USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Bios
Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results

 

MELISSA BURGIN

Senior
Sellersburg, Indiana (New Albany)
MAJOR: Radio & Television

Overall
Heading into the 2006-07 season, Missy Burgin is a one-time All-American, one-time All-Region, and seven-time All-GLVC performer...is a 16-time champion, including a four-time GLVC Champion...has earned Academic All-GLVC honors a total of four times and has been named the GLVC Runner of the Week once.

2005-06
CROSS COUNTRY: Ran number two for the Eagles in all but two races...earned All-Region honors after finishing 10th at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships with a 6k time of 22:21.60...did not compete at the GLVC Championships and was unable to finish at the NCAA II Championships...earned GLVC Runner of the Week honors on October 4 after finishing 16th at the 28-team Loyola Lakefront Invitational...posted a 5k time of 18:11.00 at Loyola...finished third at the Saluki Invitational with a 5k time of 18:10.88...was fifth in the Little State competition and 12th overall at the Indiana Intercollegiate with a 5k time of 18:34.00...finished third at the UE Early Bird Invitational with a 4k time of 14:58.40...earned Academic All-GLVC honors. INDOOR TRACK: Helped lead USI's distance medley relay team to a 10th-place finish at the NCAA II Championships...also helped USI's DMR to a first-place finish at the Hoosier Hills Invitational with a season-best time of 11:50.31 as well as a second-place finish at the GLVC Championships...earned All-GLVC honors after finishing second in the mile with a time of 5:11.16...won the mile at the McDonald's Invitational with a season-best and NCAA II provisional time of 5:04.22...also won the 800 meters at the Wabash Invitational with a season-best time of 2:22.80...also won the 3,000 meters at the Wabash Invitational with a time of 10:32.89...finished third at the GLVC Championships in the 3,000 meters with a season-best time of 10:16.41. OUTDOOR TRACK: Was ninth at the NCAA II Championships in the finals of 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:12.57...posted a season-best time of 10:59.08 in the steeplechase at the Tennessee Distance Running Solution after winning the GLVC Championship in the same event for the second straight year with a time of 11:08.33...also won the steeplechase at the Little State Championships...finished ninth in the 3,000 meters at the Vanderbilt Invitational with a time of 10:19.21...also placed ninth in the 1,500 meters at the Pacesetter Invitational with a time of 4:48.59...posted a season-best time of 2:27.13 in the 800 meters...earned Academic All-GLVC honors.

2004-05
CROSS COUNTRY: Ran number two for the Eagles in all but one race...earned All-GLVC honors for the second straight season after finishing sixth at the GLVC Championships with a season-best 6k time of 22:51.69...had a season-best 5k time of 17:59.43 at the University of Evansville Invitational...earned Academic All-GLVC honors. INDOOR TRACK: Earned All-America honors after helping USI's Distance Medley Relay team to a fifth-place finish at the NCAA II Championships and a school-record time of 11:46.29...also helped USI's DMR team to three first-place finishes, including a GLVC Championship...earned All-GLVC honors in the DMR as well...finished fourth at the GLVC Championships in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 18:27.89...posted a season-best time of 10:42.67 in the 3,000 meters at the Rose-Hulman Invitational...also competed in the 1,000 meters at the Rose-Hulman Invitational, finishing first with a season-best time of 3:09.64...posted a season-best 800-meter time of 2:26.43 and a season-best mile time of 5:19.00 at the McDonald's Invitational. OUTDOOR TRACK: Had a break-through season in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, winning the conference championship and qualifying for the NCAA II Championships where she finished 15th...won three titles in the steeplechase and posted a school-record time of 10:54.51 at the Stan Lyons Invitational...also won a conference title in the 5,000 meters with a season-best time of 17:43.28...earned All-GLVC honors in both the steeplechase and 5,000 meters...posted a top 3,000-meter time of 10:16.48 at the Vanderbilt Invitational...earned Academic All-GLVC honors.

2003-04
CROSS COUNTRY: Earned GLVC "Freshman of the Year" as well as All-GLVC honors after finishing ninth at the GLVC Championships...had a season-best 6k time of 23:10.60 at the NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships...had a season-best 5k time of 19:11.00 and finish of 7th at the Indiana Intercollegiate Little State Championships. INDOOR TRACK: Competed in the mile, 3,000 meters, and 5,000 meters...finished first in the 3,000 meters at the Tiger Invitational with a season-best time of 10:39.04...had a season-best mile time of 5:36.43 at the Hoosier Hills Invitational and a season-best 5,000-meter time of 18:40.53...finished third in the 5,000 meters and sixth in the 3,000 meters at the GLVC Championships. OUTDOOR TRACK: Competed in the 3,000 meters, the 3,000-meter steeplechase, and the 5,000 meters...took first place in the steeplechase at the Gerald England Invitational...finished seventh at the GLVC Championships in the 3,000 meters with a season-best time of 10:43.32...also finished fourth in the steeplechase at the GLVC Championships with a season-best time of 11:44.93...had a top time in the 5,000 meters of 19:43.82 at the Cardinal Open.

HIGH SCHOOL: Graduated from New Albany High School where she was a three-time All-Hoosier Hills Conference performer and member of the 1999 All-State team...helped NAHS's cross country team to a pair of conference championships, four sectional championships, three regional championships, and a semi-state title...also helped NAHS track and field team to three sectional titles...eight time letter winner in cross country and track and field...Hoosier Hills Conference Champion in cross country...member of the National Honor Society...has been involved with several organizations, including the German Club, Spirit Club, and Student Council.

 

 

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.