USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country Results

2004 Women's Cross Country Results

Univ. of Evansville Early Bird Invitational (4k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 1st of 2 teams (19 pts)
Competitor                       4k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................14:14.46 ( 1st,   1pt)
Melissa Burgin...................14:52.33 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Cassie Bartelt...................15:40.43 ( 5th,  4pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............15:42.90 ( 6th,  5pts)
Laura Helhowski..................15:46.51 ( 7th,  6pts)
Holly Clevenger..................15:58.42 ( 8th,  7pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................15:58.87 ( 9th,  8pts)
Lydia Flora......................16:05.56 (10th,  ----)
Jennifer Finch...................16:21.46 (12th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling..............16:23.96 (14th,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................17:00.35 (21st,  ----)
Jessica Jones....................17:07.33 (22nd,  ----)
Carrie Leimberger................17:23.70 (23rd,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (5k)
West Lafayette, IN (hosted by Purdue)
Team Finish: 2nd of 17 teams Little State (87 pts)/
             8th of 25 teams Big State (229 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                    5k Time  LS Finish/BS Finish

Heather Cooksey...............18:07.00 ( 1st LS/ 5th BS)
Missy Burgin..................19:32.00 ( 7th LS/30th BS)
Meagan Scheidler..............19:53.00 (19th LS/54th BS)
Brittany Stellhorn............20:08.00 (23rd LS/65th BS)
Holly Clevenger...............20:29.00 (38th LS/83rd BS)
Cassie Bartelt................20:38.00 (47th LS/94th BS)
Lydia Flora...................20:52.00 (53rd LS/102nd BS)
Jennifer Finch................21:36.00 (75th LS/132nd BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*             5k Time  Open Finish

Stephanie Schilling...........21:04.00 (19th Open)
Carrie Leimberger.............21:05.00 (20th Open)
Jessica Jones.................22:08.00 (36th Open)
Erin Kutcosky.................22:13.00 (39th Open)
Amy Shoemaker.................23:11.00 (47th Open)
*Open competitors could not count toward team scores.


Stegemoller Classic (6k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 4th of 15 teams (130 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................22:23.00 ( 4th,  4pts)
Missy Burgin.....................23:28.00 (16th, 14pts)
Laura Helhowski..................24:14.00 (30th, 26pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............24:36.00 (37th, 33pts)
Jessica Jones....................25:12.00 (58th, 53pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................25:14.00 (59th, 54pts)
Jennifer Finch...................25:36.00 (75th, 69pts)
Cassie Bartelt...................25:36.00 (76th,  ----)
Holly Clevenger..................25:52.00 (83rd,  ----)
Carrie Leimberger................26:01.00 (91st,  ----)
Lydia Flora......................26:11.00 (95th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling..............26:13.00 (96th,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................27:21.00 (110th, ----)


Border War XC Invitational (5k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (hosted by SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 5th of 28 teams (186 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................18:06.70 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Missy Burgin.....................19:00.18 (22nd, 21pts)
Jennifer Finch...................19:37.63 (47th, 44pts)
Laura Helhowski..................19:40.19 (48th, 45pts)
Cassie Bartelt...................20:17.36 (79th, 74pts)
Holly Clevenger..................20.19.43 (81st, 76pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............20:27.35 (87th, 80pts)
Carrie Leimberger................20:56.64 (116th, ----)
Lydia Flora......................21:08.30 (130th, ----)
Jessica Jones....................22:03.77 (166th, ----)
Erin Kutcosky....................22:41.85 (186th, ----)


University of Evansville Invitational (5k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 3rd of 10 teams (73 pts)--Overall
             1st of 2 teams (15 pts)--Small College
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................17:12.86 ( 1st,  1pt)
  Small College Finish........... 1st, 1pt
Missy Burgin.....................17:59.43 ( 7th,  7pts)
  Small College Finish........... 2nd, 2pts
Cassie Bartelt...................18:54.27 (19th, 18pts)
  Small College Finish........... 3rd, 3pts
Jennifer Finch...................18:56.00 (20th, 19pts)
  Small College Finish........... 4th, 4pts
Stephanie Schilling..............19:17.24 (29th, 28pts)
  Small College Finish........... 5th, 5pts
Holly Clevenger..................19:39.19 (37th, 36pts)
  Small College Finish........... 6th, 6pts
Lydia Flora......................20:14.32 (50th, 47pts)
  Small College Finish........... 8th, 7pts
Erin Kutcosky....................20:23.89 (54th, ----)
  Small College Finish........... 9th, ----
Carrie Leimberger................21:15.15 (66th, ----)
  Small College Finish...........11th, ----
Amy Shoemaker....................21:37.66 (77th, ----)
  Small College Finish...........14th, ----


GLVC Championships (6k)
A.J. Jolly Park
Alexandria, KY (hosted by Northern Kentucky)
Team Finish: 2nd out of 8 teams (60 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................21:32.90^ ( 1st,  1pt)*
Missy Burgin.....................22:51.69 ( 6th,  6pts)*
Laura Helhowski..................23:44.44 (15th, 15pts)
Jennifer Finch...................23:49.45 (17th, 17pts)
Cassie Bartelt...................24:03.89 (21st, 21pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............24:34.84 (30th, 30pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............24:49.13 (32nd, 32pts)
Holly Clevenger..................25:01.64 (36th,  ----)
Lydia Flora......................25:08.52 (38th,  ----)
Carrie Leimberger................25:50.11 (47th,  ----)
Erin Kutcosky....................25:57.01 (49th,  ----)
Meagan Scheidler.................26:03.72 (51st,  ----)
Jessica Jones....................27:27.79 (62nd,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................27:36.07 (63rd,  ----)
^School-record; *All-GLVC honors


NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships (6k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (host SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 12th of 22 teams (303 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................22:00.23 ( 1st,  1pt)*
Jennifer Finch...................24:15.20 (53rd, 53pts)
Laura Helhowski..................24:33.48 (69th, 69pts)
Cassie Bartelt...................24:52.35 (84th, 84pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............25:14.46 (96th, 96pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............25:21.35 (98th, 98pts)
Missy Burgin.....................26:08.39 (118th, 118pts)
*All-Region honors


NCAA II National Championships (6k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN (host USI)
Team Finish: n/a
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................22:33.10 (17th,  ----)*
All-America honors

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results