USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Records

University of Southern Indiana
 Cross Country/Track & Field All-Time Records

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Record
All-Time Athletic Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC

Cross Country
5k
 
 1. Heather Cooksey......17:09.00....2005 Loyola Lakefront Inv.
 2. Mary Ballinger.......17:18.67....2008 Evansville Invitational
 3. Melissa Eddy.........17:50.20....2000 All-Missouri/Border 
                                     States Championships 
 4. Amy Roll.............17:54.45....1995 NCAA II Championships
 5. Allison Shafer.......17:56.24....2006 Saluki Invitational 
 6. Jenny Farmer.........17:58.00....2000 All-Missouri/Border 
                                     States Championships 
 7. Casey Schneider......18:10.10....2001 Indiana Intercollegiate
 8. Missy Burgin.........18:10.88....2005 Saluki Invitational

6k
 1. Heather Cooksey......20:44.78....2005 GLVC Championships*
 2. Allison Shafer.......20:47.40....2006 NCAA II Championships
 3. Mary Ballinger.......20:59.43....2008 GLVC Championships
 4. Nicole Shepler.......21:53.50....1998 GLVC Championships
 5. Katy Simutis.........21:59.29....2006 GLVC Championships
 6. Adrienne Curtis......22:09.72....2008 GLVC Championships
 7. Jenny Farmer.........22:10.20....2003 NCAA II GL Regional
                                     Championships 
 8. Cally Thompson.......22:20.50....1999 NCAA II National
                                     Championships 
 9. Christy Moore........22:20.90....1998 GLVC Championships 
10. Missy Burgin.........22:21.60....2005 NCAA II GL Regional
                                     Championships
11. Melissa Eddy.........22:23.40....1998 GLVC Championships
12. Casey Schneider......22:28.00....2003 NCAA II GL Regional
                                     Championships
*Time was converted from 19:54.78 due to course length. 

Women's Cross Country Team Results
Year    GLVC    Indiana Intercollegiate               NCAA
----    ---    Big State     Little State     Regional     Nationals
1984    3rd       7th             3rd           ----         ----
1985    2nd       5th             1st           ----         ----
1986    3rd       9th             5th           ----         ----
1992    3rd       3rd             2nd           ----         ----
1993    4th       NTS             NTS            NTS          NTS
1994    3rd       5th             1st            4th         ----
1995    2nd       6th             1st            4th         ----
1996    3rd       6th             1st            8th         ----
1997    2nd       5th             1st            4th         12th
1998    1st       3rd             1st            2nd          8th
1999    1st       7th             2nd            1st          9th
2000    2nd       6th             1st            7th         ----
2001    7th      12th             7th           17th         ----
2002    2nd       NTS             1st            5th         14th
2003    1st       6th             1st            3rd         12th
2004    2nd       8th             2nd           12th         ----
2005    2nd       7th             3rd            3rd         23rd
2006    2nd       6th             1st            4th         ----
2007    2nd       6th             2nd            4th         19th
2008    1st       5th             1st            4th         ----

Cross Country Team Championships
GLVC:  1998, 1999, 2003, 2008
Cross Country Indiana Intercollegiate: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2008
Cross Country NCAA II Great Lakes Regional: 1999
Millikin Fast Times Challenge: 2007
Stegemoller Classic: 2008

Women's Track and Field Team Results
Year           GLVC                    NCAA
----    Indoor      Outdoor     Indoor      Outdoor
1995       n/a          n/a       ----       t-32nd
1996       n/a          5th       ----         ----
1997       n/a          n/a       ----         ----
1998       n/a          6th       ----         ----
1999       n/a          5th       ----         ----
2000       6th          6th       ----         ----
2001       5th          4th       ----       t-57th
2002       6th          6th       ----         ----
2003       5th          6th     t-30th          9th
2004       4th          6th       15th          7th
2005       4th          4th       13th        t-8th
2006       4th          4th        nts       t-33rd
2007       5th          7th     t-32nd       t-24th
2008       7th          4th       14th          NTS
2009       4th          5th     t-16th       t-25th
Note: The GLVC did not have Indoor Track & Field until 2000.

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Record
All-Time Athletic Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Indoor Track and Field
55 Meters
 1. Natalie Clark...........:07.46....2004 GLVC Championships*
 2. Shelby Key..............:07.58....2009 GLVC Championships
 3. Candace Perry...........:07.63....2005 McDonald's Invitational
*Freshman Record

60 Meters
 
1. Shelby Key..............:08.21....2009 Indiana Relays*
 2. Erika Luebbehusen.......:08.50....2002 EIU Friday Night Special
 3. Carmisha Leary..........:08.84....2008 EIU Friday Night Special
*Freshman Record

200 Meters
 1. Shelby Key..............:26.42....2009 GVSU Big Meet*
 2. Natalie Clark...........:26.66....2005 Hoosier Relays
 3. Candace Perry...........:26.86....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 4. Erin Kutcosky...........:28.38....2004 Rose-Hulman Invite
 5. Erika Luebbehusen.......:28.40....2001 Stan Lyons Open
 6. April Hensley...........:29.94....2002 DePauw Classic
 7. Amanda Clutter..........:30.41....2003 DePauw Classic
*Freshman Record

400 Meters
 1. Natalie Clark...........:59.80....2005 Rose-Hulman Inv.
 2. Erika Luebbehusen......1:01.77....2002 EIU Friday Night Special
 3. Erin Kutcosky..........1:03.77....2004 Tiger Invite
 4. Joni Betz..............1:03.78....2001 Stan Lyons Open
 5. Sunny Hipple...........1:03.95....2003 DePauw Invitational
Freshman Record (Natalie Clark--:59.95--2004 GLVC Championships)

600 Meters
 1. Sunny Hipple...........1:43.49....2003 DePauw Classic*
 2. Lacy Williams..........1:43.99....2007 Indiana Open II
 3. Ashleigh Griechen......1:44.33....2003 DePauw Invitational
 4. Erin Kutcosky..........1:45.08....2005 Hoosier Relays
 5. Lauren Crick...........1:45.21....2007 Indiana Open II
 6. Natalie Clark..........1:46.30....2006 DePauw Invitational
*Freshman Record

800 Meters
 1. Heather Cooksey........2:14.04....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 2. Christy Dixon..........2:17.84....2007 Hoosier Relays
 3. Jenny Farmer...........2:18.00....2001 USA Open*
 4. Melissa Eddy...........2:18.90....2000 Stan Lyons Open
 5. Lauren Crick...........2:20.58....2009 GVSU Big Meet
 6. Lacy Williams..........2:20.61....2009 Hoosier Invitational
 7. Missy Burgin...........2:22.80....2006 Wabash Invitational
*Freshman Record

1,000 Meters
 1. Mary Ballinger.........3:08.61....2008 DePauw Invitational
 2. Christy Dixon..........3:09.20....2006 DePauw Invitational*
 3. Missy Burgin...........3:09.64....2005 Rose-Hulman Inv.
 4. Leslee Getts...........3:14.96....2008 DePauw Invitational
 5. Jackie Henderson.......3:15.45....2009 Hoosier Invitational
 6. Sunny Hipple...........3:23.46....2003 DePauw Invitational
 7. Tricia Tinius..........3:29.56....2004 Tiger Invite
 8. Lydia Flora............3:33.60....2003 DePauw Invitational
*Freshman Record

1,500 Meters
 1. Heather Cooksey........4:41.15....2004 Rose-Hulman Invite
 2. Cassie Bartelt.........5:04.23....2003 DePauw Classic
 3. Missy Burgin...........5:06.80....2004 Rose-Hulman Invite
 4. Lydia Flora............5:23.70....2003 DePauw Invitational
 5. Amy Shoemaker..........5:28.06....2004 Rose-Hulman Invite
*Freshman Record (Heather Cooksey--4:44.8h--2003 Tiger Invite)

Mile
 1. Heather Cooksey........4:46.44....2004 NCAA Championships
 2. Jenny Farmer...........4:58.18....2001 NCAA Championships
 4. Mary Ballinger.........4:58.86....2009 Indiana Relays
 5. Missy Burgin...........4:59.18....2007 Iowa State Classic
 6. Melissa Eddy...........4:59.54....2000 NCAA Championships
 7. Crystal Stock..........5:03.39....2006 Iowa State Classic
*Freshman Record (Heather Cooksey--4:58.09--2003 NCAA Championships)

3,000 Meters
 1. Mary Ballinger.........9:43.74....2009 Gladstein Invitational
 2. Heather Cooksey........9:53.06....2008 Indiana Relays
 3. Allison Shafer.........9:53.98....2007 Hoosier Relays
 4. Jenny Farmer..........10:16.00....2001 USA Open*
 5. Missy Burgin..........10:16.41....2006 GLVC Championships
 6. Crystal Stock.........10:19.09....2005 GLVC Championships
 7. Amy Roll..............10:25.00....1995
 8. Christy Moore.........10:25.90....1998
*Freshman Record

5,000 Meters
 1. Mary Ballinger........16:36.61....2009 NCAA Championships
 2. Heather Cooksey.......16:39.48....2005 NCAA Championships
 3. Allison Shafer........17:09.34....2007 NCAA Championships
 4. Crystal Stock.........17:25.62....2006 Iowa State Classic
 5. Missy Burgin..........17:31.84....2006 Iowa State Classic
 6. Adrienne Curtis.......17:46.27....2009 GVSU Big Meet*
 7. Jenny Farmer..........17:57.70....2003 Cannon IV Classic
 8. Amy Roll..............17:59.00....1995
*Freshman Record

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Amanda Clutter..........:10.07....2003 DePauw Classic*
*Freshman Record

200 Meter Hurdles
1. Molly Gilland...........:32.67....2004 GLVC Championships*
2. Alicia Henderickson.....:33.94....2006 GLVC Championships
3. Amanda Clutter..........:33.95....2003 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

4x200m Relay
 1. Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
    .......................1:48.09....2004 DePauw Invitational
 2. Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
    .......................1:49.35....2004 GLVC Championships
 3. Candace Perry, Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Erin Ennes
    .......................1:49.56....2005 GLVC Championships
 4. Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
    .......................1:51.56....2004 Tiger Invitational
 5. Natalie Clark, Alicia Henderickson, Ashly Henderickson, Lacy Williams
    .......................1:59.11....2006 GLVC Championships

4x400m Relay
 1. Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
    .......................4:13.35....2004 GLVC Championships
 2. Christy Dixon, Lauren Crick, April Hensley, Lacy Williams
    .......................4:14.48....2007 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 3. Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Sunny Hipple, Natalie Clark
    .......................4:15.01....2004 Tiger Invitational
 4. Heather Cooksey, Erin Ennes, Erin Kutcosky, Samantha Stratton
    .......................4:15.48....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 5. Shelby Key, Lauren Crick, Lacy Williams, Brittany Rutledge
    .......................4:16.57....2009 Hoosier Invitational
 6. Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Erin Ennes, Samantha Stratton
    .......................4:16.59....2005 GLVC Championships

Distance Medley
 1. Crystal Stock, Missy Burgin, Natalie Clark, Heather Cooksey
    ......................11:46.29....2005 NCAA Championships
 2. Missy Burgin, Natalie Clark, Christy Dixon, Crystal Stock
    ......................11:50.31....2006 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 3. Christy Dixon, Lauren Crick, Lacy Williams, Mary Ballinger
    ......................11:53.86....2009 GVSU Big Meet
 4. Missy Burgin, Natalie Clark, Heather Cooksey, Crystal Stock
   ......................11:54.25....2005 GLVC Championships
 5. Christy Dixon, Lauren Crick, Lacy Williams, Mary Ballinger
    ......................11:56.96....2009 NCAA Championships
 6. Missy Burgin, Lauren Crick, Christy Dixon, Allison Shafer
    ......................11:58.81....2007 Hoosier Hills Inv.
 7. Missy Burgin, Natalie Clark, Heather Cooksey, Crystal Stock
    ......................12:04.07....2005 Friday Night Special

Pole Vault
 1. Jalyn Carter..........8'06.75"....2002 EIU Friday Night Special

High Jump
 1. Abby Boberg...........5'08.00"....2003 Tiger Invitational*
 2. Molly Gilland.........5'06.00"....2006 Hoosier Relays
 3. Ashleigh Griechen.....5'02.25"....2003 DePauw Classic
 4. Jalyn Carter..........5'01.75"....2002 EIU Friday Night Special
 5. Sarah Zimmerman.......4'11.75"....2001 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

Long Jump
 1. Candace Perry........19'11.50"....2005 Rose-Hulman Inv.
 2. Erin Kutcosky........16'11.50"....2004 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record (Candace Perry--19'01.25"--2004 GLVC Championships)

Triple Jump
 1. Erin Kutcosky........35'06.75"....2004 Hoosier Hills Invite*
 2. Candace Perry........28'00.25"....2004 GLVC Championships
 3. Amanda Clutter.......27'11.75"....2003 GLVC Championships
*Freshman Record

Shot Put
 1. Carmisha Leary.......38'01.50"....2008 GLVC Championships*
 2. Dynisha Jones........34'07.00"....2004 DePauw Invitational
 3. Jenna Schmitt........32'11.25"....2005 McDonald's Invitational
 4. Diana Wargel.........30'00.25"....2005 DePauw Invitational
 5. Teri Bohan...........29'02.75"....2006 McDonald's Invitational
*Freshman Record

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Record
All-Time Athletic Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Outdoor Track and Field
100 Meters
 1. Natalie Clark...........:12.72....2004 Little State Championships
                                           (Preliminary)*
 2. Shelby Key..............:12.77....2009 Washington Invitational
 3. Candace Perry...........:12.82....2004 Washington University Inv.
 4. Erika Luebbehusen.......:12.95....2001 Little State Championships
                                           (Preliminary)
 5. Leah Stormont...........:13.93....2007 SIUE Twilight 
*Freshman Record

200 Meters
 1. Natalie Clark...........:25.24....2004 Little State Championships
                                           (Finals)*
 2. Shelby Key..............:26.29....2009 GLVC Championships
 3. Erika Luebbehusen.......:26.32....2001 Washington University Inv.
 4. April Hensley...........:28.13....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Lauren Crick............:28.24....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 6. Leah Stormont...........:29.04....2007 GLVC Championships
 7. Amanda Clutter..........:29.84....2003 Washington University Inv.
*Freshman Record

400 Meters 
 1. Natalie Clark...........:56.25....2004 GLVC Championships*
 2. Erika Luebbehusen.......:59.79....2002 Little State Championships
 3. Lauren Crick...........1:02.31....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 4. April Hensley..........1:02.90....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Ashleigh Griechen......1:04.59....2003 Gerald England Inv.
 6. Keo Perryman...........1:06.77....2007 Little State Championships
*Freshman Record

800 Meters
 1. Heather Cooksey........2:13.53....2004 Little State Championships
 2. Christy Dixon..........2:16.06....2008 SEMOtion Relays
 3. Lauren Crick...........2:17.35....2007 Dr. Keeler Invitational*
 4. Jenny Farmer...........2:17.55....2003 Washington University Inv.
 5. Melissa Eddy...........2:19.13....1999 Little State Championships
 6. Missy Burgin...........2:19.61....2007 Gatorade Classic
 7. Sunny Hipple...........2:21.88....2003 Washington Univ. Inv.
*Freshman Record

1,500 Meters 
 1. Heather Cooksey........4:26.15....2005 Little State Championships
 2. Mary Ballinger.........4:29.83....2009 Stan Lyons Open
 3. Crystal Stock..........4:33.06....2006 Pacesetter Invitational
 4. Christy Dixon..........4:37.95....2008 Hillsdale Gina Relays
 5. Melissa Eddy...........4:38.60....1999 Hillsdale Gina Relays
 6. Jenny Farmer...........4:39.23....2003 Washington University Inv.
 7. Lacy Williams..........4:42.00....2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight
 8. Missy Burgin...........4:45.64....2007 Gatorade Classic
 9. Glenna Bower...........4:46.00....1992
*Freshman Record (Heather Cooksey--4:42.77--2003 Little State)

3,000 Meters 
 1. Heather Cooksey........9:32.76....2004 NCAA Championships
 2. Mary Ballinger.........9:38.80....2009 GLVC Championships
 3. Jenny Farmer...........9:46.81....2003 NCAA Championships
 4. Crystal Stock..........9:48.22....2006 Vanderbilt Invitational
 5. Allison Shafer.........9:53.16....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 6. Missy Burgin...........9:58.39....2007 Vanderbilt Invitational
 7. Amy Roll..............10:13.00....1995 
 8. Missy Burgin..........10:16.48....2005 Vanderbilt Invitational 
*Freshman Record (Heather Cooksey--9:39.16--2003 NCAA Championships)

3,000 Meter Steeplechase 
 1. Mary Ballinger........10:22.98....2009 NCAA Championships
 2. Missy Burgin..........10:43.26....2007 Washington Invitational
 3. Carrie Leimberger.....11:11.11....2007 Dr. Keeler Invitational
 4. Christy Dixon.........11:17.42....2009 Billy Hayes Invitational
 5. Melissa Eddy..........11:21.26....2001 Cardinal Invite
 6. Marcia Weflen.........11:32.53....2008 Billy Hayes Invitational
 7. Lacy Williams.........11:34.27....2009 GLVC Championships
 8. Jackie Henderson......11:45.07....2009 Stan Lyons Open
 9. Leslee Getts..........11:48.26....2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight
10. Laura Helhowski.......11:53.20....2005 Vanderbilt Invitational
*Freshman Record (Missy Burgin--11:44.94--2004 GLVC Championships)

5,000 Meters 
 1. Heather Cooksey.......16:32.97....2005 Mt. SAC Relays
 2. Jenny Farmer..........16:59.78....2003 NCAA Championships
 3. Crystal Stock.........17:08.67....2006 Gina Relays
 4. Allison Shafer........17:18.84....2007 Dr. Keeler Invitational
 5. Amy Roll..............17:22.54....1995
 6. Mary Ballinger........17:23.55....2008 Hillsdale Gina Relays
 7. Missy Burgin..........17:43.28....2005 GLVC Championships 
*Freshman Record (Heather Cooksey--16:39.33--2003 Hillsdale Relays)

10,000 Meters 
 1. Allison Shafer........35:51.74....2007 Mt. SAC Relays
 2. Adrienne Curtis.......36:25.11....2009 Mt. SAC Relays*
 3. Casey Schneider.......36:36.60....2002 Hillsdale Gina Relays
 4. Amy Roll..............37:12.31....1995 
 5. Jennifer McIntyre.....37:17.20....1999 Butler Twilight 
 6. Crissy Carlson........37:21.60....1995  
*Freshman Record

100 Meter Hurdles
 1. Amanda Clutter..........:17.25....2003 Little State*
 2. Molly Gilland...........:17.37....2004 Washington Invitational
 3. Erin Kutcosky...........:18.58....2004 Cardinal Open
 4. Amy Shoemaker...........:19.40....2004 Little State Championships
 5. Mariah Mobley...........:20.34....2005 Little State Championships
*Freshman Record

400 Meter Hurdles
 1. Amanda Clutter.........1:12.58....2003 Indy Relays*
 2. Erin Kutcosky..........1:12.65....2004 Washington Invitational
 3. Amy Shoemaker..........1:15.62....2004 Washington Invitational
 4. Alicia Hendrickson.....1:16.14....2006 Pacesetter Invitational
*Freshman Record

4x100 Meter Relay
 1. Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
    ........................:51.01....2004 GLVC Championships
 2. Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
    ........................:51.07....2004 Little State Championships
 3. Natalie Clark, Mariah Mobley, Erin Kutcosky, Candace Perry
    ........................:51.08....2005 Little State Championships
 4. Natalie Clark, Candace Perry, Lauren Johnson, Erin Kutcosky
    ........................:51.26....2004 Gerald England Inv.
 5. Meagan Scheidler, Alicia Hendrickson, Marcia Weflen, April  Hensley
    ........................:58.33....2007 GLVC Championships

4x400 Meter Relay
 1. Erin Kutcosky, Natalie Clark, Lauren Johnson, Candace Perry
    .......................4:08.53....2004 Gerald England Inv.
 2. Natalie Clark, Erin Kutcosky, Lauren Johnson, Heather Cooksey
    .......................4:08.84....2004 Little State Championships
 3. April Hensley, Missy Burgin, Lacy Williams, Lauren Crick
    .......................4:16.87....2007 GLVC Championships
 4. Christy Dixon, April Hensley, Sarah Whiteman, Lauren Crick
    .......................4:17.16....2008 GLVC Championships
 5. Shelby Key, Lacy Williams, Brittany Rutledge, Mary Ballinger
    .......................4:19.16....2009 GLVC Championships
 6. April Hensley, Carrie Leimberger, Lacy Williams, Lauren Crick
    .......................4:28.28....2007 Gatorade Classic
 7. April Hensley, Keo Perryman, Lacy Williams, Lauren Crick
    .......................4:28.71....2007 Little State

4x800 Meter Relay
 1. .......................9:54.90....2001 Wabash Relays

Distance Medley Relay
 1. ......................12:55.29....2001 Wabash Relays

Sprint Medley Relay
 1. .......................2:00.73....2001 Wabash Relays

Heptathlon 
 1. Erika Luebbehusen....3,454 pts....2001 GLVC Championships

High Jump
 1. Abby Boberg...........5'07.75"....2004 Butler Twilight
 2. Molly Gilland.........5'05.75"....2005 Little State Championships
 3. Ashleigh Griechen.....5'03.75"....2003 GLVC Championships
 4. Jalyn Carter..........5'00.50"....2001 Washington University Inv.
 5. Mariah Mobley.........4'11.00"....2005 Pacesetter Invitational
*Freshman Record (Abby Boberg--5'07.25"--2003 GLVC Championships)

Long Jump 
 1. Candace Perry........20'04.50"....2005 GLVC Championships
 2. Erin Kutcosky........16'07.00"....2004 GLVC Championships
                                      2005 Gatorade Classic
 3. Erika Luebbehusen....15'07.00"....2001 Washington Univ. Mini Meet
 4. Mariah Mobley........15'02.75"....2005 Little State Championships
*Freshman Record (Candace Perry--20'01.50"--2004 NCAA Championships)

Triple Jump 
 1. Erin Kutcosky........36'05.00"....2004 Gerald England Inv.*
*Freshman Record

Pole Vault 
 1. Jalyn Carter..........9'00.25"....2002 Little State Championships
    Brianna Klimek........9'00.25"....2005 Little St. Championships*
*Freshman Record

Shot Put
 1. Carmisha Leary.......38'02.75"....2008 GLVC Championships*
 2. Dynisha Jones........33'09.50"....2004 Little St. Championships
 3. Donna Ferree.........31'09.50"....2009 GLVC Championships
 4. Jenna Schmitt........31'02.00"....2005 Little State Championships
*Freshman Record

Shot Put
 1. Donna Ferree........117'00.50"....2009 GLVC Championships*
 2. Carmisha Leary.......92'04.00"....2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight
*Freshman Record

Javelin
 1. Erika Luebbehusen....68'05.25"....2002 GLVC Championships

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Record
All-Time Athletic Awards

All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top

Awards
All-GLVC
(Cross Country)
Kim Doup-1985
Tina Smith-1986
Carol Bottom-1992
Glenna Bower-1992
Jennifer Galbraith (2 times)-1993, 1994
Amy Roll-1995
Crissy Carlson (3 times)-1995, 1996, 1997
Christy Moore (3 times)-1996, 1997, 1998
Nicole Shepler (2 times)-1997, 1998
Melissa Eddy (2 times)-1998, 1999
Jennifer McIntyre-1998
Jenny Farmer (3 times)-1999, 2002, 2003
Cally Thompson-1999
Elizabeth Ellwood-1999
Casey Schneider (4 times)-2001, 2002, 2003, 2005
Heather Cooksey (4 times)-2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
Missy Burgin-2003, 2004
Allison Shafer (3 times)-2005, 2006, 2008
Katy Simutis-2006
Mary Ballinger (2 times)-2007, 2008
Adrienne Curtis-2008
Sarah Whiteman
-2008
Christy Dixon
-2008
Brittany Rutledge
-2008

(Indoor Track and Field)*
Melissa Eddy-2000 (800m)
Jenny Farmer (5 times)-2001 (3,000m), 2002 (1-mile), 2003 (mile),
                       2003 (3,000m), 2003 (DMR)
Heather Cooksey (7 times)-2003 (mile), 2003 (DMR), 2004 (800m),
                          2004 (mile), 2005 (Mile/DMR),
                          2008 (First Team)
Abby Boberg (2 times)-2003 (High Jump), 2004 (High Jump)
Ashleigh Griechen-2003 (DMR)
Sunny Hipple-2003 (DMR)
Casey Schneider (2 times)-2004 (5,000m), 2005 (5,000m)
Candace Perry (2 times)-2004 (Long Jump), 2005 (Long Jump)
Crystal Stock (3 times)-2006 (5,000m)
-2005 (3,000m/DMR)
Missy Burgin (3 times)-2007 (3,000m)
-2006 (Mile)
-2005 (DMR)
Natalie Clark-2005 (DMR)
Molly Gilland-2006 (High Jump)
Allison Shafer (2 times)-2007 (3,000m), 2009 (Second Team)*
Mary Ballinger (2 times)-2008 (First Team), 2009 (First Team)
Lauren Crick-2008 (First Team)
Christy Dixon-2008 (First Team)
Holly Bartelt-2009 (Second Team)
Lacy Williams
-2009 (Second Team)
Adrienne Curtis
-2009 (Second Team)
*Only one All-GLVC honor awarded starting in 2008.

(Outdoor Track and Field)*
Nicole Shepler-1998 (5,000m)
Tess Harden-1998 (10,000m)
Christy Moore (2 times)-1999 (3,000m), 1999 (5,000m)
Jessica Decker-1999 (10,000m)
Jennifer McIntyre-1999 (5,000m)
Kelly Cunningham (2 times)-2000 (5,000m), 2000 (10,000m)
Melissa Eddy (3 times)-2000 (3,000m), 1999 (3,000m), 1999 (1,500m)
Jenny Farmer (5 times)-2001 (3,000m), 2001 (5,000m), 2002 (1,500m), 
                       2002 (3,000m), 2003 (1,500m)
Erika Lubbehusen-2001 (Heptathlon)
Casey Schneider (2 times)-2002 (5,000m), 2003 (10,000m)
Heather Cooksey (4 times)-2003 (3,000m), 2004 (3,000m)
                          2005 (800/3,000m)
Abby Boberg (2 times)-2003 (High Jump), 2004 (High Jump)
Ashleigh Griechen-2003 (High Jump)
Natalie Clark-2004 (400m)
Candace Perry-2004 (Long Jump), 2005 (Long Jump)
Crystal Stock (3 times)-2006 (1,500m/3,000m)
-2005 (3,000m)
Missy Burgin (5 times)-2007 (3,000m/Steeplechase)
-2006 (Steeplechase)
-2005 (Steeplechase/5,000m)
Laura Helhowski-2005 (Steeplechase)
Brittany Stellhorn-2006 (10,000m)
Molly Gilland-2006 (High Jump)
Sarah Baysden (3 times)-2007 (10,000m), 2008 (Second Team), 2009 (First Team)*
Allison Shafer-2007 (5,000m), 2008 (First Team)
Mary Ballinger (2 times)-2008 (First Team), 2009 (First Team)
Christy Dixon (2 times)-2008 (Second Team), 2009 (Second Team)
Allison Laird (2 times)-2008 (Second Team), 2009 (Second Team)
Lacy Williams-2009 (Second Team)
Adrienne Curtis
-2009 (Second Team)
*Only one All-GLVC honor awarded starting in 2008.

All-Region
(Cross Country)
Jennifer Galbraith (2 times)-1993, 1994 (Regional champion)
Amy Roll (2 times)-1994, 1995
Christy Moore-1997
Nicole Shepler-1998
Melissa Eddy-1999
Jenny Farmer (4 times)-1999, 2000, 2002, 2003
Cally Thompson-1999
Casey Schneider (2 times)-2002, 2003
Heather Cooksey (3 times)-2003, 2004, 2005
Missy Burgin-2005
Allison Shafer-2006
Mary Ballinger (2 times)-2007, 2008

All-Americans 
(Cross Country)
Jennifer Galbraith-1994 
Amy Roll-1995
Nicole Shepler-1998
Heather Cooksey-2004
Allison Shafer-2006
Mary Ballinger (2 times)-2007, 2008

All-Americans 
(Indoor Track and Field)*
Abby Boberg-2003 (High Jump/t-6th)
Heather Cooksey (4 times)-2004 (Mile/3rd), 2005 (5,000m/4th)
                          2005 (DMR/5th), 2008 (5,000m/4th)
Candace Perry (2 times)-2004 (Long Jump/6th), 2005 (Long Jump/3rd)
Missy Burgin-2005 (DMR/5th)
Natalie Clark
-2005 (DMR/5th)
Crystal Stock-2005 (DMR/5th)
Allison Shafer-2007 (5,000m/5th)
Mary Ballinger (3 times)-2008 (5,000m/2nd), 2009 (5,000m/3rd), 2009 (DMR/5th)
Lauren Crick-2009 (DMR/5th)
Christy Dixon
-2009 (DMR/5th)
Lacy Williams
-2009 (DMR/5th)
*All-America status awarded to top six prior to 2001.

All-Americans 
(Outdoor Track and Field)*
Amy Roll-1995 (5,000m/6th)
Melissa Eddy
-2001 (3,000m/8th)
Heather Cooksey (6 times)-2003 (3,000m/2nd), 2003 (5,000m/2nd)
               
2004 (3,000m/National Champion), 2004 (5,000m/2nd)
                2005 (3,000m/3rd), 2005 (5,000m/2nd) 
Jenny Farmer (2 times)
-2003 (3,000m/6th), 2003 (5,000m/5th)
Abby Boberg-2004 (High Jump/5th)
Candace Perry (2 times)-2004 (Long Jump/2nd),
                        2005 (Long Jump/National Champion)
Crystal Stock (2 times)-2006 (3,000m/3rd)
-2005 (3,000m/8th)
Missy Burgin-2007 (Steeplechase/3rd)
Allison Shafer-2007 (10,000m/5th)
Mary Ballinger-2009 (Steeplechase/National Champion)
*All-America status awarded to top six prior to 2001.

Great Lakes Region Cross Country Runner of the Year
Heather Cooksey
-2004

Great Lakes Region Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year
Heather Cooksey
-2004

Midwest Region Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year
Mary Ballinger
-2009

Little State Female Track Athlete of the Year
Heather Cooksey-2004
Crystal Stock-2006

Athlete of the Meet
Kelly Cunningham-2000 Indiana Intercollegiate Track and Field

Outdoor Female Athlete of the Meet  
Jenny Farmer-March 17, 2001-Wabash Relays Women’s Outstanding Track 
             Athlete

GLVC Freshman of the Year
Heather Cooksey-2002 (Cross Country, Indoor, and Outdoor)
Missy Burgin-2003 (Cross Country)
Allison Shafer-2005 (Cross Country)

GLVC Runner of the Year
Heather Cooksey-2004 (Cross Country)
Heather Cooksey-2005 (Cross Country)
Allison Shafer-2006 (Cross Country)

GLVC Cross Country Runner of the Week*
Heather Cooksey-2005 (3 times)
Missy Burgin-2005
Allison Shafer-2006 (2 times)
Mary Ballinger-2007, 2008
*Award started in 2005

GLVC Track & Field Athlete of the Week*
Missy Burgin-2007 Outdoor
Allison Shafer
-2007 Outdoor
Heather Cooksey-2008 Indoor (Track)
Mary Ballinger-2008 Outdoor (Track); 2009 Outdoor (Track--Twice)
*Award started in 2007; Starting in 2008, award separated into Track Athlete & Field Athlete of the Week.

Track and Field Team Championships
2004 Rose Hulman Eight-Team Invitational

Individual Champions
Jennifer Galbraith (1-time champion)
-Cross Country
-
-1994 Indiana Intercollegeiate Little State-CC)
Melissa Eddy (5-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (DMR/4x800m Relay)
--2000 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2001 Cardinal Invite (3,000m Steeplechase)
--1999 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
Christy Moore (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--1999 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
Kelly Cunningham (5-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (DMR/SMR/4x800m Relay)
--2000 Indiana Intercollegiate (3,000m/5,000m)
Erika Lubbehusen (3-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (DMR/SMR/4x800m Relay)
Sarah Zimmerman (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2001 Wabash Relays (SMR)
Jenny Farmer (21-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2003 GLVC Championships (3,000m/DMR)
--2003 Tiger Invitational (3,000m)
--2002 GLVC Championships (Mile)
--2001 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2001 Wabash Relays (DMR/SMR/4x800m Relay)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2003 GLVC Championships (1,500m)
--2003 Gerald England Inv. (3,000m)
--2003 Washington Inv. (800m)
--2002 GLVC Championships (1,500m/3,000m)
--2002 Washington Inv. (800m/1,500m)
--2002 Gerald England Inv. (3,000m) 
--2001 GLVC Championships (3,000m) 
--2001 GLVC Championships (5,000m) 
--2001 Washington Inv. (3,000m) 
--2001 Little State Championships (800m) 
--2001 Woodland INUSATF Outdoor Championships (3,000m)
Tricia Tinius (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2002 Tiger Invitational (800m)
Casey Schneider (5-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Doug Raymond Inv. (5,000m)
--2004 DePauw Invitational (5,000m)
--2004 DePauw Classic (3,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2003 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
--2002 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
Sunny Hipple (3-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Rose Hulman Inv. (4x400m Relay)
--2003 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2003 DePauw Invitational (600m)
Heather Cooksey (48-time champion/2004 NCAA II Champion)
-Cross Country
--2005 GLVC Championships
--2005 Saluki Invitational
--2005 Loyola Lakefront Invitational
--2005 Indiana Intercollegiate (Big State/Little State)
--2005 Evansville Early Bird Invitational
--2004 NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships
--2004 GLVC Championships
--2004 Evansville Invitational
--2004 Indiana Intercollegiate (Little State)
--2004 Evansville Early Bird Invitational
--2003 Evansville Invitational
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2008 DePauw Classic (5,000m)
--2008 DePauw Invitational (Mile)
--2005 GLVC Championships (Mile/DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 Hoosier Relays (5,000m/DMR)
--2005 Rose Hulman Inv. (800m/Mile)
--2004 GLVC Championships (800m/Mile)
--2004 DePauw Inv. (800m/Mile)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (Mile/DMR)
--2004 Hoosier Hills Inv. (Mile)
--2004 Rose Hulman Inv. (800m/1,500m)
--2003 GLVC Championships (Mile/DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2005 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2005 Vanderbilt Invitational (3,000m)
--2005 Mt. SAC Relays (5,000m)
--2005 Little State Championships (800m/1,500m)
--2004 NCAA II Championships (3,000m)
--2004 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2004 Little State Championships (800m/1,500m)
--2004 Butler Twilight (3,000m)
--2004 Washington Inv. (5,000m)
--2004 Gerald England Inv. (1,500m)
--2003 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2003 Indy Relays (3,000m)
--2003 Hillsdale Relays (5,000m)
--2003 DePauw Classic (Mile)
Abby Boberg (19-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 DePauw Classic (High Jump)
--2005 Rose-Hulman Inv. (High Jump)
--2004 Rose-Hulman Inv. (High Jump)
--2004 DePauw Invitational (High Jump)
--2004 DePauw Classic (High Jump)
--2003 Tiger Invitational (High Jump)
--2003 DePauw Invitational (High Jump)
--2003 GLVC Championships (High Jump)
--2003 Stan Lyons Open (High Jump)
--2003 DePauw Classic (High Jump)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2005 Stan Lyons Inv. (High Jump)
--2005 Pacesetter Inv. (High Jump)
--2005 Little State Championships (High Jump)
--2004 GLVC Championships (High Jump)
--2004 Butler Twilight (High Jump)
--2004 Cardinal Open (High Jump)
--2004 Little State Championships (High Jump)
--2003 GLVC Championships (High Jump)
--2003 Indy Relays (High Jump)
Missy Burgin (19-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 Wabash Invitational (800m/3,000m)
--2006 Hoosier Hills Invitational (DMR)
--2006 McDonald's Invitational (Mile)
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 Rose Hulman Inv. (1,000m)
--2005 Hoosier Relays (DMR)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (3,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase/3,000m)
--2007 Washington Invitational (3,000m steeplechase)
--2006 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2006 Little State Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2005 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase/5,000m)
--2005 Stan Lyons Inv. (3,000m steeplechase)
--2005 Little State Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2004 Gerald England Inv. (3,000m steeplechase)
Jennifer Finch (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Rose-Hulman (3,000m)
Candace Perry (16-time champion/2005 NCAA II Champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2005 GLVC Championships (Long Jump)
--2005 Rose-Hulman Inv. (Long Jump)
--2004 GLVC Championships (Long Jump)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (Long Jump)
--2004 DePauw Invitational (Long Jump)
--2004 Rose-Hulman Inv. (Long Jump)
-Outdoor Championships
--2005 NCAA II Championships (Long Jump)
--2005 GLVC Championships (Long Jump)
--2005 Vanderbilt Inv. (Long Jump)
--2005 Pacesetter Inv. (Long Jump)
--2005 Little State Championships (Long Jump)
--2004 GLVC Championships (Long Jump)
--2004 Indy Relays (Long Jump)
--2004 Gerald England Inv. (Long Jump)
--2004 Little State Championships (Long Jump)
--2004 Cardinal Open (Long Jump)
Erin Kutcosky (4-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Rose-Hulman Inv. (Triple Jump/DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2004 Little State Championships (Triple Jump)
--2004 Gerald England Inv. (Triple Jump)
Natalie Clark (11-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 Hoosier Hills Invitational (DMR)
--2006 Wabash Invitational (400m)
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 Rose Hulman Inv. (200m/400m)
--2005 Hoosier Relays (DMR)
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
--2004 Rose Hulman Inv. (4x400m Relay)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2004 Little State Championships (400m)
--2004 Washington Invitational (400m)
Ashleigh Griechen (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2003 GLVC Championships (DMR)
Lauren Johnson (2-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
--2004 Rose Hulman Inv. (4x400m Relay)
Lindsey Miller (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2004 Tiger Invitational (DMR)
Crystal Stock (12-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 Hoosier Hills Invitational (DMR)
--2006 Wabash Invitational (Mile)
--2005 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2005 Friday Night Special (DMR)
--2005 Hoosier Relays (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2006 GLVC Championships (1,500m/3,000m)
--2006 Washington Invitational (1,500m)
--2006 Little State Championships (1,500m/5,000m)
--2005 Stan Lyons Invitational (3,000m)
--2005 Little State Championships (5,000m)
Christy Dixon (7-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 GLVC Championships (DMR)
--2008 Tiger Invitational (Mile)
--2006 Hoosier Hills Invitational (DMR)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 Rose-Hulman Twilight (1,500m/3,000m)
--2008 EKU Open (1,500m)
--2008 SEMOtion Relays (800m)
Molly Gilland (5-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2006 DePauw Classic (High Jump)
--2006 DePauw Invitational (High Jump)
--2006 McDonald's Invitational (High Jump)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2006 GLVC Championships (High Jump)
--2006 Little State Championships (High Jump)
Brittany Stellhorn (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2006 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
Allison Shafer (6-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2006 GLVC Championships
--2006 USI Alumni Opener
-Indoor Track and Field
--2007 GLVC Championships (3,000m)
--2007 Saluki Booster Invitational (Mile)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2008 SEMOtion Relays (5,000m)
--2007 GLVC Championships (5,000m)
Sarah Baysden (2-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
--2007 GLVC Championships (10,000m)
Mary Ballinger (17-time champion)
-Cross Country
--2009 Evansville Invitational
--2009 Stegemoller Classic
--2007 Millikin Fast Times Challenge

-Indoor Track and Field
--2009 GLVC Championships (Mile)
--2009 GVSU Big Meet (5,000m)
--2009 SASF Invitational (Mile)
--2008 GLVC Championships (5,000m/DMR)
--2008 EIU Invitational (3,000m)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009 NCAA II Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2009 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase/3,000m)
--2009 Stan Lyons Open (1,500m)
--2009 Mt. SAC Relays (3,000m steeplechase)
--2008 GLVC Championships (3,000m steeplechase)
--2008 Washington Invitational (5,000m)
--2008 SEMOtion Relays (3,000m steeplechase)
Lauren Crick (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 GLVC Championships (DMR)
Allison Laird (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 DePauw Invitational (5,000m)
Meagan Scheidler (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2008 DePauw Invitational (3,000m)
Lacy Williams (1-time champion)
-Indoor Track and Field
--2009 Hoosier Invitational (800m)
Leslee Getts (1-time champion)
-Outdoor Track and Field
--2009(3,000m steeplechase)

Track and Field Relay Championships
-2008 (GLVC Indoor, Distance Medley)
-2006 (Hoosier Hills Inv., Distance Medley)
-2005 (GLVC Indoor, Distance Medley)
-2005 (Friday Night Special, Distance Medley)
-2005 (Hoosier Relays, Distance Medley)
-2004 (Rose Hulman Indoor Inv., 4x400m)
-2004 (Tiger Indoor Inv., Distance Medley)
-2003 (GLVC Indoor, Distance Medley)
-2001 (Wabash Relays Outdoor, Distance Medley)
-2001 (Wabash Relays Outdoor, Sprint Medley)
-2001 (Wabash Relays Outdoor, 4x800m)

Cross Country Records
Indoor Track & Field Records
Outdoor Track & Field Record
All-Time Athletic Awards
All-Time Academic All-GLVC
Return to Top


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results