USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Bios
Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results

 

SARAH WHITEMAN

Junior
Bloomington, Indiana (Bloomington North)
MAJOR: Exercise Science

2007-08
CROSS COUNTRY:
Earned Academic All-GLVC honors for the second straight year...ran top five for the Eagles in every meet and top four in all but one meet...was USI's second finisher and 11th overall at the GLVC Championships with a season-best 6k time of 23:07.23, missing out on All-GLVC honors by less than 10 seconds...finished 41st at the NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships with a 6k time of 23:15.38 and was 136th at the NCAA II Championships with a 6k time of 23:44.60...finished third at the Millikin Fast Times Challenge with a 6k time of 24:04.59...was 23rd in the Little State competition of the Indiana Intercollegiate with a 5k time of 19:32.01...posted a season-best 5k time of 19:22.14 at the Greater Louisville Classic. INDOOR TRACK: Ran the 3,000 meters in a season-best time of 11:03.34 at the Indiana Relays and the mile in a season-best time of 5:30.40 at the DePauw Invitational...also ran the 800 meters in 2:34.53 at the DePauw Invitational while helping USI's 4x400-meter relay team to a season-best time of 4:25.16 at the DePauw Classic. OUTDOOR TRACK: Finished eighth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the GLVC Championships with a season-best time of 12:06.90...was 11th in the 3,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a season-best time of 10:57.18...also helped USI's 4x400-meter relay team to a seventh-place finish and season-best time of 4:17.16 at the GLVC Championships...posted a season-best 5,000-meter time of 18:28.64 at the Washington Invitational...earned Academic All-GLVC honors for the second straight year.

2006-07
CROSS COUNTRY:
Earned Academic All-GLVC honors...ran top six for the Eagles in all six of their meets...finished 31st at the GLVC Championships with a season-best 6k time of 23:51.35...was 58th at the NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships with a 6k time of 23:57.20...was 22nd at the Saluki Invitational with a season-best 5k time of 19:15.42...was 31st in the Little State competition, 76th overall, of the Indiana Intercollegiate with a 5k time of 20:27.80...was seventh at the USI Alumni Opener with a 4k time of 14:59.00. INDOOR TRACK: Finished fifth in the 3,000 meters at the GLVC Championship with a season-best time of 10:44.48...was sixth in the 3,000 meters at the DePauw Invitational with a time of 10:51.81...also helped USI's 4x400-meter relay team to an eighth-place finish and a time of 4:24.54 at the GLVC Championships...ran the mile in a season-best time of 5:24.22 at the Hoosier Relays. OUTDOOR TRACK: Was sixth in the 5,000 meters at the GLVC Championships with a time of 19:07.61...posted a season-best 5,000-meter time of 18:27.91 at the Hillsdale "Gina" Relays...finished second in the 5,000 meters at the Gatorade Classic with a time of 18:28.06...ran the 3,000 meters in 10:30.04 at the Vanderbilt Invitational...was 10th in the mile at the Washington Invitational with a time of 5:01.32...earned Academic All-GLVC honors.

HIGH SCHOOL: Graduated from Bloomington North High School where she earned eight varsity letters in cross country and track...helped BNHS to a sectional and regional championship in cross country in 2004 as well as conference and sectional titles in track and field in 2004 and 2005...two-time All-State performer in cross country...won the regional and city championship in 2005 and was BNHS's most valuable runner three times...also earned All-Conference honors in cross country and set the 4k course record last in 2005 at the Brown County Regional with her personal-best time of 14 minutes, 39 seconds...on the track, Whiteman won a sectional title in the 3,200 meters in 2005...won the Outstanding State Series Award...posted personal-best times of 11:42 in the 3,200 meters; 5:28 in the 1,600 meters; and 2:21 in the 800 meters...was a three-time state qualifier in both cross country and track...was Academic All-State in track as a senior and earned the Conference Indiana Scholar Athlete Award...member of the National Honor Society as well as the Habitat for Humanity, the Symphonic Band, and Marching Band.

 

 


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.