USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a wcc runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

September 07, 2002

USI cross country team takes third at Division I meet

Farmer places second as an individual

The University of Southern Indiana women’s cross country team took third in the Belmont Cross Country Invitational on Friday. The invitational featured eight NCAA Division I women’s teams.

The USI women’s third place team was led by the successful return of junior Jenny Farmer (Princeton, Indiana). Farmer, who missed the 2001 cross country season with a broken leg, placed second with a time of 11:00.90 around the 2-mile course, four seconds behind first place Cara Nichols of Western Kentucky University.

Sophomore Casey Schneider (New Salisbury, Indiana) joined Farmer in the top 15 with a time of 11:33.98.

In the team standings, USI lost to Vanderbuilt University and Belmont, but defeated the University of Alabama, the University of Evansville, Western Kentucky, David Lipscomb University, the University of Alabama-Birmingham, Tennessee State University, Austin Peay State University, North Alabama University and Beville Community College.

USI TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SCORES:

Women’s Teams Scores:
1. Vanderbilt 37
2. Belmont 48
3. Southern Indiana 83
4. Alabama 119
5. Evansville 133
6. Western Kentucky 180
7. David Lipscomb 215
8. Alabama-Birmingham 230
9. Tennessee State 234
10. Austin Peay 261
11. North Alabama 281
12. Beville C.C. 360

USI Individual Scores:
Name, Finish/ Time

Jenny Farmer (Princeton, IN), 2nd/11:00.90
Casey Schneider (New Salisbury, IN), 14th/11:33.98
Heather Cooksey (Brownsburg, IN), 19th/11:45.80
Cassie Bartlett (Huntingburg, IN), 22nd/11:52.63
Jessica Jones (Rockport, IN), 34th/12:07.49
Sunny Hipple (Corydon, IN), 42nd/12:19.75
Jennifer Finch (Warsaw, IN), 43rd/12:19.96
Laura Holhowski (Hebron, IN), 54th/12:32.04
Erin Oxendine (Oakland City, IN), 75th/13:07.21
Sharon Swart (Wheatfield, IN), 98th/15:43.63

Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results