USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a wcc runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

October 12, 2002

USI men's cross country teams run well at Saluki Invitational

Men's team is first Women's team is second

The University of Southern Indiana cross country teams displayed that they can run with Division I teams on Saturday at the Saluki Invitational. The Screaming Eagles men's team took first while the women's team was second in the nine-team invitational.

USI junior Joey Byrne (Georgetown, Indiana) led the men's squad by taking second place with an 8k time of 25:40.66 He was joined in the top 10 by junior Mark Thurner (Hebron, Indiana), who was fourth with a time of 25:47.35 sophomore Will Siemers (Bensenville, Indiana), fifth with a time of 25:56.15 and freshman Eric Fleming (Valparaiso, Indiana), 10th with a time of 26:12.00.

The Eagles won the men's part of the meet with a team score of 39, six better than Indiana State University and 71 points better than third place Southern Illinois University.

The women's team was second, 21 points behind Southeast Missouri State University. USI junior Jenny Farmer (Princeton, Indiana) was third with a 5k time of 18:36.59. Sophomore
Casey Schneider (New Salisbury, Indiana) joined Farmer in the top 10 with a seventh place showing and a time of 19:03.82.

The Eagles will have two weeks off to prepare for the GLVC Championships in Kenosha, Wisconsin, and hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Parkside on Saturday, October 26.

USI TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL SCORES:
Women's Saluki Invitational Results:
1. SEMO 47, 2. Southern Indiana 68, 3. Indiana State 87, 4. SIU 92, 5. Illinois State 105, 6. Saint Louis 161, 7. Murray State 182, 8. Austin Peay 261, 9. Memphis 267.

USI Individual Scores:
Pl. Name Time Points
3 Farmer, Jenny 18:36.59 3
7 Schneider, Casey 19:03.82 7
14 Cooksey, Heather 19:20.67 14
21 Bartelt, Cassie 19:46.86 21
23 Helhowski, Laura 19:48.83 23
27 Flora, Lydia 19:55.46 27
28 Hipple, Sunny 19:58.13 28
52 Finch, Jennifer 20:57.41
58 Oxendine, Erin 21:18.34
61 King, Kellee 21:29.55
67 Griechen, Ashleigh 22:19.12


Men's "Little State" Teams Scores:
1. Southern Indiana 39, 2. Indiana State 45, 3. SIU 110, 4. Murray State 112, 5. SEMO 172, 6. Austin Peay 273, 7. Saint Louis 179, 8. Memphis 184, 9. Vanderbilt 205

USI Individual Scores:
Pl.Name Time Points
2 Bryne, Joey 25:38.24 2
4 Therner, Mark 25:47.35 4
5 Siemers, Will 25:56.15 5
10 Flemming, Eric 26:12.00 10
19 England, Jake 26:44.25 18
26 Garwood, Robert 27:10.31 24
29 Cronch, Matt 27:19.91 27
40 Heaton, Brian 27:44.19
42 Searcy, Tim 27:47.10
46 Sluder, Lance 28:01.34

47 Krieger, Miles 28:03.13



Complete
Women's Results


Complete
Men's Results


Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results