USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Bios
Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results

 

MARY BALLINGER

Junior
Chesterton, Indiana (Chesterton/IUPU-Ft. Wayne)
MAJOR: Food & Nutrition

2007-08
OVERALL:
Earned All-America honors in cross country and indoor track (5,000 meter)...earned All-Great Lakes Region honors in cross country...earned All-GLVC honors in cross country and was a first-team All-Conference performer in both indoor and outdoor track...was Academic All-GLVC in both cross country and track...finished first a combined seven times. CROSS COUNTRY: Earned All-America honors in her first season at USI after finishing 17th at the NCAA II Championships with a season-best 6k time of 21:20.10...her 6k time ranks third all-time at USI in the event...earned All-Great Lakes Region honors after finishing third with a 6k time of 21:37.28...also earned All-GLVC honors after placing fourth at the GLVC Championships with a 6k time of 22:01.44...placed first at the Millikin Fast Times Challenge and was third at the Stegemoller Classic...ran the 5k in a season-best 18:18.25 at Indiana Intercollegiate, finishing second in the Little State competition and eighth overall...earned Academic All-GLVC honors. INDOOR TRACK: Earned All-America honors after finishing second in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 17:11.21 at the NCAA II Championships...her 5,000-meter time ranks her third all-time at USI in the Indoor 5,000 meters, while her season-best time of 10:16.29 in the 3,000 meters at the Indiana Relays ranks her fourth at USI...earned first-team All-GLVC honors after winning the 5,000 meters and finishing second in the 3,000 meters at the GLVC Championships...also helped USI's distance medley relay team to a first-place finish and season-best time of 12:15.20 at the GLVC Championships...finished second in the mile with a season-best time of 5:13.70 at the DePauw Invitational...also was third in the 1,000 meters at the DePauw Invitational with a time of 3:08.61. OUTDOOR: Finished 10th in the finals of the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the NCAA II Championships after running the event in a season-best time of 10:46.82 in the prelims two days earlier...her time ranks her second all-time at USI...finished first in the steeplechase with a meet-record time of 10:57.15 and was second in the 3,000 meters with a season-best time of 10:11.19 at the GLVC Championships...earned first-team All-GLVC honors with the performance...ran USI's fastest 5,000-meter time of the outdoor season when she finished the event in 17:23.55 at the Hillsdale "Gina" Relays...ran the 1,500 meters in 4:48.56 at the Billy Hayes Invitational...earned Academic All-GLVC honors.

TRANSFER: Transferred from Indiana University/Purdue University-Ft. Wayne where she was one of the Mastodon's top runners as a freshman in 2006-07...was on the Dean's List as a freshman at IPFW. Cross Country: Was IPFW's number two runner in six meets and its top competitor in one meet...ran top five in all eight of IPFW's meets...finished a team-best 32nd with a season-best 6k time of 22 minutes, 15.38 seconds at the NCAA Division I Great Lakes Region Championships...was just 17 seconds and seven places shy of qualifying for the NCAA I National Championships as a freshman...recorded three top-10 finishes and was third overall to help IPFW to a first-place finish at the University of Dayton Flyer 5k. Indoor Track: Competed in the mile, 3,000 meters, and 5,000 meters...ran the 5,000 meters in 18:41.00 at the Bowling Green Triangular...was sixth in the 3,000 meters with a season-best time of 10:27.96 at the Findlay Classic...was eighth in the mile with a season-best time of 5:21.04 at the Boilermaker Invitational. Outdoor Track: Broke IPFW's school-record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase when she finished second at the Butler Twilight with a time of 10:59.51...was first in the steeplechase at the Early Bird Relays with a time of 11:29.49...ran the 5,000 meters in 18:02.00 at the Oliver Nikoloff Invitational...also ran the 3,000 meters in 10:34.76 at the Hillsdale "Gina Relays"...helped IPFW's distance medley relay team to a second-place finish and a time of 12:38.34 at the Florida A&M Relays.

HIGH SCHOOL: Graduated from Chesterton High School (Chesterton, Indiana) where she was an eight-time All-Conference selection in cross country and track, as well as a seven-time All-State performer in cross country and track...set school records in the 3,200 meters, the 4,000 meters, and the 4x1,600 meter relay...was on the Principals Honor Roll.

 

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.