DePauw Classic (24th)

5,000 meters
Casey Schneider.....18:05.37....Doug Raymond Inv. (1st)*
Casey Schneider.....18:12.86....DePauw Invite (1st)*
Casey Schneider.....18:37.84....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Missy Burgin........18:40.53....DePauw Invite (3rd)
Missy Burgin........18:42.42....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Cassie Bartelt......19:45.51....GLVC Championships (12th)
Jennifer Finch......20:11.96....DePauw Invite (9th)
Lydia Flora.........20:15.60....DePauw Invite (10th)
Lydia Flora.........20:25.08....GLVC Championships (15th)
Jennifer Finch......20:58.83....GLVC Championships (16th)

200-meter hurdles
Molly Gilland.........:32.67....GLVC Championships (12th)

4x200 Meter Relay
Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
.....................1:48.09....DePauw Invite (3rd)
Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
.....................1:49.35....GLVC Championships (5th)
Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
.....................1:51.56....Tiger Invite (6th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
.....................4:13.35....GLVC Championships (5th)
Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Sunny Hipple, Natalie Clark
.....................4:15.01....Rose-Hulman (1st)*

Distance Medley Relay
Lindsey Miller, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Heather Cooksey
....................12:40.07....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Lindsey Miller, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Heather Cooksey
....................12:58.90....Tiger Invite (1st)*

High Jump
Abby Boberg...........1.69m (5'06.50")....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Abby Boberg...........1.68m (5'06.00")....DePauw Invite (1st)
Abby Boberg...........1.67m (5'05.75")....Hoosier Hills (2nd)
Abby Boberg...........1.66m (5'05.25")....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Molly Gilland.........1.66m (5'05.25")....GLVC Championships (3rd)
Abby Boberg...........1.63m (5'04.25")....DePauw Classic (1st)*
Abby Boberg...........1.63m (5'04.25")....Tiger Invite (2nd)
Molly Gilland.........1.63m (5'04.25")....Tiger Invite (3rd)
Molly Gilland.........1.63m (5'04.25")....Rose-Hulman (2nd)
Molly Gilland.........1.59m (5'02.50")....Hoosier Hills (7th)
Molly Gilland.........1.58m (5'02.25")....DePauw Classic (3rd)
Molly Gilland.........1.58m (5'02.25")....DePauw Invite (4th)

Long Jump
Candace Perry........5.82m (19'01.25")....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.68m (18'07.25")....NCAA Championships (6th)
Candace Perry........5.62m (18'05.25")....Tiger Invite (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.61m (18'05.00")....DePauw Invite (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.52m (18'01.50")....Hoosier Hills (6th)
Candace Perry........5.45m (17'10.75")....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.41m (17'09.00")....DePauw Classic (2nd)
Erin Kutcosky........5.17m (16'11.50")....GLVC Championships (5th)
Erin Kutcosky........5.16m (16'11.25")....DePauw Invite (5th)

Triple Jump
Erin Kutcosky.......10.84m (35'06.75")....Hoosier Hills (2nd)
Erin Kutcosky.......10.68m (35'00.50")....Rose-Hulman (1st)*
Erin Kutcosky.......10.59m (34'09.00")....Tiger Invite (4th)
Erin Kutcosky.......10.53m (34'06.75")....DePauw Invite (4th)
Erin Kutcosky.......10.41m (34'02.00")....GLVC Championships (4th)
Candace Perry........8.54m (28'00.25")....GLVC Championships (13th)

Shot Put
Dynisha Jones.......10.54m (34'07.00")....DePauw Invite (8th)
Dynisha Jones.......10.27m (33'08.50")....DePauw Classic (7th)
Dynisha Jones........9.96m (32'08.25")....GLVC Championships (12th)


2004 Women's Outdoor Track and Field Performance List

2004 Indoor Performance List

NCAA II Championships at Walnut, CA
NCAA Team Finish: 7th (30 points)
Great Lakes Region Female Track Athlete of the Year: Heather Cooksey

GLVC Championships at Indianapolis, IN
GLVC Team Finish: 6th, (68 points)

Little State Championships at Indianapolis, IN
Little State Team Finish: 3rd
Little State Female Track Athlete of the Year: Heather Cooksey

100 meters
Natalie Clark.........:12.72....Little State (5th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:12.82....Gerald England Inv. (4th-finals)
Candace Perry.........:12.82....Washington Univ. Inv. (10th)
Natalie Clark.........:12.83....Washington Univ. Inv. (11th)
Candace Perry.........:12.96....Little State (6th-prelims)
Candace Perry.........:13.00....Little State (5th-finals)
Natalie Clark.........:13.02....Gerald England Inv. (7th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:13.36....Little State (9th-finals)

200 meters
Natalie Clark.........:25.24....Little State (2nd-finals)
Natalie Clark.........:25.30....Little State (1st-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:25.65....GLVC Championships (7th-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:25.74....Cardinal Open (6th)
Natalie Clark.........:25.82....Butler Twilight (8th)
Natalie Clark.........:25.94....GLVC Championships (8th-finals)
Natalie Clark.........:26.15....Billy Hayes Inv. (20th)

400 meters
Natalie Clark.........:56.25....GLVC Championships (2nd)
Natalie Clark.........:57.12....Little State (1st-finals)*
Natalie Clark.........:57.67....Billy Hayes Inv. (8th)
Natalie Clark.........:57.77....Washington Univ. Inv. (1st)*
Natalie Clark.........:57.90....Butler Twilight (7th)
Natalie Clark.........:58.14....Gerald England Inv. (4th)
Natalie Clark.........:58.40....Little State (1st-prelims)
Natalie Clark.........:58.87....Cardinal Open (5th)

800 meters
Heather Cooksey......2:13.53....Little State (1st)*
Lauren Johnson.......2:25.30....Little State (11th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:26.24....Butler Twilight (30th)
Lindsey Miller.......2:26.78....GLVC Championships (7th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:27.45....Cardinal Open (18th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:29.08....Washington Univ. Inv. (16th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:29.25....GLVC Championships (9th)
Lauren Johnson.......2:32.22....Gerald England Inv. (10th)
Lindsey Miller.......2:32.87....Butler Twilight (34th)
Jennifer Finch.......2:40.89....Gerald England Inv. (19th)
Carrie Leimberger....2:47.94....Washington Univ. Inv. (38th)
Carrie Leimberger....2:48.60....Gerald England Inv. (23rd)

1,500 meters
Heather Cooksey......4:30.07....Gerald England Inv. (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......4:38.93....Little State (1st)*
Carrie Leimberger....5:11.92....Gerald England Inv. (12th)
Jennifer Finch.......5:12.13....Gerald England Inv. (13th)
Jessica Jones........5:15.33....Butler Twilight (45th)
Carrie Leimberger....5:17.81....Washington Univ. Inv. (20th)
Lydia Flora..........5:20.53....Gerald England Inv. (16th)
Carrie Leimberger....5:25.47....Little State (21st)
Jessica Jones........5:30.35....Cardinal Open (25th)
Jessica Jones........5:43.05....GLVC Championships (17th)

3,000 meters
Heather Cooksey......9:32.76....NCAA II Championships (1st-finals)*
Heather Cooksey......9:33.71....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Heather Cooksey......9:42.57....Butler Twilight (1st)*
Heather Cooksey.....10:05.47....NCAA II Championships (2nd-prelims)
Cassie Bartelt......10:35.59....Butler Twilight (11th)
Missy Burgin........10:43.32....GLVC Championships (7th)
Missy Burgin........10:45.74....Butler Twilight (13th)
Cassie Bartelt......10:49.90....GLVC Championships (10th)
Laura Helhowski.....11:10.52....Butler Twilight (20th)
Jennifer Finch......11:13.75....Butler Twilight (22nd)
Jennifer Finch......11:22.39....GLVC Championships (16th)
Lydia Flora.........11:37.17....Butler Twilight (28th)
Carrie Leimberger...11:41.30....Butler Twilight (29th)
Carrie Leimberger...12:01.06....GLVC Championships (19th)

3,000 meter steeplechase
Missy Burgin........11:44.93....GLVC Championships (4th)
Missy Burgin........11:46.51....Gerald England Inv. (1st)*
Casey Schneider.....11:54.48....Butler Twilight (12th)
Missy Burgin........11:59.08....Little State (2nd)
Laura Helhowski.....12:01.96....Little State (3rd)
Missy Burgin........12:02.32....Washington Univ. Inv. (4th)
Laura Helhowski.....12:25.29....Cardinal Open (11th)
Lydia Flora.........12:29.74....Little State (8th)
Laura Helhowski.....12:27.39....Washington Univ. Inv. (7th)
Lydia Flora.........12:38.53....Cardinal Open (12th)
Lydia Flora.........12:48.66....GLVC Championships (9th)
Lydia Flora.........12:49.65....Washington Univ. Inv. (10th)
Amy Shoemaker.......12:56.71....GLVC Championships (10th)
Amy Shoemaker.......13:11.53....Cardinal Open (14th)
Amy Shoemaker.......13:14.46....Butler Twilight (21st)

5,000 meters
Heather Cooksey.....16:46.79....Mt. SAC Relays (8th)
Heather Cooksey.....16:51.50....NCAA II Championships (2nd-finals)
Heather Cooksey.....16:55.88....Washington Univ. Inv. (1st)*
Heather Cooksey.....18:08.19....NCAA II Championships (4th-prelims)
Casey Schneider.....18:32.47....Washington Univ. Inv. (5th)
Cassie Bartelt......18:56.27....Washington Univ. Inv. (9th)
Cassie Bartelt......18:56.61....Cardinal Open (14th)
Cassie Bartelt......19:08.95....Gerald England Inv. (3rd)
Jennifer Finch......19:14.40....Little State (9th)
Jennifer Finch......19:20.19....Cardinal Open (17th)
Laura Helhowski.....19:22.90....Gerald England Inv. (4th)
Missy Burgin........19:43.82....Cardinal Open (18th)
Cassie Bartelt......19:49.47....Little State (16th)
Jennifer Finch......20:10.47....Washington Univ. Inv. (22nd)

10,000 meters
Casey Schneider.....37:30.66....Hillsdale Relays (6th)
Casey Schneider.....38.56.51....Little State (5th)

100-meter hurdles
Molly Gilland.........:17.37....Washington Univ. Inv. (14th)
Molly Gilland.........:18.01....Little State (16th-prelims)
Molly Gilland.........:18.07....Gerald England Inv. (10th)
Erin Kutcosky.........:18.58....Cardinal Open (19th)
Amy Shoemaker.........:19.40....Little State (19th-prelims)
Amy Shoemaker.........:20.43....Washington Univ. Inv. (23rd)
Amy Shoemaker.........:20.98....Gerald England Inv. (20th)

400-meter hurdles
Erin Kutcosky........1:12.65....Washington Univ. Inv. (9th)
Amy Shoemaker........1:15.62....Washington Univ. Inv. (12th)
Amy Shoemaker........1:15.83....Little State (11th)
Amy Shoemaker........1:18.11....Gerald England Inv. (6th)

4x100 Meter Relay
Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
......................:51.02....GLVC Championships (5th)
Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
......................:51.07....Little State (4th)
Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
......................:51.26........Gerald England Inv. (4th)

4x400 Meter Relay
Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
.....................4:08.53....Gerald England Inv. (2nd)
Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Heather Cooksey
.....................4:08.84....GLVC Championships (4th)

High Jump
Abby Boberg...........1.72m (5'07.75")....Butler Twilight (1st)*
Abby Boberg...........1.71m (5'07.25")....NCAA II Championships (5th)
Abby Boberg...........1.67m (5'05.50")....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Abby Boberg...........1.66m (5'05.25")....Cardinal Open (1st)*
Abby Boberg...........1.65m (5'04.75")....Washington Inv. (2nd)
Abby Boberg...........1.62m (5'03.75")....Little State (1st)*
Molly Gilland.........1.62m (5'03.75")....Little State (2nd)
Molly Gilland.........1.57m (5'01.75")....Butler Twilight (t-9th)
Abby Boberg...........1.56m (5'01.25")....Gerald England Inv. (2nd)
Molly Gilland.........1.55m (5'01.00")....Washington Inv. (3rd)
Molly Gilland.........1.54m (5'00.50")....Gerald England Inv. (4th)
Molly Gilland.........1.53m (5'00.25")....Cardinal Open (13th)
Molly Gilland.........1.47m (4'09.75")....GLVC Championships (7th)

Long Jump
Candace Perry........6.14m (20'01.50")....NCAA II Championships (2nd)
Candace Perry........6.08m (19'11.25")....Indy Relays (1st)*
Candace Perry........6.01m (19'08.75")....Gerald England Inv. (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.99m (19'08.00")....Little State (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.85m (19'02.25")....GLVC Championships (1st)*
Candace Perry........5.82m (19'01.25")....Cardinal Open (1st)*
Erin Kutcosky........5.06m (16'07.00")....GLVC Championships (5th)
Erin Kutcosky........5.06m (16'07.00")....Cardinal Open (11th)
Erin Kutcosky........4.97m (16'03.75")....Little State (6th)

Triple Jump
Erin Kutcosky.......11.10m (36'05.00")....Gerald England (t-1st)*
Erin Kutcosky.......11.02m (36'01.75")....Washington Inv. (3rd)
Erin Kutcosky.......11.00m (36'01.25")....Cardinal Open (4th)
Erin Kutcosky.......10.91m (35'09.50")....Little State (1st)*
Erin Kutcosky.......10.73m (35'02.50")....Butler Twilight (2nd)
Erin Kutcosky.......10.23m (33'06.75")....GLVC Championships (4th)

Shot Put
Dynisha Jones.......10.30m (33'09.50")....Little State (11th)
Dynisha Jones.......10.10m (33'01.50")....Washington Inv. (22nd)

Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results