USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a wcc runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

September 29, 2005

Nationally-ranked Eagle runners return to action,
Big-race feeling to Saturday's Lakefront Invitational

EVANSVILLE, Ind.There will be a big-race feeling when the University of Southern Indiana men's and women's cross country teams return to action this Saturday at the 33rd Annual Sean Earl Lakefront Classic in Chicago, Illinois.

The Screaming Eagles will compete against NCAA Division I squads as well as nationally-ranked NCAA Division II and III teams from around the Great Lakes Region.

USI's women, who are ranked 12th in the latest NCAA II Top 25 poll, will compete in a field of 28 teams which feature 25 Division I teams as well as NCAA II regional power Grand Valley State University.

Senior Heather Cooksey (Brownsburg, Indiana) and junior Missy Burgin (Sellersburg, Indiana) will be USI's frontrunners, while freshman Allison Shafer (Plainville, Indiana) should be a strong number three for the Eagles on Saturday.

Casey Schneider


The Eagles also will welcome the return of senior Casey Schneider (New Salisbury, Indiana) to the lineup. Schneider, who missed last season due to injury, has been nursing a leg injury that has kept her out of USI's first two competitions this year.

USI's men, who are ranked 24th in the latest NCAA II Top 25 poll, will compete in a field of 30 teams which feature 21 Division I teams as well as GLVC rival Lewis University and regional powers Grand Valley State University and Saginaw Valley State University.

Senior Jesse Davis (Bloomington, Indiana) and junior Rey Alvarez (Danville, Illinois) will continue to battle for USI's number one and two positions, while the battle for USI's three, four, and five spots could get interesting on Saturday.

Paul Jellema



Sophomore Paul Jellema (Dyer, Indiana) as well as freshmen Joe Rayman (West Lafayette, Indiana) and Tim Sirbek (Hammond, Indiana) should challenge seniors Jake England (Valparaiso, Indiana), Rob Garwood (Columbus, Indiana), and David Tyler (Evansville, Indiana) for those spots.

Saturday's meet will be the third for USI this season. The Eagles will compete in the Saluki Invitational October 8 before racing for GLVC supremacy at the league championships October 22.

Dan McDonnell,
USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results